Skip to main content

Tschopp nets first Swiss stage win since Zulle

Image 1 of 84

Swiss racer Johann Tschopp (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) wins stage 20 at the Giro D'Italia

Swiss racer Johann Tschopp (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) wins stage 20 at the Giro D'Italia
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 2 of 84

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini)

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 84

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo Test Team) would finish 27th

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo Test Team) would finish 27th
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo)

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo), surrounded by teammates to protect him.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo), surrounded by teammates to protect him.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 84

The Liquigas-Doimo team rides to control the action.

The Liquigas-Doimo team rides to control the action.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 84

Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli)

Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 84

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini)

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 84

Damiano Cunego and Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini)

Damiano Cunego and Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 10 of 84

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini) on a climb.

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini) on a climb.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) concentrates as he rides to keep his pink jersey.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) concentrates as he rides to keep his pink jersey.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 12 of 84

The snowbanks were almost as high as the riders.

The snowbanks were almost as high as the riders.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 13 of 84

The maglia rosa group ascends on a cold and snowy stage 20.

The maglia rosa group ascends on a cold and snowy stage 20.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 14 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) picks up another layer before the descent.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) picks up another layer before the descent.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 15 of 84

Two riders climb together during stage 20.

Two riders climb together during stage 20.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 84

Dario David Cioni (Sky Professional Cycling Team) and Marco Corti (Footon-Servetto)

Dario David Cioni (Sky Professional Cycling Team) and Marco Corti (Footon-Servetto)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 84

Marco Corti (Footon-Servetto)

Marco Corti (Footon-Servetto)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 84

Italian National Champion Filippo Pozzato (Team Katusha) on stage 20.

Italian National Champion Filippo Pozzato (Team Katusha) on stage 20.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 84

Leftover snow provided a dramatic background for stage 20 of the Giro d'Italia

Leftover snow provided a dramatic background for stage 20 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 84

The peloton was surrounded by snow.

The peloton was surrounded by snow.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 21 of 84

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana)

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 22 of 84

Prior to the stage, organizers considered whether avalanches were a danger.

Prior to the stage, organizers considered whether avalanches were a danger.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 23 of 84

Riders ascend through deep snowbanks on the Gavia.

Riders ascend through deep snowbanks on the Gavia.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 24 of 84

Matt Lloyd on the hunt for mountain points

Matt Lloyd on the hunt for mountain points
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 84

Filippo Pozzato (Team Katusha) flanks Michael Barry (Sky)

Filippo Pozzato (Team Katusha) flanks Michael Barry (Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 84

Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox

Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 84

Simoni and Tschopp stretch away from the break

Simoni and Tschopp stretch away from the break
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 84

Bradley Wiggins was saving his legs for tomorrow's time trial

Bradley Wiggins was saving his legs for tomorrow's time trial
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 84

The peloton race through the scenic Italian Alps

The peloton race through the scenic Italian Alps
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 84

Ivan Basso on the descent of the Gavia

Ivan Basso on the descent of the Gavia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 84

Organisers did a great job of clearing the roads for the stage to go ahead

Organisers did a great job of clearing the roads for the stage to go ahead
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 84

Ivan Basso leads Vincenzo Nibali

Ivan Basso leads Vincenzo Nibali
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 84

Aldo Sassi and Ivan Basso

Aldo Sassi and Ivan Basso
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 84

The mountains provided a spectacular backdrop.

The mountains provided a spectacular backdrop.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 35 of 84

Racers on narrow roads through the mountains.

Racers on narrow roads through the mountains.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 36 of 84

The roads were clear and mostly dry for stage 20.

The roads were clear and mostly dry for stage 20.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 37 of 84

Liquigas control the race with Vino and Satre up the road

Liquigas control the race with Vino and Satre up the road
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 84

Simoni lead Cunego early in the stage. The Little Prince was dropped soon after

Simoni lead Cunego early in the stage. The Little Prince was dropped soon after
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 84

Simoni had Italy on gripped as he broke away on the Gavia but it wasn't to be

Simoni had Italy on gripped as he broke away on the Gavia but it wasn't to be
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 84

Next stop Verona: The Giro ends tomorrow with a time trial

Next stop Verona: The Giro ends tomorrow with a time trial
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 84

Jose Serpa in the day's main break

Jose Serpa in the day's main break
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 84

Simoni leads Tschopp on the Gavia. The Italian would be dropped on the descent

Simoni leads Tschopp on the Gavia. The Italian would be dropped on the descent
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 84

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini) and Johann Tschopp (Bbox Bouygues Telecom)

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini) and Johann Tschopp (Bbox Bouygues Telecom)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 44 of 84

Taking cover: Basso with his faithful teammates around him

Taking cover: Basso with his faithful teammates around him
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 84

The Gavia is one of the most iconic climbs in cycling

The Gavia is one of the most iconic climbs in cycling
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 84

The peloton in single file the Gavia

The peloton in single file the Gavia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 84

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 48 of 84

Liquigas work hard for Basso

Liquigas work hard for Basso
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 84

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) leads Lloyd

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) leads Lloyd
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 84

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) stretches his legs on the Gavia

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) stretches his legs on the Gavia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 84

Gilberto Simoni gave his fans one last performance

Gilberto Simoni gave his fans one last performance
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 52 of 84

Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) tired on the Gavia

Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) tired on the Gavia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 53 of 84

Ivan Basso in the pink jersey

Ivan Basso in the pink jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 54 of 84

The peloton reach the top of the Gavia

The peloton reach the top of the Gavia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 55 of 84

Can I take your coat, sir? Ivan Basso struggles with his jacket on the Gavia

Can I take your coat, sir? Ivan Basso struggles with his jacket on the Gavia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 56 of 84

Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) kept his mountains classification jersey during stage 20.

Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) kept his mountains classification jersey during stage 20.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 57 of 84

The peloton was dwarfed by banks of snow

The peloton was dwarfed by banks of snow
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 58 of 84

Ivan Basso, Alessandro Vanotti and Vicenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) work together.

Ivan Basso, Alessandro Vanotti and Vicenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) work together.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 59 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) held onto his maglia rosa during stage 20 in the mountains.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) held onto his maglia rosa during stage 20 in the mountains.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 60 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) moved a day closer to winning the Giro d'Italia.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) moved a day closer to winning the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 61 of 84

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) climbs during stage 20.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) climbs during stage 20.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 62 of 84

Riders make their way through the snow

Riders make their way through the snow
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 63 of 84

Scarponi attacks the pink jersey near the finish

Scarponi attacks the pink jersey near the finish
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 64 of 84

Cadel Evans blew the race apart with a huge kick

Cadel Evans blew the race apart with a huge kick
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 65 of 84

Former race leader David Arroyo Duran (Caisse d'Epargne) crosses the line.

Former race leader David Arroyo Duran (Caisse d'Epargne) crosses the line.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 66 of 84

David Arroyo Duran (Caisse d'Epargne) finishes in fifth.

David Arroyo Duran (Caisse d'Epargne) finishes in fifth.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 67 of 84

Johann Tschopp (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) on the podium as stage winner

Johann Tschopp (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) on the podium as stage winner
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 68 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) keeps his pink jersey.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) keeps his pink jersey.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 69 of 84

Bubbly time for Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo)

Bubbly time for Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 70 of 84

Racer leader Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) on the podium

Racer leader Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) on the podium
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 71 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) during stage 20.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) during stage 20.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 72 of 84

Maglia Rosa Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) in the peloton

Maglia Rosa Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) in the peloton
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 73 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) finish third and fourth.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) finish third and fourth.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 74 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) are relieved to finish a long day in the mountains.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) are relieved to finish a long day in the mountains.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 75 of 84

Cadel Evans (BMC) put in a strong atttack at the end to make up some seconds on his rivals

Cadel Evans (BMC) put in a strong atttack at the end to make up some seconds on his rivals
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 76 of 84

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) on the podium as race leader with one stage left to go.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) on the podium as race leader with one stage left to go.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 77 of 84

Johann Tschopp (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) celebrates his stage 20 Giro d'Italia win

Johann Tschopp (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) celebrates his stage 20 Giro d'Italia win
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 78 of 84

Basso on the Gavia as he hunts down the dangerous break

Basso on the Gavia as he hunts down the dangerous break
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 79 of 84

Tschopp-ing spree: Bbox rider takes the stage

Tschopp-ing spree: Bbox rider takes the stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 80 of 84

Liquigas storm up the Gavia

Liquigas storm up the Gavia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 81 of 84

The writing is on the wall for Basso

The writing is on the wall for Basso
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 82 of 84

Hanging tough: Basso digs deep on the Gavia

Hanging tough: Basso digs deep on the Gavia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 83 of 84

Liquigas lead Basso up the Gavia

Liquigas lead Basso up the Gavia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 84 of 84

Lloyd went on the hunt for mountain points and secured the jersey

Lloyd went on the hunt for mountain points and secured the jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Twenty-four hours ahead of the 2010 Giro d’Italia’s grand finale in Verona, Ivan Basso moved a step closer to overall victory on the hallowed slopes of the Passo Tonale, high in the Italian Alps.

While Bbox Bouygues Telecom’s Swiss climber Johan Tschopp stole away for a surprise stage win, Basso calmly resisted a late surge by Michele Scarponi to finish third on the stage and extend his advantage on general classification. David Arroyo, in second place on GC, now trails Basso by one minute 15 seconds.

Basso leads Arroyo 10-1 in head-to-head encounters in time trials. The outcome of their battle in tomorrow’s 15km time trial, and of the Giro, therefore looks a foregone conclusion.

In the battle for the podium places, Scarponi’s late move, two kilometres from the finish-line on the Tonale, has taken him to within a second of Nibali’s third place overall. The Liquigas rider’s vastly superior pedigree against the clock, however, makes it difficult to envisage a last-minute reshuffle. Despite a brilliant late attack to take second on today’s 20th stage, Cadel Evans also looks unlikely to recoup his 51-second deficit from Nibali.

Tschopp, 27, was understandably delighted to have added to a palmarès whose only previous success was a stage in the 2009 Tropicale Amissa Bongo. He dropped breakaway companion Gilberto Simoni on the descent of the Passo di Gavia and rode the final 30 kilometres alone to win by 16 seconds from Evans.

“This is extraordinary,” he gasped. “I have a feeling I'm dreaming. I'm really happy. I'm on another planet. I wouldn't have given away the chance to be first at the top of the Gavia because it was the Cima Coppi (the highest peak of the race), then it put me in a situation of winning. It's fantastic.”

Basso, meanwhile, singled out his team-mate Alessandro Vanotti for praise after another mountain stage dominated by the Liquigas funicular train. He also consoled Nibali. “This is another positive day," Basso said. "We controlled it. Vanotti has done an exceptional job. Everybody knew that Vincenzo Nibali is a champion. A part of this jersey is his.”

How it happened

The day began with confirmation that the 178km race route between Bormio and the Passo Tonale would remain unchanged, in spite of bad weather over the Italian Alps. Hence, there would be no “plan B” featuring the previously untested ascent of the Mortirolo from its north-western side.

Instead, the peloton faced a daunting menu of five climbs, the first four all rising to over 2,000 metres and culminating with the highest climb of the Giro, or Cima Coppi, the 2,621 metre Passo di Gavia.

After the usual flurry of early attacks, the first meaningful breakaway of the stage had built a one-minute lead after 30 kilometres. That group comprised Pieter Weening (Rabobank), Jose Serpa (Androni Giocattoli), Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank), Dan Martin (Garmin-Transitions), Xabier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne), Andriy Grivko (Astana), Cameron Wurf (Androni Giocattoli), Gorazd Stangelj (Liguigas), Julien Fouchard (Cofidis), Mauro Facci (Quick Step) and Damien Gaudin (Bbox).

A more significant period of action then saw Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia), Carlos Sastre (Cervelo), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), Matthew Lloyd (Omega-Pharma) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre), among others, take flight from the peloton on the Forcola di Livigno. Like the rest of his Giro to date, Cunego’s efforts ended in disappointment - he was dropped on the Forcola and quickly rejoined the main bunch.

Meanwhile, having also been among the early aggressors, Plan de Corones stage-winner Stefano Garzelli abandoned the Giro.

The breakaway was further whittled down on the Passo di Eira and Passo di Foscagno. Riding his final Giro, and today his last Giro mountain stage, Cunego’s Lampre team-mate Simoni briefly led the race when he pulled away with Tschopp five kilometres short of the Gavia’s summit and 35 kilometres from the finish-line. Hopes of a spectacular final flourish from the 2001 and 2003 Giro champion persisted between the walls of snow on the Gavia’s upper slopes.

It at least seemed sure that the last accolade of Simoni’s career would be the prize awarded to the first rider over the Cima Coppi. Alas, Tschopp rather heartlessly outsprinted him over the Gavia’s summit.

The Swiss then accelerated away from Simoni on the narrow, heart-in-mouth descent off the Gavia. Behind, a downhill slalom like David Arroyo’s on the Mortirolo on Friday might have placed Ivan Basso under pressure in the 20-strong group of favourites. Instead, the Spaniard opted to postpone any risks until tomorrow’s final time trial.

By the time he reached Ponte di Legno at the bottom of the valley, and then began the final climb towards the Tonale, Tschopp’s advantage had risen to over a minute. Simoni, meanwhile, was caught by Vinokourov, Vladimir Karpets and Daniele Righi.

While Simoni dropped back and through the Liquigas-driven peloton six kilometres from home, up the road, Vinokourov and Righi kicked away from Karpets and gave chase behind Tschopp. The Bbox climber’s advantage, though, continued to hold.

Meanwhile, a violent attack from Cadel Evans shattered the group of favourites, and might have brought the Australian his second stage win of the Giro had it come a kilometre sooner. As Evans attempted in vain to hunt down Tschopp, Michele Scarponi tried to shake off the Liquigas duo of Basso and Nibali. Nibali eventually buckled, conceding 18 seconds to Scarponi on the line and allowing the Scarponi to draw within a single second of his third place on general classification.

More crucially, Arroyo had also ceded further ground to Basso.

What has been a spectacular and endlessly unpredictable Giro ends tomorrow with a 15km kilometre time trial, its route bisected by the 277 metre Torricelle climb and ending in the shadow of Verona’s roman arena. The last time the Corsa Rosa finished here, also with a time trial in 1984, home favourite Francesco Moser held off Frenchman Laurent Fignon to win his first and only Giro. Now, Moser’s countryman Basso seems almost certain to repeat a 2006 victory that was overshadowed if not completely invalidated by his subsequent involvement in the Operacion Puerto doping scandal.

Speaking prior to the Giro, Italian time trial champion Marco Pinotti predicted that time gaps in excess of thirty seconds between the top riders were unlikely on tomorrow’s course. A final twist in the tale therefore looks improbable, and a Giro which has yielded seven Italian stage winners should provide the tifosi with the home champion they crave.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5:26:47
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:16
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:25
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
5David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:41
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:43
7John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:00:50
9Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:57
10Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:02
11Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:01:26
12Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:39
13Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
15Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
16Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
17Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
18Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:42
19Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
20Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:13
21Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:23
23Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:48
24Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:50
25Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:53
26Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:28
27Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:03:40
28Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
29Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:04:45
30Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:06:02
31Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
32Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:50
33Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:06
34Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:08:11
35Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:10:07
36Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:11:20
37Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:12:10
38Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:16
39Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:14:43
40Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
41Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:15:20
42Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:15:30
43Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:16:36
44Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:18:14
45Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
46Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
47Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
48Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
49Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:19:12
50David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
51Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:21:03
52Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:23
54Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:23:22
55Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:23:52
56Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:18
57Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:25:49
58Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
59Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
60Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
61Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
62Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
63Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
64Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:29:32
65Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:29:46
66Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
67Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
68Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:30:22
69Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:30:35
70Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:31:31
71Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:31:46
72Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
73Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
74Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
75Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
76Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:37:54
77Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
78Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
79Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
80Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia
81Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
82Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
83Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
84Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
85Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
86Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
87Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
88Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
89Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
90Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
91Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
92Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
93Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
94Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
95Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
97Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
98Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
99Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
100Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
101Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
102Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
103Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
104Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
105Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
106Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
107Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
108Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
109Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
110Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
111Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
112Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
113Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
114Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
115Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
116Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
117Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
118Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
119Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
120Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
121Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
122Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
123Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
125Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
126Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
127Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
128Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
129Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
130Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
131Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
132Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
133Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
134Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
135Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
136Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
137Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
138Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
139Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNFMathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNFStefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFGabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
DNFXavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom26pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team20
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14
5David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10
7John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank8
9Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini8
10Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini7
11Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana7
12Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne6
13David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6
14Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4
15Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia4
16Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3
17Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank2
19Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone1
20Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team-5
21Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-5
22Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5
23Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli-5
24Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne-5
25Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team-5
26Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team-5
27Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-5
28Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-5
29Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto-5
30Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-5
31Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-5
32Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-5
33Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step-5
34Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team-5
35Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-5
36Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia-5
37Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha-5
38Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha-5
39Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank-5
40Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-5

Mountain 1 - Forola Di Livigno, 72.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto10pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6
3Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank4
4Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2
5Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1

Mountain 2 - Passo Di Eira, 93.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto5pts
2Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team3
3Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1

Mountain 3 - Passo Di Foscagno, 100.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3pts
2Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
3Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1

Mountain 4 - Passo Di Gavia, 148.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20pts
2Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini15
3Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto10
4Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team6
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana4
6Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia2

Mountain 5 - Ponte Di Legno-Tonale, 179km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom15pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
5David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2

TV - Santa Caterina Valfurva, 135.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
3Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3
4Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1
6Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom

Azzurri d'Italia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1

Premio della Fuga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom36pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox36
3Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions11
5David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10

Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto12pts
2Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom11
3Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini8
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5
5Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4
7David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3
9Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3
10David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2
11Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2
12Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2
13Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank2
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1
15Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo16:23:08
2Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:34
3AG2R La Mondiale0:03:49
4Omega Pharma - Lotto0:05:07
5Rabobank0:05:44
6Lampre - Farnese Vini0:06:39
7Team Saxo Bank0:13:08
8Caisse d'Epargne0:13:22
9Acqua & Sapone0:13:44
10Cervelo TestTeam0:36:39
11Astana0:40:13
12Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:41:41
13Sky Professional Cycling Team0:47:18
14Team HTC - Columbia0:47:28
15Footon - Servetto0:49:37
16Team Katusha0:49:43
17BMC Racing Team0:57:46
18Colnago - CSF Inox1:02:37
19Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:26:05
20Team Milram1:28:04
21Quick Step1:34:04
22Garmin - Transitions1:36:25

Super teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo38pts
2Bbox Bouygues Telecom32
3Caisse d'Epargne27
4Rabobank20
5Lampre - Farnese Vini20
6BMC Racing Team19
7Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni17
8AG2R La Mondiale14
9Astana10
10Acqua & Sapone6
11Team HTC - Columbia4
12Team Saxo Bank2
13Omega Pharma - Lotto1
14Team Katusha
15Cervelo TestTeam
16Sky Professional Cycling Team
17Footon - Servetto
18Colnago - CSF Inox
19Team Milram
20Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
21Quick Step
22Garmin - Transitions

General classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo87:23:00
2David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:15
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:56
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:57
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:47
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:07:25
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:07:31
8Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:08:55
9Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:06
10Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:15:00
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:16:45
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:19:09
13John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:28
14Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:25:09
15Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:32:23
16Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:34:31
17Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:35:35
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:37:13
19Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:41
20Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:43
21Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:48:37
22Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:06:47
23Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:09:20
24Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1:09:54
25Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank1:10:19
26Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:17:24
27Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:18:51
28Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:19:01
29Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:19:46
30Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1:23:31
31Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha1:25:55
32Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:27:11
33Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1:30:40
34Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:32:53
35Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:36:29
36Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1:36:31
37Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1:42:58
38Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:44:33
39Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1:45:31
40Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:48:11
41Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:49:49
42Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana1:51:55
43Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:52:40
44Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:54:19
45Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2:00:00
46Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone2:00:29
47Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha2:00:55
48Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:03:22
49Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:08:22
50Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:12:25
51Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2:12:27
52Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2:12:54
53Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:13:24
54Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha2:14:35
55Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:17:32
56Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step2:17:50
57Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions2:20:12
58Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2:21:48
59Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank2:23:49
60Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:26:21
61Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2:27:21
62Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:27:36
63Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:27:45
64Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:29:24
65Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:29:36
66Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2:32:52
67Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:38:03
68Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:38:18
69David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:38:28
70Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2:40:35
71Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:41:27
72Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:41:28
73Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:43:25
74Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:43:59
75Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:52:03
76Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:58:25
77Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha3:02:06
78Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli3:02:40
79Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:03:14
80Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia3:03:40
81Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:08:12
82Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:09:07
83Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:10:29
84Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3:10:44
85Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team3:11:43
86Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana3:12:30
87Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram3:12:40
88Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:16:22
89Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:16:36
90Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto3:17:57
91Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:19:35
92Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana3:19:37
93Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:21:10
94Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha3:23:05
95Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3:26:50
96Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram3:28:27
97Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:31:11
98Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:32:57
99Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:33:01
100Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:33:40
101Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:33:50
102Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team3:34:11
103Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3:34:24
104Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:38:48
105Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:39:01
106Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step3:40:00
107Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team3:40:35
108Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:40:58
109Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank3:41:50
110Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:43:26
111Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:44:33
112Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions3:46:28
113Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3:47:01
114Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team3:49:15
115Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:49:42
116Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia3:52:56
117Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank3:53:25
118Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:53:39
119Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:56:45
120Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:58:03
121Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:58:21
122Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3:58:25
123Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia4:00:20
124Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram4:02:19
125Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions4:02:23
126Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step4:03:18
127Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo4:05:15
128Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank4:06:50
129Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank4:10:38
130Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank4:12:02
131Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team4:12:26
132Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4:13:24
133Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4:13:36
134Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia4:18:51
135Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4:21:03
136Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4:24:59
137Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions4:26:26
138Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4:41:16
139Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto4:46:11

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team136pts
2Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana112
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo104
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo104
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli103
6Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step69
7Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha67
8Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini64
9John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale64
10Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team59
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia54
12David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne50
13Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo46
14Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha45
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team44
16Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank40
17Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank37
18Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram37
19Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team36
20Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto34
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank31
22Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram31
23Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale31
24Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom29
25Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne28
26Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28
27Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne26
28Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom25
29Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25
30Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step23
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank21
32Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne21
33Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18
34Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto18
35Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18
36Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team17
37Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto16
38Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16
39Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank15
40Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto15
41Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne14
42Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto13
43Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia13
44Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13
45Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne12
46Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo10
47Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto10
48Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
49Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9
50Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9
51Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini8
52Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team8
53Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha7
54Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team7
55Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini7
56Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7
57Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step7
58Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli6
59Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha6
60Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team6
61David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6
62Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
63Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
64Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5
65Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4
66Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4
67Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
68Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4
69Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4
70Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4
71Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha3
72Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2
73Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2
74Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions2
75Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2
76Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha2
77Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2
78Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank1
79Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1
80Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1
81Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1
82Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1
83Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne-1
84Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team-3
85Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team-4
86Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank-5
87Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli-5
88Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team-5
89Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team-5
90Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5
91Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-5
92Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-10
93Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank-15
94Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone-17
95Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-17
96Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto-17
97Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank-18
98Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-19
99Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-19
100Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-19
101Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-20
102Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram-21
103Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-23
104Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-24
105Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions-24
106Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-25
107Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions-25
108Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo-25
109Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-25
110Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-25
111Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-27
112Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia-27
113Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step-28
114Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram-30
115Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-30
116Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-30
117Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-35

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto56pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo41
3Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom38
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team35
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli25
6Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20
7Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli16
8Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox16
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15
10Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15
11Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini15
12Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana14
13Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox14
14Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto13
15Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto10
16Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10
17Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step10
18Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale9
19Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team9
20John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
21Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7
22Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7
23Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step6
24Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
25Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5
26Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5
27Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5
28Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4
29Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank4
30Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team4
31Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
32Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
33Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
34Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
35David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
36Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3
37Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3
38Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia2
39Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
40Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
41Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2
42Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2
43Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2
44Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
45Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1
46Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
47Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank87:30:25
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:41
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:11:44
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:29:48
5Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:41:12
6Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:19:46
7Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:29:04
8Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1:29:06
9Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:37:08
10Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1:38:06
11Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:42:24
12Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:53:04
13Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2:05:02
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions2:12:47
15Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:22:11
16Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:36:00
17Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:36:34
18Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2:56:15
19Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:01:42
20Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana3:05:05
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto3:10:32
22Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:23:46
23Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:25:32
24Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:26:25
25Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team3:33:10
26Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank3:34:25
27Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:36:01
28Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank3:46:00
29Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:49:20
30Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:50:38
31Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo3:57:50
32Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank4:03:13
33Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4:06:11
34Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4:17:34
35Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions4:19:01
36Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4:33:51
37Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto4:38:46

TV classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank18pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12
4Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10
5Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha8
6Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank8
7Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7
8Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto6
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5
10Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli5
11Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5
12Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha5
13Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
14Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
15Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
16Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli4
17Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4
18Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
19Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4
20David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
22Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4
23Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
24Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4
25Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana3
26Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3
27Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
28Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
29Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
30Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3
31Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3
32Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3
33Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3
34Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2
35Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
36Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2
37Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2
38Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
39Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2
40Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2
41Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2
42Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1
43Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1
44Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1
45Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1
46Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1
47Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1
48Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1

Azzurri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team11pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo9
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha6
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5
6Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step5
7Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
8Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4
9Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
11Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
12Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
13Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2
16Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2
17Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
18Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2
19Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2
20Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
21Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2
22Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1
23Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1
24John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
25Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank1
26Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1
27Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1
28Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1
29Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1

Premio della Fuga classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step476pts
2Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank463
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto399
4Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli303
5Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank296
6Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale227
7Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox215
8Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale206
9Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto206
10Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne200
11Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale199
12Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom197
13Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha182
14Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team173
15Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom144
16Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144
17Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne134
18Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto128
19Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne127
20Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox125
21Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha122
22Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox117
23Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli116
24Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto112
25Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team112
26Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step104
27Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne104
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo96
29Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank93
30Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone82
31Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto75
32Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha75
33Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo62
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli56
35Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom36
36Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana28
37Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini23
38Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team22
39Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14
40Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia12
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank12
42Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12
43Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions11
44Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10
45David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10
46Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram5

Combativity classification1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto38pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team31
3Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step30
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo28
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli25
6Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana23
7Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli20
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo19
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha18
10Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank18
11Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16
12Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14
13Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
14Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12
15Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team12
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12
17Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12
18Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom11
19Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11
20Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha10
21Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank10
22Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10
23Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team9
24Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini9
25Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox9
26Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram9
27Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank9
28Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne8
29Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini8
30Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha8
31John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
32Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale8
33Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team7
34MORENO Daniel7
35Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7
36Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia6
37Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto6
38Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
39Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6
40Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha5
41David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
43Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5
44Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
45Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
46Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank4
47Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale4
48Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step4
49Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
50Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4
51Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4
52Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
53David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
54Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
55Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4
56Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
57Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
58Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4
59Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4
60Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team3
61Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne3
62Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
63Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3
64Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3
65Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3
66Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2
67Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank2
68Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
69Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2
70Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2
71Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2
72Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1
73Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
74Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1
75Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1
76Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1
77Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1
78Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1
79Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo261:01:28
2Rabobank0:24:30
3Caisse d'Epargne1:04:56
4AG2R La Mondiale1:08:54
5Omega Pharma - Lotto1:09:07
6Team Saxo Bank1:43:11
7Cervelo TestTeam2:05:38
8Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni2:21:28
9Team Katusha2:23:17
10Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:28:34
11Sky Professional Cycling Team2:42:22
12Lampre - Farnese Vini2:49:04
13Acqua & Sapone2:50:26
14Astana3:55:56
15Quick Step4:05:42
16Team HTC - Columbia5:03:14
17BMC Racing Team5:14:44
18Footon - Servetto5:16:50
19Team Milram5:22:27
20Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne5:33:18
21Colnago - CSF Inox6:24:07
22Garmin - Transitions7:24:08

Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo390pts
2Team HTC - Columbia262
3Lampre - Farnese Vini251
4Rabobank242
5AG2R La Mondiale221
6Sky Professional Cycling Team216
7Quick Step209
8Team Katusha203
9Garmin - Transitions201
10BMC Racing Team200
11Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni199
12Astana198
13Team Saxo Bank187
14Team Milram187
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom179
16Omega Pharma - Lotto172
17Colnago - CSF Inox147
18Caisse d'Epargne143
19Cervelo TestTeam122
20Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne109
21Acqua & Sapone107
22Footon - Servetto55

 

Latest on Cyclingnews