Skip to main content

Guama takes second stage win

Results
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha2:53:46
2Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista
3Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha
4Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:00:04
5Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:00:06
6José Ismael Sarmiento Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda
7Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista
8Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:00:51
9Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda
10Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:02:23
11Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:02:25
12Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF0:02:38
13Néstor Bernal Toicarruncho (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda
14Epifanio Cortez Mac (Mex) Esquipulas-CCF
15Jhonny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada
16Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños
17Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola
18Milton Ramos (Gua) Coca Cola
19Mynor López (Gua) Coca Cola0:02:42
20Marco Salas Arias (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:03:43
21Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola0:03:58
22José Contreras (Ven) Venezuela0:04:06
23Carlos Galvis (Ven) Venezuela
24José Migdael Zeceña Carpio (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista
25José Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:04:12
26Ronald González (Ven) Venezuela0:04:36
27Luis Alberto Peña (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda
28Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
29Asbel Urias Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:05:17
30Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola0:05:51
31Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:05:54
32Pablo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
33Iván Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
34Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuela
35Rodrigo Castillo Calderón (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños
36José Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha
37Luis Danilo Marroquín (Gua) Coca Cola
38Steven Villalobos Azofeifa (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
39Pablo Hidalg (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha
40Ángel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela
41Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:06:14
42José Ibáñez Molina (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:06:38
43Ray Cortez (Gua) Coca Cola0:07:31
44Mario Rolando Pichiyá Choc (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:08:12
45Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:08:54
46Héctor Emilio De León Morales (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF
47Erick Pérez Villatoro (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:08:56
48Román Villalobos Rojas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:09:14
49Alfredo Ajpacajá Tax (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:09:23
50Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela0:09:49
51Edgar Miguel Hoch Orozco (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:10:54
52Danilo Quetzel Rodríguez (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista
53Carlos Magtzul (Gua) Coca Cola
54Guillermo Huinac Cornejo (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños
55Rolando Solomán Gómez (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF
56Hersson JimÉnez Hernández (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:10:56
57Danny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada
58César Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
59Walter Escobar López (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños
60Julian Noé Yac Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista
61Miguel Ángel Pérez Laparra (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:18:44
62Fredi Colop Yac (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:10:56
63Víctor Benítez (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda
64Londy Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:11:56
65Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:13:54
66Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:15:02
67Abelardo Julajú Par (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF0:15:07
68Mario Arturo Santizo Lara (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF0:15:12
69Alfredo Flores (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:15:26
70Gerson Pérez (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada
71Geovani Yac (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:17:33
72Uriel Chávez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:18:44
73Darwin Urrea (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista
74Noé Moisés Abarres Pú (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF0:19:05
DNFHeberth Rivas (Ven) Venezuela

Points
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha15pts
2Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista14
3Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha13
4Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda12
5Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos11
6José Ismael Sarmiento Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda10
7Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista9
8Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea8
9Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda7
10Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista6
11Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha5
12Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF4
13Néstor Bernal Toicarruncho (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda3
14Epifanio Cortez Mac (Mex) Esquipulas-CCF2
15Jhonny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada1

Sprint 1 - 4th lap, km 24
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha5pts
2Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos3
3Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola1

Sprint 2 - 8th lap, km 48
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha5pts
2Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola3
3Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1

Sprint 3 - San Mateo, km 81
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha5pts
2Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños3
3Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola1

Mountain 1 - Palestina (Cat. 1) km 98
1José Ismael Sarmiento Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda16pts
2Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista11
3Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda7
4Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista4
5Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos2
6Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha1

Teams
1Colombia-Est. Tunda8:41:49
2Ecuador-Pichincha0:01:24
3Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:01:28
4Coca Cola0:06:57
5Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:09:27
6Empacadora San Marcos0:09:35
7Venezuela0:11:47
8Cable DX-Decorabaños0:12:48
9Esquipulas-CCF0:13:09
10Jalapa Mario Estrada0:21:29

General classification after stage 8
1Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista21:09:54
2Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:02:29
3José Ismael Sarmiento Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:02:34
4Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:03:06
5Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:04:33
6Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:06:08
7Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:06:32
8Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:08:17
9Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:09:50
10Néstor Bernal Toicarruncho (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:10:01
11Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:11:06
12José Contreras (Ven) Venezuela0:12:08
13Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF0:13:49
14Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola0:14:25
15Mynor López (Gua) Coca Cola0:18:56
16Marco Salas Arias (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:20:52
17Jhonny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:21:08
18Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:21:12
19Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuela0:22:31
20Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela0:23:52
21Ángel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:23:54
22José Ibáñez Molina (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:25:34
23Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola0:26:29
24Luis Alberto Peña (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda0:30:54
25Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:30:55
26Asbel Urias Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:32:00
27José Migdael Zeceña Carpio (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:34:43
28Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:35:21
29Luis Danilo Marroquín (Gua) Coca Cola0:35:50
30Steven Villalobos Azofeifa (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:36:32
31José Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha0:36:53
32Danny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada0:38:12
33Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola0:41:06
34Ronald González (Ven) Venezuela0:42:03
35Carlos Galvis (Ven) Venezuela0:44:57
36Epifanio Cortez Mac (Mex) Esquipulas-CCF0:45:04
37Rodrigo Castillo Calderón (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños0:53:25
38Ray Cortez (Gua) Coca Cola0:53:33
39Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:54:27
40Rolando Solomán Gómez (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF0:57:22
41Hersson JimÉnez Hernández (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:59:28
42Milton Ramos (Gua) Coca Cola1:02:23
43Pablo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea1:06:13
44Víctor Benítez (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda1:06:18
45Julian Noé Yac Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista1:09:53
46Fredi Colop Yac (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños1:11:03
47Carlos Magtzul (Gua) Coca Cola1:11:13
48Román Villalobos Rojas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea1:15:42
49Walter Escobar López (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños1:16:26
50Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:18:48
51Alfredo Ajpacajá Tax (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños1:24:53
52Pablo Hidalg (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha1:31:04
53César Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea1:32:04
54José Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha1:34:15
55Erick Pérez Villatoro (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada1:35:08
56Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha1:35:12
57Edgar Miguel Hoch Orozco (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños1:37:02
58Iván Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:53:57
59Darwin Urrea (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista1:59:33
60Mario Arturo Santizo Lara (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF2:00:04
61Guillermo Huinac Cornejo (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños2:00:10
62Danilo Quetzel Rodríguez (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista2:04:55
63Abelardo Julajú Par (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF2:10:07
64Londy Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada2:11:01
65Mario Rolando Pichiyá Choc (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista2:11:32
66Alfredo Flores (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada2:14:13
67Héctor Emilio De León Morales (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF2:17:30
68Miguel Ángel Pérez Laparra (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada2:22:49
69Gerson Pérez (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada2:29:10
70Noé Moisés Abarres Pú (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF2:29:34
71Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos2:29:35
72Uriel Chávez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos2:30:27
73Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos2:33:46
74Geovani Yac (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada2:47:19

Points classification
1Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea83pts
2Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista82
3Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista72
4Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha65
5José Ismael Sarmiento Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda62
6Jhonny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada59
7Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños59
8Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha58
9José Contreras (Ven) Venezuela33
10Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF27
11Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda24
12Rodrigo Castillo Calderón (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños22
13Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda21
14Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos16
15Danny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada16
16Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista15
17Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos12
18Steven Villalobos Azofeifa (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea12
19Néstor Bernal Toicarruncho (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda12
20Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela10
21Heberth Rivas (Ven) Venezuela9
22Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola8
23José Ibáñez Molina (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda7
24Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola7
25Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuela7

Sprint classification
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha41pts
2Alfredo Ajpacajá Tax (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños19
3Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF18
4Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Coca Cola15
5Darwin Urrea (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista10
6Pablo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea9
7José Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha8
8Luis Pulido (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos4
9Iván Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos4
10Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda3
11Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños3

Mountains classification
1Mauricio Neiza Alvarado (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda83pts
2Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista60
3Manuel E. Medina Mariño (Ven) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista52
4José Ismael Sarmiento Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda25
5Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos18
6Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea18
7Miguel Matta Riaño (Col) Colombia-Est. Tunda17
8Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha14
9Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola12
10Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha9
11Danny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada8

U23 classification
1Ángel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela
2Asbel Urias Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños
3Carlos Galvis (Ven) Venezuela
4Pablo Hidalg (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha
5Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador-Pichincha
6Iván Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos

Regional rider classification
1Nery Felipe Velásquez Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista
2Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños
3Carlos Gabriel Hernández C. (Gua) Esquipulas-CCF
4Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola
5Mynor López (Gua) Coca Cola
6Jhonny Morales Aquino (Gua) Jalapa Mario Estrada
7Luis Alberto Santizo Lara (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista
8Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola
9Asbel Urias Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Cable DX-Decorabaños
10José Migdael Zeceña Carpio (Gua) Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista
11Luis Danilo Marroquín (Gua) Coca Cola

Teams classification
1Colombia-Est. Tunda63:44:54
2Café Quetzal-Respetemos al Ciclista0:03:24
3Venezuela0:23:20
4Ecuador-Pichincha0:28:21
5Coca Cola0:31:40
6Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:44:32
7Cable DX-Decorabaños1:04:29
8Empacadora San Marcos1:15:27
9Esquipulas-CCF1:35:24
10Jalapa Mario Estrada2:12:46

Latest on Cyclingnews