Skip to main content

A first for Clement, a last for Valverde?

Image 1 of 6

Cadel Evans (Silence - Lotto) pushed the pace on the Côte de Saint-Bernard-du-Touvet in an attempt to crack race leader Alejandro Valverde.

Cadel Evans (Silence - Lotto) pushed the pace on the Côte de Saint-Bernard-du-Touvet in an attempt to crack race leader Alejandro Valverde. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 6

Stef Clement (Rabobank) outsprints Timothy Duggan (Garmin - Slipstream) to win the final stage of the Dauphiné.

Stef Clement (Rabobank) outsprints Timothy Duggan (Garmin - Slipstream) to win the final stage of the Dauphiné. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 6

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) won the Dauphiné Libéré for the second year in a row.

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) won the Dauphiné Libéré for the second year in a row. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 6

Dauphiné winner Alejandro Valverde shakes hands with runner up Cadel Evans (Silence - Lotto) on the podium.

Dauphiné winner Alejandro Valverde shakes hands with runner up Cadel Evans (Silence - Lotto) on the podium. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 6

The final podium of the Dauphiné Libéré (L-R) Alberto Contador (Astana), Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) and Cadel Evans (Silence - Lotto). Stef Clement (Rabobank).

The final podium of the Dauphiné Libéré (L-R) Alberto Contador (Astana), Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) and Cadel Evans (Silence - Lotto). Stef Clement (Rabobank). (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 6

Stef Clement (Rabobank)

Stef Clement (Rabobank) (Image credit: Sirotti)

Time trial specialist Stef Clement (Rabobank) won the first road race of his career on Sunday as he outsprinted breakaway companions Timothy Duggan (Garmin-Slipstream) and Sébastien Joly (Française Des Jeux) in Grenoble. French cancer survivor Sébastien Joly attacked Clement and Duggan with inside of two kilometres remaining in the 146-kilometre stage, but Clement clawed his way back with Duggan in tow. Clement neutralised Joly's attack with 400 metres to go and neither Clement nor Duggan, who also made a sensational return as a healthy cyclist after the brain surgery he had last year, could come around the Dutchman at the finish.

"I was jealous of my compatriot who won earlier this week," said Clement in reference to Niki Terpstra's stage win in Saint-Etienne. "I also wanted to win a stage at the beginning of the Dauphiné but I didn't have much freedom because of the time trials. Today was my last opportunity to make it but when I went in the early break, it was mainly for gaining some positions on GC. Unfortunately, there were too many riders in that group so I had to go again. When I was away at the end, I had no doubt that I'd win. I was sure of myself even when Joly attacked. I knew he'd be cooked from his efforts to come across.

"I'm so happy to finally win something other than a time trial," said the Dutchman who got the bronze medal at the world championship two years ago and won the Chrono des Nations last year as a good-bye present to the French team Bouygues Telecom he left for Rabobank.

Despite Cadel Evans' attacks on the main climb of the day, Valverde successfully defended his slim 16-second lead over the Australian. "My team did a phenomenal job," said Valverde who thanked his three teammates José Ivan Gutierrez, Oscar Pereiro and Javier Zandio who made the early break in order to assist him later in the stage. But the Caisse d'Epargne rider forgot to mention the most valuable help he got and that was from Alberto Contador (Astana).

"Alberto did his own race," Valverde said. "He wanted to keep his third place and stayed attentive. This second win at the Dauphiné means a lot to me. I don't externalize my anger but I know it's an injustice to suspend me and I'm confident that everything will be proved in my favour at the end.

"This win is a message to the organisation of the Tour de France, yes," Valverde continued. "I still hope to do it. The decision is not in my hands. I have had so many ups and downs, but the win at the Tour of Catalunya helped me to find the right motivation for the Dauphiné. To have won two ProTour races in a row is meaningful to me, my team and all the people who have supported me in these difficult moments."

After the Dauphiné, Valverde becomes the world's number one rider on the UCI ranking but the governing body will decide within one week to globalize or not the ban given to Valverde on Italian soil.

How it unfolded

A group of 28 riders attacked from the start and after only 10 kilometres had passed they had a 1:30 lead. The break contained José Ivan Gutierrez, Oscar Pereiro and Javier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne), Stef Clement (Rabobank), Igor Anton and Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Hubert Dupont (Ag2r La Mondiale), Sébastien Joly and Anthony Geslin (Française des Jeux), Stéphane Augé (Cofidis), Marco Velo and Martijn Wynants (Quick Step), Cyril Gautier and William Bonnet (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Christian Kux and Martin Velits (Team Milram), Daniele Righi (Lampre-NGC), Bert Grabsch, Adam Hansen and Frantisek Rabon (Team Columbia-Highroad), Nikolay Trussov (Team Katusha), Aliaksandr Kuschinski (Liquigas), Beñat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto), Brent Bookwalter and Alexander Moos (BMC Racing Team), Jurgen Van Goolen (Team Saxo Bank), Tim Duggan (Garmin-Slipstream) and Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana).

The highest ranked of the escapees on GC was Clement, 15th at 9:40. When the gap was just over 2:20 to the peloton, Grabsch attacked on his own at km 48. The current time trial world champion stayed away until km 111 after gaining a maximum lead of 3:00. As soon as the German was caught, his teammate Hansen counter-attacked at the bottom of the Saint-Bernard-de-Touvet climb. The Team Columbia-Highroad Australian was soon joined by Duggan on the ascent.

On the Saint-Bernard-de-Touvet, Evans attacked several times but Contador was always prompt to respond with Valverde on his wheel. In a race with a lot of dynamic action, Duggan dropped Hansen but was soon joined by Clement in the lead. The duo had a 1:30 advantage over the Valverde group with 20 kilometres to go and were joined by Joly with 8 kilometres remaining. Joly attacked 1.5 kilometres before the line but Clement had enough strength to catch Joly and outsprint his breakaway companions for the stage victory.

Results
1Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank3:30:17
2Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
3Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:02
4Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road0:01:31
5Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
6Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:33
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:56
8Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
9Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:58
10Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:02:05
11Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
12Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
13Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
14Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road
15Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
16Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
17Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
18Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
19Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
20Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
21Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
22Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
23Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
24Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
25Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
26Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
27Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
28Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
29Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana
30Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto
31Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
32Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
33Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto
34Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
35Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
36José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
37Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
38Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux
39Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
41Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
42Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas
43Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
44Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
45Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana
46José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
47Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
48Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
49David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
50Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
51Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:03:57
52Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream
53Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
54Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
55Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
56Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
57Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
58Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
59Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
60Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
61David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
62Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road
63Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank
64Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
65Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
66Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
67Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto
68Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
70Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
71Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
72Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
73William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
74Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
75Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
76Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
77Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank
78Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
79Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
80Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
81Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
82Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:06:39
83Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
84Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
85Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
86Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
87Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
88Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
89Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C
90Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
91Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
92Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
93Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
94Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
95Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
96Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
98Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
99Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
100Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road0:09:37
101Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram
102Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
103Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
104Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
105Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
106Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
107Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:12:06
108Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
109Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
110Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
111Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road
112Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
113Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
114Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
115Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
116Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
117Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
118Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
119Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
120Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
121Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
122Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
123Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C
124Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
125Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto
126Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
127Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto
128Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
129Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
130Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:13:31
131Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana0:13:34
132Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
133Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
134Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
135Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha0:13:36
DNFServais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
DNFNiki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
DNSTom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step

Finish - Grenoble - km 146
1Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank20pts
2Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream17
3Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux15
4Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road13
5Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas11
6Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne9
8Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C8
9Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
10Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step6
11Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5
12Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux4
13Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas3
14Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road2
15Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale1

Col de Leschaux - km 29.5
1Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road7pts
2Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha5
3Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road3
4Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram2
5Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1

Col du Frêne - km 57
1Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road7pts
2Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team5
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2
5Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank1

Côte de Saint-Bernard-du-Touvet - km 119
1Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank30pts
2Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream26
3Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road22
4Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux18
5Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14
6Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12
7Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas10
8Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
9David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6
10Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom4
11Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank2
12Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana1

Teams
1Rabobank10:35:01
2Française des jeux0:00:02
3Liquigas0:01:31
4Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:33
5Garmin - Slipstream0:01:52
6Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:01:56
7AG2R - La mondiale0:01:58
8BMC Racing Team0:02:05
9Caisse d'Epargne
10BBox Bouygues Telecom
11Astana
12Team Columbia - Highroad0:03:23
13Team Saxo Bank0:03:57
14Silence - Lotto
15Team Katusha
16Quick Step0:05:49
17Team Milram
18Lampre-N.G.C.0:06:30
19Fuji-Servetto0:07:41

Final general classification
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26:33:15
2Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:00:16
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:01:18
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:02:41
5Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:40
6Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:08
7Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:04:21
8Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana0:05:05
9David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:28
10Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:06:19
11David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:06:58
12Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:06:59
13Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:07:35
14Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:12
15José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:43
16Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:41
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:10:52
18Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:09
19Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:13:44
20Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:46
21Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:15:14
22Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:15:39
23Jesus Albert Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:15:41
24Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - High Road0:16:18
25Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road0:16:53
26Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:18:00
27Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:18:10
28Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:19:14
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:19:33
30Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
31Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:19:37
32Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream0:20:34
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:22:49
35Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:23:36
36Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank0:23:43
37Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank0:24:34
38Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:25:33
39Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:26:09
40Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:26:59
41Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:27:46
42Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:28:04
43Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:28:49
44Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:30:08
45Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:33
46Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:31:36
47Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:31:44
48Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:32:09
49Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:32:40
50Lasse Bochmann Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:33:07
51David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:34:05
52Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:34:06
53Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:35:09
54Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:36:54
55Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:37:30
56Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:38:23
57Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:40:49
58Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:41:05
59Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:41:07
60Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:41:10
61Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:54
62Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:41:56
63Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:42:25
64Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:43:26
65Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:33
66Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:44:08
67Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:44:24
68Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:44:56
69José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:45:10
70Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:46:16
71Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana0:46:47
72Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:47:10
73Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:49:48
74Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:49:59
75Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:50:03
76William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:50:24
77Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C0:51:48
78Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana0:52:38
79Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:53:00
80Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:53:29
81Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:54:12
82Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:54:32
83Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:55:44
84Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:55:53
85Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - High Road0:56:00
86Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank0:59:17
87Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas1:00:26
88Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:00:37
89Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana1:01:28
90Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:02:25
91Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux1:02:45
92Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto1:03:04
93Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:03:57
94Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:04:52
95Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:05:10
96Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux1:05:54
97Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:05:56
98Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team1:06:10
99Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:06:55
100Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux1:08:22
101Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha1:08:36
102Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:08:51
103Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:09:37
104Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road1:11:01
105Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:11:08
106Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:11:17
107Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1:11:58
108Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step1:12:07
109Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank1:12:27
110Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:12:31
111Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:12:41
112Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team1:13:42
113Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream1:15:42
114Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road1:17:21
115Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:17:27
116Fabrice Piamontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto1:17:49
117Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C1:17:52
118Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:20:31
119Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas1:21:19
120Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha1:21:51
121Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto1:22:48
122Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha1:23:55
123Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C1:24:05
124Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C1:24:30
125Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:24:43
126Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:25:24
127Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step1:25:59
128Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram1:27:11
129Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas1:29:03
130Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha1:29:13
131Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto1:36:33
132Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram1:41:34
133Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux1:41:53
134Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha1:43:26
135Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C1:46:08

Points classification
1Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto97pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana66
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne59
4David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream43
5Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team42
6David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne41
7Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road40
8Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C40
9Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank37
10Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas36
11Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road35
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank33
13Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30
14Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C29
15Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom25
16Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram23
17Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi22
18Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank22
19Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas21
20Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas20
21Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom20
22Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne20
23Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana18
24Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream17
25Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step17
26Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16
27Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15
28Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux15
29Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux13
30Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank13
31Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale13
32Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha13
33Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale12
34Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road12
35Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11
36Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank11
37Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank11
38Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha11
39Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas11
40Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux9
41Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C9
42Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C8
43Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8
44Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto7
45Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
46José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7
47Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
48Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto6
49Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step6
50Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux5
51Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha5
52Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom5
53Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5
54Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team4
55Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux4
56Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux4
57Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3
58Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3
59Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3
60José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2
61Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha2
62Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step2
63Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank2
64Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1
65Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1
66Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1
67Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C5
68Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team5

Mountains classification
1Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom111pts
2David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne88
3Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank71
4Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne57
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne53
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank52
7Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto48
8Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom47
9Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi47
10Yuri Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom44
11Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas40
12Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step38
13Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank36
14Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream36
15José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale31
16Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank30
17Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana30
18Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux30
19Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana29
20Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28
21Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank28
22Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream26
23Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25
24Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas24
25Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux23
26Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road22
27Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank22
28Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas21
29Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne20
30Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20
31Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road19
32Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C18
33Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi18
34Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux16
35Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16
36Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto15
37Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom12
38Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12
39Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale12
40Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12
41Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C12
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
43Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto10
44David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream9
45Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8
46Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
47Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team8
48Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream7
49Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas6
50Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team5
51Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha5
52Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne4
53Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C4
54Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
55Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank3
56Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana3
57Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road3
58Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram2
59Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto2
60Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2
61Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team1
62Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1
63Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux1
64Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1
65Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence - Lotto1

Teams classification
1Astana79:58:20
2Rabobank0:04:41
3AG2R - La mondiale0:05:56
4Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:27
5Française des jeux0:18:33
6Liquigas0:18:34
7BMC Racing Team0:19:58
8Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:21:26
9Garmin - Slipstream0:22:34
10BBox Bouygues Telecom0:25:58
11Silence - Lotto0:26:24
12Team Saxo bank0:27:06
13Caisse d'Epargne0:47:23
14Team Katusha0:48:58
15Team Columbia - High Road0:51:19
16Quick Step1:01:27
17Team Milram1:05:44
18Lampre-N.G.C.1:16:17
19Fuji-Servetto1:21:22

Latest on Cyclingnews