BMC dominates Beauce's opening day

BMC Racing Team has enjoyed a strong start to its Tour de Beauce campaign, with the opening stage victory capping a successful day of racing for the squad. Swiss rider Danilo Wyss claimed BMC Racing Team its stage victory at the North American race, after out sprinting his four breakaway partners in the final sprint.

South Africa's Darren Lill (Team Type 1) took second place while Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) took a solid third place and was the highest finishing Canadian rider. Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia) and Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies) filled the top five spots, while Great Britain's Tom Southam (Rapha Condor) fell off the group's rear over the closing kilometre to finish three seconds behind.

Wyss fought hard for his stage victory. The rider had missed the day's defining break, but together with a few other riders bridged across to the 10-strong lead group which included his team-mate Chad Beyer.

"With over 100 km to go, Chad had escaped with nine or 10 other riders," Wyss said. "Soon after that, Darren Lill counter-attacked and I made sure to follow his wheel since I knew he was the type of rider who could very well bridge up to the leaders."

After initiating the original breakaway 40 kilometres into the race, Beyer started collecting mountains points over the day's three climbs. Claiming the mountains classification lead wasn't a planned effort by American, but something he willingly took nonetheless.

"I wasn't really planning on going for the mountain points, the opportunity just presented itself and I took it," Beyer said. "There were three climbs today and I was first over two and second over the other."

BMC Racing Team also leads the teams classification, with a 23 second margin over Fly V Australia. Wyss holds the points classification lead over Lill.

BMC Racing Team director Mike Sayers isn't getting ahead of himself with his outfit's success. Sayers says there's plenty of challenges ahead over the remaining six stages.

"The crit is hard, the time trial is hard and the stages are always going up and down," Sayers said. "But the guys are obviously strong so we have a lot of options to play."

With the majority of the peloton now 4:32 minutes behind, Wyss is hopeful of defending the jersey. Just 13 riders are within 1:21 minutes of Wyss.

"For the rest of the race, we'll have to see how we go about defending the jerseys," Wyss said. "We certainly promise to make it as good of a race as possible, that's for sure."

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:57:03
2Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1Row 1 - Cell 2
3Ryan Roth (Can) Planet EnergyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V AustraliaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:03
7Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:48
8Guy East (USA) Trek LivestrongRow 7 - Cell 2
9Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia0:01:12
10Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team0:01:21
11Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club ChatRow 10 - Cell 2
12Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1Row 12 - Cell 2
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team0:04:32
15Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 14 - Cell 2
16Dionne Charles (Can) Fly V AustraliaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Francois Parisien (Can) Planet EnergyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club ChatRow 17 - Cell 2
19Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Benjamin King (USA) Trek LivestrongRow 22 - Cell 2
24Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Casey Munro (Aus) Kuk-KinesisRow 25 - Cell 2
27Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha CondorRow 27 - Cell 2
29Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Timothy Henry (USA) DLP RacingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 30 - Cell 2
32Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1Row 31 - Cell 2
33Kristian House (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 32 - Cell 2
34Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 33 - Cell 2
35Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 34 - Cell 2
36Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V AustraliaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Matthew Bell (Can) Canada National TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet EnergyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet EnergyRow 38 - Cell 2
40Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 39 - Cell 2
41Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1Row 40 - Cell 2
42Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet EnergyRow 41 - Cell 2
43Bazzanna Alesandro (Ita) Fly V AustraliaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Cameron Evans (Can) Canada National TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek LivestrongRow 44 - Cell 2
46Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 45 - Cell 2
47Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V AustraliaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1Row 47 - Cell 2
49Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 49 - Cell 2
51David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada National TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1Row 52 - Cell 2
54Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor0:06:35
55Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Team Quebec0:07:23
56Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 55 - Cell 2
57William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team0:08:05
58James Moss (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis0:13:39
59Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canada National TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60James Stewart (GBr) Kuk-KinesisRow 59 - Cell 2
61Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 60 - Cell 2
62Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 62 - Cell 2
64Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chat0:17:37
65Ugo Lapierre (Can) Team QuebecRow 64 - Cell 2
66William Goodfellow (Can) Team QuebecRow 65 - Cell 2
67Andre Tremblay (Can) Team QuebecRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jean-Francois Racine (Can) Garneau-Club ChatRow 67 - Cell 2
69Raphael Gagne (Can) Team QuebecRow 68 - Cell 2
70Bryson Bowers (Can) Canada National TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V AustraliaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Charlie Bryer (Can) Canada National TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club ChatRow 72 - Cell 2
74Steve Lampier (GBr) Kuk-KinesisRow 73 - Cell 2
75Mark Bathy (Can) Planet EnergyRow 74 - Cell 2
76Cody Campbell (Can) Trek LivestrongRow 75 - Cell 2
77Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 76 - Cell 2
78Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team QuebecRow 77 - Cell 2
79Eric Boily (Can) Planet EnergyRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek LivestrongRow 79 - Cell 2
81Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 81 - Cell 2
83San Bewley (NZl) Trek LivestrongRow 82 - Cell 2
84Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Quebec0:26:18
85Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chat0:30:23
86Scott Tietzel (USA) DLP RacingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Phillip Martz (USA) DLP RacingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Steven Gordon (USA) DLP RacingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Robert Wardell (GBr) Kuk-KinesisRow 88 - Cell 2
90Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 89 - Cell 2
91Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 90 - Cell 2
92Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong0:38:08
DNFShawn Kane (USA) DLP RacingRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFMartins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFAntoine Matteau (Can) Garneau-Club ChatRow 95 - Cell 2
DNSOwen Harrison (Can) Canada National TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
DNSJames Duncan (USA) DLP RacingRow 97 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after Stage 1
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:56:50
2Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 10:00:07
3Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy0:00:09
4Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:13
5Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:16
7Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:59
8Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong0:01:01
9Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia0:01:20
10Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 10:01:33
11Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team0:01:34
12Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club ChatRow 11 - Cell 2
13Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners0:04:44
15Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team0:04:45
16Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Dionne Charles (Can) Fly V AustraliaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Francois Parisien (Can) Planet EnergyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club ChatRow 18 - Cell 2
20Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Benjamin King (USA) Trek LivestrongRow 23 - Cell 2
25Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Casey Munro (Aus) Kuk-KinesisRow 26 - Cell 2
28Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha CondorRow 28 - Cell 2
30Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Timothy Henry (USA) DLP RacingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 31 - Cell 2
33Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1Row 32 - Cell 2
34Kristian House (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 33 - Cell 2
35Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 34 - Cell 2
36Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 35 - Cell 2
37Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V AustraliaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Matthew Bell (Can) Canada National TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet EnergyRow 38 - Cell 2
40Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet EnergyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 40 - Cell 2
42Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1Row 41 - Cell 2
43Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet EnergyRow 42 - Cell 2
44Bazzanna Alesandro (Ita) Fly V AustraliaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Cameron Evans (Can) Canada National TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek LivestrongRow 45 - Cell 2
47Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 46 - Cell 2
48Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V AustraliaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1Row 48 - Cell 2
50Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada National TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1Row 52 - Cell 2
54Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor0:06:48
55Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Team Quebec0:07:36
56Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 55 - Cell 2
57William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team0:08:18
58James Moss (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis0:13:52
59Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canada National TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60James Stewart (GBr) Kuk-KinesisRow 59 - Cell 2
61Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 60 - Cell 2
62Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 62 - Cell 2
64Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chat0:17:50
65Ugo Lapierre (Can) Team QuebecRow 64 - Cell 2
66William Goodfellow (Can) Team QuebecRow 65 - Cell 2
67Andre Tremblay (Can) Team QuebecRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jean-Francois Racine (Can) Garneau-Club ChatRow 67 - Cell 2
69Raphael Gagne (Can) Team QuebecRow 68 - Cell 2
70Bryson Bowers (Can) Canada National TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V AustraliaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Charlie Bryer (Can) Canada National TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club ChatRow 72 - Cell 2
74Steve Lampier (GBr) Kuk-KinesisRow 73 - Cell 2
75Mark Bathy (Can) Planet EnergyRow 74 - Cell 2
76Cody Campbell (Can) Trek LivestrongRow 75 - Cell 2
77Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 76 - Cell 2
78Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 77 - Cell 2
79Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team QuebecRow 78 - Cell 2
80Eric Boily (Can) Planet EnergyRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek LivestrongRow 80 - Cell 2
82Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 82 - Cell 2
84San Bewley (NZl) Trek LivestrongRow 83 - Cell 2
85Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Quebec0:26:31
86Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chat0:30:36
87Scott Tietzel (USA) DLP RacingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Phillip Martz (USA) DLP RacingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Steven Gordon (USA) DLP RacingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Robert Wardell (GBr) Kuk-KinesisRow 89 - Cell 2
91Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 90 - Cell 2
92Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko PartnersRow 91 - Cell 2
93Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong0:38:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team18pts
2Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 114Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies11Row 5 - Cell 3
7Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team11Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chat5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 14Row 11 - Cell 3
13Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners1Row 14 - Cell 3
16Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies1Row 15 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team25pts
2Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chat4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 12Row 10 - Cell 3
12Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy1Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1BMC Racing Team11:56:29
2Fly V Australia0:00:24
3Team Type 10:00:33
4Colombian National Team0:01:54
5Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:44
6Planet EnergyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rapha Condor0:03:47
8Trek Livestrong0:04:32
9Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U230:08:16
10Canada National TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Garneau-Club Chaussure0:18:10
12Kuk-Kinesis0:26:30
13Latvian National TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team Québec0:37:17
15DLP Racing0:59:58

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1