Cink and Neff win Cyprus Sunshine Cup in Voroklini

The second and final round of the Cyprus Sunshine Cup - in Voroklini - ended with a Czech duel. Ondrej Cink (Multivan Merida) won ahead of Jan Skarnitzl (SRAM Rubena Trek). Third place went to Thomas Litscher (Multivan Merida). In a close finish in the women's race, Jolanda Neff (Giant Pro XC) passed Blaza Klemencic (Felt Feenstra) to take her second CSC win. Gunn-Rita Dahle-Flesjaa (Multivan Merida) was third. Both Cink and Neff were also crowned overall Sunshine Cup winners.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida1:39:50
2Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek0:00:17
3Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida0:00:36
4Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida0:01:00
5Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:01:42
6Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team0:02:31
7Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Merida Wallonie0:02:43
8Sergiy Rysenko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:02:57
9Preimanis Matiss (Lat) DPA0:03:47
10Simon Scheiber (Aut) Otztal Scott Racing Team0:03:56
11Karl Markt (Aut) Otztal Scott Racing Team0:04:05
12Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/Stockli0:04:22
13Ola Kjoren (Nor) Norwegian National Team0:04:30
14Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Full Dynamix0:04:44
15Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda0:05:10
16Gregor Raggl (Aut) Otztal Scott Racing Team0:05:16
17Robby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda0:05:16
18Matthias Wengelin (Swe) SCS Racing Team0:05:37
19Axel Lindh (Swe) SCS Racing Team0:05:57
20Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida0:05:57
21Oleksandr Geraschenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team0:06:42
22Julian Schelb (Ger) Multivan Merida0:07:12
23Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Olimpiiskiye Nadezdy0:07:13
24Thijs Zuurbier (Ned) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda0:07:34
25Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team0:07:39
26Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team0:07:45
27Kornel Osicki (Pol) Kross Racing Team0:08:20
28Jason Bouttell (GBr) Velopro0:08:34
29Christopher Maletz (Ger) Fujibikes Team0:08:51
30Anton Gogolev (Rus) Impuls0:09:06
31Egger Greog (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:09:14
32Steven James (GBr) Hargroves Cycles Rt-Specialized-Trant-Next-Elliot's0:09:22
33Marek Konwa (Pol) Polish National Team0:09:28
34Lee Williams (GBr) Gateway Racing0:09:46
35Oleksii Zavolokin (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:09:49
36Ryo Saito (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:09:55
37Filip Eberl (Cze) Remerx Merida Team Kolin0:10:01
38Simon Schilli (Ger) Racextract.Wekstream/Powersports Offenburg0:10:09
39Lucien Besancon (Swi) Wheeler-Ixs0:10:13
40Lucian Logigan (Rom) Ideal Geiger Team0:10:52
41Marios Athanasiades (Cyp) Omonoia0:10:52
42Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) DPA0:11:19
43Reinis Andrijanovs (Lat) DPA0:11:36
44Oprea Ovidiu Tudor (Rom) Ideal Geiger Team0:11:47
45Sondre Kristiansen (Nor) Norwegian National Team0:12:00
46Edvard Vea Iversen (Nor) Norwegian National Team0:12:02
47Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Otztal Scott Racing Team0:12:16
48Zdenek Vobecky (Cze) Evelen Rubena Test Team0:12:52
49Artem Aleksandrov (Rus) Olimpiiskiye Nadezdy0:13:48
50Urban Ferencak (Slo) Salcano Alanya0:14:39
51Pieter Geluykens (Bel) Merida Wallonie0:14:54
52Sanghoon Na (Kor) Elfama-Fdr0:15:02
53Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda0:15:09
54Jakob Hartmann (Ger) Sc Rosenheim0:15:35
-1 LapOle Hem (Nor) Norwegian National Team0:15:43
-1 LapChristos Loizou (Cyp) Apoel0:15:48
-1 LapNicolas Fischer (Swi) JB Felt Team0:15:56
-1 LapDaniel Voitl (Ger) Bike Junior Team0:15:56
-1 LapSeiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:15:58
-2 LapsRuslan Boredksii (Rus) Olimpiiskiye Nadezdy0:16:04
-2 LapsAlexander Polyakov (Rus) Shvsm-Samara0:18:00
-2 LapsArtem Shevtsov (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:18:09
-3 LapsFabian Costa (Aut) Hai Powerbike Team0:18:55
-3 LapsGiorgos Fattas (Cyp) CosmopolisRow 63 - Cell 2
-3 LapsAlexandros Vrochides (Gre) SMF TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
-3 LapsRoy Beukers (Ned) Feenstra-Felt-KendaRow 65 - Cell 2
-3 LapsShun Matsumoto (Jpn) Team Scott JapanRow 66 - Cell 2
-3 LapsAleksei Krylov (Rus) Olimpiiskiye NadezdyRow 67 - Cell 2
-4 LapsAlexey Lomilov (Rus) Olimpiiskiye NadezdyRow 68 - Cell 2
-5 LapsAleksandr Krasnov (Rus) Sdyusshor SestroretskRow 69 - Cell 2
-3 LapsJesper Andersson (Swe) Team Corratec SwedenRow 70 - Cell 2
-4 LapsCristian Losonczi (Rom) Ideal Geiger TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
-4 LapsCharun Molla Amet Ali Oglu (Gre) SMF TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
-4 LapsSamuel Stean (GBr) Mountain Trax - Vauxhall Motors CyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
-4 LapsMichalis Karatzis (Cyp) PolRow 74 - Cell 2
-4 LapsAnastasios Tsakalos (Gre) PanathinaikosRow 75 - Cell 2
-4 LapsDemos Paltayian (Cyp) PolRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFDmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD MTB TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFDmitrii Medvedev (Rus) Full DynamixRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFPeteris Janevics (Lat) DPARow 79 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Daniels (Bel) Merida WallonieRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFAnton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl Pro TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFDimitrios Antoniadis (Gre) SMF TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
DNSPantelis Christoforou (Cyp) Agios MnasonRow 83 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolanda Neff (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team1:18:56
2Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda0:00:06
3Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida0:00:50
4Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team0:02:19
5Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro0:02:42
6Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost0:02:55
7Lene Byberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team0:03:19
8Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro0:03:47
9Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost0:04:34
10Yana Belomoina (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:04:42
11Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) Polish National Team0:04:53
12Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost0:05:41
13Vera Andreeva (Rus) Rusvelo Team0:06:21
14Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro0:06:39
15Paula Gorycka (Pol) Polish National Team0:06:53
16Monika Zur (Pol) Polish National Team0:07:35
17Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing0:07:43
18Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda0:07:53
19Alice Pirard (Bel) Merida Wallonie0:08:08
20Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Ebe-Racing-Team0:08:22
21Iryna Popova (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:09:08
22Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Alanya0:09:23
23Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) Polish National Team0:09:37
24Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer Bmc0:09:42
25Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team0:10:09
26Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) Rusvelo Team0:11:28
27Nadezhda Antonova (Rus) Rusvelo Team0:11:42
28Anastasiya Hoda (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:11:42
29Ingrid Sofie Boe Jacobsen (Nor) Norwegian National Team0:12:44
30Elena Gogoleva (Rus) Shvsm-Samara0:15:51
31Kristina Kirillova (Rus) Rusvelo Team0:16:05
32Guzel Akhmadulina (Rus) Uor 2-Karo-D0:17:19
-1 LapMarina Filippova (Rus) Karo-SetroretskRow 32 - Cell 2
-1 LapDina Gordiuk (Ukr) Ukraine National TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
-3 LapsJelena Petrova (Lat) Bikin'cyprusRow 34 - Cell 2
DNFVendula Kuntova (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team KolinRow 35 - Cell 2
DNFChantal Eheim (Swi) JB Felt TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
DNFAntri Christoforou (Cyp) OmonoiaRow 37 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men final Sunshine Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida190pts
2Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Czech National Team175Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida148Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida147Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team130Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Merida Wallonie118Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida110Row 6 - Cell 3
8Simon Scheiber (Aut) Otztal Scott Racing Team109Row 7 - Cell 3
9Sergiy Rysenko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team109Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda106Row 9 - Cell 3
11Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Full Dynamix99Row 10 - Cell 3
12Karl Markt (Aut) Otztal Scott Racing Team97Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ola Kjoren (Nor) Norwegian National Team96Row 12 - Cell 3
14Robby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda94Row 13 - Cell 3
15Preimanis Matiss (Lat) DPA94Row 14 - Cell 3
16Gregor Raggl (Aut) Otztal Scott Racing Team89Row 15 - Cell 3
17Kornel Osicki (Pol) Kross Racing Team79Row 16 - Cell 3
18Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) ISD Team79Row 17 - Cell 3
19Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Olimpiiskiye Nadezdy76Row 18 - Cell 3
20Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team69Row 19 - Cell 3
21Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team69Row 20 - Cell 3
22Lee Williams (GBr) Gateway Racing68Row 21 - Cell 3
23Thijs Zuurbier (Ned) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda67Row 22 - Cell 3
24Iversen Edvard Vea (Nor) Norwegian National Team62Row 23 - Cell 3
25Peteris Janevics (Lat) DPA54Row 24 - Cell 3
26Anton Gogolev (Rus) Impuls54Row 25 - Cell 3
27Lucien Besancon (Swi) Wheeler-Ixs54Row 26 - Cell 3
28Simon Schilli (Ger) Racextract.Wekstream/Powersp51Row 27 - Cell 3
29Egger Greog (Ger) Lexware Racing Team51Row 28 - Cell 3
30Zdenek Vobecky (Cze) Evelen Rubena Test Team48Row 29 - Cell 3
31Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) DPA48Row 30 - Cell 3
32Sondre Kristiansen (Nor) Norwegian National Team47Row 31 - Cell 3
33Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl Pro Team45Row 32 - Cell 3
34Reinis Andrijanovs (Lat) DPA43Row 33 - Cell 3
35Marios Athanasiadis (Cyp) Omonoia38Row 34 - Cell 3
36Lucian Logigan (Rom) Ideal Geiger Team38Row 35 - Cell 3
37Steven James (GBr) Hargroves Cycles Rt-Specialized33Row 36 - Cell 3
38Oleksii Zavolokin (Ukr) Ukraine National Team32Row 37 - Cell 3
39Oprea Ovidiu Tudor (Rom) Ideal Geiger Team30Row 38 - Cell 3
40Ryo Saito (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team29Row 39 - Cell 3
41Christos Loizou (Cyp) Apoel24Row 40 - Cell 3
42Artem Shevtsov (Ukr) Ukraine National Team23Row 41 - Cell 3
43Artem Aleksandrov (Rus) Olimpiiskiye Nadezdy20Row 42 - Cell 3
44Ole Hem (Nor) Norwegian National Team18Row 43 - Cell 3
45Nicolas Daniels (Bel) Merida Wallonie16Row 44 - Cell 3
46Urban Ferencak (Slo) Salcano Alanya15Row 45 - Cell 3
47Pieter Geluykens (Bel) Merida Wallonie14Row 46 - Cell 3
48Sanghoon Na (Kor) Elfama-Fdr13Row 47 - Cell 3
49Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda12Row 48 - Cell 3
50Jakob Hartmann (Ger) Sc Rosenheim11Row 49 - Cell 3
51Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD Team10Row 50 - Cell 3
52Ruslan Boredksii (Rus) Olimpiiskiye Nadezdy7Row 51 - Cell 3
53Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team6Row 52 - Cell 3
54Alexander Polyakov (Rus) Shvsm-Samara4Row 53 - Cell 3
55Fabian Costa (Aut) Hai Powerbike Team2Row 54 - Cell 3
56Roy Beukers (Ned) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda1Row 55 - Cell 3
57Pantelis Christoforou (Cyp) Ayios MnasonRow 56 - Cell 2 Row 56 - Cell 3
58Constantinos Thymides (Cyp) IrakleitosRow 57 - Cell 2 Row 57 - Cell 3
59Demos Paltayian (Cyp) PolRow 58 - Cell 2 Row 58 - Cell 3
60Charun Molla Amet Ali Oglu (Gre) SMF TeamRow 59 - Cell 2 Row 59 - Cell 3
61Dimitrios Antoniadis (Gre) SMF TeamRow 60 - Cell 2 Row 60 - Cell 3
62Alexandros Vrochides (Gre) SMF TeamRow 61 - Cell 2 Row 61 - Cell 3
63Shun Matsumoto (Jpn) Team Scott JapanRow 62 - Cell 2 Row 62 - Cell 3
64Cristian Losonczi (Rom) Ideal Geiger TeamRow 63 - Cell 2 Row 63 - Cell 3
65Alexey Krylov (Rus) Olimpiiskiye NadezdyRow 64 - Cell 2 Row 64 - Cell 3
66Aleksandr Krasnov (Rus) Caro-SestroretskRow 65 - Cell 2 Row 65 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women final Sunshine Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jolanda Neff (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team200pts
2Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda165Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro155Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gunn-­-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida155Row 3 - Cell 3
5Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro150Row 4 - Cell 3
6Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost126Row 5 - Cell 3
7Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost124Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lene Byberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team120Row 7 - Cell 3
9Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro117Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost116Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Czech National Team110Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Alanya101Row 11 - Cell 3
13Alice Pirard (Bel) Merida Wallonie93Row 12 - Cell 3
14Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Feenstra-Felt-Kenda92Row 13 - Cell 3
15Iryna Popova (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team85Row 14 - Cell 3
16Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Ebe-Racing-Team84Row 15 - Cell 3
17Nataliia Krompets (Ukr) ISD Team82Row 16 - Cell 3
18Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer Bmc81Row 17 - Cell 3
19Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) Rusvelo Team77Row 18 - Cell 3
20Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Omonoia73Row 19 - Cell 3
21Elena Gogoleva (Rus) Shvsm-Samara,Willier Veloma70Row 20 - Cell 3
22Anastasiya Hoda (Ukr) Ukraine National Team70Row 21 - Cell 3
23Marina Filippova (Rus) Caro - Sestroretsk63Row 22 - Cell 3
24Chantal Eheim (Swi) JB Felt Team58Row 23 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1