Skip to main content

ISD-Neri dominates team time trial

Image 1 of 16

Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri)

Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 16

Lampre took third.

Lampre took third.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 16

Team Sky could only manage fifth.

Team Sky could only manage fifth.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 16

Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri) in the leader's jersey after his team won the TTT.

Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri) in the leader's jersey after his team won the TTT.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 16

Garmin-Transitions slotted in for sixth.

Garmin-Transitions slotted in for sixth.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 16

The ISD-Neri boys celebrate on the podium.

The ISD-Neri boys celebrate on the podium.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 16

ISD-Neri pwoered to the win by 9 seconds

ISD-Neri pwoered to the win by 9 seconds
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 16

Italian champion Giovanni Visconti gets ready for the team time trial.

Italian champion Giovanni Visconti gets ready for the team time trial.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 16

The Acqua & Sapone team

The Acqua & Sapone team
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 16

Katusha came in fourth place.

Katusha came in fourth place.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 16

The De Rosa-Stac Plastic team

The De Rosa-Stac Plastic team
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 16

The Colnago CSF Inox team rides to 8th place

The Colnago CSF Inox team rides to 8th place
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 16

The CDC-Cavaleire team

The CDC-Cavaleire team
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 16

The Androni team looking a bit ragged.

The Androni team looking a bit ragged.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 16

Caisse d'Epargne rides to 11th

Caisse d'Epargne rides to 11th
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 16

Ceramica Flaminia ride to a mid-pack finish

Ceramica Flaminia ride to a mid-pack finish
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1ISD Neri0:18:30
2Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:09
3Lampre – Farnese Vini0:00:17
4Team Katusha0:00:20
5Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:21
6Garmin Transitions0:00:25
7De Rosa – Stac Plastic0:00:30
8Colnago – CSF Inox0:00:35
9Androni Giocattoli – Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni0:00:38
10Ceramica Flaminia0:00:48
11Caisse d'Epargne
12Acqua & Sapone – d'Angelo & Antenucci0:00:57
13CDC – Cavaliere0:01:22
14Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:56
15Kalev Chocolate Team0:02:02
16Tecnofilm – Betonexpress 20000:02:24
17Miche0:08:51

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:18:30
2Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri
3Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri
4Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri
5Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
6Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:08
7Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
8Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
9Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
10Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
11Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:13
12Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:17
13Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini
14Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
15Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
16Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
17Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
18Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
19Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
20Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:20
21Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
22Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
23Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha
24Nijita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:21
26Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
27John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team
28Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
29Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
30Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
31Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
32Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
33Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions0:00:25
34Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
35Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
36Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
37Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
38Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
39Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
40Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
41Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:30
42Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
43Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
44Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
45Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
46Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
47Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
48Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
49Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
50Manuele Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:35
51Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
52Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
53Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
54Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
55Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
56Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
57Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:38
58Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
59Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
60Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
61Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
62Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
64Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
65Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:00:40
66Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:47
67Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:48
68Santo Anza' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
69Fabrizio Lucciola (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
70Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
71Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
72Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia
73Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
74Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
75Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
76Juan Josè Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
77Andrey Amador Bakkaza (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
78Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:55
79Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:57
80Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
81Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
82Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
83Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
84Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
85Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
86Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
87Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone
88Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:00
89Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:04
90Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri0:01:09
91Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:10
92Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
93Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:13
94Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:14
95Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:01:22
96Bernardo Riccio (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
97Davide D'angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
98Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
99Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
100Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
101Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
102Davide Bonuccelli (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
103Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
104Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:36
105Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:01:37
106Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:01:42
107Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:56
108Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team
109Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
110Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
111Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
112Marin Andelini (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:00
113Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:02
114Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
115Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
116Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
117Ivan Belotti (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
118Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
119Mauro Hrastink (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:09
120Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:02:10
121Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
122Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 20000:02:24
123Walter Proch (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000
124Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000
125Marco Carletti (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000
126Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000
127Peter Simon (Hun) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000
128Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000
129Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:10
130Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:13
131Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
132Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri0:03:19
133Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:44
134Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
135Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
136Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:08:32
137Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche0:08:53
138Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche
139Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche
140Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche
141Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
142Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
143Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche
144Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche
145Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:18:38
2Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:09
3Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
4Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
6Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:12
7Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:13
8Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
9Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:00:17
10Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
11Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
12Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
13Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
14Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:22
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
16Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:27
17Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
18Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:47
19Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:00:49
20Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:02
21Marin Andelini (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:52
22Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:01:54
23Ivan Belotti (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
24Mauro Hrastink (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:01
25Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:02:02
26Peter Simon (Hun) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 20000:02:16
27Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:05
28Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:36

Latest on Cyclingnews