Skip to main content

Bos wins Criterium International opener

Image 1 of 23

Theo Bos (Blanco) takes the win in Porto-Vecchio by just over a bike length

Theo Bos (Blanco) takes the win in Porto-Vecchio by just over a bike length
(Image credit: ASO/P.Perreve)
Image 2 of 23

Theo Bos in yellow

Theo Bos in yellow
(Image credit: Luca Bettini)
Image 3 of 23

The peloton chases

The peloton chases
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 4 of 23

Theo Bos gets the win

Theo Bos gets the win
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 5 of 23

Nacer Bouhanni was the best young rider

Nacer Bouhanni was the best young rider
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 6 of 23

The breakaway enjoys the view from Corsica

The breakaway enjoys the view from Corsica
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 7 of 23

Theo Bos (Blanco) wins the sprint

Theo Bos (Blanco) wins the sprint
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 8 of 23

Criterium International about to get underway

Criterium International about to get underway
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 9 of 23

Theo Bos briefly in the maillot jaune before the afternoon time trial

Theo Bos briefly in the maillot jaune before the afternoon time trial
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 10 of 23

Arnaud Gerard took the mountains classification jersey

Arnaud Gerard took the mountains classification jersey
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 11 of 23

The Criterium International peloton awaits the start.

The Criterium International peloton awaits the start.
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 12 of 23

Escape groups going clear

Escape groups going clear
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 13 of 23

(Image credit: ASO)
Image 14 of 23

Theo Bos (Blanco) in the maillot jaune in Criterium International

Theo Bos (Blanco) in the maillot jaune in Criterium International
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 23

Theo Bos (Blanco) won the sprint in Corsica

Theo Bos (Blanco) won the sprint in Corsica
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 23

Theo Bos proud of his leader's jersey

Theo Bos proud of his leader's jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 23

Theo Bos (Blanco) wins the opening sprint in Criterium International

Theo Bos (Blanco) wins the opening sprint in Criterium International
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 23

The breakaway about to be caught

The breakaway about to be caught
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 19 of 23

The peloton heads along the Corsican coast

The peloton heads along the Corsican coast
(Image credit: ASO)
Image 20 of 23

Theo Bos waves having won the opening stage of the 2013 Criterium International in Porto-Vecchio

Theo Bos waves having won the opening stage of the 2013 Criterium International in Porto-Vecchio
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 21 of 23

Theo Bos (Blanco) was too quick for Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) and Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff)

Theo Bos (Blanco) was too quick for Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) and Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff)
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 22 of 23

Another win to Blanco, Theo Bos in Porto-Vecchio

Another win to Blanco, Theo Bos in Porto-Vecchio
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 23 of 23

Theo Bos stands on the podium having won the opening stage of the 2013 Criterium International

Theo Bos stands on the podium having won the opening stage of the 2013 Criterium International
(Image credit: AFP)

Theo Bos (Blanco) surged to victory in the opening stage of Criterium International, out-gunning Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) and Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) in a bunch sprint.

The Dutchman was one of the favourites heading into the flat, fast 89km loop of Porto-Vecchio and he duly delivered his fourth win of the season.

A small group of five riders broke away after 10km, with Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar), with Jeremy Roy (FDJ), Romain Hardy (Cofidis), Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnemen) and Antoine Lavieu (Le Pomme Marseille), gaining 3:10 after 31km.

The breakaway, led by Gerard who collected the mountain points of offer, reached the summit of the only classified climb of the day, the 2.1km, 5.7% Cote de Conca, 1:35 in credit, with the peloton, led Sky and Argos-Shimano, working hard to reel them in.

Heading into the final 10km, FDJ took Sky’s place, with the gap down to a thin 30 seconds, and with 3km left the escapees were swallowed up, with Bos making sure the work his team put in for him didn’t go to waste ahead of this afternoon's time trial.

Riders had been greeted on the start line by, if not warm sunshine, then conditions better than those still plaguing much of northern Europe.

The race has wandered around France throughout its history and has found itself on the volcanic island since 2010, primarily to help its bid to host the Tour de France.

With the Tour starting here in Porto-Vecchio in just 98 days time, this year’s Criterium – the 82nd – holds particular significance for teams, organisers ASO and the town itself.

Renovations on the town to spruce it up in time for the grand depart on 29 June continue apace and it seems somewhat odd that cycling’s showpiece race will begin its 100th edition in such a small, sleepy town.

One local Cyclingnews spoke to said that while locals welcomed the low key Criterium International he doubted whether many knew just how big the Tour is.

The race is being contested by many of the teams, and riders, who have designs on the yellow jersey in Paris. Sky (Chris Froome and Richie Porte), BMC (Cadel Evans and Tejay van Garderen) and Saxo-Tinkoff (Alberto Contador was due to ride, but pulled out with flu) are all here, as are the likes of Thomas Voeckler and Pierre Rolland.

Van Garderen said BMC had already checked out much of stage 3 of the Tour, 145km from Ajaccio to Calvi, finding what looks to be a serious days racing prior to the race’s departure for the mainland.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2:02:43
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
3Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
4Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
5Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
6Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
7Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
8Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
9Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun
10Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
11Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
12Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
13Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
14Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia
15Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
16Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
17Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
18Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
19Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
20Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
22Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
24José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
25Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
26Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
27Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
28Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
29Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
30Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
31Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
33Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
34Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
36Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
37Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
38Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
39Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
40Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
41Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
42Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
43Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
44Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
45Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
46Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
47Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
48Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
49Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
50Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia
51Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
52Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia
53Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
54Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
55Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
56Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
57Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
58Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
59Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
60Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia
61Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
62Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
63Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
64Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
65Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
66Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
67Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
68Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
69Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
70Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
71Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
72John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
74Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
76Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
78Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
79Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
80Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
81Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
82Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
83Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
85Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
86Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
87Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
88Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
89Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
90Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
91Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun
92Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
93Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
94Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling
96Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling
97Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
98Rémy Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling
99Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling
100Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
101Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
102Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
103Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:00:15
104John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:00:17
105Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21
106Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:26
107Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:28
108Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
109Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
110Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
111Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
112Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ
113Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
114Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
115Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
116Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:34
117Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
118Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
119Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:37
120Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:00:39
121Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:40
122Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:08:02
DNFTom Leezer (Ned) Team Blanco

Sprint 1 - Lecci
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar3pts
2Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
3Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ1

Mountain 1 - Côte de Conca
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement6pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ4
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team15pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ12
3Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10
4Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement8
5Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano7
6Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun6
7Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar5
8Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille4
9Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun3
10Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ2:02:43
2Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
3Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
4Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
5Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun
6Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
7Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia
8Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
9Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
10Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
13Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
14Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
15Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
16Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
17Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
18Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
20Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
21Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
22Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
23Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
24Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
25Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia
26Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
27Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
28Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
29Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
30Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
31Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
32Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
33Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
34Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
35Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
36Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling
37Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
38Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:00:15
39John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:00:17
40Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21
41Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:00:28
42Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:00:34
43Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:08:02

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sojasun6:08:09
2Bretagne-Seche Environnement
3La Pomme Marseille
4Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5Team Argos-Shimano
6RadioShack Leopard
7Ag2R La Mondiale
8BMC Racing Team
9Garmin-Sharp
10Colombia
11Team Europcar
12IAM Cycling
13Blanco Pro Cycling Team
14FDJ
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16Sky Procycling

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2:02:37
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:00:02
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:03
4Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:04
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:00:05
7Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:06
8Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
9Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
10Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
11Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
12Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun
13Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
14Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
15Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
16Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
17Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia
18Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
19Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
20Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
21Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
22Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
23Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
28Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
29Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
30Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
31Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
32Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
33Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
34Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
36Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
37Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
39Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
40Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
41Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
42Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
43Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
44Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
45Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
46Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
47Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
48Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
49Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
50Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
51Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
52Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
53Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia
54Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia
55Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
56Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
57Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
58Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
59Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
60Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
61Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
62Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia
63Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
64Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
65Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
66Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
67Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
68Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
69Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
70Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
71Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
72Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
73John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
75Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
76Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
77Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
79Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
80Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
81Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
82Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
83Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
84Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
86Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
87Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
88Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
89Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
90Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
91Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun
92Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
93Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
94Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling
96Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling
97Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
98Rémy Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling
99Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling
100Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
101Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
102Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
103Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:00:21
104John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:00:23
105Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:27
106Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:32
107Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:34
108Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
109Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
110Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
111Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
112Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ
113Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
114Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
115Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
116Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:40
117Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
118Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
119Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:43
120Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:00:45
121Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:46
122Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:08:08

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team15pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ12
3Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10
4Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement8
5Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano7
6Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun6
7Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar5
8Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille4
9Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar3
10Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun3
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
12Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2
13Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement6pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ4
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ2:02:39
2Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:02
3Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:04
4Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
5Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
6Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun
7Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
8Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia
9Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
10Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
11Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
14Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
15Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
16Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
17Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
18Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
19Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
21Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
22Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
23Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
24Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
25Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
26Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia
27Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
28Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
29Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
30Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
31Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
32Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
33Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
34Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
35Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
36Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling
37Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
38Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:00:19
39John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:00:21
40Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25
41Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:00:32
42Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:00:38
43Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:08:06

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sojasun6:08:09
2Bretagne-Seche Environnement
3La Pomme Marseille
4Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5Team Argos-Shimano
6RadioShack Leopard
7Ag2R La Mondiale
8BMC Racing Team
9Garmin-Sharp
10Colombia
11Team Europcar
12IAM Cycling
13Blanco Pro Cycling Team
14FDJ
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16Sky Procycling

Latest on Cyclingnews