GP Montréal: Van Avermaet wins over Sagan

Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) claimed a hard-fought victory in the GP Montreal, reversing the result of two days earlier in Quebec and getting the better of world champion Peter Sagan (Tinkoff).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5:27:04
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension DataRow 4 - Cell 2
6Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 8 - Cell 2
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 9 - Cell 2
11Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 12 - Cell 2
14Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 15 - Cell 2
17Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 16 - Cell 2
18David Tanner (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-SegafredoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-DrapacRow 21 - Cell 2
23Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 23 - Cell 2
25Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 24 - Cell 2
26Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale-DrapacRow 28 - Cell 2
30Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 29 - Cell 2
31Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:00:09
33Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:13
43Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:15
44Cyrille Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:17
45Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:21
46Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:36
47Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 46 - Cell 2
48Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-DrapacRow 47 - Cell 2
49Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:00:40
50Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:48
51Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:01:11
52Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:38
53Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:02
54Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team0:03:36
55Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 55 - Cell 2
57Simon Spilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18Row 59 - Cell 2
61Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 60 - Cell 2
62Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 61 - Cell 2
63Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 62 - Cell 2
64Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 63 - Cell 2
65Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 64 - Cell 2
66Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 66 - Cell 2
68Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 67 - Cell 2
69Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:05:49
70Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 72 - Cell 2
74Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJRow 73 - Cell 2
75Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 74 - Cell 2
76Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 81 - Cell 2
83David Drouin (Can) Canadian National Team0:06:29
84Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:31
85Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 84 - Cell 2
86Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 85 - Cell 2
87Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 86 - Cell 2
88Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 90 - Cell 2
92Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-DrapacRow 91 - Cell 2
93Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 92 - Cell 2
94Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 93 - Cell 2
95Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 95 - Cell 2
97Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18Row 96 - Cell 2
98Benjamin Perry (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 98 - Cell 2
100Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:42
101Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:44
102Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:50
103Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Bruno Langlois (Can) Canadian National Team0:08:01
105Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:26
108Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:43
DNFMaciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFRoman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFEvgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFLawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFJurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFAdriano Malori (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFJasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFPhilip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Team SkyRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team SkyRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFMarcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFIlnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFMaxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFVladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFAleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFJurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team KatushaRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFAngel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team KatushaRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Meier (Can) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFJulian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFArnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Morabito (Swi) FDJRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFMaxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFTwan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFMike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFTom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFDennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFBert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFFredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFLars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFJarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM CyclingRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension DataRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFYoucef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension DataRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFSongezo Jim (RSA) Dimension DataRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension DataRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFFabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 159 - Cell 2
DNFDominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 160 - Cell 2
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 161 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Cataford (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Dal-Cin (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Masbourian (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 164 - Cell 2
DNSSebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team SkyRow 165 - Cell 2
DNSMathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 166 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1