Skip to main content

Edet tops Talansky for stage five

Image 1 of 3

Nicolas Edet solos to the win

Nicolas Edet solos to the win
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 2 of 3

Race leader Petr Ignatenko (Itera-Katusha)

Race leader Petr Ignatenko (Itera-Katusha)
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 3 of 3

Nicolas Edet (France) takes the stage win

Nicolas Edet (France) takes the stage win
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team4:21:58
2Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team0:00:12
3Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi0:00:23
4Nicola Boem (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior0:00:29
5Mario Sgrinzato (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:00:30
6Antonio Santoro (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco0:00:31
7Alessandro Stocco (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:00:59
8Massimo Graziato (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:01:07
9Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step
10Walt De Winter (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
11Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Team
12Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
13Kenny Elissonde (Fra) French National Team
14Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:01:09
15Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
16Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Cerone Rafi
17Niels Van Laer (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
18Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera - Katusha
19Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas
20Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step
21Jonathan Monsalve Pertsinidis (Ven) G.S. Mastromarco
22Daniele Dall'oste (Ita) Team Palazzago
23Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step
24Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Palazzago
25Felix Dehmel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
26Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) De nardi ColpackBergamasca
27Gregoire Tarride (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
28Kanstantin Klimiankou (Blr) Team Palazzago
29Diego Zanco (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior0:01:16
30Dmitry Ignatiev (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:01:18
31Stéfano Di Carlo (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi
32Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team0:01:26
33Frederiek Verkinderen (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step
34Klaas Sys (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step
35Gavin Mannion (USA) US National Team0:01:29
36Kirill Sinitsin (Rus) Russian National Team0:01:34
37Yoann Michaud (Fra) Rhône-Alpes0:02:08
38Damien Boston (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie
39Rustam Gaynutdinov (Rus) Russian National Team0:02:44
40Nikita Novikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:04:26
41Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera - Katusha
42Jimmy Turgis (Fra) French National Team0:13:28
43Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA
44Olesandr Nikolienko (Ukr) Cerone Rafi
45Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Rhône-Alpes
46Benjamin King (USA) US National Team
47Kess Heytens (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas
48Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior
49Mattia Barabesi (Ita) Team Hoppla` Magis Mavo Infissi
50Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Bra) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli
51Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior
52Michael Weicht (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:13:34
53Stéfan Schäffer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:13:40
54Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:13:44
55Florent Brochard (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille0:18:18
56Jonathan Brunel (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille0:18:20
57Matteo Mammini (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco0:23:11
58Samuele Galligami (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco
59Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Viris Isauto
60Sergey Alekhin (Rus) Russian National Team
61Marco Gadici (Ita) Team Palazzago
62Marco Bernardetti (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco
63Gaetano Califano (Ita) Cerone Rafi
64Fabio Ursi (Ita) TEAM Buergi FIDI BC
65Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
66Davide Villella (Ita) De nardi ColpackBergamasca
67Alfio Locatelli (Ita) Team Palazzago
68William Tarride (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
69Fabio Chinello (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA0:26:35
70Adrien Muffat (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie
71Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas
72Tobias Barkschat (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
73Kévin Jost (Swi) TEAM Buergi FIDI BC
74Michele Gobbi (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA
75Davide Orrico (Ita) De nardi ColpackBergamasca
76Marco Di Leo (Ita) Viris Isauto
77Nathan Brown (USA) US National Team
78Tim Declercq (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas
79Thierry Moret (Ita) Cerone Rafi
80Michele Gazzara (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli
81Matteo Grava (Ita) Viris Isauto
82Seppe Abts (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas
83Matteo Grimaldi (Ita) Viris Isauto
84Luca Vaccari (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA
85Loris Cirino (Ita) Cerone Rafi
86Lorenzo Del Mastio (Ita) Team Hoppla` Magis Mavo Infissi
87Ivan Martinelli (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi
88Viktor Pechkarev (Rus) Russian National Team
DNSAlex Howes (USA) US National Team
DNSStéfano Locatelli (Ita) De nardi ColpackBergamasca
DNSTim Wellens (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
DNFMatteo Fedi (Ita) Team Hoppla` Magis Mavo Infissi
DNFQuentin Bernier (Fra) Rhône-Alpes
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) French National Team

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team15pts
2Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team12
3Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi10
4Nicola Boem (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior8
5Mario Sgrinzato (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli6
6Antonio Santoro (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco5
7Alessandro Stocco (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli4
8Massimo Graziato (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli3
9Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step2
10Walt De Winter (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon1

Sprint 1 - km 23.4 - Verchaix
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Fedi (Ita) Team Hoppla` Magis Mavo Infissi5pts
2Ivan Martinelli (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi3
3Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Rhône-Alpes1

Sprint 2 - km 60.6 - Les Gets
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Rhône-Alpes5pts
2Kess Heytens (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas3
3Olesandr Nikolienko (Ukr) Cerone Rafi1

KOM 1 - km 42.6 - Col de Joux Plane
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team14pts
2Jimmy Turgis (Fra) French National Team10
3Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior7
4Kess Heytens (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas5
5Stéfano Di Carlo (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi3

KOM 2 - km 72.6 - Col de la Ramaz
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team14pts
2Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Cerone Rafi10
3Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi7
4Stéfano Di Carlo (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi5
5Nikita Novikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha3

KOM 3 - km 98.4 - Col de Plaine Joux
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi8pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team6
3Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team4
4Stéfano Di Carlo (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Equipe de France13:08:08
2Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:00:22
3Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:01:09
4Beveren 2000 - Quick Step0:01:11
5Team Palazzago0:01:13
6Nazionale Russa0:03:30
7Itera - Katusha0:04:39
8USA National team0:12:55
9Zalf Desiree Fior0:12:59
10V.C. La Pomme Marseille0:18:22
11G.S. Mastromarco0:22:37
12Futura Team - Matricardi0:26:02
13LKT Team Brandenburg0:26:09
14Cerone Rafi0:35:34
15WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas0:38:58
16De nardi ColpackBergamasca0:48:41
17S.C.F.W.R. BATA1:04:24
18Viris Isauto1:14:07

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera - Katusha20:24:29
2Jonathan Monsalve Pertsinidis (Ven) G.S. Mastromarco0:00:55
3Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi0:02:05
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Palazzago
5Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:02:31
6Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step0:02:37
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) French National Team0:04:54
8Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas0:05:14
9Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) De nardi ColpackBergamasca0:05:26
10Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team0:05:47
11Stéfano Di Carlo (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi0:05:51
12Antonio Santoro (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco0:07:53
13Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Cerone Rafi0:08:19
14Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step0:08:47
15Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Team0:09:38
16Kanstantin Klimiankou (Blr) Team Palazzago0:09:52
17Felix Dehmel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:10:48
18Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team0:11:04
19Klaas Sys (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step
20Alessandro Stocco (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:17:04
21Dmitry Ignatiev (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:20:57
22Gregoire Tarride (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille0:21:52
23Diego Zanco (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior0:24:11
24Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille0:24:31
25Mario Sgrinzato (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:26:44
26Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA0:27:54
27Nicola Boem (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior0:31:33
28Jimmy Turgis (Fra) French National Team0:31:59
29Frederiek Verkinderen (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step0:33:17
30Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior0:33:55
31Nikita Novikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:33:57
32Kirill Sinitsin (Rus) Russian National Team0:33:59
33Benjamin King (USA) US National Team0:34:21
34Damien Boston (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie0:36:19
35Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Rhône-Alpes0:37:34
36Walt De Winter (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:37:43
37Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step0:37:54
38Gavin Mannion (USA) US National Team0:40:39
39Yoann Michaud (Fra) Rhône-Alpes0:44:45
40Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Bra) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:46:16
41Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team0:46:37
42Fabio Ursi (Ita) TEAM Buergi FIDI BC0:47:19
43Kess Heytens (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas0:47:31
44Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:53:44
45Michele Gazzara (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:55:57
46Massimo Graziato (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:56:03
47Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:59:11
48Davide Villella (Ita) De nardi ColpackBergamasca0:59:39
49Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior1:02:01
50Michael Weicht (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg1:02:02
51Niels Van Laer (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon1:02:15
52Matteo Mammini (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco1:02:35
53Marco Bernardetti (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco1:03:03
54Rustam Gaynutdinov (Rus) Russian National Team1:04:50
55Olesandr Nikolienko (Ukr) Cerone Rafi1:05:59
56Daniele Dall'oste (Ita) Team Palazzago1:09:16
57Luca Vaccari (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA1:09:24
58Alfio Locatelli (Ita) Team Palazzago1:09:27
59William Tarride (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille1:10:42
60Mattia Barabesi (Ita) Team Hoppla` Magis Mavo Infissi1:12:06
61Matteo Grava (Ita) Viris Isauto1:15:10
62Stéfan Schäffer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg1:15:21
63Samuele Galligami (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco1:15:32
64Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera - Katusha1:16:51
65Tim Declercq (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas1:17:17
66Gaetano Califano (Ita) Cerone Rafi1:17:19
67Sergey Alekhin (Rus) Russian National Team1:19:29
68Lorenzo Del Mastio (Ita) Team Hoppla` Magis Mavo Infissi1:24:24
69Marco Gadici (Ita) Team Palazzago1:25:50
70Viktor Pechkarev (Rus) Russian National Team1:26:22
71Ivan Martinelli (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi1:26:58
72Davide Orrico (Ita) De nardi ColpackBergamasca1:27:53
73Florent Brochard (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille1:29:46
74Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha1:32:32
75Fabio Chinello (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA1:37:01
76Thierry Moret (Ita) Cerone Rafi1:37:43
77Nathan Brown (USA) US National Team1:39:44
78Marco Di Leo (Ita) Viris Isauto1:44:53
79Jonathan Brunel (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille1:45:31
80Seppe Abts (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas1:48:55
81Matteo Grimaldi (Ita) Viris Isauto1:50:30
82Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Viris Isauto1:50:42
83Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas1:51:31
84Tobias Barkschat (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg1:53:16
85Michele Gobbi (Ita) S.C.F.W.R. BATA1:54:32
86Adrien Muffat (Fra) Team Haute-Savoie1:56:27
87Loris Cirino (Ita) Cerone Rafi1:57:54
88Kévin Jost (Swi) TEAM Buergi FIDI BC2:06:24

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera - Katusha30pts
2Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi29
3Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Team25
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team23
5Jonathan Monsalve Pertsinidis (Ven) G.S. Mastromarco21
6Mario Sgrinzato (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli18
7Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step17
8Michele Gazzara (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli15
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Palazzago15
10Nikita Novikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha15
11Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team14
12Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon13
13Antonio Santoro (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco12
14Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille12
15Kenny Elissonde (Fra) French National Team10
16Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Rhône-Alpes10
17Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas9
18Nicola Boem (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior8
19Marco Bernardetti (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco8
20Stéfano Di Carlo (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi7
21Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Cerone Rafi4
22Alessandro Stocco (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli4
23Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) De nardi ColpackBergamasca3
24Massimo Graziato (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli3
25Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step2
26Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team2
27Walt De Winter (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Team67pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team61
3Michele Gazzara (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli44
4Francesco-Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi34
5Jimmy Turgis (Fra) French National Team26
6Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera - Katusha23
7Stéfano Di Carlo (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi18
8Jonathan Monsalve Pertsinidis (Ven) G.S. Mastromarco18
9Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Cerone Rafi17
10Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Viris Isauto16
11Kess Heytens (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas14
12Matteo Mammini (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco12
13Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step11
14Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Palazzago10
15Nikita Novikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha10
16Kenny Elissonde (Fra) French National Team7
17Antonio Santoro (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco7
18Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step7
19Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior7
20Merey Khakharman (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team7
21Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon6
22Daniele Dall'oste (Ita) Team Palazzago5
23Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team4
24Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Rhône-Alpes4
25Andréa Di Corrado (Ita) De nardi ColpackBergamasca4
26Samuele Galligami (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco3
27Tim Wellens (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon2
28Klaas Sys (Bel) Beveren 2000 - Quick Step2
29Mario Sgrinzato (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli1
30Nicola Boem (Ita) Zalf Desiree Fior1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Viris Isauto30pts
2Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Rhône-Alpes11
3Jimmy Turgis (Fra) French National Team5
4Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team4
5Kess Heytens (Bel) WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas4
6Massimo Graziato (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli4
7Ivan Martinelli (Ita) Futura Team - Matricardi3
8Tim Wellens (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon3
9Samuele Galligami (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco3
10Merey Khakharman (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team3
11Matteo Mammini (Ita) G.S. Mastromarco3
12Michele Gazzara (Ita) Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli2
13Olesandr Nikolienko (Ukr) Cerone Rafi1
14Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Team1
15Kévin Jost (Swi) TEAM Buergi FIDI BC1
16Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Equipe de France61:32:42
2Beveren 2000 - Quick Step0:02:54
3Itera - Katusha0:32:50
4Team Palazzago0:36:04
5G.S. Mastromarco0:45:06
6Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli0:46:03
7USA National team0:53:31
8Zalf Desiree Fior0:59:15
9Davo-Lotto-Davitamon1:04:55
10Futura Team - Matricardi1:09:36
11V.C. La Pomme Marseille1:32:47
12LKT Team Brandenburg1:40:20
13WC Soenens-Jartazi-Construkt Glas1:48:30
14Nazionale Russa1:57:01
15De nardi ColpackBergamasca2:05:08
16Cerone Rafi2:08:58
17S.C.F.W.R. BATA2:54:44
18Viris Isauto4:27:11

Latest on Cyclingnews