Skip to main content

Valgren wins again at Coppa Sabatini 2021

Image 1 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citta di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Michael Valgren DEN EF Education Nippo photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Michael Valgren (EF Education-Nippo) celebrates victory at the 2021 Coppa Sabatini (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citta di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Michael Valgren DEN EF Education Nippo photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Michael Valgren (EF Education-Nippo) in the winning breakaway (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citta di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Gianni Moscon ITA Ineos Grenadiers photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Gianni Moscon (Ineos) leads the breakaway (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Jonathan Milan ITA Bahrain Victorious photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Bahrain Victorious leads the peloton out (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

The breakaway in the Coppa Sabatini (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citta di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

The view from the Coppa Sabatini (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

The peloton (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Coppa Sabatini 2021 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Joe Dombrowski USA UAE Team Emirates photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Joe Dombrowski (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Michael Valgren DEN EF Education Nippo photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Michael Valgren (EF-Nippo) made the breakaway (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Dylan Teuns BEL Bahrain Victorious photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 James Whelan AUS EF Education Nippo photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

James Whelan (EF-Nippo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Luke Rowe GBR Ineos Grenadiers photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Ineos Grenadiers in the peloton (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Victor De La Parte ESP Team TotalEnergies photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

The peloton (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Sonny Colbrelli ITA Bahrain Victorious photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

European champion Sonny Colbrelli at the start (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Michael Valgren DEN EF Education Nippo photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Giro della Toscana winner Michael Valgren at the start (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 17

Coppa Sabatini 2021 Gran Premio Citt di Peccioli 69th Edition Peccioli Peccioli 2108 km 16092021 Ben Swift GBR Ineos Grenadiers Luke Rowe GBR Ineos Grenadiers Stephen Williams GBR Bahrain Victorious photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Stephen Williams, Luke Rowe and Ben Swift at the start (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Michael Valgren (EF Education-Nippo) won his second race in two days in Tuscany on Thursday, adding victory at the Coppa Sabatini to Wednesday's success at the Giro della Toscana.

The Dane beat new European Champion Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) on the uphill sprint finish to confirm his excellent form for the rapidly approaching World Championships. Mathieu Burgaudeau (DirectEnergies) was third at six seconds, with Italian Under 23 rider Filippo Baroncini taking fourth at nine seconds.

Thanks to his back to back victories, Valgren also won the Memorial Alfredo Martini prize that commemorates the legendary Italian national coach Alfredo Martini, who often used the Coppa Sabatini to make his final selection for the World Championships.

EF Education-Nippo again used their strength in numbers to win the race, placing three riders in the decisive attack of nine riders that attacked to join the early break of five.

James Whelan helped drive the break along and keep the peloton at over a minute for the final 50km of the 207.2km race. Then Neilson Powless made a strong solo attack on the final lap of the 12km Peccioli circuit. He looked set for victory only for Gianni Moscon (Ineos Grenadiers) to lead the chase on the exposed valley road into a headwind.

When Powless was caught at the foot of the climb to the finish, Valgren made sure he was well placed and then surged past Moscon in the final twisting kilometre. Colbrelli was able to follow him and then went to the front for the final corner but the Italian had nothing left when Valgren kicked again in sight of the finish line.   

"It's a nice way to win against Colbrelli. He's a big favourite for the World Championships and so to beat him in an uphill sprint, is a big thing, is nice. I'm super happy," Valgren said, somewhat surprised to have won again. 

"This win is for the whole team, they were amazing. We rode fantastic so thanks to all of them. I had some really good help from my teammate Neilson Powless, who was strong, so I could just sit in the wheel into the headwind section. I knew I was strong and so thought to make it as hard as possible on the climb to see how it goes. Luckily I made it to the line."

Valgren had not won a race since the Amstel Gold Race in 2018 before travelling to Tuscany, now he has won two in a row, justifying his place in a strong Danish team for the World Championships alongside Mads Pedersen, Kasper Asgreen, Magnus Cort and Mikkel Honoré.

"It's a big dream for sure," Valgren said of the World Championships.

"I'll go there with a very strong team and hopefully we can win for Denmark."

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 5:14:20
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:03
3Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:06
4Filippo Baroncini (Ita) Italy 0:00:09
5Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:11
6Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:17
7Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:33
8Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:40
9Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:25
10Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:31
11Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:38
12Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
13Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
14Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
15Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
16Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
17Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
19Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo
20Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Italy
21Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech
22Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
23Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
24Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
25Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
26Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
27Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
28Fabien Grellier (Fra) TotalEnergies
29Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
30Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
31Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
32Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
33Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team 0:01:50
34James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:52
35Daniel Pearson (GBr) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
36William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:55
37Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Italy 0:01:57
38Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:08
39Alexandre Geniez (Fra) TotalEnergies
40Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
41Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:17
42Marco Frigo (Ita) Italy
43Davide Orrico (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:02:34
44Luca Wackermann (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:02:43
45Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
46Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:50
47Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:54
48Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Italy 0:04:11
49Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:06:58
DNFMarco Tizza (Ita) Italy
DNFAlessandro Fedeli (Ita) Italy
DNFJoseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
DNFRui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
DNFJan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
DNFAleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
DNFDiego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNFSamuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFStefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFYevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFVadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFHarold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFSantiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
DNFJonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
DNFDomen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
DNFOdd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFJeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFMaxime Jarnet (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFJorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFHector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFEiner Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
DNFSergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFAndrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFJonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFMichal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFLuke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFAlessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFJhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFNatnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFJohnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFFabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFFilippo Magli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFMark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFMattia Frapporti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFFrancesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFSamuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFVicente Hernaiz Santamaria (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFJuan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNFUnai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNFTxomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNFGarikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNFIker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNFMarco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
DNFArtem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
DNFIvan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
DNFVictor De La Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies
DNFFabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNFValentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNFCristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
DNFEdoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
DNFMattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
DNFGiulio Masotto (Ita) Zalf Euromobil Fior
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
DNFRiccardo Tosin (Ita) General Store - F.Lli Curia - Essegibi
DNFIsaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFVictor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH
DNFAlex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
DNFFelipe Orts Lloret (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFAngel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFPelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFMaksym Bilyi (Ukr) D'Amico Um Tools
DNFDaniel Nastasi (Ita) D'Amico Um Tools
DNFNicolas Nesi (Ita) D'Amico Um Tools
DNFBesnik Islami (Ita) D'Amico Um Tools
DNFLuca Roberti (Ita) D'Amico Um Tools
DNFJeferson Armando Ruiz Acuña (Col) D'Amico Um Tools
DNFDaniel Smarzaro (Ita) D'Amico Um Tools
DNFFrancesco Di Felice (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
DNFFabio Di Guglielmo (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
DNFGuido Draghi (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
DNFNicolo Pencedano (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
DNFJacopo Cortese (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
DNFNiccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Mg.K Vis Vpm
DNFPaul Wright (NZl) Mg.K Vis Vpm
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews