Stewart, van Rensburg dodge sheep to win penultimate stage

During a day where mountain bikers learned the hard way that sheep are certainly no pushover when it comes to sharing a dirt road, it was Brandon Stewart and Jacques Janse van Rensburg (DCM) who had the strongest legs that enabled them to win the fifth stage of the Cape Pioneer Trek in the Klein Karoo.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathalie Schneitter & Renate Telser (Swi) Ride For Hearing5:11:16
2Robyn Adendorff & Sarah Van Heerden (RSA) Team Aspen0:17:49
3Julia Skea & Laura Herd (RSA) Fire Ants0:54:34
4Doris Arnold & Nina Gunter-Tschanz (Swi) Swiss Ladies1:19:10
5Elzaan Visser & Theresa Horn (RSA) First Ascent Ladies1:43:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacques Janse Van Rensburg & Brandon Stewart (RSA) D C M 24:00:45
2Kevin Evans & Adrien Niyonshuti (RSA) EvansRow 1 - Cell 2
3Max Knox & Thomas Zahnd (RSA) D C M 30:00:07
4Matthys Beukes & Gerrie Beukes (RSA) Mtbdestination.Com0:02:15
5Charles Keey & Dave Morison (RSA) Blend Property Group 10:11:55
6Christoph Sauser & Silvio Bundi (Swi) Specialized-Songo.Info0:11:56
7Hilton Frost & Shaun Peschl (RSA) Team Marshell World Of Sport0:27:49
8Brian Lennox & Hannes Hanekom (RSA) Team Contego Sludge 10:38:55
9Rohan Kennedy & Vickus Boshoff (RSA) Gu Energy Gel - Helly Hansen0:38:57
10Stephan Kuhnel & Rene Stehr (Ger) M F S0:49:13
11Nico Verhoef & C M Muller (RSA) Team Contego Sludge 20:51:15
12Peter Basler & Patrick Guenter (Swi) Suisse-Bearbikers0:55:27
13Willem Botha & Danie Van Aswegen (RSA) Virtuoso1:08:52
14Davy Urkens & Michel Broeckx (Bel) Masters 23 - 121:09:06
15Jason Whyte & Oliver Williams (RSA) St. Luke's Hospice1:09:25
16Ludwig Swanepoel & Grant Flattery (RSA) U D Trucks1:09:35
17Lawrence Lindeque & Shane White (RSA) Cycles Direct1:13:12
18Gordan Craib & Murray Craib (Can) Craib Bros.1:20:20
19Wayne Rebello & Dwayne Klingbiel (RSA) Cruz Control1:24:18
20Aidan Brown & Dylan Chilcott (RSA) Volcan - Emotion - M T N1:25:15
21Jacobus Diener & Christian Rohwer (RSA) Custard Pandas1:25:16
22Johan Stumpf & Wynand Mulder (RSA) Klein Karoo Ii1:31:49
23Michael Curtis & Aidan De Lange (Nam) Ynot1:55:55
24Jacques Swart & Wessel Van Der Merwe (RSA) The Incredibles2:04:36
25Niel Rossouw & Corne Erasmus (RSA) Byers Security2:04:41
26Graig Raw & Sirk Loots (RSA) Quirk2:07:56
27Scott Fraser & Dave Linder (RSA) Kona South Africa2:13:19
28S W Jacobsz & Karel Botha (RSA) Span Vrystaat2:21:05
29Carl Van Maanen & Richard Sikking (RSA) Fmbikes.Nl2:24:45
30Eduard Herselman & Marnitz Nienaber (RSA) Pgquattro2:29:06
31Richard Chesterton & Maartin Van Rensburg (RSA) 29-inch Dust Bunnies2:30:22
32Leon Van Niekerk & Jan-Peet Mulder (RSA) Pac-Chem2:30:57
33Piet Smit & Niel De Jager (RSA) Team G S2:33:16
34J Van Wyk Mcdonald & Danie Louw (Can) Natural High2:37:35
35Graig Whittaker & Neil Timm (RSA) Team Mxit2:43:25
36J P Van Der Merwe & Frank Hattingh (RSA) Eerste Keer2:54:01
37Neil Van Der Merwe & Gerhard Pretorius (RSA) Crank Addicts3:10:54
38Sias Le Roux & Jaco Du Plessis (RSA) Team Patrol3:44:45
39Anton Roux & Tonie Roux (RSA) Team Hardekool3:45:41
40Craig Wapnick & Malcolm Wetmore (RSA) I Kill You3:59:06
41Theuns De Wet & Paul Geier (RSA) Pronosticos4:16:46
42Johan Coetzee & Anthonie Vos (RSA) C H M4:48:19
43Willie Esterhuyzen & Christopher Dutton (RSA) Tread RedbarRow 42 - Cell 2
44Bertus Van Zyl & Timo Cooper (RSA) K H S - JeepRow 43 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mixed duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Labuschane & Yolande De Villies (RSA) Cycle Lab Mixed4:30:17
2Kobus Barnard & Fienie Barnard (RSA) Klein Karoo 10:02:19
3Patrick Griessen & Ariane Luthi (Swi) Sputnik-Bikeshop.Ch0:09:33
4Christiaan Van Zyl & Leana De Jager (RSA) Newbridge0:25:29
5Ischen Stopforth & Marcel Deacon (RSA) Team Bizhub0:25:57
6Donovan Jackson & Nolene Jackson (RSA) Www.Treadmag.Co.Za0:55:42
7Derek Morgan & Hilana Marais (RSA) Vodacom1:13:19
8Nicola Payne & Tony Walker (RSA) Aim For Payne1:23:49
9Etiënne Jansen & Siska Van Der Bijl (Ned) Licht Verzet Mixed1:47:57
10Anton De Waal & Brigitte De Waal (RSA) B-E-N1:56:15
11Karlien De Bruin & Piet Laubscher (RSA) Team Bodyworks2:14:16
12Lothar Schaer & Marianne Muller (Swi) Swiss Animals2:15:16
13Andre Ferreira & Leigh Ferreira (RSA) Ea Sports - Mixed2:24:34
14Johan Bornman & Marlize Moolman (RSA) La Sport/Tjm Mixed2:34:13
15Tom Van Tellingen & Claudia Van Tellingen (Ned) Bushbikers2:36:57
16William Marais & Belinda Marais (RSA) Pointbreak2:44:57
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Veteran 80+ duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruce Diesel & Andrew Mclean (RSA) Toyota Supercycling Cyclelab Vets4:12:42
2Damian Booth & Cornell Van Der Westhuizen (RSA) Staaldiesel Racing0:19:52
3Gert Muller & Graham Daniel (RSA) Underwater Farmers0:27:10
4Urs Guentensperger & Marcel Frei (Swi) Büli Bike Tigers0:37:41
5Gus Klohn & Marc Wiederkehr (RSA) Ansaldo S T S Dunkeld Cycles0:38:55
6Charl Du Plessis & Dennis Du Toit (RSA) Team Swift0:43:22
7Koos Klopper & Rory Mapstone (RSA) Cycle Lab Centurion0:56:34
8Mike Charlewood & Steve Van Eck (RSA) Steviemicks0:57:03
9Rex Benson & Ingo De Jager (RSA) Vuur En Vlam1:08:23
10Pierre Rocher & Neil Van Tonder (RSA) Carpe Diem1:09:24
11Hennie Muller & Casper Badenhorst (RSA) B M G Racing Snakes1:19:53
12Tom Cuylaerts & Danny Smets (Bel) Kraft1:26:02
13John Thomson & Duncan Bowman (RSA) Toyota Mates1:28:01
14Ivan van Liev & Jeffrey Willcocks (RSA) Limelight1:53:17
15John Hayes & Rob Hayes (RSA) Hayes Team2:03:39
16Etienne Roux & Pieter Le Roux (RSA) Spam-Low2:10:20
17Frikkie Rademan & Gary Leeuw (RSA) Aspen 12:18:24
18Izak Bezuidenhout & Chris Herbst (RSA) F N B Private Clients 12:42:10
19Arrie Rossouw & Kim Jenkins (RSA) Ark Riders3:00:13
20Loot Steyn & Pieter Breytenbach (RSA) Wizards3:12:17
21David Pienaar & Heinie Stover (RSA) Team Porcupine3:13:13
22Jan Roesch & Fritz Van Barkenhuizen (RSA) Smelly Socks3:23:35
23Glen Grundy & Brett Warren (RSA) B M G Bombers3:36:13
24Dominic Johnson-Allen & Steve Ludlam (RSA) Crave4:00:49
25Paul Doubell & Michael Doubell (RSA) Double Doubell4:21:49
26Barbara Hage & Dyonn Hage (RSA) Hage4:39:51
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 100+ duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Henry Hayes & Greg Anderson (RSA) Team D D4:50:10
2Henry Swart & Juan Van Deventer (RSA) Hermanus Apteek0:19:49
3Henry Fagan & Alewyn Vorster (RSA) Henry Fagan & Partners1:04:31
4Roy Du Toit & Pieter Erasmus (RSA) Hexkoel 1082:02:26
5Linus Van Onselen & Bryan Strauss (RSA) Team Contego Sludge 3Row 4 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Individual females
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (RSA)5:21:05
2Fran Ferreira (RSA)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Individual males
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stuart Marais (RSA)4:11:21
2Pieter Seyffert (RSA)0:01:21
3Erik Kleinhans (RSA)0:28:32
4Henrik Van Tonder (RSA)0:40:50
5Paul Theron (RSA)0:53:13
6Christopher De Wet (RSA)0:58:51
7Christo Groenewald (RSA)1:14:40
8Anthony Priday (RSA)1:21:56
9Eric Marshall (RSA)1:33:47
10Robert Vogel (RSA)2:11:26
11Alan Dawson (RSA)2:15:47
12Chris Viljoen (RSA)2:27:23
13Andreas Pankratz (RSA)2:39:27
14Mark Kingon (RSA)2:43:33
15Malan Jonck (RSA)3:14:36
16Ryno Stander (RSA)3:37:35
17M J Vermeulen (RSA)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Martin Ciolkosz (RSA)3:52:59
19Renato Sabbioni (RSA)Row 18 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willem Butler (RSA)6:26:39
2Pieter Du Toit (RSA)0:54:14
3Dirk Oerlemans (RSA)0:54:15
4Robert Du Preez (RSA)1:08:53
5Carlo Gonzaga (RSA)Row 4 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathalie Schneitter & Renate Telser (Swi) Ride For Hearing31:02:08
2Robyn Adendorff & Sarah Van Heerden (RSA) Team Aspen1:17:25
3Julia Skea & Laura Herd (RSA) Fire Ants4:46:20
4Doris Arnold & Nina Gunter-Tschanz (Swi) Swiss Ladies6:12:24
5Elzaan Visser & Theresa Horn (RSA) First Ascent Ladies8:20:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Max Knox & Thomas Zahnd (RSA) D C M 323:40:41
2Kevin Evans & Adrien Niyonshuti (RSA) Evans0:17:56
3Matthys Beukes & Gerrie Beukes (RSA) Mtbdestination.Com1:48:21
4Charles Keey & Dave Morison (RSA) Blend Property Group 11:49:46
5Christoph Sauser & Silvio Bundi (Swi) Specialized-Songo.Info1:50:40
6Jacques Janse Van Rensburg & Brandon Stewart (RSA) D C M 21:55:34
7Hilton Frost & Shaun Peschl (RSA) Team Marshell World Of Sport3:15:35
8Rohan Kennedy & Vickus Boshoff (RSA) Gu Energy Gel - Helly Hansen3:54:03
9Brian Lennox & Hannes Hanekom (RSA) Team Contego Sludge 14:07:01
10Nico Verhoef & C M Muller (RSA) Team Contego Sludge 24:39:23
11Peter Basler & Patrick Guenter (Swi) Suisse-Bearbikers5:50:03
12Stephan Kuhnel & Rene Stehr (Ger) M F S6:36:57
13Ludwig Swanepoel & Grant Flattery (RSA) U D Trucks7:14:41
14Davy Urkens & Michel Broeckx (Bel) Masters 23 - 128:01:07
15Lawrence Lindeque & Shane White (RSA) Cycles Direct8:45:50
16Willem Botha & Danie Van Aswegen (RSA) Virtuoso9:23:16
17Wayne Rebello & Dwayne Klingbiel (RSA) Cruz Control9:38:51
18Michael Curtis & Aidan De Lange (Nam) Ynot10:01:39
19Aidan Brown & Dylan Chilcott (RSA) Volcan - Emotion - M T N10:10:40
20Johan Stumpf & Wynand Mulder (RSA) Klein Karoo Ii10:24:17
21Gordan Craib & Murray Craib (Can) Craib Bros.11:06:10
22S W Jacobsz & Karel Botha (RSA) Span Vrystaat11:42:11
23Jacobus Diener & Christian Rohwer (RSA) Custard Pandas12:00:30
24Jason Whyte & Oliver Williams (RSA) St. Luke's Hospice12:20:47
25Richard Chesterton & Maartin Van Rensburg (RSA) 29-inch Dust Bunnies12:22:26
26Niel Rossouw & Corne Erasmus (RSA) Byers Security12:28:05
27Scott Fraser & Dave Linder (RSA) Kona South Africa12:37:14
28J P Van Der Merwe & Frank Hattingh (RSA) Eerste Keer13:36:48
29Graig Raw & Sirk Loots (RSA) Quirk14:09:09
30Carl Van Maanen & Richard Sikking (RSA) Fmbikes.Nl14:22:51
31Jacques Swart & Wessel Van Der Merwe (RSA) The Incredibles15:10:58
32Leon Van Niekerk & Jan-Peet Mulder (RSA) Pac-Chem15:17:45
33Craig Wapnick & Malcolm Wetmore (RSA) I Kill You15:22:21
34Piet Smit & Niel De Jager (RSA) Team G S15:48:11
35J Van Wyk Mcdonald & Danie Louw (Can) Natural High16:04:55
36Eduard Herselman & Marnitz Nienaber (RSA) Pgquattro16:29:26
37Graig Whittaker & Neil Timm (RSA) Team Mxit16:29:40
38Sias Le Roux & Jaco Du Plessis (RSA) Team Patrol17:07:09
39Anton Roux & Tonie Roux (RSA) Team Hardekool18:46:41
40Neil Van Der Merwe & Gerhard Pretorius (RSA) Crank Addicts21:25:17
41Theuns De Wet & Paul Geier (RSA) Pronosticos24:08:55
42Johan Coetzee & Anthonie Vos (RSA) C H M25:34:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mixed general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Griessen & Ariane Luthi (Swi) Sputnik-Bikeshop.Ch27:22:53
2Kobus Barnard & Fienie Barnard (RSA) Klein Karoo 10:04:31
3Johan Labuschane & Yolande De Villies (RSA) Cycle Lab Mixed0:24:53
4Ischen Stopforth & Marcel Deacon (RSA) Team Bizhub1:07:59
5Christiaan Van Zyl & Leana De Jager (RSA) Newbridge3:23:06
6Derek Morgan & Hilana Marais (RSA) Vodacom5:12:03
7Donovan Jackson & Nolene Jackson (RSA) Www.Treadmag.Co.Za6:47:30
8Nicola Payne & Tony Walker (RSA) Aim For Payne7:57:59
9Etiënne Jansen & Siska Van Der Bijl (Ned) Licht Verzet Mixed9:54:41
10Anton De Waal & Brigitte De Waal (RSA) B-E-N10:31:07
11Andre Ferreira & Leigh Ferreira (RSA) Ea Sports - Mixed11:53:29
12Johan Bornman & Marlize Moolman (RSA) La Sport/Tjm Mixed13:21:47
13Karlien De Bruin & Piet Laubscher (RSA) Team Bodyworks13:24:13
14Lothar Schaer & Marianne Muller (Swi) Swiss Animals14:13:22
15William Marais & Belinda Marais (RSA) Pointbreak14:29:34
16Tom Van Tellingen & Claudia Van Tellingen (Ned) BushbikersRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Veterans 80+ general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruce Diesel & Andrew Mclean (RSA) Toyota Supercycling Cyclelab Vets25:03:40
2Damian Booth & Cornell Van Der Westhuizen (RSA) Staaldiesel Racing2:07:10
3Gus Klohn & Marc Wiederkehr (RSA) Ansaldo S T S Dunkeld Cycles4:16:06
4Gert Muller & Graham Daniel (RSA) Underwater Farmers5:04:00
5Charl Du Plessis & Dennis Du Toit (RSA) Team Swift5:28:22
6Urs Guentensperger & Marcel Frei (Swi) Büli Bike Tigers5:36:14
7Koos Klopper & Rory Mapstone (RSA) Cycle Lab Centurion5:41:32
8Pierre Rocher & Neil Van Tonder (RSA) Carpe Diem5:46:02
9Mike Charlewood & Steve Van Eck (RSA) Steviemicks6:18:39
10Tom Cuylaerts & Danny Smets (Bel) Kraft7:54:31
11John Thomson & Duncan Bowman (RSA) Toyota Mates8:01:16
12Rex Benson & Ingo De Jager (RSA) Vuur En Vlam8:32:04
13Hennie Muller & Casper Badenhorst (RSA) B M G Racing Snakes9:27:59
14John Hayes & Rob Hayes (RSA) Hayes Team12:31:04
15Ivan van Liev & Jeffrey Willcocks (RSA) Limelight14:35:29
16Frikkie Rademan & Gary Leeuw (RSA) Aspen 115:39:48
17Arrie Rossouw & Kim Jenkins (RSA) Ark Riders16:12:39
18Izak Bezuidenhout & Chris Herbst (RSA) F N B Private Clients 116:23:27
19Etienne Roux & Pieter Le Roux (RSA) Spam-Low17:18:30
20Jan Roesch & Fritz Van Barkenhuizen (RSA) Smelly Socks17:21:23
21Loot Steyn & Pieter Breytenbach (RSA) Wizards17:29:13
22David Pienaar & Heinie Stover (RSA) Team Porcupine17:52:09
23Glen Grundy & Brett Warren (RSA) B M G Bombers18:28:37
24Dominic Johnson-Allen & Steve Ludlam (RSA) Crave18:44:13
25Paul Doubell & Michael Doubell (RSA) Double Doubell23:20:29
26Barbara Hage & Dyonn Hage (RSA) HageRow 25 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 100+ duo general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Henry Hayes & Greg Anderson (RSA) Team D D28:20:53
2Henry Swart & Juan Van Deventer (RSA) Hermanus Apteek3:24:18
3Henry Fagan & Alewyn Vorster (RSA) Henry Fagan & Partners6:07:21
4Roy Du Toit & Pieter Erasmus (RSA) Hexkoel 10811:30:17
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Individual females general classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (RSA)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Individual males general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Seyffert (RSA)26:27:38
2Stuart Marais (RSA)1:13:44
3Erik Kleinhans (RSA)1:42:52
4Hendrik Van Tonder (RSA)2:54:55
5Paul Theron (RSA)5:20:44
6Christopher De Wet (RSA)9:14:28
7Christo Groenewald (RSA)9:21:24
8Eric Marshall (RSA)10:58:47
9Alan Dawson (RSA)13:01:06
10Anthony Priday (RSA)14:12:14
11Robert Vogel (RSA)14:12:50
12Chris Viljoen (RSA)14:18:20
13Andreas Pankratz (RSA)14:18:25
14Mark Kingon (RSA)15:39:49
15Malan Jonck (RSA)16:42:33
16Martin Ciolkosz (RSA)18:30:40
17M J Vermeulen (RSA)20:27:46
18Ryno Stander (RSA)Row 17 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Solo men general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willem Butler (RSA)38:33:04
2Dirk Oerlemans (RSA)0:22:58
3Pieter Du Toit (RSA)1:11:02
4Robert Du Preez (RSA)5:34:41

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1