Skip to main content

Schorn speeds to stage six sprint win

Image 1 of 16

Frantisek Kloucek and Zdenek Stybar.

Frantisek Kloucek and Zdenek Stybar. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 2 of 16

Podium (L-R): Alexander Porsev (Itera-Katusha), Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp), Frantisek Kloucek (PSK Whirlpool - Author).

Podium (L-R): Alexander Porsev (Itera-Katusha), Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp), Frantisek Kloucek (PSK Whirlpool - Author). (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 3 of 16

Martin Mares (PSK Whirlpool - Author) rolls in 54 seconds down.

Martin Mares (PSK Whirlpool - Author) rolls in 54 seconds down. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 4 of 16

Frantisek Kloucek (PSK Whirlpool - Author) took third on the stage.

Frantisek Kloucek (PSK Whirlpool - Author) took third on the stage. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 5 of 16

Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) claimed the stage win.

Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) claimed the stage win. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 6 of 16

Leopold Konig leads his PSK Whirlpool - Author team-mates.

Leopold Konig leads his PSK Whirlpool - Author team-mates. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 7 of 16

Stanislav Kozubek (PSK Whirlpool - Author)

Stanislav Kozubek (PSK Whirlpool - Author) (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 8 of 16

The peloton pops up over a rise.

The peloton pops up over a rise. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 9 of 16

Robert Gavenda (Telenet - Fidea)

Robert Gavenda (Telenet - Fidea) (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 10 of 16

Some riders get caught up in a crash.

Some riders get caught up in a crash. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 11 of 16

The peloton rides under the Skalka castle.

The peloton rides under the Skalka castle. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 12 of 16

Willem Wauters (Davo-Lotto-Davitamon), Martin Riska (Arbo Gourmetfein Wels), Simas Kondrotas (Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota) and Nonesan in a breakaway group.

Willem Wauters (Davo-Lotto-Davitamon), Martin Riska (Arbo Gourmetfein Wels), Simas Kondrotas (Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota) and Nonesan in a breakaway group. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 13 of 16

Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) looked relaxed during the stage.

Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) looked relaxed during the stage. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 14 of 16

The peloton strings out over the stage.

The peloton strings out over the stage. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 15 of 16

Robert Vrecer in yellow during the stage.

Robert Vrecer in yellow during the stage. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 16 of 16

Robert Vrecer collects the yellow leader's jersey.

Robert Vrecer collects the yellow leader's jersey. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp4:20:16
2Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha
3František Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
4Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
5Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
6Rostislav Krotký (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
7Robert Bengsch (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
8Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
9Maroš Kovác (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
10Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware
11Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
12Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
13Florian Bodenschatz (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
14Wouter Wippert (Ned) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
15Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
16Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
17Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
18Jirí Nesveda (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
19Jacob Fiedler (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
20Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
21Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
22Reno De Keulenaer (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
23Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
24Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea
25Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
26Jozef Palcák (Svk) Slovakia National Team
27Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
28Mahamound Ala Eddin (Egy) Egypt National Team
29Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Telenet - Fidea
30Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
31Christoph Springer (Ger) SP Tableware
32Jan Bárta (Cze) Team Netapp
33Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) SP Tableware
34Philipp Rechenbach (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
35Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
36Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
37Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp
38Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
39Roman Broniš (Svk) AC Sparta Praha
40Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
41Manolis Daskalakis (Gre) SP Tableware
42Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
43Dimitriy Sorokins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
44Tomáš Buchácek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
45Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
46Vasileios Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware
47Ján Šipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
48Guillaume Pont (Fra) SP Tableware
49Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
50Robert Nagy (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
51Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp
52Dimitri Clayes (Bel) Team Netapp
53Leopold König (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
54Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
55Matthias Wieneroither (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
56Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
57Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
58Luka Rakuša (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
59Osama Asran (Egy) Egypt National Team
60Martin Wachs (Svk) Slovakia National Team
61Ladislav Fabišovský (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
62Marcel Ternovšek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
63Ondrej Pávek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
64Tomáš Okrouhlický (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
65Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
66Matej Vyšna (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
67Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
68Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
69Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
70Martin Riška (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:00:13
71Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
72Petr Bencík (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:54
73Martin Mareš (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
74Martin Slotta (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:02:53
75Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:05:01

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota3pts
2Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon2
3Martin Riška (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota3pts
2Martin Riška (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels2
3Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rietumu - Delfin Rie13:00:48
2Ked Bianchi - Team
3Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
4Team Netapp
5Davo – Lotto – Davitamon
6Telenet - Fidea
7Ac Sparta Praha
8Kalev Chocolate Team
9Sp Tableware
10Itera – Katusha
11Psk Whirlpool - Author
12Dukla Trencín Merida
13Perutnina Ptuj - Team
14Slovakia National0:02:53

General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
2Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp0:01:36
3Maroš Kovác (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:37
4Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:01:53
5Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) SP Tableware0:02:03
6Jan Bárta (Cze) Team Netapp0:02:15
7Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha
8František Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:02:17
9Dimitri Clayes (Bel) Team Netapp
10Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp0:02:26
11Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp
12Leopold König (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:02:36
13Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:02:38
14Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:02:39
15Tomáš Okrouhlický (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:02:42
16Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:02:50
17Tomáš Buchácek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:02:53
18Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:02:59
19Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Telenet - Fidea0:03:02
20Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:03:09
21Robert Bengsch (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:03:29
22Roman Broniš (Svk) AC Sparta Praha0:03:34
23Robert Nagy (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
24Christoph Springer (Ger) SP Tableware0:03:41
25Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp0:03:45
26Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
27Guillaume Pont (Fra) SP Tableware0:03:47
28Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:03:49
29Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:03:51
30Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
31Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
32Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:03:57
33Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:04:04
34Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:04:13
35Martin Mareš (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:04:19
36Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:04:25
37Rostislav Krotký (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:04:37
38Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:04:43
39Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:04:50
40Jacob Fiedler (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:04:53
41Florian Bodenschatz (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:04:59
42Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:05:22
43Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:05:39
44Luka Rakuša (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:06:08
45Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:07:11
46Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:07:56
47Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:08:03
48Ladislav Fabišovský (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:08:25
49Martin Riška (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:08:29
50Petr Bencík (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:08:44
51Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware0:09:10
52Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:13:28
53Ondrej Pávek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:17:17
54Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea0:17:19
55Dimitriy Sorokins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:18:57
56Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:19:24
57Reno De Keulenaer (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:19:41
58Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:20:22
59Philipp Rechenbach (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:20:24
60Matej Vyšna (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:22:13
61Jozef Palcák (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:22:45
62Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:22:57
63Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:23:00
64Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:27:25
65Manolis Daskalakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:27:51
66Wouter Wippert (Ned) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:29:48
67Matthias Wieneroither (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:32:49
68Marcel Ternovšek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:40:18
69Ján Šipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:40:58
70Jirí Nesveda (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:41:38
71Osama Asran (Egy) Egypt National Team0:47:42
72Vasileios Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:50:16
73Martin Wachs (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:58:50
74Martin Slotta (Svk) Slovakia National Team1:19:57
75Mahamound Ala Eddin (Egy) Egypt National Team1:32:42

U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp19:52:14
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:01:19
3Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:01:23
4Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:01:25
5Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
6Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:01:31
7Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:01:38
8Florian Bodenschatz (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:02:33
9Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware0:06:44
10Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:11:02
11Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea0:14:53
12Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:16:58
13Reno De Keulenaer (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:17:15
14Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:17:56
15Philipp Rechenbach (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:17:58
16Matej Vyšna (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:19:47
17Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:20:34
18Wouter Wippert (Ned) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:27:22
19Matthias Wieneroither (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:30:23
20Osama Asran (Egy) Egypt National Team0:45:16
21Vasileios Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:47:50
22Martin Wachs (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:56:24
23Martin Slotta (Svk) Slovakia National Team1:17:31
24Mahamound Ala Eddin (Egy) Egypt National Team1:30:16

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp34pts
2Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha32
3Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels31
4Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Telenet - Fidea25
5Wouter Wippert (Ned) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon25
6Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea17
7Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj16
8Maroš Kovác (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida16
9Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha13
10Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin11
11Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj11
12Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp9
13František Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author9
14Rostislav Krotký (Cze) AC Sparta Praha8
15Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota6
16Jacob Fiedler (Ger) KED Bianchi Team6
17Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea6
18Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) SP Tableware5
19Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha5
20Tomáš Buchácek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author5
21Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon5
22Dimitri Clayes (Bel) Team Netapp4
23Robert Bengsch (Ger) KED Bianchi Team4
24Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj3
25Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin3
26Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon3
27Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels3
28Martin Riška (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels3
29Petr Bencík (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author3
30Roman Broniš (Svk) AC Sparta Praha2
31Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota2
32Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha1
33Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea1
34Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj8pts
2Jacob Fiedler (Ger) KED Bianchi Team5
3Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj4
4Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin3
5Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha2
6Guillaume Pont (Fra) SP Tableware2
7Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha2
8Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea2
9Jirí Nesveda (Cze) AC Sparta Praha2
10Marcel Ternovšek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Netapp59:35:22
2Psk Whirlpool - Author0:01:34
3Itera – Katusha0:01:37
4Dukla Trencín Merida0:02:34
5Sp Tableware0:03:21
6Telenet - Fidea0:03:23
7Perutnina Ptuj - Team
8Ac Sparta Praha0:04:22
9Davo – Lotto – Davitamon0:04:26
10Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:05:11
11Rietumu - Delfin0:05:30
12Kalev Chocolate Team0:06:27
13Ked Bianchi - Team0:07:23
14Slovakia National1:49:11

Latest on Cyclingnews