Skip to main content

Teutenberg opens with victory

Image 1 of 15

Ina Teutenberg (HTC-Columbia) won stage 1 of the Giro Donne

Ina Teutenberg (HTC-Columbia) won stage 1 of the Giro Donne
(Image credit: Giro Donne)
Image 2 of 15

The competition leaders, Vos (Netherlands), Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women), Bronzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu), Bras (Gauss Rdz Ormu)

The competition leaders, Vos (Netherlands), Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women), Bronzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu), Bras (Gauss Rdz Ormu)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 3 of 15

The race leader, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) in the maglia rosa

The race leader, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) in the maglia rosa
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 4 of 15

Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) celebrates victory ahead of Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu) and Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team)

Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) celebrates victory ahead of Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu) and Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 5 of 15

Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) winds up the sprint ahead of Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu) and Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team)

Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) winds up the sprint ahead of Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu) and Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 6 of 15

The bunch was all together with two laps of the finishing circuit to go.

The bunch was all together with two laps of the finishing circuit to go.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 7 of 15

A road tunnel caused no problem for the peloton

A road tunnel caused no problem for the peloton
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 8 of 15

Leader in the mountains competition at the end of the stage was Martine Bras (Gauss Rdz Ormu)

Leader in the mountains competition at the end of the stage was Martine Bras (Gauss Rdz Ormu)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 9 of 15

The bunch passes a beach in Muggia, on the Adriatic Sea

The bunch passes a beach in Muggia, on the Adriatic Sea
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 10 of 15

Emma Mackie (Australia) leads over the small climb with Svetlana Bubnenkova (Fenixs - Petrogradets)

Emma Mackie (Australia) leads over the small climb with Svetlana Bubnenkova (Fenixs - Petrogradets)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 11 of 15

A tribute to a rider who seriously injured in a training accident recently, Marina Romili (Safi-Pasta Zara), from her teammates.

A tribute to a rider who seriously injured in a training accident recently, Marina Romili (Safi-Pasta Zara), from her teammates.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 12 of 15

The short stage meant the peloton stayed mainly together.

The short stage meant the peloton stayed mainly together.
(Image credit: Giro Donne)
Image 13 of 15

Teutenberg rockets to the front on stage 1.

Teutenberg rockets to the front on stage 1.
(Image credit: Giro Donne)
Image 14 of 15

Overall leader Ina Teutenberg after stage 1 of the Giro Donne.

Overall leader Ina Teutenberg after stage 1 of the Giro Donne.
(Image credit: Giro Donne)
Image 15 of 15

The jersey holders after stage 1 of the Giro Donne: Marianne Vos, best young rider, Ina Teutenberg, overall leader, Giorgia Bronzini, points leader

The jersey holders after stage 1 of the Giro Donne: Marianne Vos, best young rider, Ina Teutenberg, overall leader, Giorgia Bronzini, points leader
(Image credit: Giro Donne)

German Ina Teutenberg claimed the first stage win in the Giro Donne, sprinting to the win in the 58km stage to Trieste over Italian Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss RDZ Ormu) and Kirsten Wild (Cervelo).

The result puts Teutenberg into the race leader's jersey ahead of another likely sprint finish in Riese Pio X tomorrow.

The HTC-Columbia sprinter has already matched her single stage win of 2009, and with several flat finishes to come in the 10-day race, she stands to equal or surpass her four stage victories of 2008.

Teutenberg's win was the sprinter's 17th victory of the 2010 season. "Last year I won one stage here at the Giro Donne, and I feel really positive about surpassing that here this year," commented the HTC-Columbia rider. "I'm really motivated to defend the lead tomorrow."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women1:19:14
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
4Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands
5Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
6Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
7Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team
8Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno
9Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
10Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
11Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia
12Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands
13Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
14Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
15Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
16Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
17Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
18Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara
19Edita Unguryte (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
20Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
21Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara
22Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Ukraine
23Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
24Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno
25Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
26Viktoriya Vologdina (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
27Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
28Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:00:05
29Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara
30Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team
31Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu
32Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu
33Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
34Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
35Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
36Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl
37Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
38Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:00:08
39Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
40Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team
41Amber Neben (USA) Noris Cycling
42Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women
43Mara Abbottt (USA) US National Team
44Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women
45Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
46Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO
47Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
48Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno
49Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team
50Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Noris Cycling
51Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia - Durango
52Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands
53Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women
54Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
55Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
56Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara
57Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
58Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team
59Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia
60Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
61Lynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team
62Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
63Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets
64Kimberly Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia Women
65Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
66Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
67Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
68Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women
69Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia - Durango
70Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
71Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spa) Fenixs - Petrogradets
72Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team
73Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Netherlands
74Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
75Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
76Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam
77Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO
78Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia
79Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
80Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team
81Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets
82Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands
83Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam
84Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs - Petrogradets
85Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nl
86Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
87Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara
88Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
89Alison Starnes (USA) TIBCO
90Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno
91Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women
92Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
93Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets
94Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
95Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia
96Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
97Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno
98Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
99Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
100Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
101Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team
102Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
103Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women
104Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
105Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Team Valdarno
106Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
107Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
108Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia - Durango0:00:21
109Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:00:22
110Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
111Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:00:24
112Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia0:00:30
113Ana Yonta Diez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
114Inma Rafael (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:00:48
115Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
116Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
117Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:00:51
118Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands0:01:43
119Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team0:00:08
120Inmaculada Pereiro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:08:03

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women1:19:04
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:00:04
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:06
4Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands0:00:10
5Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
6Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
7Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team
8Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno
9Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
10Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
11Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia
12Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands
13Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
14Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
15Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
16Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
17Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
18Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara
19Edita Unguryte (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
20Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
21Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara
22Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Ukraine
23Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
24Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno
25Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
26Viktoriya Vologdina (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
27Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
28Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:00:15
29Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara
30Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team
31Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu
32Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu
33Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
34Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
35Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
36Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl
37Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
38Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:00:18
39Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
40Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team
41Amber Neben (USA) Noris Cycling
42Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women
43Mara Abbottt (USA) US National Team
44Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women
45Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
46Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO
47Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
48Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno
49Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team
50Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Noris Cycling
51Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia - Durango
52Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands
53Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women
54Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
55Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
56Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara
57Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
58Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team
59Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia
60Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
61Lynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team
62Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
63Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets
64Kimberly Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia Women
65Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
66Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
67Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
68Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women
69Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia - Durango
70Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
71Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spa) Fenixs - Petrogradets
72Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team
73Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Netherlands
74Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
75Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
76Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam
77Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO
78Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia
79Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
80Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team
81Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets
82Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands
83Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam
84Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs - Petrogradets
85Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nl
86Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
87Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara
88Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
89Alison Starnes (USA) TIBCO
90Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno
91Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women
92Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
93Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets
94Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
95Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia
96Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
97Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno
98Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
99Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
100Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
101Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team
102Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
103Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women
104Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
105Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Team Valdarno
106Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
107Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo
108Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia
109Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia - Durango0:00:31
110Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:00:32
111Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
112Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:00:34
113Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia0:00:40
114Ana Yonta Diez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
115Inma Rafael (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:00:58
116Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
117Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
118Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:01:01
119Marit Huisman (Ned) Lotto Ladies Team0:01:53
120Inmaculada Pereiro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:08:13

Latest on Cyclingnews