German men crack world record in team sprint qualifying, claim gold in final
New Zealand claims men's team pursuit gold, Great Britain triumphs in women's team pursuit
The German National Team of Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy and world kilo champion Stefan Nimke was the sensation of the UCI Track World Cup on Thursday at the first full day of competition in Cali, Colombia. The trio clocked a time of 42.914 in team sprint qualifying to set a new world record, pending ratification, which bettered the previous benchmark of 42.950 set by Great Britain in the 2008 Olympic Games.
The German National Team went on to claim the gold medal in the team sprint final, notching a time of 43.311 to beat compatriots Team Erdgas 2012 by 0.919 seconds. Venezuela topped France to claim the bronze medal.
The German women's national team of Kristina Vogel and Miriam Welte duplicated the men's first place performance by qualifying fastest in 33.058 and then beating Ukraine in the final, 33.143 to 33.869. Russian earned the bronze medal ahead of the Netherlands.
In the men's team pursuit, the expected showdown between Australia and New Zealand in the gold medal round never came to fruition as the Australian team crashed on the first straight. Australia had qualified fastest, with a 4:02.739 to New Zealand's 4:04.612, but they were not awarded a re-start and New Zealand's Sam Bewley, Aaron Gate, Marc Ryan and Jesse Sergent claimed the gold medal. The bronze medal ride between Denmark and host nation Colombia was a nail biter, however, with Denmark narrowly edging Colombia for third place, 4:07.387 to 4:07.468.
The British trio of Laura Trott, Wendy Houvenaghel and Sarah Storey won the women's team pursuit gold medal ahead of New Zealand. Great Britain, which qualified second fastest to New Zealand, jumped out to an early lead, but New Zealand's Alison Shanks, Lauren Ellis and Jaime Nielsen clawed their way back. Two laps from the finish, however, Nielsen was dropped and Great Britain pulled away for the victory.
The United States dominated Lithuania in the race for bronze, powering to a time of 3:22.090 to claim third by more than eight seconds.
In other competition on Thursday, Kelly Druyts (Belgium) won the women's scratch race ahead of Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) and Ahreum Na (Korea); Francois Pervis (France) won the 1km time trial in 1:00.075 over Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) and Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) and Spain's Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (CespaEuskadi) prevailed in the men's points race over Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) and Edwin Avila (Colombia), who claimed the first medal for the host nation at this World Cup round.
After three of the six events in the men's omnium, Bryan Cocquard (France) holds a four-point lead over Recep Ünalan (Turkey) and a six-point advantage on Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia).
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 0:00:33.058 |
Row 1 - Cell 0 | Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
Row 2 - Cell 0 | Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
2 | Ukraine | 0:00:33.268 |
Row 4 - Cell 0 | Tsos Olena (Ukr) Ukraine | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
Row 5 - Cell 0 | Shulika Lyubov (Ukr) Ukraine | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
3 | Russia | 0:00:33.300 |
Row 7 - Cell 0 | Anastasia Voinova (Rus) Russia | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
Row 8 - Cell 0 | Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
4 | Netherlands | 0:00:33.792 |
Row 10 - Cell 0 | Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
Row 11 - Cell 0 | Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
5 | China | 0:00:33.850 |
Row 13 - Cell 0 | Yulei Xu (Chn) China | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
Row 14 - Cell 0 | Jingjing Shi (Chn) China | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
6 | Lithuania | 0:00:34.188 |
Row 16 - Cell 0 | Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
Row 17 - Cell 0 | Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
7 | Korea | 0:00:34.205 |
Row 19 - Cell 0 | Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
Row 20 - Cell 0 | Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
8 | Colombia | 0:00:34.416 |
Row 22 - Cell 0 | Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
Row 23 - Cell 0 | Diana Garcia (Col) Colombia | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
9 | Venezuela | 0:00:34.462 |
Row 25 - Cell 0 | Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
Row 26 - Cell 0 | Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
10 | Japan | 0:00:35.684 |
Row 28 - Cell 0 | Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
Row 29 - Cell 0 | Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
11 | United States | 0:00:35.806 |
Row 31 - Cell 0 | Elizabeth Reap Carlson (USA) United States | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
Row 32 - Cell 0 | Dana Feiss (USA) United States | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
12 | Hong Kong | 0:00:36.245 |
Row 34 - Cell 0 | Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
Row 35 - Cell 0 | Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong | Row 35 - Cell 2 |
13 | Chinese Taipei | 0:00:36.334 |
Row 37 - Cell 0 | Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
Row 38 - Cell 0 | I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 0:00:42.914 | (WR) |
Row 1 - Cell 0 | Rene Enders (Ger) Germany | Row 1 - Cell 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
Row 2 - Cell 0 | Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany | Row 2 - Cell 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
Row 3 - Cell 0 | Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany | Row 3 - Cell 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
2 | Team Erdgas 2012 | 0:00:43.934 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
Row 5 - Cell 0 | Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
Row 6 - Cell 0 | Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
Row 7 - Cell 0 | Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 | Row 7 - Cell 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
3 | Venezuela | 0:00:44.042 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
Row 9 - Cell 0 | Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela | Row 9 - Cell 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
Row 10 - Cell 0 | Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela | Row 10 - Cell 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
Row 11 - Cell 0 | Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela | Row 11 - Cell 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
4 | France | 0:00:44.233 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
Row 13 - Cell 0 | Mickael d'Almeida (Fra) France | Row 13 - Cell 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
Row 14 - Cell 0 | Francois Pervis (Fra) France | Row 14 - Cell 2 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
Row 15 - Cell 0 | Julien Palma (Fra) France | Row 15 - Cell 2 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
5 | Netherlands | 0:00:44.553 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
Row 17 - Cell 0 | Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands | Row 17 - Cell 2 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
Row 18 - Cell 0 | Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands | Row 18 - Cell 2 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
Row 19 - Cell 0 | Hugo Haak (Ned) Netherlands | Row 19 - Cell 2 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
6 | Poland | 0:00:44.566 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
Row 21 - Cell 0 | Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland | Row 21 - Cell 2 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
Row 22 - Cell 0 | Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland | Row 22 - Cell 2 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
Row 23 - Cell 0 | Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland | Row 23 - Cell 2 | Row 23 - Cell 3 |
7 | United States | 0:00:44.671 | Row 24 - Cell 3 |
Row 25 - Cell 0 | Michael Blatchford (USA) United States | Row 25 - Cell 2 | Row 25 - Cell 3 |
Row 26 - Cell 0 | Jimmy Watkins (USA) United States | Row 26 - Cell 2 | Row 26 - Cell 3 |
Row 27 - Cell 0 | Kevin Mansker (USA) United States | Row 27 - Cell 2 | Row 27 - Cell 3 |
8 | Moscow Track Team | 0:00:44.824 | Row 28 - Cell 3 |
Row 29 - Cell 0 | Denis Shurshin (Rus) Moscow Track Team | Row 29 - Cell 2 | Row 29 - Cell 3 |
Row 30 - Cell 0 | Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Moscow Track Team | Row 30 - Cell 2 | Row 30 - Cell 3 |
Row 31 - Cell 0 | Andrey Kubeev (Rus) Moscow Track Team | Row 31 - Cell 2 | Row 31 - Cell 3 |
9 | Canada | 0:00:44.867 | Row 32 - Cell 3 |
Row 33 - Cell 0 | Joseph Veloce (Can) Canada | Row 33 - Cell 2 | Row 33 - Cell 3 |
Row 34 - Cell 0 | Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada | Row 34 - Cell 2 | Row 34 - Cell 3 |
Row 35 - Cell 0 | Travis Smith (Can) Canada | Row 35 - Cell 2 | Row 35 - Cell 3 |
10 | Japan | 0:00:45.340 | Row 36 - Cell 3 |
Row 37 - Cell 0 | Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) Japan | Row 37 - Cell 2 | Row 37 - Cell 3 |
Row 38 - Cell 0 | Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan | Row 38 - Cell 2 | Row 38 - Cell 3 |
Row 39 - Cell 0 | Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan | Row 39 - Cell 2 | Row 39 - Cell 3 |
11 | Russia | 0:00:45.409 | Row 40 - Cell 3 |
Row 41 - Cell 0 | Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia | Row 41 - Cell 2 | Row 41 - Cell 3 |
Row 42 - Cell 0 | Sergei Zhilskii (Rus) Russia | Row 42 - Cell 2 | Row 42 - Cell 3 |
Row 43 - Cell 0 | Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia | Row 43 - Cell 2 | Row 43 - Cell 3 |
12 | Czech Republic | 0:00:45.662 | Row 44 - Cell 3 |
Row 45 - Cell 0 | Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic | Row 45 - Cell 2 | Row 45 - Cell 3 |
Row 46 - Cell 0 | Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic | Row 46 - Cell 2 | Row 46 - Cell 3 |
Row 47 - Cell 0 | Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic | Row 47 - Cell 2 | Row 47 - Cell 3 |
13 | China | 0:00:45.762 | Row 48 - Cell 3 |
Row 49 - Cell 0 | Ke Hu (Chn) China | Row 49 - Cell 2 | Row 49 - Cell 3 |
Row 50 - Cell 0 | Saifei Bao (Chn) China | Row 50 - Cell 2 | Row 50 - Cell 3 |
Row 51 - Cell 0 | Song Gao (Chn) China | Row 51 - Cell 2 | Row 51 - Cell 3 |
14 | Brazil | 0:00:47.378 | Row 52 - Cell 3 |
Row 53 - Cell 0 | Flavio Cipriano (Bra) Brazil | Row 53 - Cell 2 | Row 53 - Cell 3 |
Row 54 - Cell 0 | Dieferson Borges (Bra) Brazil | Row 54 - Cell 2 | Row 54 - Cell 3 |
Row 55 - Cell 0 | Caio Buoni (Bra) Brazil | Row 55 - Cell 2 | Row 55 - Cell 3 |
DNF | New Zealand | Row 56 - Cell 2 | Row 56 - Cell 3 |
Row 57 - Cell 0 | Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand | Row 57 - Cell 2 | Row 57 - Cell 3 |
Row 58 - Cell 0 | Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand | Row 58 - Cell 2 | Row 58 - Cell 3 |
Row 59 - Cell 0 | Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand | Row 59 - Cell 2 | Row 59 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team |
---|---|
1 | Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus |
2 (-1 lap) | Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia |
3 | Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.orgGipuzkoa |
4 | Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong |
5 | Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba |
6 | Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy |
7 | Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany |
8 | Ahreum Na (Kor) Korea |
9 | Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Chile |
10 | Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland |
11 | Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic |
12 | Elena Lichmanova (Rus) Russia |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team |
---|---|
1 | Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada |
2 | Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico |
3 | Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland |
4 (-1 lap) | Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France |
5 | Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre |
6 | Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium |
7 | Yingtong Li (Chn) China |
8 | Maria Fernanda Paz (Col) Colombia |
9 | Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia |
10 | Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands |
11 | Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Lithuania |
12 | Minami Uwano (Jpn) Japan |
13 | Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark | 43 | pts |
2 | Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia | 42 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland | 41 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong | 41 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan | 40 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus | 25 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Zach Bell (Can) Canada | 25 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia | 25 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland | 23 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Bryan Coquard (Fra) France | 12 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey | 8 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela | 5 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Marcel Kalz (Ger) Germany | Row 12 - Cell 2 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Ian Moir (USA) United States | Row 13 - Cell 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands | Row 14 - Cell 2 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan | Row 15 - Cell 2 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile | Row 16 - Cell 2 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia | 30 | pts |
2 | Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium | 27 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain | 25 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala | 24 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa | 24 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea | 23 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy | 22 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand | 8 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic | 5 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan | 5 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina | 4 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland | 3 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Robson Dias (Bra) Brazil | 1 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Ragonessi Jose (Ecu) Ecuador | Row 13 - Cell 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Mohammad Sadegh Mozafari (IRI) I. R. Iran | Row 14 - Cell 2 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling | Row 15 - Cell 2 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
DNF | Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei | Row 16 - Cell 2 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Bryan Coquard (Fra) France | 0:00:13.100 |
2 | Zach Bell (Can) Canada | 0:00:13.200 |
3 | Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia | 0:00:13.300 |
6 | Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark | 0:00:13.400 |
7 | Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea | 0:00:13.500 |
10 | Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela | 0:00:13.600 |
13 | Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus | 0:00:13.700 |
15 | Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia | 0:00:13.800 |
19 | Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan | 0:00:13.900 |
20 | Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy | 0:00:14.100 |
21 | Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan | 0:00:14.200 |
23 | Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland | 0:00:14.600 |
24 | Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala | 0:00:14.800 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong | 64 | pts |
2 | Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain | 56 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark | 52 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey | 46 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala | 46 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy | 41 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia | 35 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Bryan Coquard (Fra) France | 34 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland | 32 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Zach Bell (Can) Canada | 29 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia | 28 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus | 25 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan | 22 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia | Row 13 - Cell 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan | Row 14 - Cell 2 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium | Row 15 - Cell 2 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa | Row 16 - Cell 2 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland | Row 17 - Cell 2 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina | Row 18 - Cell 2 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea | Row 19 - Cell 2 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela | Row 20 - Cell 2 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand | Row 21 - Cell 2 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
23 | Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic | Row 22 - Cell 2 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
24 | Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland | Row 23 - Cell 2 | Row 23 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 0:00:43.311 |
Row 1 - Cell 0 | Rene Enders (Ger) Germany | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
Row 2 - Cell 0 | Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
Row 3 - Cell 0 | Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
2 | Team Erdgas 2012 | 0:00:44.230 |
Row 5 - Cell 0 | Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
Row 6 - Cell 0 | Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
Row 7 - Cell 0 | Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
3 | Venezuela | 0:00:43.991 |
Row 9 - Cell 0 | Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
Row 10 - Cell 0 | Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
Row 11 - Cell 0 | Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
4 | France | 0:00:44.205 |
Row 13 - Cell 0 | Mickael d'Almeida (Fra) France | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
Row 14 - Cell 0 | Francois Pervis (Fra) France | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
Row 15 - Cell 0 | Julien Palma (Fra) France | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) CespaEuskadi | 46 | pts |
2 | Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Belgium | 37 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia | 32 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile | 31 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland | 27 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan | 22 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Serguei Klimov (Rus) Russia | 22 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany | 9 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic | 7 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France | 5 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Manuel Cazzaro (Ita) Italy | 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Matthew Lipscomb (USA) United States | -13 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong | -15 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Barry Markus (Ned) Netherlands | -16 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Armando Camargo Filho (Bra) Brazil | -17 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Lobov Oleksandr (Ukr) Ukraine | -18 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Evan Carstens (RSA) South Africa | -20 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Ragonessi Jose (Ecu) Ecuador | -20 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spa) Spain | -40 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
DNF | Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx | Row 19 - Cell 2 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
DNF | Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Reyno de NavarraTelcoMConor | Row 20 - Cell 2 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
1 | Great Britain | 0:03:21.830 |
Row 1 - Cell 0 | Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
Row 2 - Cell 0 | Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Great Britain | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
Row 3 - Cell 0 | Sarah Storey (GBr) Great Britain | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
2 | New Zealand | 0:03:25.618 |
Row 5 - Cell 0 | Lauren Ellis (NZl) New Zealand | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
Row 6 - Cell 0 | Jaime Nielsen (NZl) New Zealand | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
Row 7 - Cell 0 | Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
3 | United States | 0:03:22.090 |
Row 1 - Cell 0 | Sarah Hammer (USA) United States | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
Row 2 - Cell 0 | Jennie Reed (USA) United States | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
Row 3 - Cell 0 | Lauren Tamayo (USA) United States | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
4 | Lithuania | 0:03:30.273 |
Row 5 - Cell 0 | Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
Row 6 - Cell 0 | Vaida Pikauskaite (Ltu) Lithuania | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
Row 7 - Cell 0 | Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Lithuania | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 00:00:33.143 |
Row 1 - Cell 0 | Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
Row 2 - Cell 0 | Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
2 | Ukraine | 00:00:33.869 |
Row 4 - Cell 0 | Tsos Olena (Ukr) Ukraine | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
Row 5 - Cell 0 | Shulika Lyubov (Ukr) Ukraine | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
3 | Russia | 00:00:33.207 |
Row 7 - Cell 0 | Anastasia Voinova (Rus) Russia | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
Row 8 - Cell 0 | Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
4 | Netherlands | 00:00:33.918 |
Row 10 - Cell 0 | Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
Row 11 - Cell 0 | Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Francois Pervis (Fra) France | 0:01:00.075 |
2 | Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand | 0:01:01.160 |
3 | Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic | 0:01:02.009 |
4 | Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012 | 0:01:02.144 |
5 | Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy | 0:01:02.497 |
6 | Hugo Haak (Ned) Netherlands | 0:01:03.624 |
7 | Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain | 0:01:03.772 |
8 | Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa | 0:01:03.861 |
9 | Andrey Kubeev (Rus) Moscow Track Team | 0:01:03.267 |
10 | Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling | 0:01:04.045 |
11 | TJ Mathieson (USA) United States | 0:01:04.066 |
12 | Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de NavarraTelcoMConor | 0:01:04.875 |
13 | Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan | 0:01:05.176 |
14 | Caio Buoni (Bra) Brazil | 0:01:05.255 |
15 | Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) CespaEuskadi | 0:01:06.425 |
DNS | Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team |
---|---|
1 | Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium |
2 | Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland |
3 | Ahreum Na (Kor) Korea |
4 | Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.orgGipuzkoa |
5 | Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico |
6 | Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba |
7 | Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy |
8 | Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France |
9 | Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany |
10 | Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong |
11 | Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia |
12 | Yingtong Li (Chn) China |
13 | Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia |
14 | Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus |
15 | Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada |
16 | Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Chile |
17 | Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre |
18 | Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands |
19 | Maria Fernanda Paz (Col) Colombia |
DNF | Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland |
1 | New Zealand | Row 0 - Cell 2 |
Row 1 - Cell 0 | Sam Bewley (NZl) New Zealand | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
Row 2 - Cell 0 | Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
Row 3 - Cell 0 | Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
Row 4 - Cell 0 | Jesse Sergent (NZl) New Zealand | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
2 | Australia | DNF |
Row 6 - Cell 0 | Luke Durbridge (Aus) Australia | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
Row 7 - Cell 0 | Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
Row 8 - Cell 0 | Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
Row 9 - Cell 0 | Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Australia | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
3 | Denmark | 0:04:07.387 |
Row 1 - Cell 0 | Niki Byrgesen (Den) Denmark | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
Row 2 - Cell 0 | Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
Row 3 - Cell 0 | Rasmus Quaade (Den) Denmark | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
Row 4 - Cell 0 | Christian Ranneries (Den) Denmark | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
4 | Colombia | 0:04:07.468 |
Row 6 - Cell 0 | Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
Row 7 - Cell 0 | Arles Castro (Col) Colombia | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
Row 8 - Cell 0 | Kevin Daniel Rios (Col) Colombia | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
Row 9 - Cell 0 | Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team |
---|---|
1 | Bryan Coquard (Fra) France |
2 | Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia |
3 | Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium |
4 | Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia |
5 | Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan |
6 | Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey |
7 | Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela |
8 | Zach Bell (Can) Canada |
9 | Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina |
10 | Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan |
11 | Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea |
12 | Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia |
13 | Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic |
14 | Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland |
15 | Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland |
16 | Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong |
17 | Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus |
18 | Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa |
19 | Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark |
20 | Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland |
21 | Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala |
DSQ | Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand |
DSQ | Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy |
DSQ | Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bryan Coquard (Fra) France | 10 | pts |
2 | Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey | 14 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia | 16 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Zach Bell (Can) Canada | 20 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark | 28 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland | 30 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia | 31 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium | 32 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong | 33 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea | 40 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela | 40 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan | 42 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan | 42 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus | 43 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia | 43 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic | 46 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa | 46 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina | 49 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala | 50 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland | 56 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland | 59 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
'I'm building nicely' - Geraint Thomas aims for another step up at Volta a Catalunya
No GC goals for 2021 podium finisher as Welshman works towards Giro d'Italia and Tour de France -
Nairo Quintana returns to European racing at Volta a Catalunya
Colombian back in action after COVID-19 forced him to miss O Gran Camiño -
‘I was thinking for too long’ - Tadej Pogačar rues near miss at Volta a Catalunya
Slovenian finishes scant ten metres behind stage winner Nick Schultz -
Multiple rider injuries force SD Worx to pull out of Classic Brugge-De Panne
'Lorena Wiebes was one of those victims in Nokere' says manager Stam