Skip to main content

BMC dominates Beauce's opening day

BMC Racing Team has enjoyed a strong start to its Tour de Beauce campaign, with the opening stage victory capping a successful day of racing for the squad. Swiss rider Danilo Wyss claimed BMC Racing Team its stage victory at the North American race, after out sprinting his four breakaway partners in the final sprint.

South Africa's Darren Lill (Team Type 1) took second place while Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) took a solid third place and was the highest finishing Canadian rider. Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia) and Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies) filled the top five spots, while Great Britain's Tom Southam (Rapha Condor) fell off the group's rear over the closing kilometre to finish three seconds behind.

Wyss fought hard for his stage victory. The rider had missed the day's defining break, but together with a few other riders bridged across to the 10-strong lead group which included his team-mate Chad Beyer.

"With over 100 km to go, Chad had escaped with nine or 10 other riders," Wyss said. "Soon after that, Darren Lill counter-attacked and I made sure to follow his wheel since I knew he was the type of rider who could very well bridge up to the leaders."

After initiating the original breakaway 40 kilometres into the race, Beyer started collecting mountains points over the day's three climbs. Claiming the mountains classification lead wasn't a planned effort by American, but something he willingly took nonetheless.

"I wasn't really planning on going for the mountain points, the opportunity just presented itself and I took it," Beyer said. "There were three climbs today and I was first over two and second over the other."

BMC Racing Team also leads the teams classification, with a 23 second margin over Fly V Australia. Wyss holds the points classification lead over Lill.

BMC Racing Team director Mike Sayers isn't getting ahead of himself with his outfit's success. Sayers says there's plenty of challenges ahead over the remaining six stages.

"The crit is hard, the time trial is hard and the stages are always going up and down," Sayers said. "But the guys are obviously strong so we have a lot of options to play."

With the majority of the peloton now 4:32 minutes behind, Wyss is hopeful of defending the jersey. Just 13 riders are within 1:21 minutes of Wyss.

"For the rest of the race, we'll have to see how we go about defending the jerseys," Wyss said. "We certainly promise to make it as good of a race as possible, that's for sure."

Results
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:57:03
2Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1
3Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy
4Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
5Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
6Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:03
7Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:48
8Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong
9Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia0:01:12
10Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team0:01:21
11Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chat
12Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team
13Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team0:04:32
15Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
16Dionne Charles (Can) Fly V Australia
17Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy
18Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chat
19Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
20William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team
21Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
22Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
23Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong
24Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team
25Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
26Casey Munro (Aus) Kuk-Kinesis
27Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
28Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor
29Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team
30Timothy Henry (USA) DLP Racing
31Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
32Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
33Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
34Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor
35Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
36Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia
37Matthew Bell (Can) Canada National Team
38Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy
39Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy
40Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
41Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1
42Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy
43Bazzanna Alesandro (Ita) Fly V Australia
44Cameron Evans (Can) Canada National Team
45Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong
46Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha Condor
47Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
48Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1
49Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team
50Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
51David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
52Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada National Team
53Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
54Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor0:06:35
55Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Team Quebec0:07:23
56Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
57William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team0:08:05
58James Moss (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis0:13:39
59Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canada National Team
60James Stewart (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis
61Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
62Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team
63Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
64Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chat0:17:37
65Ugo Lapierre (Can) Team Quebec
66William Goodfellow (Can) Team Quebec
67Andre Tremblay (Can) Team Quebec
68Jean-Francois Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chat
69Raphael Gagne (Can) Team Quebec
70Bryson Bowers (Can) Canada National Team
71Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia
72Charlie Bryer (Can) Canada National Team
73Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chat
74Steve Lampier (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis
75Mark Bathy (Can) Planet Energy
76Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong
77Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor
78Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Quebec
79Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy
80Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong
81Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team
82Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies
83San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong
84Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Quebec0:26:18
85Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chat0:30:23
86Scott Tietzel (USA) DLP Racing
87Phillip Martz (USA) DLP Racing
88Steven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing
89Robert Wardell (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis
90Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
91Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners
92Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team
93Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong0:38:08
DNFShawn Kane (USA) DLP Racing
DNFMartins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team
DNFAntoine Matteau (Can) Garneau-Club Chat
DNSOwen Harrison (Can) Canada National Team
DNSJames Duncan (USA) DLP Racing

General Classification after Stage 1
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:56:50
2Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 10:00:07
3Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy0:00:09
4Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:13
5Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
6Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:16
7Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:59
8Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong0:01:01
9Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia0:01:20
10Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 10:01:33
11Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team0:01:34
12Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chat
13Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team
14Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners0:04:44
15Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team0:04:45
16Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
17Dionne Charles (Can) Fly V Australia
18Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy
19Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chat
20Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
21William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team
22Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
23Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
24Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong
25Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team
26Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
27Casey Munro (Aus) Kuk-Kinesis
28Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
29Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor
30Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team
31Timothy Henry (USA) DLP Racing
32Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
33Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
34Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
35Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor
36Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
37Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia
38Matthew Bell (Can) Canada National Team
39Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy
40Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy
41Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
42Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1
43Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy
44Bazzanna Alesandro (Ita) Fly V Australia
45Cameron Evans (Can) Canada National Team
46Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong
47Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha Condor
48Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
49Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1
50Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team
51David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
52Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada National Team
53Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
54Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor0:06:48
55Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Team Quebec0:07:36
56Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
57William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team0:08:18
58James Moss (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis0:13:52
59Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canada National Team
60James Stewart (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis
61Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
62Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team
63Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
64Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chat0:17:50
65Ugo Lapierre (Can) Team Quebec
66William Goodfellow (Can) Team Quebec
67Andre Tremblay (Can) Team Quebec
68Jean-Francois Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chat
69Raphael Gagne (Can) Team Quebec
70Bryson Bowers (Can) Canada National Team
71Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia
72Charlie Bryer (Can) Canada National Team
73Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chat
74Steve Lampier (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis
75Mark Bathy (Can) Planet Energy
76Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong
77Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor
78Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor
79Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Quebec
80Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy
81Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong
82Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team
83Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies
84San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong
85Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Quebec0:26:31
86Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chat0:30:36
87Scott Tietzel (USA) DLP Racing
88Phillip Martz (USA) DLP Racing
89Steven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing
90Robert Wardell (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis
91Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners
92Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners
93Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong0:38:21

Points classification
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team18pts
2Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 114
3Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy13
4Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia12
5Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia12
6Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies11
7Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team11
8Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor10
9Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong8
10Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team6
11Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chat5
12Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 14
13Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team4
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team2
15Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners1
16Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies1

Mountains classification
1Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team25pts
2Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies16
3Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia12
4Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 18
5Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong8
6Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners7
7Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team5
8Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor4
9Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chat4
10Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team3
11Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 12
12Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia1
13Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy1

Teams classification
1BMC Racing Team11:56:29
2Fly V Australia0:00:24
3Team Type 10:00:33
4Colombian National Team0:01:54
5Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:44
6Planet Energy
7Rapha Condor0:03:47
8Trek Livestrong0:04:32
9Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U230:08:16
10Canada National Team
11Garneau-Club Chaussure0:18:10
12Kuk-Kinesis0:26:30
13Latvian National Team
14Team Québec0:37:17
15DLP Racing0:59:58

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews