Pooley dominates in Plouay

Emma Pooley (Cervélo TestTeam) won her second World Cup round of 2009 in her trademark solo style after escaping the clutches of the other favourites just after halfway through the 114.6-kilometre race. The Olympic time trial silver medallist once again displayed the climbing prowess and strength that earned her that second place in Beijing last summer - as well as the Montreal World Cup in May this year - to finish two and a half minutes clear of a chasing group that contained most of the day's favourites.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full results
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam3:18:39
2Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO0:02:30
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol LadiesteamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia National TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Nicole Cooke (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:02:33
7Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia GhezziRow 6 - Cell 2
8Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara TitanediRow 7 - Cell 2
9Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara TitanediRow 8 - Cell 2
10Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Netherlands National TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Team FlexpointRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands National TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team FlexpointRow 13 - Cell 2
15Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team FlexpointRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia National TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) FenixsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger VersicherungRow 18 - Cell 2
20Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol LadiesteamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia National TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mex) Selle Italia GhezziRow 21 - Cell 2
23Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Siobhan Dervan (Irl) FenixsRow 23 - Cell 2
25Karine Gautard (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands National TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervélo TestTeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia GhezziRow 27 - Cell 2
29Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia-HTC WomenRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank - LTORow 29 - Cell 2
31Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara TitanediRow 31 - Cell 2
33Nicole Brändli (Swi) Bigla Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sharon Laws (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia GhezziRow 35 - Cell 2
37Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger VersicherungRow 36 - Cell 2
38Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs0:04:05
39Adrie Visser (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO0:06:38
40Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia National TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeamRow 40 - Cell 2
HDLucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:11:21
HDLuise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC Women0:13:35
HDChantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC WomenRow 43 - Cell 2
HDEleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC WomenRow 44 - Cell 2
HDSuzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger VersicherungRow 45 - Cell 2
HDLieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervélo TestTeamRow 46 - Cell 2
HDPatricia Schwager (Swi) Cervélo TestTeamRow 47 - Cell 2
HDLiesbet De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank - LTORow 48 - Cell 2
HDNoortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank - LTORow 49 - Cell 2
HDMarieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank - LTORow 50 - Cell 2
HDJennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
HDEne Iturriaga Echevarria Mazaga (Spa) Safi -Pasta Zara TitanediRow 52 - Cell 2
HDCatherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol LadiesteamRow 53 - Cell 2
HDEmma Silversides (GBr) Lotto-Belisol LadiesteamRow 54 - Cell 2
HDAmélie Rivat (Fra) France National TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
HDFanny Riberot (Fra) France National TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
HDChristelle Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) France National TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
HDLucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
HDBéatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD GestionRow 59 - Cell 2
HDEugénie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD GestionRow 60 - Cell 2
HDChristine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD GestionRow 61 - Cell 2
HDEmilie Aubry (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam0:18:41
HDModesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
HDMonica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
HDVeronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
HDTrine Schmidt (Den) Team FlexpointRow 66 - Cell 2
HDLatoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
HDLaure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
HDPascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 69 - Cell 2
HDMélani Bravard (Fra) France National TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
HDHannah Mayho (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
HDSophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD GestionRow 72 - Cell 2
HDMelodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD GestionRow 73 - Cell 2
HDMoriah Macgregor (Can) Canada National TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
HDAriadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 75 - Cell 2
HDCristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 76 - Cell 2
HDMireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 77 - Cell 2
HDCatrine Josefsson (Swe) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 78 - Cell 2
HDLeticia Gil Parra (Spa) Spain National TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
HDRosario Rodriguez Gomez (Spa) Spain National TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFSilvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia GhezziRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFKatherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC WomenRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFEmilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC WomenRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFMarlen Johrend (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger VersicherungRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFRomy Kasper (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger VersicherungRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFMadeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger VersicherungRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFMascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFSveltana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara TitanediRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFRochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol LadiesteamRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFEmma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol LadiesteamRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFSvetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) FenixsRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFSuzie Godart (Lux) FenixsRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFUrte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) FenixsRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFAudrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFNathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFEmmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFMagali Mocquery (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFEmilie Blanquefort (Fra) France National TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandra Rannou (Fra) France National TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFAlexis Rhodes (Aus) Australia National TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFKirsty Broun (Aus) Australia National TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFAudrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL 93 - GSD GestionRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFJulie Beveridge (Can) Canada National TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFAlison Testroete (Can) Canada National TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFJoelle Numainville (Can) Canada National TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFLea Guloien (Can) Canada National TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFGema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFIrène San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Spain National TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFDebora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Spain National TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFBelen Lopez Morales (Spa) Spain National TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFAne Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Spain National TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
DNSGiorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara TitanediRow 112 - Cell 2
DNSNikki Harris (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 113 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1