Skip to main content

Guarnier wins Durango-Durango Emakumeen Saria

Image 1 of 18

Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) wins the Emakumeen Saria

Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) wins the Emakumeen Saria (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 2 of 18

Megan Guarnier topped the Durango-Durango podium ahead of Elisa Longo Borghini and Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5)

Megan Guarnier topped the Durango-Durango podium ahead of Elisa Longo Borghini and Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5) (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 3 of 18

Celebrations for Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans)

Celebrations for Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 4 of 18

Celebrations for Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans)

Celebrations for Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 5 of 18

Susanna Zorzi (Lotto Soudal)

Susanna Zorzi (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 6 of 18

Jip van den Bos (Parkhotel Valkenburg)

Jip van den Bos (Parkhotel Valkenburg) (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 7 of 18

Anisha Vekemans (Lotto Soudal)

Anisha Vekemans (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 8 of 18

Emakumeen Saria - Durango-Durango 2016

Emakumeen Saria - Durango-Durango 2016 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 9 of 18

Emakumeen Saria - Durango-Durango 2016

Emakumeen Saria - Durango-Durango 2016 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 10 of 18

Emakumeen Saria - Durango-Durango 2016

Emakumeen Saria - Durango-Durango 2016 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 11 of 18

Emakumeen Saria - Durango-Durango 2016

Emakumeen Saria - Durango-Durango 2016 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 12 of 18

Evelyn Stevens (Boels Dolmans)

Evelyn Stevens (Boels Dolmans) (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 13 of 18

Alison Tetrick leads the peloton on lap two

Alison Tetrick leads the peloton on lap two (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 14 of 18

Emakumeen Saria - Durango-Durango 2016

Emakumeen Saria - Durango-Durango 2016 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 15 of 18

Rosella Rato (Cylance Pro Cycling)

Rosella Rato (Cylance Pro Cycling) (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 16 of 18

Catching up with old friends, Sheyla Gutierrez and her former teammates

Catching up with old friends, Sheyla Gutierrez and her former teammates (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 17 of 18

Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) wins the Emakumeen Saria

Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) wins the Emakumeen Saria (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 18 of 18

Megan Guarnier topped the Durango-Durango podium ahead of Elisa Longo Borghini and Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5)

Megan Guarnier topped the Durango-Durango podium ahead of Elisa Longo Borghini and Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5) (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)

Megan Guarnier continued Boels-Dolman's dominance over the women's peloton by winning the Durango-Durango Emakumeen Saria on Tuesday. The US road champion beat Italy's Elisa Longo Borghini and Sweden's Emma Johansson, both from Wiggle High5.

The women’s UCI 1.2 event took place in the Basque Country along its notoriously pitchy terrain. The one-day race was moved from a summer slot to the spring and takes place a day ahead of the Euskal Emakumeen XXIX Bira, now held from April 13 to 17 in the same region.

The women raced for 121km and over seven climbs beginning with four times over the Mioto Gaina at 10km, 30km, 45km and 65km. The racers then tackled two larger climbs over Goiuria Gaina at 95km and 108km, before descending to the finish line in Durango.

The dwindled peloton, which broke apart over the steep final two climbs, rode over the ascents into the final portions of the race in pursuit of breakaway riders Guarnier and Longo Borghini. But at 55 seconds down, and only a sweeping descent left, it was sure to be a two-woman sprint to the finish line.

Guarnier used her snap to jump away from Longo Borghini and take the win. While the Italian's teammate Johansson raced in for third place.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2:54:03
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High50:00:42
4Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini
5Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
6Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia
7Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
8Paulina Brzezna (Pol) MAT Atom
9Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ale' Cipollini
10Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
11Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
12Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
13Nicole Brändli (Swi) Bepink-Servetto Mix1
14Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
15Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Wiggle High5
16Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling
17Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia
18Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
19Lorena Llamas (Spa) Catalana
20Eider Merino Kortazar (Spa) Lointek
21Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies
22Anna Solovey (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:01:23
23Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
24Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5
25Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
26Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink-Servetto Mix10:01:41
27Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) Bepink-Servetto Mix10:01:55
28Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
29Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:40
30Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia
31Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:03:05
32Christina Perchtold (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö
33Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:03:23
34Anna Kiesenhofer (Aut) Catalana0:03:45
35Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
36Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:03:56
37Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini
38Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:04:16
39Rocio Del Alba Garcia Martinez (Spa) Lointek
40Marjolaine Bazin (Fra) DN17 Poitou-Charentes0:04:18
41Monika Brzezna (Pol) MAT Atom
42Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Bizkaia - Durango0:04:40
43Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
44Lona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:05:11
45Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling
46Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
47Astrid Chazal (Fra) DN17 Poitou-Charentes
48Kimberley Le Court De Billot (Mri) Bizkaia - Durango
49Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Lointek
50Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia
51Heidi Dalton (RSA) Bizkaia - Durango
52Ainara Elbusto (Spa) Caispe-Conor-WCR
53Sandra Santanyes (Spa) Catalana
54Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
55Daniela Reis (Por) DN17 Poitou-Charentes
56An-Li Kachelhoffer (RSA) Lotto Soudal Ladies
57Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
58Claire Rose (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
59Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
60Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
61Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:05:19
62Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:05:46
63Elise Maes (Lux) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö0:06:51
64Ellen Skerritt (Aus) Ale' Cipollini0:06:53
65Marta Lach (Pol) MAT Atom
66Wilkos Katarzyna (Pol) MAT Atom
67Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:07:25
68Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
69Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
70Dorleta Eskamendi (Spa) Euskadi
71Ilda Pereira (Por) Bizkaia Emakumeen Bira0:08:49
72Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
73Bethany Hayward (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:09:53
74Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia0:10:20
75Jessica Allen (Aus) Australia
76Amy Gornall (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
77Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
78Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini
79Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink-Servetto Mix1
80Astrid Gassner (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö
81Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink-Servetto Mix1
82Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek
83Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
84Rose Osborne (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:11:44
85Ane Iriarte (Spa) Caispe-Conor-WCR0:12:17
DNFAiala Amesti (Spa) Bioracer-EK
DNFAinara Sanz (Spa) Euskadi
DNFAinhoa Candil (Spa) Bioracer-EK
DNFAmdrea Fraile (Spa) Bizkaia Emakumeen Bira
DNFAnna Badegrubern (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö
DNFCatiuscia Grillo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNFCristina Bru (Spa) Bizkaia Emakumeen Bira
DNFCristina Martinez (Spa) Lointek
DNFCristina Puyol (Spa) Caispe-Conor-WCR
DNFDesiree Duarte (Spa) Bioracer-EK
DNFElena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNFEmilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale' Cipollini
DNFEsther Muñoz (Spa) Bizkaia Emakumeen Bira
DNFEsther Villaret (Spa) Catalana
DNFEukene Larrarte (Spa) Euskadi
DNFIlaria Bonomi (Ita) Bepink-Servetto Mix1
DNFJennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
DNFJudit Masdeu (Spa) Catalana
DNFJulia Rodriguez (Spa) Bioracer-EK
DNFLola Prosper (Fra) DN17 Poitou-Charentes
DNFLorena Ordiñana (Spa) Bizkaia Emakumeen Bira
DNFLucia Valachova (Svk) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö
DNFLucja Pietrzak (Pol) MAT Atom
DNFMaria Del Mar Solera (Spa) Caispe-Conor-WCR
DNFMaria Casanova (Spa) Catalana
DNFMireia Muñoz (Spa) Euskadi
DNFMireia Orengo (Spa) Bizkaia Emakumeen Bira
DNFNathalie Birli (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö
DNFPaula Sanmartin (Spa) Bioracer-EK
DNFPaula Suarez (Spa) Euskadi
DNFSophie Almeida (Fra) DN17 Poitou-Charentes
DNFSteffi Jamoneau (Fra) DN17 Poitou-Charentes
DNFValentina Monsalve (Chi) Caispe-Conor-WCR
DNFVictoria Aurrel (Spa) Caispe-Conor-WCR
DNFZiortza Isasi (Spa) Bioracer-EK

Mountain 1 - Alto de Goiuria (Cat. 3) km. 95.60
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High52
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High51

Mountain 2 - Alto de Goiuria (Cat. 2) km. 106.60
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High56pts
2Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam4
3Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini2

Sprint 1 - Abadiño, km. 89.30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini3pts
2Ellen Skerritt (Aus) Ale' Cipollini2
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling1

Special Sprint 1 - Atxondo, km. 33.00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini3pts
2Ziortza Isasi (Spa) Bioracer-EK2
3Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wiggle High58:43:33
2Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
3Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:42
4Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:23
5Australia National Team0:02:40
6Bepink-Servetto (Mix1)0:02:54
7Parkhotel Valkenburg0:03:21
8Ale' Cipollini0:03:56
9Catalana0:08:14
10Lointek0:08:45
11MAT Atom0:10:29
12Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:10:53
13Bizkaia - Durango0:11:50
14Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:12:03
15Dn17 Poitou-Charentes0:13:16
16Drops Cycling Team0:17:24
17Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö0:18:52

Latest on Cyclingnews