Skip to main content

Rasmussen reaps further reward at Dunkirk

Image 1 of 6

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) claims stage three ahead of Danilo Napolitano (Katusha)

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) claims stage three ahead of Danilo Napolitano (Katusha)
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 6

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) hoists his winners bouquet into the crowd in Ypres

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) hoists his winners bouquet into the crowd in Ypres
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 6

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) reclaimed the overall race leadership from Danilo Napolitano (Katusha)

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) reclaimed the overall race leadership from Danilo Napolitano (Katusha)
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 4 of 6

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) accepts the applause of the crowd on the podium

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) accepts the applause of the crowd on the podium
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 6

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) claimed his second stage victory of the 2010 4 Days of Dunkirk

Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank) claimed his second stage victory of the 2010 4 Days of Dunkirk
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 6 of 6

Third placed Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) pulls his foot behind stage winner Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank)

Third placed Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) pulls his foot behind stage winner Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank)
(Image credit: AFP)

Saxo Bank's Alex Rasmussen took his second stage win and regained the overall lead of the 4 Days of Dunkirk with an unusually-styled victory over the morning's leader, Danilo Napolitano (Katusha), in Ypres.

The Danish track specialist looked more like Chris Hoy winning a keirin than a sprinter winning a road stage, and never even got out of the saddle as he powered to the line with an incredible turn of speed.

Napolitano, the sting removed from his sprint by the three trips up the Kemmelberg, crossed the line on Rasmussen's wheel for second, while Caisse d'Epargne's Jose Joaquin Rojas out-paced Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) for third.

”Actually, I was dropped in the cross wind close to the finale but I managed to reach the rear end of the pack in the head wind," said Rasmussen. "I simply continued riding and don't stop until I caught the Napolitano's back wheel shortly before the sprint. Here, I just gave it everything I had and it turned out to be enough.

"I don't think it's realistic to defend the jersey on tomorrow's stage as it is simply too hilly but naturally I don't give up without a fight."

The third stage of the 4 Days of Dunkirk took place entirely in Belgium, with the start in Menin and three circuits, each of which included a trip over the Kemmelberg, before the finish in Ypres.

Overall leader Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) tried to pad to his lead with a win in the first sprint bonus after an active start to the day. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) stretched his legs with a second place on the line ahead of Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun).

With cool, overcast conditions and a strong headwind, the frequent attempts at a breakaway were nullified, and it wasn't until well into the second hour of racing that a group was able to go free.

Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne), Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux, Kevin Neirynck (Landbouwkrediet), Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator), Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team), Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) and Reinier Honig (Acqua & Sapone) were the lucky seven able to break free of the peloton.

Neirynck took advantage of his position in the escape as he claimed the first two primes at the top of the Kemmel, while Drujon siezed his own opportunities to take the two intermediate sprints in De Klijte

The breakaway's lead maxed-out at 3:55 over the bunch, but began to plummet on the final circuit as the sprinters' teams began to assemble for the chase.

As the race entered the final 20 kilometres, the peloton began to get anxious and attacks flew over the hilly terrain as the opportunists sensed that the run-in would be a difficult one.

Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) put in a dig with 18 kilometres to go, but was brought back after a brief escape. He was countered by Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank) who was also re-joined by the peloton a short time later.

The activity had brought the lead group back within one minute, and sensing the inevitable catch, Engoulvent decided to leave his companions behind and try to go solo to the finish.

The Frenchman resisted repeated surges in the peloton. Aided by the wind, many small hills and turns on the route to Ypres he managed to stay clear for nearly 10 kilometres.

The Landbouwkrediet team was determined to get a stage win and sent two riders in pursuit of Engoulvent, but with 4 kilometres to go he was still out of sight around the next bend.

Inside the last 4km, four riders bridged up to Engoulvent - one each from Euskaltel-Euskadi, Landbouwkrediet, Saxo Bank and Francaise des Jeux - but the five could never establish the kind of cooperation necessary to hold off the Katusha-led peloton.

With two kilometres to go, the peloton had at last come back together with Napolitano nestled nicely at the front. It seemed like a sure win for the powerful Italian, but with 500 metres to go Rasmussen hit the front and unleashed such a furious pace that Napolitano was washed away.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4:22:46
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
4Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
5Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
6Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
7Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
8Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
9Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
11Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
12Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
13Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
14Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
15Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
17Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
18Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
19Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
21Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
22Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
23Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
24Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia
25Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
26Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
27Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
28Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
29Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
30Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
31Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
32Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
33Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
34Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
35Said Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
36Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
37Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
38Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
39Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
40Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
41Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
42Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
43Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
44Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
45Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
46Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step
47Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
48Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
49Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
50Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
51Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
52Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux
53Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
55Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
56Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
57Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
58Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
59Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
60Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
61Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
62Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
63Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
64Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
66Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
67Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
68Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
69Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
70Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
71Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
72Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
74Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
75David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
77Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
78Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
79Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
80Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
81Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
82Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
83Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
84Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
85Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
86Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
87Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
88Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
89Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
90Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
91Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
92Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
93Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone
94Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
95Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
96Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
97Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
98Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
99Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
100Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
101Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
102Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step
103Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
104Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
105Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
106Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
107Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
108Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
109Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
110Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
111Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:15
112David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet0:06:33
113Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
114Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
115Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:26
116Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
117Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
118Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:28
119Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
120Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
123Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
124Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
125Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
126Yohann Gené (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
127Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
128Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:09:31
129Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:07
130Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:13:22
131Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
132Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
133Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
134Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
135Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
136Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:08
137Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
138Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
139Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
140Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
141Aitor Hernandez Gutiérrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
142Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
143Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
144Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
145Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram
146Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
147Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
148Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNFFlorian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFArnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
DNFBenoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFRasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNFAmael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNFJérémy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank20pts
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha17
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne15
4Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone13
5Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step11
6Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller10
7Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram9
8Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8
9Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
10Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6
11Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935
12Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4
13Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3
14Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2
15Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1

Parc Bellewaerde
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha4pts
2Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2
3Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1

De Klijte 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4pts
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1

De Klijte 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4pts
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet1

Mont Kemmel 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2
3Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone1

Mont Kemmel 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2
3Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1

Mont Kemmel 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux3pts
2Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4:22:46
2Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
5Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
6Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
7Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
8Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
9Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
10Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
12Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
13Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
15Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
16Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
17Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
18Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
19Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
20Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
21Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
22Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
23Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
24Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
25Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
26Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
27Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
29Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
30Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
31Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
32Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
33Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
34Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
35Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
36Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
37Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
38Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
39Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
40Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
41Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:15
42Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:33
43Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:26
44Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
45Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:28
46Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:13:22
47Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
48Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:08
49Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
50Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram
51Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator13:08:18
2Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
3Team Katusha
4Caisse d'Epargne
5Roubaix Lille Metropole
6Quick Step
7Bretagne - Schuller
8AG2R La Mondiale
9Team Saxo Bank
10Acqua & Sapone
11Française Des Jeux
12Landbouwkrediet
13Saur - Sojasun
14Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom
16Team HTC - Columbia
17Omega Pharma-Lotto
18Euskaltel - Euskadi
19Big Mat - Auber 93
20Team Milram0:06:33

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank12:41:03
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:01
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:11
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:14
5Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
6Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
7Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:16
9Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
10Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
11Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
12Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
13Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:17
14Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
15Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:18
16Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
17Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
18Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:19
19Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
20Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
21Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
22Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:20
23Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
24Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
25Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
26Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
27Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
28Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
29Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
31Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
32Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
33Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
34Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
35Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
36Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
37Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
38Said Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
39Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
40Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
41Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
43Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
44Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
45Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
46Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
47Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
48Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone
49Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
50Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone
51Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
52Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
53Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
54Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
55Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
56Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
57Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step
58Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
59Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
60Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
61Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
62Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
63Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
64Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia
65Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
66Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
67Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
68Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
69Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
70Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
71Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
72David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
74Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
75Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
76Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
77Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
78Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
79Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
80Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
81Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
82Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
83Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
84Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
85Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
86Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
87Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
88Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
89Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
90Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
91Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
92Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
93Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
94Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
95Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
96Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step
97Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
98Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
99Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
100Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
102Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
103Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
104Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
105Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
106Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
107Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:35
108Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:47
109Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:36
110Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:44
111Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:36
112David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet0:06:53
113Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
114Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
115Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:46
116Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
117Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:09:48
118Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
119Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
120Yohann Gené (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
121Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
124Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
125Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
126Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
127Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:09:51
128Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:10:02
129Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:27
130Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:13:42
131Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
132Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
133Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
134Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
135Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram0:15:58
136Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:16:28
137Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
138Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
139Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
140Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
141Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
142Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram
143Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
144Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
145Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
146Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
147Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:36
148Aitor Hernandez Gutiérrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:18:44

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha52pts
2Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank40
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram31
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne28
5Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone28
6Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne21
7Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20
8Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux19
9Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank17
10Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step16
11Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team15
12Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9313
13Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole12
14Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux11
15Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
16Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller10
17Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9
19Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne8
20Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun8
21Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8
22Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step8
23Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7
24Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7
25Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6
26Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
27Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4
28Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
29Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4
30Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4
31Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3
32Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3
33Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3
34Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step2
35Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2
36Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
37Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1
38Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet1
39Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1
40Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1
41Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller9pts
2Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
3Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
4Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne6
5Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
6Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux3
7Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2
8Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
9Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2
10Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
11Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
12Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1
13Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone1
14Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
15Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne38:04:09
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
3Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
4Team Katusha
5Saur - Sojasun
6Omega Pharma-Lotto
7Caisse d'Epargne
8Bbox Bouygues Telecom
9Roubaix Lille Metropole
10Française Des Jeux
11Quick Step
12Bretagne - Schuller
13Acqua & Sapone
14Team Saxo Bank
15AG2R La Mondiale
16Euskaltel - Euskadi
17Big Mat - Auber 93
18Landbouwkrediet
19Team HTC - Columbia
20Team Milram0:06:33

 

Latest on Cyclingnews