Skip to main content

Koren delivers blow

Kristijan Koren (Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda), 22, takes stage eight

Kristijan Koren (Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda), 22, takes stage eight (Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)

Slovenian Kristijan Koren won Girobio stage eight on the light uphill to Pennabilli-Bucine, Italy, ahead of Italian Paolo Ciavatta Saturday. Pierpaolo De Negri led home a group of 21 riders two seconds later for third place.

Italian Manuele Caddeo finished in 14th and maintained his race lead. He leads the overall classification by 11 seconds over Brit Peter Kennaugh, winner of stage three.

The Girobio ends tomorrow with a road stage from Cavriglia to Gaiole in Chianti. The stage is 156 kilometres long, 35 kilometres are on the famous white gravel used in the Eroica one-day race.

Results
1Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda3:55:18
2Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare
3Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Promocilci Neri0:00:02
4Andrea Lupori (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Mastromarco
6Matteo Busato (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera
7Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone
8Rafael Andriato De Mattos (Bra) Trevigiani
9Marco Giani (Ita) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli
10Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National Team
11Gianandrea Marioli (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone
12Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team
13Patrick Facchini (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini
14Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
15Davide Appollonio (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
16Cesare Benedetti (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
17Paolo Corra' (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese
18Antonio Domeddu (Ita) Palazzago
19Massimo Pirrera (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga
20Diego Zanco (Ita) Trevigiani
21Massimo D'elpidio (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare
22Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain National Team
23Cristiano Colombo (Ita) Palazzago
24Maurizio Anzalone (Ita) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli0:00:10
25Luca Benedetti (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:00:12
26Alessandro Colo' (Ita) Promocilci Neri
27Daniele Troian (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
28Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team
29Richie Porte (Aus) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga
30Lukasz Owsian (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific
31Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Colombian National Team
32Matteo Mammini (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
33Romain Beney (Swi) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli
34Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
35Damiano Margutti (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:00:19
36Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior
37Gabriele Tassinari (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior
38Andrea Piechele (Ita) Trevigiani0:00:22
39Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Col) Colombian National Team0:00:24
40Camilo Castiblanco (Col) Colombian National Team
41Julian Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team
42Oleg Berdos (Mda) Brisot Cardin Bibanese0:00:27
43Davide Censori (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare
44Andres Ignacio Perejra (Arg) Argentina National Team0:00:30
45Federico Bonifetto (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:00:33
46Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:00:35
47Riccardo Storti (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese0:00:41
48Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team0:00:43
49Mattia Ceola (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera
50Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda
51Francesco Lasca (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga
52Maciej Paterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site
53Matteo Trentin (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line0:00:50
54Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
55Enrico Montanari (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:00:52
56Fabio Taddei (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari
57Andrew Anacona Gomez Winner (Col) Maltinti Lampadari0:00:54
58Federico Scotti (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari
59Mirko Puccioni (Ita) Mastromarco0:00:57
60Lorenzo Rosini (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari
61Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team
62Davis Ulliana (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese
63Elia Viviani (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:01:00
64Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:01:01
65Teddi Turini (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari0:01:05
66Andrea Palini (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor
67Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promocilci Neri0:01:30
68Luca Dugani Flumian (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese0:01:35
69Antonio Marchiori (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:01:37
70Mirko Micheletti (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line
71Andrea Tiefenthaler (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor0:01:50
72Paolo Denti (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor0:01:54
73Andrei Nechita (Rom) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:01:55
74Filippo Baggio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:02:00
75Chris Jory (Aus) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific0:02:04
76Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific
77Edinson Maecha Sanchez (Col) Colombian National Team
78Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Palazzago0:02:07
79Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:02:09
80Mariano Davide Fichera (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:02:41
81Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv0:03:07
82Corrado Gallo (Ita) Palazzago
83Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team
84Marck Christian (GBr) Great Britain National Team
85Mirko Boschi (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes
86Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda
87Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda
88Luigi Saronni (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes
89Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
90Nicolo' Martinello (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:03:11
91Luciano Barindelli (Ita) Mastromarco
92Marco Ponta (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:03:15
93Artur Tarasau (Blr) Podenzana Juvenes0:03:17
94Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
95Paolo Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
96Emanuele Moschen (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:03:20
97Diego Marincioni (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone0:03:25
98Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Palazzago
99Matteo D'Ambrosio (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga
100Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Palazzago
101Luca Dodi (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:05:14
102Federico Masiero (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:05:22
103Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:06:04
104Davide Gomirato (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:06:09
105Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:06:21
106Andrea Girardini (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line0:06:24
107Efrem Salvi (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:06:34
108Stefano Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
109Federico Bontorin (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior
110Andrew Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain National Team
111Matteo Collodel (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:06:41
112Gennaro Maddaluno (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari0:08:27
113Cesare Ciommi (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone
114Ramon Baldoni (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv0:12:08
115Martino Castellana (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor
116Tiziano Mattion (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:13:01
117Andrea Magrin (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
DNSAlexander Kholodov (Rus) Gavardo Tecmor
HCGustavo Francisco Borcard (Arg) Argentina National Team
HCSimon Aguero Gullermo (Arg) Argentina National Team
HCJuan Rodolfo Astasaom (Arg) Argentina National Team
HCAdrian Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team
HCEros Piccin (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese
HCEdoardo Costanzi (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini
HCFrancesco Baschiera (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera
HCLuca Lai (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera
HCFabian Schaar (Ger) German National Team
HCErik Mohs (Ger) German National Team
HCTheo Reinhardt (Ger) German National Team
HCFrancesco Cipolla (Ita) Mastromarco
HCAndrea Pace (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare
HCAdam Adamkiewicz (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific
HCAndrea Menapace (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line
HCOmar Zanotelli (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line
HCOleksandr Grygorenko (Ukr) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line
HCAndrea Guardini (Ita) Promocilci Neri
HCEnrico Mantovani (Ita) Trevigiani
HCRémy Maurer (Swi) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli

Mountain 1 - Cima di Viamaggio
1Stefano Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo5pts
2Matteo D'Ambrosio (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga3
3Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Col) Colombian National Team1

Mountain 2 - Valico dello Spino
1Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Col) Colombian National Team5pts
2Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team3
3Stefano Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo1

General classification after stage 8
1Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima27:12:37
2Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:11
3Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National Team0:00:44
4Patrick Facchini (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:01:04
5Cesare Benedetti (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:01:29
6Massimo D'elpidio (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare0:01:59
7Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:02:40
8Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team0:03:36
9Andrew Anacona Gomez Winner (Col) Maltinti Lampadari0:04:33
10Cristiano Colombo (Ita) Palazzago0:04:34
11Gianandrea Marioli (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone0:04:35
12Matteo Busato (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:04:44
13Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone0:04:50
14Damiano Margutti (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:04:55
15Richie Porte (Aus) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:04:58
16Diego Zanco (Ita) Trevigiani0:05:41
17Davide Appollonio (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:07:08
18Matteo Mammini (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:07:12
19Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team0:07:32
20Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare0:09:26
21Julian Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team0:11:07
22Lukasz Owsian (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific0:14:09
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:15:16
24Federico Bonifetto (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:15:17
25Mariano Davide Fichera (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:15:31
26Alessandro Colo' (Ita) Promocilci Neri0:15:48
27Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Palazzago0:15:49
28Maciej Paterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:18:06
29Damiano Caruso (Ita) Mastromarco0:18:23
30Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:19:10
31Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:23:17
32Oleg Berdos (Mda) Brisot Cardin Bibanese0:23:28
33Daniele Troian (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:24:51
34Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Col) Colombian National Team0:24:55
35Fabio Taddei (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari0:27:44
36Efrem Salvi (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:29:24
37Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:30:24
38Mattia Ceola (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:30:57
39Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Promocilci Neri0:32:42
40Matteo Collodel (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:33:32
41Stefano Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:33:35
42Matteo D'Ambrosio (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:33:56
43Luciano Barindelli (Ita) Mastromarco0:34:24
44Gabriele Tassinari (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:34:32
45Luca Dodi (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:35:17
46Nicolo' Martinello (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:38:32
47Andrei Nechita (Rom) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:38:33
48Andrea Tiefenthaler (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor0:38:53
49Federico Scotti (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari
50Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:39:17
51Lorenzo Rosini (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari0:39:42
52Romain Beney (Swi) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli0:42:25
53Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:42:55
54Luca Benedetti (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:43:28
55Andrea Palini (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor0:45:24
56Andres Ignacio Perejra (Arg) Argentina National Team0:47:03
57Andrea Lupori (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:47:04
58Paolo Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:47:32
59Artur Tarasau (Blr) Podenzana Juvenes0:48:41
60Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Palazzago0:50:59
61Edinson Maecha Sanchez (Col) Colombian National Team0:51:37
62Camilo Castiblanco (Col) Colombian National Team0:51:56
63Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:52:17
64Maurizio Anzalone (Ita) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli0:52:40
65Luigi Saronni (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:52:47
66Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv0:53:06
67Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:54:26
68Francesco Lasca (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:54:59
69Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:55:20
70Antonio Domeddu (Ita) Palazzago0:56:17
71Massimo Pirrera (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:57:25
72Rafael Andriato De Mattos (Bra) Trevigiani0:57:42
73Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:57:45
74Federico Bontorin (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:57:57
75Enrico Montanari (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:58:22
76Antonio Marchiori (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:59:43
77Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:59:47
78Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team1:00:20
79Elia Viviani (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site1:00:38
80Mirko Puccioni (Ita) Mastromarco1:00:53
81Davide Censori (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare1:00:56
82Mirko Boschi (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes1:01:30
83Marco Giani (Ita) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli1:01:46
84Emanuele Moschen (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini1:01:56
85Luca Dugani Flumian (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese1:02:31
86Andrea Piechele (Ita) Trevigiani1:02:57
87Gennaro Maddaluno (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari1:03:53
88Teddi Turini (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari1:03:56
89Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team1:04:31
90Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:04:32
91Federico Masiero (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site1:04:36
92Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Palazzago1:04:37
93Davis Ulliana (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese1:04:38
94Paolo Corra' (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese1:05:25
95Cesare Ciommi (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone1:06:48
96Matteo Trentin (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line1:07:03
97Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team1:07:26
98Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promocilci Neri1:07:36
99Mirko Micheletti (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line1:07:51
100Riccardo Storti (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese1:08:04
101Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini1:08:51
102Corrado Gallo (Ita) Palazzago1:09:03
103Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Colombian National Team1:09:20
104Marco Ponta (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli1:11:05
105Filippo Baggio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda1:11:06
106Paolo Denti (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor1:11:57
107Marck Christian (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:13:26
108Davide Gomirato (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior1:13:47
109Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific1:14:03
110Chris Jory (Aus) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific1:14:05
111Andrew Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:14:38
112Andrea Girardini (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line1:16:30
113Diego Marincioni (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone1:17:38
114Ramon Baldoni (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv1:20:52
115Andrea Magrin (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli1:21:47
116Tiziano Mattion (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli1:23:11
117Martino Castellana (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor1:29:41

Points classification
1Damiano Caruso (Ita) Mastromarco73pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga51
3Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain National Team45
4Matteo Busato (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera42
5Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone41
6Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior40
7Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team39
8Maciej Paterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site38
9Patrick Facchini (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini36
10Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda36
11Matteo Mammini (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima33
12Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National Team28
13Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima26
14Massimo D'elpidio (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare23
15Cristiano Colombo (Ita) Palazzago23
16Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare22
17Alessandro Colo' (Ita) Promocilci Neri20
18Cesare Benedetti (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo18
19Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Promocilci Neri16
20Efrem Salvi (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo14
21Diego Zanco (Ita) Trevigiani12
22Julian Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team12
23Oleg Berdos (Mda) Brisot Cardin Bibanese12
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima10
25Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team9
26Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Palazzago9
27Gabriele Tassinari (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior9
28Gianandrea Marioli (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone8
29Luciano Barindelli (Ita) Mastromarco8
30Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima7
31Matteo Collodel (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior6
32Stefano Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo5
33Damiano Margutti (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes4
34Andrew Anacona Gomez Winner (Col) Maltinti Lampadari2
35Mariano Davide Fichera (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima2
36Davide Appollonio (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima1
37Andrea Palini (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor1
38Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Palazzago
39Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team-1
40Federico Masiero (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site-5
41Rafael Andriato De Mattos (Bra) Trevigiani-8
42Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team-9
43Andrea Piechele (Ita) Trevigiani-9
44Andrea Lupori (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga-11
45Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site-15
46Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior-15
47Elia Viviani (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site-16
48Marco Giani (Ita) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli-17
49Davide Gomirato (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior-19
50Matteo Trentin (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line-21
51Teddi Turini (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari-22
52Enrico Montanari (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes-23
53Luca Benedetti (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini-24
54Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo-24
55Romain Beney (Swi) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli-25
56Andres Ignacio Perejra (Arg) Argentina National Team-25
57Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Palazzago-25
58Edinson Maecha Sanchez (Col) Colombian National Team-25
59Luigi Saronni (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes-25
60Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv-25
61Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo-25
62Francesco Lasca (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga-25
63Antonio Domeddu (Ita) Palazzago-25
64Massimo Pirrera (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga-25
65Federico Bontorin (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior-25
66Antonio Marchiori (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera-25
67Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda-25
68Mirko Puccioni (Ita) Mastromarco-25
69Davide Censori (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare-25
70Mirko Boschi (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes-25
71Emanuele Moschen (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini-25
72Luca Dugani Flumian (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese-25
73Gennaro Maddaluno (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari-25
74Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team-25
75Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain National Team-25
76Davis Ulliana (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese-25
77Paolo Corra' (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese-25
78Cesare Ciommi (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone-25
79Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promocilci Neri-25
80Mirko Micheletti (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line-25
81Riccardo Storti (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese-25
82Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini-25
83Corrado Gallo (Ita) Palazzago-25
84Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Colombian National Team-25
85Marco Ponta (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli-25
86Filippo Baggio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda-25
87Paolo Denti (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor-25
88Marck Christian (GBr) Great Britain National Team-25
89Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific-25
90Chris Jory (Aus) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific-25
91Andrew Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain National Team-25
92Andrea Girardini (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line-25
93Diego Marincioni (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone-25
94Ramon Baldoni (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv-25
95Andrea Magrin (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli-25
96Tiziano Mattion (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli-25
97Martino Castellana (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor-25

Mountains classification
1Stefano Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo21pts
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Mastromarco20
3Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team18
4Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain National Team16
5Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior13
6Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Palazzago8
7Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National Team7
8Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Promocilci Neri7
9Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Col) Colombian National Team6
10Cristiano Colombo (Ita) Palazzago3
11Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team3
12Matteo D'Ambrosio (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga3
13Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team3
14Massimo D'elpidio (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare2
15Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone2
16Richie Porte (Aus) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga2
17Davide Gomirato (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior2
18Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda1

Under 23 classification
1Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain National Team27:12:48
2Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National Team0:00:33
3Patrick Facchini (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:00:53
4Cesare Benedetti (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:01:18
5Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team0:03:25
6Andrew Anacona Gomez Winner (Col) Maltinti Lampadari0:04:22
7Matteo Busato (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:04:33
8Diego Zanco (Ita) Trevigiani0:05:30
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:06:57
10Matteo Mammini (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:07:01
11Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team0:07:21
12Lukasz Owsian (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific0:13:58
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:15:05
14Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Palazzago0:15:38
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) Mastromarco0:18:12
16Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:18:59
17Oleg Berdos (Mda) Brisot Cardin Bibanese0:23:17
18Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Col) Colombian National Team0:24:44
19Efrem Salvi (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:29:13
20Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:30:13
21Mattia Ceola (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:30:46
22Matteo Collodel (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:33:21
23Stefano Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:33:24
24Matteo D'Ambrosio (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:33:45
25Gabriele Tassinari (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:34:21
26Luca Dodi (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:35:06
27Nicolo' Martinello (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:38:21
28Andrei Nechita (Rom) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:38:22
29Andrea Tiefenthaler (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor0:38:42
30Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:39:06
31Lorenzo Rosini (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari0:39:31
32Romain Beney (Swi) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli0:42:14
33Luca Benedetti (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:43:17
34Andrea Palini (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor0:45:13
35Andres Ignacio Perejra (Arg) Argentina National Team0:46:52
36Paolo Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:47:21
37Artur Tarasau (Blr) Podenzana Juvenes0:48:30
38Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Palazzago0:50:48
39Edinson Maecha Sanchez (Col) Colombian National Team0:51:26
40Camilo Castiblanco (Col) Colombian National Team0:51:45
41Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:52:06
42Luigi Saronni (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:52:36
43Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv0:52:55
44Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:54:15
45Francesco Lasca (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:54:48
46Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:55:09
47Antonio Domeddu (Ita) Palazzago0:56:06
48Rafael Andriato De Mattos (Bra) Trevigiani0:57:31
49Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:57:34
50Antonio Marchiori (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:59:32
51Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:59:36
52Elia Viviani (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site1:00:27
53Mirko Puccioni (Ita) Mastromarco1:00:42
54Davide Censori (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare1:00:45
55Emanuele Moschen (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini1:01:45
56Luca Dugani Flumian (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese1:02:20
57Andrea Piechele (Ita) Trevigiani1:02:46
58Gennaro Maddaluno (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari1:03:42
59Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team1:04:20
60Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:04:21
61Federico Masiero (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site1:04:25
62Davis Ulliana (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese1:04:27
63Cesare Ciommi (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone1:06:37
64Matteo Trentin (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line1:06:52
65Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team1:07:15
66Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promocilci Neri1:07:25
67Riccardo Storti (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese1:07:53
68Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini1:08:40
69Corrado Gallo (Ita) Palazzago1:08:52
70Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Colombian National Team1:09:09
71Marco Ponta (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli1:10:54
72Filippo Baggio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda1:10:55
73Paolo Denti (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor1:11:46
74Marck Christian (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:13:15
75Davide Gomirato (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior1:13:36
76Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific1:13:52
77Chris Jory (Aus) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific1:13:54
78Andrew Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:14:27
79Andrea Girardini (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line1:16:19
80Diego Marincioni (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone1:17:27
81Ramon Baldoni (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv1:20:41
82Andrea Magrin (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli1:21:36
83Martino Castellana (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor1:29:30

Foreign rider classification
1Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain National Team27:12:48
2Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National Team0:00:33
3Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:02:29
4Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team0:03:25
5Andrew Anacona Gomez Winner (Col) Maltinti Lampadari0:04:22
6Richie Porte (Aus) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:04:47
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team0:07:21
8Julian Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team0:10:56
9Lukasz Owsian (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific0:13:58
10Maciej Paterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:17:55
11Oleg Berdos (Mda) Brisot Cardin Bibanese0:23:17
12Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Col) Colombian National Team0:24:44
13Andrei Nechita (Rom) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:38:22
14Romain Beney (Swi) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli0:42:14
15Andres Ignacio Perejra (Arg) Argentina National Team0:46:52
16Artur Tarasau (Blr) Podenzana Juvenes0:48:30
17Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Palazzago0:50:48
18Edinson Maecha Sanchez (Col) Colombian National Team0:51:26
19Camilo Castiblanco (Col) Colombian National Team0:51:45
20Rafael Andriato De Mattos (Bra) Trevigiani0:57:31
21Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team1:00:09
22Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team1:04:20
23Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:04:21
24Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team1:07:15
25Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Colombian National Team1:09:09
26Marck Christian (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:13:15
27Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific1:13:52
28Chris Jory (Aus) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific1:13:54
29Andrew Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:14:27

Teams classification
1Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima81:44:01
2Vega Pref.Montappone0:21:55
3Colombia N.T.0:30:11
4Monturano-civitanova M.-cascinare0:40:32
5Uc Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:41:44
6Trevigiani0:45:18
7Cremonese Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:50:47
8G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:51:10
9Maltinti Lampadari0:51:58
10Palazzago0:57:56
11Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:58:07
12Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda1:00:59
13Podenzano Juvenes1:03:57
14Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga1:06:07
15Promociclo Neri1:06:53
16Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site1:14:26
17Mastromarco1:35:24
18Cycling Team Friuli1:40:16
19Vc Mendrisio-p.L. Valli1:53:31
20Germania N.T1:56:12
21Gran Bretagna N.T.2:05:21
22Gavardo Tecmor2:10:22
23Mg Kvis - Norda Pacific2:15:21
24Brisot Cardin Bibanese2:19:47
25Moro-scott-bicycle Line3:10:29

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews