Skip to main content

Costa claims overall victory

Image 1 of 3

Giovanni Baez (EPM - UNE) wins the final stage atop the Puerto de la Morcuera summit finish.

Giovanni Baez (EPM - UNE) wins the final stage atop the Puerto de la Morcuera summit finish.
(Image credit: Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid)
Image 2 of 3

Mountains classification leader Walter Pedraza (EPM-UNE) leads the early break.

Mountains classification leader Walter Pedraza (EPM-UNE) leads the early break.
(Image credit: Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid)
Image 3 of 3

Final jersey holders of the Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid.

Final jersey holders of the Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid.
(Image credit: Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid)

Full Results
1Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE2:59:22
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:14
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural
4Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:23
5Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
6Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
7Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:27
8Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:29
9Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:32
10Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:36
11Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:00:46
12Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:50
13Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:52
14Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:10
15Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
16Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:11
17Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:17
18Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:22
19Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:28
20Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte
21Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia
22Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:36
23Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:01:40
24Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
25Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:49
26Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
27Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti
28Asier Estevez (Spa) Spain0:01:58
29Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:01
30Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental
31Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:02:12
32Samuel Nicolas (Spa) Spain0:02:18
33Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:26
34Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:31
35Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:33
36Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:02:53
37Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE
38Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:03:04
39David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:03:19
40Miguel Gomez (Spa) Spain0:03:27
41Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:43
42Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:04:21
43Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
44Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
46Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural
47José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:04:37
48Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE0:04:38
49Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:46
50Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
51Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:04:48
52José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:05:04
53Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte
54Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:05:19
55Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
56Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural
57Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
58Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
59Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental
60Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte
61Jose D. Martinez (Spa) Spain
62Amaro Antunes (Por) LA - Antarte
63Jonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Spain
64Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
65David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
66Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE0:05:26
67Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:45
68Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:05:46
69Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia
70Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Spain0:08:41
71Miguel Abellan (Spa) Spain
72Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental
73Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:09:11
74Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:09:45
75José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:32
76Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
77Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti
78Jesus Herrero (Spa) Spain
79Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
80Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte
81Miguel Angel Candil Delgado (Spa) LA - Antarte0:11:07
82Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:14:18
83Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental
84Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
85Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
86Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
87Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
88Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
89Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
90William Aranzazo Escobar (Col) Miche - Guerciotti0:14:21
91Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte0:19:39
92Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte
DNFJosé María Alcaraz Franco (Spa) KTM - Murcia
DNFVictor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental
DNFOscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
DNFJoaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural
DNFJosé Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
DNSJavier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia

Points
1Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE25pts
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team20
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural16
4Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti14
5Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada12
6Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team10
7Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti9
8Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8
9Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7
10Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti6
11Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE5
12Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC4
13Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental3
14Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2
15Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1

Mountain 1 - Alto de El Atazar (Cat. 2) 47km
1Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE6pts
2Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team4
3Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural2
4Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental1

Mountain 2 - Alto de La Trampa (Cat. 3) 73km
1Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE3pts
2Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team2
3Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural1

Mountain 3 - Alto La Fuente del Collad (Cat. 3) 99.4km
1Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE3pts
2Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 4 - Puerto de La Morcuera (Cat. 1) 117.7km
1Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE10pts
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team8
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural6
4Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti4
5Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2
6Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1

Sprint 1 - Torrelaguna, 30.1km
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León3pts
2Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2
3Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León1

Sprint 2 - Bustarviejo, 98.2km
1Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE3pts
2Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
3Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural1

Teams
1Miche-Guerciotti8:59:32
2EPM-UNE0:00:31
3Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:57
4Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:17
5Movistar Team0:01:42
6Caja Rural0:02:28
7Orbea Continental0:03:28
8Geox-TMC0:04:32
9La Pomme Marseille0:04:47
10Spain0:06:17
11Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:08:15
12KTM - Murcia0:09:00
13LA -Antarte0:10:25

Final general classification
1Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team5:02:43
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:05
3Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:07
4Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:14
5Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20
6Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:22
7Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:00:31
8Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:37
9Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:40
10Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:47
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:01
12Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:17
13Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:20
14Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:24
15Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte0:01:27
16Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:45
17Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
18Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:59
19Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
20Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:02:05
21Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE0:02:06
22Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:09
23Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:10
24Asier Estevez (Spa) Spain0:02:14
25Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - UNE0:02:18
26Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:20
27Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:23
28Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:02:39
29Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:02:45
30Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:46
31Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:48
32Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:49
33Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:02:52
34Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:02:59
35Samuel Nicolas (Spa) Spain0:03:02
36Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:03:09
37Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE0:03:25
38Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:03:50
39David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:03:59
40Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:04:00
41Miguel Gomez (Spa) Spain0:04:19
42Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:22
43Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:26
44Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:40
45Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:04:45
46José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:04:51
47Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte0:05:04
48Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:18
49Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:05:21
50Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE0:05:28
51Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:30
52José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:05:43
53Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:05:44
54Jose D. Martinez (Spa) Spain0:05:45
55Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:05:47
56Amaro Antunes (Por) LA - Antarte0:05:49
57Jonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Spain0:05:52
58Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:05:59
59Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural0:06:02
60Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:06:10
61Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:23
62David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:06:25
63Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:06:31
64Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte0:06:39
65Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:06:43
66Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:06:54
67Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:08:07
68Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE0:08:36
69Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:09:00
70Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental0:09:05
71Miguel Abellan (Spa) Spain0:09:22
72Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:09:44
73José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:40
74Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:10:58
75Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti0:11:09
76Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
77Jesus Herrero (Spa) Spain0:11:12
78Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:22
79Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte0:11:32
80Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Spain0:11:58
81Miguel Angel Candil Delgado (Spa) LA - Antarte0:12:29
82Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:14:34
83Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:14:38
84Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:14:49
85Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:15:04
86Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
87Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:15:10
88Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:15:16
89Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:15:21
90William Aranzazo Escobar (Col) Miche - Guerciotti0:15:28
91Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte0:20:12
92Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte0:20:38

Points classification
1Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team40pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi32
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural30
4Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team28
5Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti27
6Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE25
7Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team25
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti21
9Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada20
10Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC16
11Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16
12Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León14
13Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada12
14Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti10
15Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille10
16Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9
17Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille9
18Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte9
19Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8
20Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte8
21Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental6
22Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte6
23Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE5
24Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5
25Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental5

Mountains classification
1Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE20pts
2Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE10
3Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team9
4Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural6
5Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team6
6Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural5
7Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León4
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti4
9Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4
10Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti3
11Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille3

Sprint classification
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León12pts
2Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental5
3Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4
4Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE3
5Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
6Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural1
7Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León1

U23 rider classification
1Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
2Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
5Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
6Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
7Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
8Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental
9Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
10Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
11Jesus Herrero (Spa) Spain

Local rider classification
1Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
2José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia
3Jonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Spain
4Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia
5Miguel Abellan (Spa) Spain
6Miguel Gomez (Spa) Spain
7Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Spain
8Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural

Teams classification
1Miche - Guerciotti15:09:25
2Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:40
3Movistar Team0:01:32
4Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:01
5EPM - UNE0:02:22
6Caja Rural0:02:57
7Orbea Continental0:04:25
8Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:05:42
9Geox-TMC0:06:08
10ESP0:07:42
11Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:09:34
12KTM - Murcia0:10:25
13LA - Antarte0:11:04

Latest on Cyclingnews