Giro d'Italia stage 19: Chris Froome steals maglia rosa with 80km solo attack

Where to start? A complete implosion from the maglia rosa would ordinarily represent more than a fair share of final-week Alpine drama, but the woes of Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) seemed a distant memory by the end of stage 19 of the Giro d'Italia, which will go down as one of the most sensational days in Grand Tour history.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky5:12:26
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:03:00
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:07
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:12
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:23
6Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:06:13
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:22
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:08:23
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 8 - Cell 2
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:29
12George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:38
13Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:45
14Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:09
15Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:14:00
17Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:14:20
18Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:38
19José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:55
20Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:41
21Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:19:32
22Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:07
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:24:43
25Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:49
26Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 25 - Cell 2
27Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 26 - Cell 2
28François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:25:32
30Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:00
31Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:27:00
32Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:22
33Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:32:52
34Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 34 - Cell 2
36Benjamin King (USA) Dimension DataRow 35 - Cell 2
37Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:33:35
40Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:33:51
41Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:34:28
42Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 44 - Cell 2
46Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 45 - Cell 2
47Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 46 - Cell 2
48Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 47 - Cell 2
49Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:35:05
50Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 49 - Cell 2
51Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 50 - Cell 2
52Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 51 - Cell 2
53Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team SkyRow 52 - Cell 2
54Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35:09
55Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step FloorsRow 54 - Cell 2
56Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 56 - Cell 2
58David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:35:16
59Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:35:18
60Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 60 - Cell 2
62Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-JumboRow 61 - Cell 2
63Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:35:24
66Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 65 - Cell 2
67Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:35:27
68Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:35:34
69Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:35:51
70Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:36:09
71Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:22
72Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:37:34
73Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:37:39
74Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:37:44
75Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:37:52
76Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:37:57
77Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:38:51
78Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 77 - Cell 2
79Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 78 - Cell 2
80Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 79 - Cell 2
81Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step FloorsRow 80 - Cell 2
82Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 82 - Cell 2
84Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 84 - Cell 2
86Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 85 - Cell 2
87Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-AlpecinRow 86 - Cell 2
88Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:38:57
89Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:39:10
90Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:39:24
91Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:39:31
93Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:39:40
94Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:40:26
95Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:43:45
96Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix AllRow 95 - Cell 2
97Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 97 - Cell 2
99Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 98 - Cell 2
100Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 99 - Cell 2
101Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 100 - Cell 2
102Roy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 101 - Cell 2
103Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 102 - Cell 2
104Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 103 - Cell 2
105Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-SegafredoRow 104 - Cell 2
106Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 105 - Cell 2
107Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix AllRow 106 - Cell 2
108Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 107 - Cell 2
109Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 108 - Cell 2
110Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 110 - Cell 2
112Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 111 - Cell 2
113Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 112 - Cell 2
114Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix AllRow 113 - Cell 2
115Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 114 - Cell 2
116Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-ScottRow 117 - Cell 2
119Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 118 - Cell 2
120Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 119 - Cell 2
121Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 120 - Cell 2
122Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 121 - Cell 2
123Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 122 - Cell 2
124Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 123 - Cell 2
125Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 124 - Cell 2
126Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 125 - Cell 2
127Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 126 - Cell 2
128Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 127 - Cell 2
129Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 128 - Cell 2
130Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 129 - Cell 2
131Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-ScottRow 130 - Cell 2
132Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 131 - Cell 2
133Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 133 - Cell 2
135Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 134 - Cell 2
136Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-HansgroheRow 135 - Cell 2
137Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 136 - Cell 2
138Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:44:04
139Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:44:07
140Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:44:26
141Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:44:30
142Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:43
143Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:45:05
144Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:45:10
145Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 144 - Cell 2
146Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 145 - Cell 2
147Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:45:26
148Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix AllRow 147 - Cell 2
149Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:45:30
150Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:45:32
151Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:45:49
DNFLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFMikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFMirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFBen O'Connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFVasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 157 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Sant'Antonino di Susa, 74km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors10pts
2Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 4 - Cell 2 Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Pragelato, 127km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky10pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Bardonecchia, 185km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky23pts
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Colle del Lys, 48km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team15pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates4Row 3 - Cell 3
5José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Colle delle Finestre, 110km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky45pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb30Row 1 - Cell 3
3Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb2Row 7 - Cell 3
9George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo1Row 8 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Sestriere, 138km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky7pts
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Bardonecchia, 185km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky35pts
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky21pts
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team11Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3Row 8 - Cell 3
10Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Breakaway
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky81pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13Row 3 - Cell 3