Skip to main content

Dark horse takes the title

Image 1 of 12

The break started out as quite a sizeable group.

The break started out as quite a sizeable group.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 2 of 12

The break continued to work throughout the race.

The break continued to work throughout the race.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 3 of 12

The podium (l-r): Fescue Kasper Jensen, Alexander Dark and Suffrage Michael Anderson.

The podium (l-r): Fescue Kasper Jensen, Alexander Dark and Suffrage Michael Anderson.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 4 of 12

Alexander Dark with his gold medal.

Alexander Dark with his gold medal.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 5 of 12

The break's number is almost up.

The break's number is almost up.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 6 of 12

The bunch goes after the break.

The bunch goes after the break.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 7 of 12

Team Knudsgaard had a man in the break and more in the peloton.

Team Knudsgaard had a man in the break and more in the peloton.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 8 of 12

Team Knudsgaard was active throughout the race.

Team Knudsgaard was active throughout the race.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 9 of 12

Another of the Team Knudsgaard crew paces the bunch.

Another of the Team Knudsgaard crew paces the bunch.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 10 of 12

The break makes progress on the peloton.

The break makes progress on the peloton.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 11 of 12

Alexander Dark corners next to a Team Knudsgaard teammate.

Alexander Dark corners next to a Team Knudsgaard teammate.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)
Image 12 of 12

Alexander Dark (Team Knudsgaard) wins.

Alexander Dark (Team Knudsgaard) wins.
(Image credit: Ulrik Møberg)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Dark (Team Knudsgaard)2:51:54
2Fescue Kasper Jensen (Team Designa Kitchen - Bluewater Junior)0:00:13
3Suffrage Michael Anderson (Glud & Marstrand Horsens Hobro)
4Nicolai Brøchner (Team Knudsgaard)
5Ask Nilou Nørgaard (Glud & Marstrand Horsens Hobro)
6Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Team Cycling Ringsted)0:00:18
7Rasmus horse Beck Lund (Team RCR Junior Odense)0:01:23
8Casper Degn Larsen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens Hobro)0:01:48
9Alexander Kamp (Team Designa Kitchen - Bluewater Junior)
10Lasse Norman Hansen (RCR Team Odense, Junior)
11Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Team Knudsgaard)
12Magnus Cort Nielsen (Bornholm CC)
13Casper Folsach (DCR Ballerup)
14Soren Silver Stone Nielsen (Team Knudsgaard)0:01:57
15Daniel Malmros Christiansen (Odense Team RCR Junior)0:02:02
16Dion Jimmy Hansen (Team RCR Junior Odense)0:02:03
17Lasse Zink (Team Designa Kitchen - Bluewater Junior)
18Simon Bigum (Team RCR Junior Odense)
19Elijah Rock Forest Busk (DCR Ballerup)
20Kevin Nyberg SIMPE (ABC)
21Casper Hougaard Jensen (Way BC)
22Mads Lillelund Christiansen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens Hobro)
23Nicklas Overgaard Amdi Pedersen (CK Aarhus)
24Fredrik Lind Plesner (Lyngby CC)
25Alexander Engels Ryming (No. Søby CK)
26Lucas Udby (Glud & Marstrand Horsens Hobro)
27Simon Gaal (Næstved BC)
28Simon Egebjerg Jensen (Lyngby CC)
29Frederick Bjørke Schwartz (DCR Ballerup)
30Casper Kjær Korntved (Way BC)
31Daniel Mielke (RCR Team Odense Junior)
32Sebastian Hirsch (Team Design Brokers - Junior)
33Brønnum Michael Schultz (Amager CR)
34Cenholt Niklas Østergaard (Holstebro CC)
35Troels Christensen (NBC)
36Magnus Hansen (CC Hill)
37Michel Sand Blast (ABC)
38Mads Würtz Schmidt (Randers CK 1910)
39Jeppe Tølløse (Lyngby CC)
40Kviisgaard Anders Madsen (Nr Søby CK)
41Rasmus Dalgaard (Team Designa Kitchen - Bluewater Junior)
42Andrew Gregory (Team Knudsgaard)
43Steffen Munk Christiansen (Esbjerg Cr)
44Matias Greve (Team RCR Junior Odense)
45Stefan Ravn Olsen (Lyngby CC)
46Peter Mathiesen (Holstebro CC)
47Jonas Northern Nook Farm (Roskilde CR)
48Mads Hardahl (Aalborg CR)
49Rasmus Mannesmann Ginnerup (Thy Cr)
50Mathias Holm Hemmsen (Way BC)
51Sebastian Juul (ABC)
52Alexander Hjortnæs (Hvidovre CK)
53Morten Beier (Way BC)
54Oliver Stausholm (Vejle CK)
55Klaus Walther Conradsen (Aalborg CR)
56Mathias Dam Westergaard (Aalborg CR)
57Jimmy Nielsen (Rødekro CC)
58Joachim Heyn (Nakskov CC)
59Morten Haugaard Timmermann (Odder CK)
60Niklas love Runliden (Glud & Marstrand Horsens Hobro)
61Soren Kragh Andersen (Middlesbrough CC)
62Emil Olsen (Team Designs Brokers - Junior)
63HuGENet Morten Nielsen (Sønderborg CK)
64Anders Damgaard Christiansen (Odense Team RCR Junior)
65Christian Jersild Jensen (Team Designation Kitchen - Bluewater Junior)
66Mathias Møller Nielsen (Herning CK)
67Matias Rosenthal Damm (Team Knudsgaard)
68Mathias Øllegaard (Team Design Brokers - Junior)
69Frederick Thalund Jensen (Team Designa Kitchen - Bluewater Junior)
70Ash Louring Vorre (Glud & Marstrand Horsens Hobro)
71Steffen Thomsen (DCR Ballerup)
72Martin Green (Glud & Marstrand Horsens Hobro)
73Rasmus Correll Roesgarth (Team Designs Brokers - Junior)
74Rasmus Lenvig Havskov Hansen (DCR Ballerup)
75Stefan Linnaeus Jorgensen (Team Design Brokers - Junior)0:02:17
76Morten Søgaard Madsen (DCR Ballerup)0:02:54
77Andreas Rysgaard (Randers CK 1910)
78Mathias Lindberg Mortensen (DCR Ballerup)0:03:08
79Soren Birkemose (Cycling Vancouver)0:03:39
80Nicolai Stegmann (Næstved BC)0:03:40
81Nicholas Rud Østergaard (No. Søby CK)0:03:42
82Jonas Kim Rasmussen (Team Knudsgaard)0:03:45
83Ronnie Bang Pedersen (Silkeborg IF Cycling)
84Jannick Berg (DCR Ballerup)0:05:15
85Thomas Stenger foehn (Herning CK)0:07:56
86Jesper Kousgaard (Team Designa Kitchen - Bluewater Junior)
87Christian Skovlund Christiansen (ABC)0:11:12
88Kasper Harder (CK Aarhus)0:21:07
89Kasper Kalhøj (Holstebro CC)0:27:05
90Jens Hjort Christensen (CK Aarhus)0:42:42
91Mikkel Juul-Anderson (Fredericia CC)0:49:24

Latest on Cyclingnews