McCarthy wins 2018 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race

In a thrilling finale of the 2018 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Jay McCarthy (Bora-Hansgrohe) came up trumps in a reduced bunch sprint to take the biggest win of his career.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora - Hansgrohe4:04:00
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick - Step FloorsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 2 - Cell 2
4Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick - Step FloorsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 5 - Cell 2
7Steele von Hoff (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate -AustraliaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 7 - Cell 2
9Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 8 - Cell 2
10Lars Bak Ytting (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 9 - Cell 2
11Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 10 - Cell 2
12Owain Doull (GBr) Team SkyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek - SegafredoRow 13 - Cell 2
15Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 14 - Cell 2
16Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 15 - Cell 2
17José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 16 - Cell 2
18Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek - SegafredoRow 19 - Cell 2
21Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora - HansgroheRow 21 - Cell 2
23Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 22 - Cell 2
24Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick - Step FloorsRow 23 - Cell 2
25Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:20
26Michael Storer (Aus) Team SunwebRow 25 - Cell 2
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora - HansgroheRow 26 - Cell 2
28George Bennett (NZl) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-ScottRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:22
31Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - SegafredoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 32 - Cell 2
34Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek - SegafredoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension DataRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 35 - Cell 2
37Scott Bowden (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate -AustraliaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Johonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse LoterijRow 38 - Cell 2
40Michael Morkov (Den) Quick - Step FloorsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - SegafredoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 41 - Cell 2
43Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 42 - Cell 2
44Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:49
45Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension DataRow 44 - Cell 2
46Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:02:39
47Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension DataRow 46 - Cell 2
48Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse LoterijRow 47 - Cell 2
49Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue SportRow 48 - Cell 2
50Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick - Step FloorsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:30
52Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:04:52
53Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 52 - Cell 2
54Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:06:34
56Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue SportRow 55 - Cell 2
57Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 56 - Cell 2
58Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:25
59Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 58 - Cell 2
60Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Timothy Roe (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate -AustraliaRow 60 - Cell 2
62August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:34
63Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 62 - Cell 2
64Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij0:10:18
65Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 66 - Cell 2
68Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:15
69Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFPhil Bauhaus (Ger) Team SunwebRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFChad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora - HansgroheRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFMaciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora - HansgroheRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFChristoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora - HansgroheRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFRudiger Selig (Ger) Bora - HansgroheRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Dibben (GBr) Team SkyRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick - Step FloorsRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Senechal (Fra) Quick - Step FloorsRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFRichie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFTom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFRohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFMiles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFMads Pedersen (Den) Trek - SegafredoRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Frame (NZl) Trek - SegafredoRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFMads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFMarcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Wagner (Ger) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFBen O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension DataRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension DataRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFJacobus Venter (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFMartijn Budding (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse LoterijRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFTim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse LoterijRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFJeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse LoterijRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFCasper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue SportRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue SportRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFShane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue SportRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFZakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFRoy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFKrists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFHamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFTyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Porter (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate -AustraliaRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Welsford (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate -AustraliaRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Rice (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate -AustraliaRow 105 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1