Skip to main content

Boonen wins first in Belgian Champ jersey in Eneco stage 3

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won his first race as Belgian national champion at stage three of the  Eneco Tour in Hasselt, Belgium, Friday. He sprinted ahead of America'sTyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) and Italy's Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas).

Boonen found extra motivation today as the race was in his home region, he said to Sporza. "We rode by my parents, my birthplace, my home, my training area."

With a second place, Farrar kept his race leader's white jersey by 10 seconds ahead of Boonen. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-HTC) is in third at 19 seconds, Frenchman Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) is fourth at 25 seconds and Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) fifth at 27 seconds.

Farrar won the last two stages and finished second in the opening prologue Tuesday.

The win was Boonen's first ever in the black, yellow and red Belgian champion jersey and comes after an unsuccessful Tour de France. "I was not good enough," he said of the Tour. "The whole fuss nagged at me more than I thought it would.

"The four weeks of rest after the Tour were good for me. I still expect to have a bad day or two, but they will become fewer."

Today's stage started in Niel, north of Brussel, and traveled 158.3 kilometres to Hasselt. Farrar started the stage with a 13-second lead over Boasson Hagen and 14 seconds over Boonen.

The temperatures had dropped slightly for the start of the stage. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) failed to start with the 154 riders, and Astana's Gregory Rast dropped out after only 22 kilometres.

An escape group formed at 39 kilometres into the stage. Frenchman Romain Villa (Cofidis), Dutchmen Niki Terpstra (Milram) and Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) quickly built up a lead.

Villa was the best-placed of the trio in overall classification, over six and a half minutes down on Farrar. The peloton was safe to let the trio gain some time. Still, the Garmin-led peloton wasn't going to let them get too far away, in hopes of a third mass sprint win for Farrar.

The gap was at its largest, nearly three minutes, with 67 kilometres to go. That was enough, Quick Step and Garmin picked up the pace to start reducing the time advantage.

The three had 35 seconds over the Garmin-led group with 20 kilometres remaining. It dropped by nine seconds with 15 kilometres remaining, on the passage of the finish line in Hasselt.

Aussie Mark Renshaw (Columbia-HTC) punctured and had to chase back as the pace rose. Teammate Michael Rogers had the same bad luck as Renshaw later, a rear puncture at nine kilometres left.

Timmer attacked with 12 kilometres left and dropped Villa. The Dutch duo pushed ahead for the stage win, 16 seconds at 10 kilometres to race. Three kilometres later, the duo's escape ended as Liquigas took charge of the race for its sprinter Chicchi.

Quick Step and Colombia over-powered Liquigas' train with two kilometres left. Caisse d'Epargne went to the front for its sprinter, José Joaquín Rojas, at the start of the last kilometre.

Boasson Hagen shot ahead of the sprint teams on the final right hand bend, near 600 metres remaining. The other sprinters brought him in and Boonen started his sprint early, holding off Farrar on his left.

Tomorrow's stage four takes the riders from Hasselt to Libramont, 221.2 kilometres.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step3:43:19
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
3Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
5Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha
6Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
8Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
9Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
10Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
11Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
12Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
13Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
15Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
16Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
17Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
18Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC
20Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
21Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
22Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
24Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
25Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
26Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
27Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
28Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
29Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
30Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
31Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
32Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
33Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
34Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C.
35Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
36Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
38Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
39Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
40Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
41Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
42Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana
43Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
46Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
47Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
48Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
49Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
50Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
51Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
52Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
53Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
54Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
55Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
56Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
57Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
58Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
59Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
60Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
61Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
62Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
63Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
64Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
65Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
66Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
67Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
68Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
69Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
70Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
71Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
72Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C.
73Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
74Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
75Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
76Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
77Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
78Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
79Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
80Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha
81Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
82Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale
83Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
84Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
85Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
86Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
87Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
88Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
89Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
90Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
91Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
92Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
93Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
94Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
95Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
96Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
97Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
98Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
99Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
100Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C.
101Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
102Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
103Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
104Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
105Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Silence-Lotto
106Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
107Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
108Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC
109Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
110Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
111Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
112Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
113Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
114Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
115Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
116Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
117Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
118Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
119Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
120Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
121Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
122Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
123Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
124Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
125Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
126Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux
127Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
128Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
130Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
131Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
132David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano
133Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
134Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
135Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
136Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
137Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
138Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
139Andrea Tonti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
140Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:21
141Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:23
142Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
143Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:31
144Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:52
145Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:01:03
146Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
147Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:01:18
148Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
149Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:01:21
150Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:01:46
151Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:03:08
152Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:03:10
153Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:03:12
DNFGrégory Rast (Swi) Astana
DNSJuan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram8pts
2Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5
3Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano3

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano8pts
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram5
3Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano8pts
2Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha11:09:57
2Rabobank
3Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
4Liquigas
5Quick Step
6Skil - Shimano
7Silence - Lotto
8Team Columbia - Htc
9AG2R - La Mondiale
10Garmin - Slipstream Pro Cycling Team
11Lampre - N.G.C
12Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
13Caisse D'epargne
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom
16Team Saxo Bank
17Team Milram
18Euskaltel - Euskadi
19Astana
21Française Des Jeux

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream12:24:22
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:00:10
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:19
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:00:25
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:27
6Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:00:29
8Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
9Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:00:30
10Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
11Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:00:31
12Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
13Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:00:34
14Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
15Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
16Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
17Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:35
18Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:00:36
19Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
20Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:37
21Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
22Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
23Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
24Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:00:38
26Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:39
27Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
28Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:40
29Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana
30Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
31Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale
32Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank0:00:41
33Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
34Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:42
35Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
36Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
37Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
38Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C.
39Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
40Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
41Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram0:00:43
42Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:00:44
43Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:45
44Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
45Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
46Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:46
47Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
48Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
49Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
50Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
51Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:47
52Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
53Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
54Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step0:00:48
55Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:49
56Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
57Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:50
58Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
59Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux0:00:51
60Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
61Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
62Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
63Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:53
64Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:57
65Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:59
66Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
67Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:00
68Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas0:01:07
69Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:01:37
70Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:03:59
71Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:06:32
72Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:35
73Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:39
74Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:42
75Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:06:44
76Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
77Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:45
78Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:49
79Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:06:50
80Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
81Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:06:53
82Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
83Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:06:56
84Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:00
85Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
86Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:07:04
87Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:07:25
88Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:09:10
89Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:10:30
90Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:32
91Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram0:10:34
92Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:10:35
93Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:37
94Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
95Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:10:38
96Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C.0:10:39
97Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas0:10:40
98Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
99Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream0:10:42
100Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
101Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:44
102Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:10:45
103Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:10:47
104Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
105Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
106Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
107Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
108Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:48
109David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:10:53
110Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux0:10:54
111Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:10:56
112Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:11:09
113Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:11:58
114Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:12:12
115Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:12:42
116Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:12:44
117Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:13:09
118Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:13:43
119Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:14:53
120Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:07
121Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram0:18:41
122Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:20:41
123Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:42
124Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:20:43
125Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
126Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:20:47
127Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
128Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
129Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:20:48
130Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
131Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:20:49
132Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
133Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:20:50
134Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
135Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:20:52
136Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:53
137Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:20:54
138Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
139Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:55
140Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
141Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:21:02
142Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:21:03
143Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:06
144Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - HTC0:21:08
145Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:21:12
146Andrea Tonti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
147Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:21:25
148Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:21:55
149Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:22:04
150Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.0:22:12
151Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux0:22:46
152Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:23:15
153Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:23:47

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream85pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step65
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC52
4Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux40
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne30
6Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano30
7Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank27
8Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team25
9Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step24
10Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas22
11Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne22
12Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano19
13Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank19
14Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank19
15Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team18
16Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha17
17Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram17
18Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram16
19Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank15
20Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.15
21Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13
22Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC13
23Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto12
24Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano11
25Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux8
26Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas8
27Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale5
28Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
29Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom3

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank37:14:32
2Quick Step0:00:08
3Team Columbia - HTC0:00:10
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:13
5Silence - Lotto0:00:19
6Team Saxo Bank0:00:21
7Astana0:00:23
8Team Katusha0:00:24
9Caisse D'epargne0:00:26
10Lampre - N.G.C0:00:38
11Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:40
12Française Des Jeux0:00:41
13AG2R - La Mondiale0:00:44
14Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
15Liquigas0:00:46
16Skil - Shimano0:01:17
17Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:45
18Garmin - Slipstream Pro Cycling Team0:10:02
19Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:12:41
20Fuji - Servetto0:20:43
21Team Milram0:24:31

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews