Skip to main content

Kovalev claims in San Carlos

Image 1 of 5

Ivan Kovalev kicked hardest to win the second stage.

Ivan Kovalev kicked hardest to win the second stage.
(Image credit: Vuelta Internacional a Costa Rica)
Image 2 of 5

Jan Lof, Jean Lachance and Alejandro Padilla chance their arm.

Jan Lof, Jean Lachance and Alejandro Padilla chance their arm.
(Image credit: Vuelta Internacional a Costa Rica)
Image 3 of 5

The peloton stays together during the stage.

The peloton stays together during the stage.
(Image credit: Vuelta Internacional a Costa Rica)
Image 4 of 5

The podium, with stage winner Ivan Kovalev in green and overall leader Fabricio Quiros in yellow.

The podium, with stage winner Ivan Kovalev in green and overall leader Fabricio Quiros in yellow.
(Image credit: Vuelta Internacional a Costa Rica)
Image 5 of 5

Ivan Kovolev and Alexey Shmidt finish 1-2 for Russia

Ivan Kovolev and Alexey Shmidt finish 1-2 for Russia
(Image credit: Charles Brassard)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian National Team3:41:57
2Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Russian National Team
3Paulo Vargas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
4Douglas Offer (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
5Steven Villalobos (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
6Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Russian National Team
7Victor Smalko (Rus) Russian National Team
8William Valencia (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
9Jeroen Kers (Ned) Amsterdam Team
10Esteban Castro (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec
11Henry Raabe (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
12Juan Rojas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
13Carlos Pulgarin (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
14Alexander Sanchez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
15Marco Salas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
16Alfredo Flores (Gua) Guatemala National Team
17Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
18Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
19Federico Ramirez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
20Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
21Daniel Korevaar (Ned) Amsterdam Team
22Jose Bonilla (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
23Gregori Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
24Eduardo Garita (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
25Pablo Araya (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
26Johan Barahona (CRc) Grupo Ice
27Hersson Jimenez (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
28Noe Alvarez (Gua) Guatemala National Team
29Roman Villalobos (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
30Mariano Herrera (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
31Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
32Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
33Janier Acevedo (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
34Julian Rodas (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
35Jose Montero (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
36Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National Team
37Alexis Castro (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
38Marvin Guzman (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH
39Randall Aguilar (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec
40Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
41Mynor Lopez (Gua) Guatemala National Team
42Erick Perez (Gua) Guatemala National Team
43Allan Cordero (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec
44Diego Flores (Gua) Guatemala National Team
45Marconi Duran (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
46Luis Rojas (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec
47Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
48Jesus Castaño (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
49Marco Salas (CRc) Grupo Ice
50Nicolas Castro (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
51Moises Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
52Juan Solis (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
53Jonathan Camacho (CRc) Grupo Ice
54Daniel Rodriguez (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec
55Jan Lof (Ned) Amsterdam Team
56Gilbert Tencio (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
57Evgeniy Kovalev (Rus) Russian National Team
58Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Guatemala National Team
59Cory Wallace (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH
60Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec0:06:42
61Miguel Rojas (CRc) Grupo Ice0:07:23
62Renan Gonzalez (CRc) Grupo Ice
63Marco Guillen (CRc) Grupo Ice
64Vincent Veilleuz (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH
65Pablo Leiva (CRc) Grupo Ice
66Dirk Van Der Craats (Ned) Amsterdam Team
67Jean Lachance (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH
68Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Amsterdam Team
69Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Guatemala National Team
70Cody Camming (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH0:08:54
71David Vargas (CRc) Grupo Ice0:09:50
72Charles Thibault (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH
73Giel Nijs (Ned) Amsterdam Team0:11:34
74Niels Lommers (Ned) Amsterdam Team0:11:35
75Lars Van Devall (Ned) Amsterdam Team
76Arnaud Papillon (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH
77Abelardo Julaju (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:27:44
78Luis Alvarez (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade3:54:25
2Alexander Sanchez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
3Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
4Federico Ramirez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
5Gregori Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
6Jose Montero (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
7Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
8Henry Raabe (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue0:00:04
9Jose Bonilla (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
10Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
11Marconi Duran (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
12William Valencia (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia0:00:10
13Janier Acevedo (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
14Jesus Castaño (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
15Nicolas Castro (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
16Paulo Vargas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:00:14
17Juan Rojas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
18Pablo Araya (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
19Alexis Castro (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia0:00:15
20Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:00:18
21Steven Villalobos (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:00:19
22Marco Salas (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
23Julian Rodas (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia
24Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade
25Carlos Pulgarin (Col) Greatwall-Indeportes Antioquia0:00:28
26Juan Solis (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue
27Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue0:00:30
28Moises Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut-KHS-Powerade0:00:35
29Eduardo Garita (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue0:00:37
30Johan Barahona (CRc) Grupo Ice0:00:46
31Marco Salas (CRc) Grupo Ice
32Douglas Offer (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue0:00:58
33Jonathan Camacho (CRc) Grupo Ice0:01:10
34Jeroen Kers (Ned) Amsterdam Team0:01:14
35Daniel Korevaar (Ned) Amsterdam Team
36Jan Lof (Ned) Amsterdam Team
37Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Russian National Team0:01:24
38Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Russian National Team
39Alfredo Flores (Gua) Guatemala National Team
40Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National Team
41Erick Perez (Gua) Guatemala National Team
42Mynor Lopez (Gua) Guatemala National Team
43Diego Flores (Gua) Guatemala National Team
44Cory Wallace (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH0:01:26
45Hersson Jimenez (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea0:01:27
46Roman Villalobos (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
47Mariano Herrera (CRc) Plycem-JPS-Orbea
48Esteban Castro (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec0:01:47
49Allan Cordero (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec
50Luis Rojas (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec
51Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian National Team0:01:55
52Victor Smalko (Rus) Russian National Team0:02:19
53Evgeniy Kovalev (Rus) Russian National Team
54Randall Aguilar (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec0:02:23
55Daniel Rodriguez (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec
56Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:02:34
57Noe Alvarez (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:02:40
58Gilbert Tencio (CRc) Citibank-Economy Rent A Car-Blue0:02:59
59Marvin Guzman (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH0:03:26
60Renan Gonzalez (CRc) Grupo Ice0:08:09
61Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec0:08:29
62Dirk Van Der Craats (Ned) Amsterdam Team0:08:37
63Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Amsterdam Team
64Jean Lachance (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH0:08:49
65Vincent Veilleuz (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH
66Marco Guillen (CRc) Grupo Ice0:09:47
67Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:10:03
68Cody Camming (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH0:10:20
69Miguel Rojas (CRc) Grupo Ice0:10:42
70Pablo Leiva (CRc) Grupo Ice0:10:51
71Charles Thibault (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH0:11:16
72Lars Van Devall (Ned) Amsterdam Team0:12:49
73Arnaud Papillon (Can) Tour D’Quebec-GTH0:13:01
74Giel Nijs (Ned) Amsterdam Team0:13:03
75David Vargas (CRc) Grupo Ice0:13:09
76Niels Lommers (Ned) Amsterdam Team0:13:49
77Abelardo Julaju (Gua) Guatemala National Team0:29:08
78Luis Alvarez (CRc) Bufete Guzmán & Álvarez - Exceltec0:29:31

Latest on Cyclingnews