Skip to main content

Silvio Herklotz blazes to victory in morning time trial

Image 1 of 13

The podium with Herklotz

The podium with Herklotz
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 2 of 13

Czech mechanic

Czech mechanic
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 3 of 13

Rick Zabel

Rick Zabel
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 4 of 13

Father and son have a chat before the start of stage 3a.

Father and son have a chat before the start of stage 3a.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 5 of 13

At the start of the TT.

At the start of the TT.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 6 of 13

A dutchman is ready to roll out.

A dutchman is ready to roll out.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 7 of 13

Daniel Turek

Daniel Turek
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 8 of 13

Matej Zahalka

Matej Zahalka
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 9 of 13

Guillaume Martin

Guillaume Martin
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 10 of 13

Matej Zahalka

Matej Zahalka
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 11 of 13

Josef Cerny

Josef Cerny
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 12 of 13

Silvio Herklotz

Silvio Herklotz
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 13 of 13

Matej Mahoric

Matej Mahoric
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)

Stage 3a - Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvio Herklotz (Germany)0:14:46
2Danny Van Poppel (Netherlands)0:00:03
3Alexis Gougeard (France)0:00:04
4Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (France)
5Szymon Rekita (Poland)0:00:08
6Mike De Bie (Belgium)0:00:14
7Søren Andersen (Denmark)0:00:17
8Martijn Tusveld (Netherlands)0:00:19
9Ruben Zepuntke (Germany)0:00:24
10Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark)0:00:25
11Yuriy Vasyliv (Germany)0:00:28
12Daniel Turek (Czech Republic)0:00:29
13Olivier Le Gac (France)
14Jon Dibben (Great Britain)0:00:31
15Emil Vinjebo (Denmark)0:00:32
16Florian Senechal (France)
17Josef Cerny (Czech Republic)
18Owain Doull (Great Britain)0:00:34
19Paul Moerland (Netherlands)0:00:35
20Anthony Morel (France)0:00:37
21Matej Mohoric (Slovenia)0:00:38
22Magnus Tonsager (Norway)0:00:39
23Mateusz Trepkowski (Poland)
24Joachim Vanreyten (Belgium)
25Kristoffer Skjerping (Norway)
26Quentin Hoper (Belgium)0:00:40
27António Barbio (Portugal)0:00:41
28Ruben Boons (Belgium)
29Aleksey Rybalkin (Russia)0:00:42
30Brecht Ruyters (Belgium)0:00:46
31Loic Vliegen (Belgium)
32Roman Ivlev (Russia)0:00:48
33Mathias Westergaard (Denmark)0:00:49
34Alessio Larentis (Italy)0:00:50
35Vojtech Nipl (Czech Republic)
36Aksel Nõmmela (Estonia)0:00:53
37Felix Donath (Germany)
38Jeroen Meijers (Netherlands)0:00:55
39Guillaume Martin (France)0:00:57
40Rick Zabel (Germany)
41Arakdiusz Owsian (Poland)0:01:01
42Leonardo Basso (Italy)0:01:02
43Markus Hoelgård (Norway)
44Jan Dieteren (Germany)0:01:03
45Matej Zahálka (Czech Republic)0:01:04
46Marko Pavlic (Slovenia)
47Sebastiaan Pot (Netherlands)
48Valerio Conti (Italy)0:01:05
49Daniel Paulus (Austria)0:01:06
50Martin Otonicar (Slovenia)0:01:07
51Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway)
52Aske Louring Vorre (Denmark)0:01:08
53Tormod Jacobsen (Norway)
54Matteo Cigala (Italy)0:01:10
55Grant Ferguson (Great Britain)
56Adam Valeš (Czech Republic)0:01:11
57Simone Andreetta (Italy)0:01:12
58Luis Gomes (Portugal)0:01:13
59Gilles Heymes (Luxembourg)0:01:16
60Felix Großschartner (Austria)
61Kristen Kivistik (Estonia)
62Roman Semyonov (Kazakhstan)0:01:17
63Mario Daško (Slovakia)
64Wojciech Sykala (Poland)0:01:18
65Simone Sterbini (Italy)0:01:21
66Tom Schwarmes (Luxembourg)0:01:26
67Vladislav Belevantsev (Russia)
68Sam Lowe (Great Britain)0:01:28
69Michael Gogl (Austria)
70Ján Chalupcík (Slovakia)0:01:31
71Alexey Ryabkin (Russia)0:01:35
72Luka Pibernik (Slovenia)0:01:44
73Lubos Malovec (Slovakia)
74Tobias Derler (Austria)0:01:45
75Rasmus Lund (Denmark)0:01:52
76Kristian Neemela (Estonia)0:01:53
77Lex Losch (Luxembourg)0:01:56
78Matthew Holmes (Great Britain)0:01:59
79João Leal (Portugal)0:02:01
80Marko Curk (Slovenia)0:02:02
81Pedro Henriques (Portugal)
82Dennis Paulus (Austria)0:02:05
83Sondre H Enger (Norway)0:02:07
84Michal Habera (Slovakia)
85Marko Danilovic (Serbia)0:02:10
86Jakub Pytka (Poland)0:02:12
87Jakub Buco (Slovakia)0:02:14
88Velickovic Aleksa (Serbia)0:02:15
89Peeter Tarvis (Estonia)0:02:18
90Maxim Bartenev (Russia)
91Thomas Zechmeister (Czech Republic)0:02:19
92Dennis Wauch (Austria)0:02:23
93Timmo Jeret (Estonia)0:02:26
94Tilegen Maidos (Kazakhstan)
95Jo Biehl (Luxembourg)0:02:30
96Tadej Lemut (Slovenia)0:02:36
97Tomasz Kulpa (Poland)0:02:41
98Daniyar Zhakypbek (Kazakhstan)0:02:45
99Kirill Mordvintsev (Kazakhstan)0:02:55
100Diyas Shagayev (Kazakhstan)0:02:59
101Jovanovic Uros (Serbia)0:03:02
102André Barbosa (Portugal)0:03:19
103Marko Polumirac (Serbia)0:03:34
104Vitaliy Marukhin (Kazakhstan)0:04:16
105Miloš Borisavljevic (Serbia)0:04:18
106João Pinto (Portugal)0:05:10

General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Netherlands)5:07:40
2Silvio Herklotz (Germany)0:00:04
3Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (France)0:00:08
4Ruben Zepuntke (Germany)0:00:18
5Martijn Tusveld (Netherlands)0:00:20
6Søren Andersen (Denmark)0:00:21
7Matej Mohoric (Slovenia)0:00:24
8Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark)0:00:29
9Olivier Le Gac (France)
10Josef Cerny (Czech Republic)0:00:36
11Anthony Morel (France)0:00:41
12Quentin Hoper (Belgium)0:00:44
13António Barbio (Portugal)0:00:45
14Ruben Boons (Belgium)
15Aleksey Rybalkin (Russia)0:00:46
16Brecht Ruyters (Belgium)0:00:50
17Loic Vliegen (Belgium)
18Vojtech Nipl (Czech Republic)0:00:53
19Marko Pavlic (Slovenia)0:01:06
20Leonardo Basso (Italy)
21Valerio Conti (Italy)0:01:09
22Daniel Paulus (Austria)0:01:10
23Szymon Rekita (Poland)0:01:14
24Grant Ferguson (Great Britain)
25Luis Gomes (Portugal)0:01:17
26Florian Senechal (France)0:01:27
27Yuriy Vasyliv (Germany)0:01:34
28Emil Vinjebo (Denmark)0:01:38
29Guillaume Martin (France)0:01:41
30Magnus Tonsager (Norway)0:01:45
31Mateusz Trepkowski (Poland)
32Kristoffer Skjerping (Norway)
33Matej Zahálka (Czech Republic)0:01:46
34Alexis Gougeard (France)0:01:48
35Aksel Nõmmela (Estonia)0:01:51
36Jeroen Meijers (Netherlands)0:02:01
37Tormod Jacobsen (Norway)0:02:04
38Martin Otonicar (Slovenia)0:02:05
39Arakdiusz Owsian (Poland)0:02:07
40Jan Dieteren (Germany)0:02:08
41Markus Hoelgård (Norway)
42Adam Valeš (Czech Republic)0:02:17
43Roman Semyonov (Kazakhstan)0:02:23
44Paul Moerland (Netherlands)0:02:43
45Kristian Neemela (Estonia)0:02:59
46Matthew Holmes (Great Britain)0:03:05
47Dennis Paulus (Austria)0:03:11
48Alexey Ryabkin (Russia)0:03:19
49Alessio Larentis (Italy)0:03:24
50Gilles Heymes (Luxembourg)
51Mario Daško (Slovakia)0:03:25
52Vladislav Belevantsev (Russia)0:03:34
53Simone Sterbini (Italy)0:04:36
54Vitaliy Marukhin (Kazakhstan)0:05:22
55Daniel Turek (Czech Republic)0:06:54
56Jon Dibben (Great Britain)0:06:56
57Owain Doull (Great Britain)0:06:59
58Roman Ivlev (Russia)0:07:13
59Sam Lowe (Great Britain)0:07:53
60Tobias Derler (Austria)0:08:10
61Sebastiaan Pot (Netherlands)0:08:26
62Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway)0:08:29
63Velickovic Aleksa (Serbia)0:08:40
64Maxim Bartenev (Russia)0:08:43
65Matteo Cigala (Italy)0:08:57
66Simone Andreetta (Italy)0:08:59
67Tadej Lemut (Slovenia)0:09:01
68Ján Chalupcík (Slovakia)0:09:18
69Luka Pibernik (Slovenia)0:09:23
70Marko Curk (Slovenia)0:09:49
71Pedro Henriques (Portugal)
72Sondre H Enger (Norway)0:09:50
73Marko Danilovic (Serbia)0:09:57
74Mike De Bie (Belgium)0:10:39
75Wojciech Sykala (Poland)0:11:57
76Tilegen Maidos (Kazakhstan)0:13:32
77Michael Gogl (Austria)0:14:51
78Kristen Kivistik (Estonia)0:19:03
79João Pinto (Portugal)0:19:10
80João Leal (Portugal)0:19:23
81Rasmus Lund (Denmark)0:19:43
82Tomasz Kulpa (Poland)0:20:03
83Thomas Zechmeister (Czech Republic)0:20:10
84Rick Zabel (Germany)0:20:28
85Felix Großschartner (Austria)0:20:50
86Miloš Borisavljevic (Serbia)0:21:10
87Lubos Malovec (Slovakia)0:21:18
88Jakub Pytka (Poland)0:21:46
89Dennis Wauch (Austria)0:21:57
90Tom Schwarmes (Luxembourg)0:22:15
91Diyas Shagayev (Kazakhstan)0:22:55
92Mathias Westergaard (Denmark)0:25:46
93Joachim Vanreyten (Belgium)0:27:48
94Kirill Mordvintsev (Kazakhstan)0:27:55
95Felix Donath (Germany)0:28:02
96Daniyar Zhakypbek (Kazakhstan)0:28:11
97Peeter Tarvis (Estonia)0:28:40
98Jakub Buco (Slovakia)0:31:48
99Michal Habera (Slovakia)0:32:15
100Jovanovic Uros (Serbia)0:33:02
101Timmo Jeret (Estonia)0:34:09
102Aske Louring Vorre (Denmark)0:36:48
103André Barbosa (Portugal)0:39:12
104Lex Losch (Luxembourg)0:39:39
105Jo Biehl (Luxembourg)0:40:39
106Marko Polumirac (Serbia)0:41:43

Latest on Cyclingnews