Majerus wins Dwars door de Westhoek

Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans) took a hard-fought win at the Dwars door de Westhoek on Sunday in Belgium. The Luxembourg champion won the 127km race ahead of Elena Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM) and Emma Johansson (Wiggle High5). Former world champion Marianne Vos crashed in the finale but recovered to finish 16 seconds down in Majerus in ninth place.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3:24:38
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAMRow 1 - Cell 2
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5Row 2 - Cell 2
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AISRow 3 - Cell 2
5Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM0:00:16
9Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata0:02:28
11Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:05
12Valerie Demey (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 11 - Cell 2
13Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 13 - Cell 2
15Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AISRow 14 - Cell 2
16Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Eileen Roe (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-ZannataRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La SantaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 21 - Cell 2
23Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec ProductsRow 22 - Cell 2
24Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5Row 23 - Cell 2
25Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AISRow 24 - Cell 2
26Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:03:10
27Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:06:00
28Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Lensworld-Zannata0:06:56
29Esther Van Veen (Ned)0:06:59
30Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or0:07:09
31Fiona Dutriaux (Fra)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-ZannataRow 32 - Cell 2
34Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AISRow 34 - Cell 2
36Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 35 - Cell 2
37Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA - BianchiRow 36 - Cell 2
38Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-ZannataRow 38 - Cell 2
40Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Keira Mcvitty (GBr)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Daniela Gass (Ger)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Julie Leth (Den) Hitec ProductsRow 44 - Cell 2
46Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) Aromitalia VaianoRow 46 - Cell 2
48Lensy Debboudt (Bel)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 48 - Cell 2
50Evy Kuijpers (Ned)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) LointekRow 50 - Cell 2
52Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-ZannataRow 51 - Cell 2
53Laura Gorter (Ned)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 53 - Cell 2
55Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Colavita/BianchiRow 57 - Cell 2
59Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 59 - Cell 2
61Kirsten Peetoom (Ned)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) LointekRow 61 - Cell 2
63Karen Elzing (Ned)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Laurel Rathbun (USA)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5Row 64 - Cell 2
66Laura Vainionpää (Fin)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Bryony Van Velzen (Ned)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Špela Kern (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 68 - Cell 2
70Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Orica-AISRow 69 - Cell 2
71Dana Rožlapa (Lat)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Natalie Grinczer (GBr)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AISRow 72 - Cell 2
74Heidi Dalton (RSA) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Dani Christmas (GBr)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Liisi Rist (Est)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 78 - Cell 2
80Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5Row 79 - Cell 2
81Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 80 - Cell 2
82Ksenia Tsymbaljuk (Rus)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Cleo Kortenhorst (Ned)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Holly Breck (USA)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 84 - Cell 2
86Lydia Boylan (Irl)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.860:07:24
89Céline Van Severen (Bel)0:07:28
90Claire Thomas (GBr)0:09:01
91Paz Bash (Isr)0:09:05
DNFElise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFWilleke Knol (Ned) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFAmy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High5Row 93 - Cell 2
DNFMieke Kroeger (Ger) Canyon-SRAMRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFBarbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAMRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFMelissa Van Neck (Ned)Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFMarianne Van Leeuwen (Ned)Row 98 - Cell 2
DNFKristine Kofman (Ned)Row 99 - Cell 2
DNFDanielle De Jong (Ned)Row 100 - Cell 2
DNFPernilla Van Rozelaar (Ned)Row 101 - Cell 2
DNFAliya Traficante (USA)Row 102 - Cell 2
DNFMadeleine Boutet (USA)Row 103 - Cell 2
DNFDaria Egorova (Rus)Row 104 - Cell 2
DNFSvetlana Vasilieva (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFJustina Jovaišyte (Ltu)Row 106 - Cell 2
DNFZavinta Titenyte (Ltu)Row 107 - Cell 2
DNFCoralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 108 - Cell 2
DNFCharlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 109 - Cell 2
DNFEugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Knauer (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFJessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFDemmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFKimberley Le Court De Billot (Mri) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFLierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFMargarita López (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFElisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFJesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFShana Van Glabeke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFAlba Teruel Ribes (Spa) LointekRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFGloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) LointekRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFMaria Del Mar Bonnin Palou (Spa) LointekRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFChloe Fraser (GBr) LointekRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFKathleen Sterckx (Bel)Row 124 - Cell 2
DNFAna Paula Casetta (Bra)Row 125 - Cell 2
DNFPauline Verhoeven (Fra)Row 126 - Cell 2
DNFSanne Bamelis (Bel)Row 127 - Cell 2
DNFGenevieve Whitson (GBr)Row 128 - Cell 2
DNFMieke Leeman (Bel)Row 129 - Cell 2
DNFLiliano Leenknegi (Bel)Row 130 - Cell 2
DNFFemke Verstichelen (Bel)Row 131 - Cell 2
DNFSjoukje Dufoer (Bel)Row 132 - Cell 2
DNFLara Defour (Bel)Row 133 - Cell 2
DNFSarah Borremans (Bel)Row 134 - Cell 2
DNFIne Allaert (Bel)Row 135 - Cell 2
DNFEva Van Den Born (Ned)Row 136 - Cell 2
DNFNathalie Verschelden (Bel)Row 137 - Cell 2
DNFTerry Fremineur (Bel)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNFYva Geluk (Ned)Row 139 - Cell 2
DNFJoyce Accoe (Bel)Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFLiesbeth Verbiest (Bel)Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFBonnie Delanote (Bel)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFKirsten Howard (Aus)Row 143 - Cell 2
DNFErin Kinnealy (Aus)Row 144 - Cell 2
DNFSara Verhaest (Bel)Row 145 - Cell 2
DNFAmalie Winther Olsen (Den)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFAngela Smith (Aus)Row 147 - Cell 2
DNFAnne Posthuma (Ned)Row 148 - Cell 2
DNFRobin Driehuis (Ned)Row 149 - Cell 2
DNFKim Lahaije (Ned)Row 150 - Cell 2
DNFDanique Speklé (Ned)Row 151 - Cell 2
DNFEsther Van Leeuwen (Ned)Row 152 - Cell 2
DNFJarna De Jong (Ned)Row 153 - Cell 2
DNFDanique Braam (Ned)Row 154 - Cell 2
DNFMarjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned)Row 155 - Cell 2
DNFBrit Teunnisse (Ned)Row 156 - Cell 2
DNFHannah Walker (GBr)Row 157 - Cell 2
DNFBecca Carter (GBr)Row 158 - Cell 2
DNFSam Burman (GBr)Row 159 - Cell 2
DNFFatima Berton (Bel)Row 160 - Cell 2
DNFDana Lodewyks (Bel)Row 161 - Cell 2
DNFSenna Feron (Ned)Row 162 - Cell 2
DNFAlicia Gafinovtz (Isr)Row 163 - Cell 2
DNFMieke Docx (Bel)Row 164 - Cell 2
DNFAlicja Verhagen (Ned)Row 165 - Cell 2
DNFIngrid Tempert (Ned)Row 166 - Cell 2
DNFTessa Veen (Ned)Row 167 - Cell 2
DNFMarieke Van Witzenburg (Ned)Row 168 - Cell 2
DNFKimberly Nieuwerth (Ned)Row 169 - Cell 2
DNFGemma Sargent (GBr)Row 170 - Cell 2
DNFLouise Laker (GBr)Row 171 - Cell 2
DNFKim Ashton (GBr)Row 172 - Cell 2
DNFLucy Harper (GBr)Row 173 - Cell 2
DNFAgata Woznika (GBr)Row 174 - Cell 2
DNFIngrid Rouw (Ned)Row 175 - Cell 2
DNFMarielle Rockland (Ned)Row 176 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1