Skip to main content

Ortega solos to stage six win

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper5:40:27
2Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:20
3Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:14
4Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
5Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista
6Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:39
7Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
8Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:03:09
9Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:06:28
10Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
11Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper
12Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
13Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
14Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun
15Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
16Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
17Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
18Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur Sojasun
19Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
20Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
21Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri
22Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
23David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper
24Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
25Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
26Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
27Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
28Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
29Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural
30Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
31Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team
32David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
33Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
34Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista
35Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista
36Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
37Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri
38Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
39Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
40Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun
41Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
42Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper
43Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista
44Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper
45Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
46César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
47Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
48Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
49Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
50Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
51Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC
52Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural
53Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
54Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista
55Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
56Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team
57Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
58Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural
59Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural
60Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
61Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural
62Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
63Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
64Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural
65Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
66Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
67Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad
68David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
69Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista
70Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
71Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper
72Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team
73Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
74Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team
75Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista
76Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
77Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team
78Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC
79Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
80Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
81Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
82Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
83Filipe Cardoso (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
84Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team
85Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team
86Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
87Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
88Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team
89Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
90Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
91Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper
92Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
93Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun
94Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia
95Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad
96Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper
97Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
98Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad
99Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista
100Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun
101Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
102Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
103Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
104Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun
105Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
106Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
107Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
108Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
109Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini
110Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
111Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri
112Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC
113Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
114Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
115Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
116Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
117Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
118Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:07:01
119Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:07:16
120William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:07:22
121Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
122Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad
123Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:07:26
124Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper
125Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:07:32
126Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun
127Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:07:38
128Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC0:07:41

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper25pts
2Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis20
3Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur16
4Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri13
5Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista10
6Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8
7Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur6
8Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow4
9Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira2
10Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis1

Trancoso, km. 36,90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur3pts
2Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow2
3Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper1

Sabugal, km. 109,30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista3pts
2Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur2
3Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1

Castelo Branco, km. 191,80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3pts
2Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista2
3Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow1

Guarda (Cat. 3), km. 79.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista5pts
2Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur3
3Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow2
4Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andalucia-Cajasur17:11:42
2Barbot-Siper0:02:35
3La- Rota Dos Moveis0:02:55
4ISD-Neri0:03:49
5Madeinox-Boavista
6Xacobeo-Galicia0:05:14
7C. C. Loulé- Louletano0:05:44
8Palmeiras Resort-Prio0:09:03
9Saur-Sojasun
10Caja Rural
11Rabobank Continental
12Carmiooro-NGC
13Bbox Bouygues Telecom
14Portugal
15Lampre-Farnese Vini
16Amore & Vita-Conad

General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira28:27:22
2David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:43
3Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:44
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:00:59
5Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:01:04
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC0:01:05
7Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper0:01:22
8Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:01:30
9Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper0:01:31
10Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:01:35
11Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural0:01:41
12Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:01:56
13Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:02:00
14Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:02:06
15Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:02:24
16Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:41
17Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:02:42
18Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
19Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:02:45
20Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:02:55
21Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:07
22Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:03:26
23Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:03:43
24Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista0:03:52
25Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:00
26Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:04:05
27Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:04:28
28Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team0:04:38
29Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:04:54
30Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:05:07
31Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:05:08
32Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:05:51
33Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:06:23
34Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:06:47
35Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:07:08
36Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team0:07:44
37Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper0:07:53
38Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:08:33
39Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:08:42
40Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team0:09:17
41Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural0:09:23
42Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:09:25
43Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team0:09:40
44Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:10:41
45Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:10:55
46Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:14:06
47Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:14:18
48Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:14:31
49David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:16:06
50Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:16:08
51Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:16:15
52Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC0:17:12
53Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia0:17:24
54Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper0:18:26
55César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
56Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:18:34
57Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:19:29
58Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad0:22:27
59Filipe Cardoso (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:22:30
60Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:22:33
61Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:22:47
62Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper0:22:50
63Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:23:01
64Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:23:48
65Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:24:19
66Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:25:07
67Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:25:23
68Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:25:24
69Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:27:14
70Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:28:10
71Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:28:11
72Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:29:14
73Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:29:43
74Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:29:47
75Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:30:29
76Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:31:33
77Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team0:33:22
78Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:33:31
79Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:34:46
80Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:34:48
81Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:35:27
82Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:35:29
83Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC0:35:35
84Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:38:37
85Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper0:38:43
86Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:39:59
87Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team0:40:21
88Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:41:37
89Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:42:08
90Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:43:12
91Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:45:49
92Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:45:50
93Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:47:43
94Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC0:48:48
95Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:50:35
96Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper0:52:02
97Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:52:13
98Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:53:01
99Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:53:08
100Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:53:14
101Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:54:33
102Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:55:46
103Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:56:07
104Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:57:41
105Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:57:47
106Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:58:45
107Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista1:00:20
108Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista1:00:35
109Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:02:30
110Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini1:02:45
111Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team1:04:02
112Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:04:20
113Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:04:43
114Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:04:47
115Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:05:33
116Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper1:05:45
117Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:05:51
118Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:06:19
119William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:07:00
120Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:08:19
121Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:09:55
122Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1:10:08
123Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural1:10:40
124Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:11:29
125Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad1:14:40
126Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:15:11
127Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad1:17:29
128Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:18:30

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper71pts
2Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira70
3David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira51
4Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural44
5Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural28
6Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun27
7Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper26
8David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper25
9Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis23
10Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista23
11Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur22
12Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur21
13Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira21
14Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri20
15Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis20
16Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia17
17Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini16
18Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista15
19Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis14
20Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC13
21Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis13
22Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri13
23Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper12
24Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia11
25Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC11

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural40pts
2Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista25
3David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira23
4Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural20
5Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis20
6Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper19
7Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper13
8Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri13
9Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira13
10Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural13
11Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC12

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista
2Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
3Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
4Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
5Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team
6Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
7Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
8Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
9Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad
10Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Barbot - Siper85:19:23
2La Rota dos Moveis0:00:09
3Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:04:28
4Boavista0:05:51
5Caja Rural0:07:39
6Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:09:52
7ISD - Neri0:10:54
8Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:22
9Portugal0:20:43
10Xacobeo Galicia0:29:05
11CarmioOro NGC0:32:55
12Amore & Vita - Conad0:43:13
13Andalucia - Cajasur0:43:35
14Rabobank0:53:37
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:39:45
16Saur - Sojasun2:00:58

Latest on Cyclingnews