Skip to main content

Ruffoni wins Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli

Image 1 of 6

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) wins GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 6

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) wins GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 6

The bunch sprint at GP Bruno Beghelli

The bunch sprint at GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 6

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) wins GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 6

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) wins GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 6

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) wins GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) won the Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli on Sunday ahead of Filippo Pozzato (Wilier Trestina-Southeast) and Jens Keukeleire (Orica-BikeExchange).

“Most of the credit for today’s win belongs to my teammates” said Ruffoni. “Our goal in the morning was to create the right conditions for a sprint and I was the appointed leader, but the finale was a really hard challenge for my legs. When the peloton split, we were 35 riders in the leading group. Orica started an incredible forcing to put the sprinters out of the game. Teammates supported me on the final steep climb, then took me in the leading positions. I had to sprint at least in third position I would take the win. Simion and Colbrelli managed the final km in the best way. At 250 Sonny [Colbrelli] was first and I was second. At 150 meters I opened the gas and crossed the line."

The men's 196.3km race started and finished in Montegeglio, and is a series of end-of-season races held in Italy. An initial breakaway included seven riders: Christian Eiking (FDJ), Yuma Koishi (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Diego Rubio (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA), Alberto Nardin (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec), Artur Ershov (Gazprom - RusVelo), Thierry Hupond (Delko Marseille Provence Ktm) and Andrea Ruscetta (GM Europe).

Rubio and Nardin were the last remaining of the breakaway with 1:40 minutes ahead of the field with 55km to go. But that gap was cut in half, down to 55 seconds with under 40km to the line.

Ten kilometres later, the field was completely back together, which led the way for a large 12-rider breakaway to set off but with several riders from Orica-BikeExchange in that move, it was doomed to fail, and the field was back together with 13km to go.

More attacks came from Kristian Sbaragli and Jaco Venter, while Nick Dougall and Ryan Gibbons tried to bridge across. But the main field reeled in all breakaway attempts in the closing kilometres as team with sprinters hunted the stage win.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:25:21
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
3Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
5Simone Consonni (Ita)
6Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
7Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GOrica-BikeExchangert
8Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
9Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange
10Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
11Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
12Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
13Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini
14Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
15Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:02
16Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini
17Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
18Xandro Meurisse (Bel)
19Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
20Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
21Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
22Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
23Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
24Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
25Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:05
26Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
27Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
28Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GOrica-BikeExchangert
29Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
30Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
31Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz)0:00:13
32Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
33Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:16
34Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:37
35Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
36Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:46
37Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:21
38Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:11
39Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:28
40Ivan Balykin (Rus) GM Europa Ovini
41Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
42Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
43Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
44Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
45Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
46Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
47Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
48Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
49Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida
50Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
51Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
53Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
54Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
55Ryan Gibbons (RSA)
56Rémy Rochas (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
58Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida
60Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
61Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida
62Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
63Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
64Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
65Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
66Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
67Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida
68Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
69Leonardo Fabio Duque (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
70Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
71Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
72Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
73Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
74Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange
75Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
76Oliviero Troia (Ita) Lampre - Merida
77Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:03:34
78Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
79Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
80Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
81Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
82Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange
83Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
84Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
85Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
86Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
87Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GOrica-BikeExchangert
88Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team
89Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
90Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team
91Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
92Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
93Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
94Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
95Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
96Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
97Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
98Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
99Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
100Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
101Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
102Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
103Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
104Davide Ballerini (Ita) Tinkoff Team
105Filippo Ganna (Ita)
106Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
107Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
108Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
109Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
110Cyrille Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
111Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:03:43
112Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:06:44
113Vincenzo Albanese (Ita)0:06:46
114Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
115Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
116Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
117Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
118Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
119Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
120Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:06:51
DNFStefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFDavide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFRyder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
DNFFrank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
DNFOdd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
DNFJérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
DNFDaniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
DNFMatt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data
DNFMattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNFValerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNFPrzemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida
DNFMiguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
DNFNurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz)
DNFBakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFAndrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFTaylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNFFloris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
DNFCarlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
DNFJavier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFDayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
DNFMitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
DNFSimon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange
DNFRiccardo Minali (Ita)
DNFHubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFPierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFLoïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFJerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFAlessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFGianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFPier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFGenki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFYuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFDaniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
DNFYonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
DNFPello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFAntonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFDiego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFHector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFTim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNFEgan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
DNFMarco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
DNFArtur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFAlexander Evtushenko (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFArtem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFKirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFDaniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFThierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFLukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNFPaul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNFVegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFFrédéric Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFElie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFJulien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFSylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFFelix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFJan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFBranislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFRossano Mauti (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
DNFFilippo Fortin (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
DNFFederico Burchio (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
DNFJosé Alberto Marquez Moreno (Spa) GM Europa Ovini
DNFAndrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GOrica-BikeExchangert
DNFMarinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GOrica-BikeExchangert
DNFBjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe GOrica-BikeExchangert
DNSSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNSEliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNSSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

Latest on Cyclingnews