Skip to main content

Guyot grabs stage, Shalunov seals overall

Image 1 of 18

Russian rider Evgeniy Shalunov gets to celebrate in an unusual way.

Russian rider Evgeniy Shalunov gets to celebrate in an unusual way.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 2 of 18

The Mayoress of Terez

The Mayoress of Terez
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 3 of 18

The start in Terez

The start in Terez
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 4 of 18

The British national team with mountains classification leader Josh Edmondson ready for the start.

The British national team with mountains classification leader Josh Edmondson ready for the start.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 5 of 18

You want sock height...? This guy takes the cake!

You want sock height...? This guy takes the cake!
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 6 of 18

Josef Cern

Josef Cern
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 7 of 18

Joshua Edmondson (l) and Tom

Joshua Edmondson (l) and Tom
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 8 of 18

Joshua Edmondson (Great Britain) goes for the mountains points.

Joshua Edmondson (Great Britain) goes for the mountains points.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 9 of 18

German rider Mario Vogt gets a push from teammate Kersten Thiele.

German rider Mario Vogt gets a push from teammate Kersten Thiele.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 10 of 18

Matej Zah

Matej Zah
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 11 of 18

Czech rider Petr Vakoc sits in second wheel.

Czech rider Petr Vakoc sits in second wheel.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 12 of 18

Petr Vakoc and race leader Evgeny Shalunov.

Petr Vakoc and race leader Evgeny Shalunov.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 13 of 18

(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 14 of 18

Stage winner Romain Guyot (l) and Rafael Reis go it alone.

Stage winner Romain Guyot (l) and Rafael Reis go it alone.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 15 of 18

Romain Guyot (France) takes the final stage ahead of Rafael Reis.

Romain Guyot (France) takes the final stage ahead of Rafael Reis.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 16 of 18

The final stage podium (l-r): Rafael Ferreira Reis, Romain Guyot and Petr Vakoc.

The final stage podium (l-r): Rafael Ferreira Reis, Romain Guyot and Petr Vakoc.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 17 of 18

Evgeniy Shalunov gets the junior kisses for winning the Junior Peace Race.

Evgeniy Shalunov gets the junior kisses for winning the Junior Peace Race.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 18 of 18

Petr Vakoc celebrates after taking third on the final stage.

Petr Vakoc celebrates after taking third on the final stage.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Guyot (Fra) France2:37:11
2Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal
3Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic A0:01:20
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium
5Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia
6Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany
7Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway
8Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands
9Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands
10Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation
11Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Italy
12Michal Czerkies (Pol) Poland
13Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
14Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
15Koji Nagase (Jpn) Japan
16Clément Chevrier (Fra) France
17Ryan Eastman (USA) United States Of America
18Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands
19Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
20Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation
21Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
22Mike De Bie (Bel) Belgium
23Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium
24Siim Erik Alamaa (Est) Estonia
25Frederik Frison (Bel) Belgium
26Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark
27Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark
28Frederik Jensen (Den) Denmark
29Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation
30Aleksa Velickovic (Srb) Serbia
31Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Austria
32Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway
33Aidos Kassymbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
34Florian Sénéchal (Fra) France
35Stefano Verona (Ita) Italy
36Tomáš Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic A
37Friso Roscam Abbing (Ned) Netherlands0:02:13
38Nikita Zharoven (Blr) Belarus
39Sten Sarv (Est) Estonia
40Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal
41Mathias Plarre (Ger) Euroregion
42Matej Zahálka (Cze) Euroregion
43Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
44Bastian Menzel (Ger) Euroregion
45John Kämna (Ger) Euroregion
46Matej Lasak (Cze) Czech Republic B0:02:53
47Maxim Bartenev (Rus) Russian Federation
48Mauro Marcassoli (Ita) Italy0:02:55
49Andrey Clokotovich (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:59
50Josef Cerný (Cze) Czech Republic A0:03:02
51Wataru Mutsumine (Jpn) Japan0:01:20
52Kristian Dymes (Nor) Norway
53Sagyndyk Myrzakhozhayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
54João Leal (Por) Portugal0:03:57
55Pavel Rahel (Blr) Belarus
56Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
57Tomasz Kudelski (Pol) Poland0:04:11
58Lucas Liß (Ger) Germany
59Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland
60Daniel Turek (Cze) Czech Republic B0:04:13
61Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain
62Jan Kersnik (Slo) Slovenia0:05:12
63Fabio Nappa (Ger) Germany
64Kanstantsin Khviyuzau (Blr) Belarus
65Daniel Vesely (Cze) Czech Republic B0:07:31
66Nikolaos Ioannidis (Gre) Greece0:08:05
67Bryan Coquard (Fra) France0:12:33
68Emilien Viennet (Fra) France
69Loïc Chetout (Fra) France
70Boris Vallee (Bel) Belgium0:12:41
71Panagiotis Chionis (Gre) Greece0:15:01
72Kersten Thiele (Ger) Germany
73Adam Majorek (Pol) Poland0:15:05
74Dmytro Volovod (Ukr) Ukraine
75Matteo Fontana (Ita) Italy
76Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Japan
77Paul Lynch (USA) United States Of America
78Giacomo Gallio (Ita) Italy
79Simon Pavlin (Slo) Slovenia
80Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland
81Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Italy
82Pawel Samol (Pol) Poland
83Jure Berk (Slo) Slovenia
84Samuel Magalhães (Por) Portugal
85Denis Rugovac (Cze) Czech Republic B
86Jaran Nilsen (Nor) Norway
87Sam Harrison (GBr) Great Britain
88Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Norway
89Johann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia0:15:12
90Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation
91Mihkel Raïm (Est) Estonia
92Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain
93Aske Vorre (Den) Denmark
94Lasse Hansen (Den) Denmark
95Shunsuke Nakai (Jpn) Japan0:16:10
DNFJakub Filip (Cze) Czech Republic A
DNFJan Kadúch (Cze) Czech Republic A
DNFFrantišek Sisr (Cze) Czech Republic B
DNFMichal Mirácek (Cze) Czech Republic B
DNFDenys Evdokimenko (Ukr) Ukraine
DNFKenny Kastelijn (Ned) Netherlands
DNFLuis Sousa (Por) Portugal
DNFLeonel Sousa Coutinho (Por) Portugal
DNFJuan Carmona (USA) United States Of America
DNFEamon Franck (USA) United States Of America
DNFAliaksandr Antonau (Blr) Belarus
DNFOwain Doull (GBr) Great Britain
DNFFredrik Galta (Nor) Norway
DNFDmitry Vernidub (Rus) Russian Federation
DNFFabian Thiel (Ger) Germany
DNFUroš Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia
DNFPanagiotis Vlachos H Greece
DNFIoannis Chatzigeorgiou (Gre) Greece
DNFSpyridon Salpadimos (Gre) Greece
DNFMarkus Tontsch (Ger) Euroregion
DNFJorne Carolus (Bel) Belgium
DNFBlaž Bogataj (Slo) Slovenia
DNFShogo Nishikawa (Jpn) Japan
DNFJán Chalupcík (Svk) Slovakia
DNFStanislav Béreš (Svk) Slovakia
DNFJakub Buco (Svk) Slovakia
DNFDaniel Biedermann (Aut) Austria
DNFMartin Kunz (Aut) Austria
DNFMarco Peinhaupt (Aut) Austria
DNFLukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria
DNFKrister Raudsepp (Est) Estonia

Sprint 1 - Litoměřice
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands3pts
2Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation2
3Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal1

Sprint - finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Guyot (Fra) France25pts
2Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal20
3Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic A16
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium14
5Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia12
6Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany10
7Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway9
8Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands8
9Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands7
10Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation6
11Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Italy5
12Michal Czerkies (Pol) Poland4
13Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain3
14Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain2
15Koji Nagase (Jpn) Japan1

KOM 1 - U Mašínů
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain6pts
2Tomáš Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic A4
3Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain3
4Siim Erik Alamaa (Est) Estonia2
5Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia1

KOM 2 - Litoměřice
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan6pts
2Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain4
3Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation3
4Tomáš Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic A2
5Mike De Bie (Bel) Belgium1

KOM 3 - Litoměřice
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal6pts
2Romain Guyot (Fra) France4
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia3
4Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation2
5Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark1

KOM 4 - Litoměřice
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal6pts
2Romain Guyot (Fra) France4
3Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain3
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium2
5Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Italy1

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation12:52:59
2Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark0:01:25
3Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic A0:03:41
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium0:03:52
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands
6Frederik Frison (Bel) Belgium0:04:15
7Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation0:04:31
8Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia0:04:35
9Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal0:04:47
10Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands0:04:57
11Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands0:05:01
12Romain Guyot (Fra) France0:05:08
13Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Austria0:05:16
14Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Italy0:05:19
15Kristian Dymes (Nor) Norway0:05:27
16Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:05:29
17Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation0:05:34
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium0:05:37
19Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia0:07:31
20Mike De Bie (Bel) Belgium0:07:49
21Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany0:07:52
22Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway0:07:57
23Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway0:08:09
24Sagyndyk Myrzakhozhayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:08:38
25Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany0:09:22
26Ryan Eastman (USA) United States Of America0:10:09
27Siim Erik Alamaa (Est) Estonia0:11:12
28Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:11:23
29John Kämna (Ger) Euroregion0:11:30
30Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark0:11:56
31Bastian Menzel (Ger) Euroregion0:12:04
32Tomáš Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic A0:13:41
33Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:13:46
34Frederik Jensen (Den) Denmark0:13:49
35Matej Lasak (Cze) Czech Republic B0:15:28
36Michal Czerkies (Pol) Poland0:16:26
37Florian Sénéchal (Fra) France0:16:36
38Mauro Marcassoli (Ita) Italy0:16:46
39Andrey Clokotovich (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:16:53
40Matej Zahálka (Cze) Euroregion0:17:29
41Stefano Verona (Ita) Italy0:18:27
42Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal0:18:49
43Fabio Nappa (Ger) Germany0:19:23
44Aidos Kassymbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:19:26
45Maxim Bartenev (Rus) Russian Federation0:19:32
46Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland0:20:09
47Sten Sarv (Est) Estonia0:21:11
48Daniel Turek (Cze) Czech Republic B0:21:23
49Daniel Vesely (Cze) Czech Republic B0:22:04
50Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:22:16
51Nikita Zharoven (Blr) Belarus0:22:23
52Clément Chevrier (Fra) France0:22:26
53Kanstantsin Khviyuzau (Blr) Belarus0:23:04
54Josef Cerný (Cze) Czech Republic A0:23:22
55Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:24:08
56Dmytro Volovod (Ukr) Ukraine0:24:20
57Tomasz Kudelski (Pol) Poland0:24:25
58Aleksa Velickovic (Srb) Serbia0:24:27
59Sam Harrison (GBr) Great Britain0:24:48
60Lucas Liß (Ger) Germany0:24:53
61Kersten Thiele (Ger) Germany0:25:46
62Simon Pavlin (Slo) Slovenia0:26:47
63Koji Nagase (Jpn) Japan0:27:13
64João Leal (Por) Portugal0:27:41
65Lasse Hansen (Den) Denmark0:28:49
66Loïc Chetout (Fra) France0:29:05
67Mathias Plarre (Ger) Euroregion0:29:14
68Nikolaos Ioannidis (Gre) Greece0:29:44
69Jan Kersnik (Slo) Slovenia0:30:49
70Giacomo Gallio (Ita) Italy0:31:20
71Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain0:32:35
72Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Italy0:32:45
73Wataru Mutsumine (Jpn) Japan0:32:50
74Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation0:33:37
75Paul Lynch (USA) United States Of America0:33:46
76Emilien Viennet (Fra) France
77Matteo Fontana (Ita) Italy0:33:59
78Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Norway0:34:17
79Jaran Nilsen (Nor) Norway0:34:18
80Pavel Rahel (Blr) Belarus0:34:42
81Johann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia0:38:54
82Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland0:40:06
83Bryan Coquard (Fra) France0:41:34
84Pawel Samol (Pol) Poland0:43:20
85Boris Vallee (Bel) Belgium0:44:44
86Mihkel Raïm (Est) Estonia0:47:00
87Aske Vorre (Den) Denmark0:47:04
88Adam Majorek (Pol) Poland0:48:08
89Shunsuke Nakai (Jpn) Japan0:53:22
90Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Japan0:54:43
91Jure Berk (Slo) Slovenia0:55:49
92Denis Rugovac (Cze) Czech Republic B0:59:19
93Samuel Magalhães (Por) Portugal1:03:52
94Friso Roscam Abbing (Ned) Netherlands1:05:15
95Panagiotis Chionis (Gre) Greece1:06:48

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation59pts
2Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark51
3Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic A38
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands36
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands34
6Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal32
7Romain Guyot (Fra) France32
8Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Norway28
9Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation26
10Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark26

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain24pts
2Tomáš Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic A18
3Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal15
4Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation15
5Lasse Hansen (Den) Denmark12
6Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic A11
7Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation11
8Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia11
9Romain Guyot (Fra) France8
10Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany8
11Koji Nagase (Jpn) Japan6
12Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan6
13Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium4
14Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Italy4
15Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal4
16Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark3
17Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain3
18Mike De Bie (Bel) Belgium3
19Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain3
20Josef Cerný (Cze) Czech Republic A3
21Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands2
22Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium2
23Siim Erik Alamaa (Est) Estonia2
24Matej Lasak (Cze) Czech Republic B2
25Sam Harrison (GBr) Great Britain2
26Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation1
27Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark1
28Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan1
29João Leal (Por) Portugal1

Latest on Cyclingnews