Skip to main content

Vachon wins Classic Loire Atlantique

Image 1 of 13

Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) takes the win in the Classic Loire.

Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) takes the win in the Classic Loire. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 2 of 13

Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller)

Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 3 of 13

Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) sprints to the line against break companion Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM)

Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) sprints to the line against break companion Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 4 of 13

Inside the final 50 metres.

Inside the final 50 metres. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 5 of 13

Florian Vachon edges ahead as Selvaggi cramps in the finale.

Florian Vachon edges ahead as Selvaggi cramps in the finale. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 13

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 13

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 13

The final podium: Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller, Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM, Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet

The final podium: Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller, Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM, Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 13

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 13

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 13

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 13

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 13

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4:33:40
2Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
3Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:16
4Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:17
5Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
6Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:20
7Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:24
8Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
10Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
11Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
12Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
13Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
14Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
15Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
16Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
17Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
19Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
20Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
21Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
22Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
23Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
24Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
25Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
26Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
27Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
28Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
29Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
30Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93
31Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
32Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
33Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
34Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
35Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U
36Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural
37Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
38Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
39Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
40Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
41Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
42Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
43Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
44Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:01:08
45Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
46Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
47Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:43
48Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:02:52
49Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:04:01
50Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:15
51Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:20
52Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
53Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:05:26
54Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme Marseille
55Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
56Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93
57Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
58Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
59Toms Skujins (Lat) La Pomme Marseille
60Guillaume Malle (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
61Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:05:31
62Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
63Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
64Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:42
65Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:04
DNFMartin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
DNFMickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
DNFFrédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
DNFAnthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFJimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFSylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFBoris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFAmir Zargari (IRI) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFJonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFDavid Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFDamien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFMickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFJean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFRudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFArnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFYohann Gené (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFSaid Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFChristophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFKévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFFlorian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFGeoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFFrancesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
DNFHernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
DNFAlexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
DNFFabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
DNFKarol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
DNFJulien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNFRubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNFJavier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNFJoey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNFAlexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNFFrédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNFBert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNFStefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
DNFPreben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNFSteven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNFStaf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFGrégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFKevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFOleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFArnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFJurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
DNFBlaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor
DNFAlexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor
DNFKlaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor
DNFRyota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
DNFKazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
DNFHayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
DNFKenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
DNFJustin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
DNFFreddy Bichot (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
DNFKévin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
DNFMaxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
DNFNicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93
DNFDimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93
DNFNicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93
DNFGrégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
DNFLoic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFPierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFKevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFFabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFBoris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNSBarry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team

Latest on Cyclingnews