Van Avermaet wins gold in men's road race at Olympic Games

Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) won the gold medal at the end of a pulsating men’s road race at the Olympic Games in Rio after outsprinting Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) and Rafal Majka (Poland).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)6:10:05
2Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Rafal Majka (Poland)0:00:05
4Julian Alaphilippe (France)0:00:22
5Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spain)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Fabio Aru (Italy)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Louis Meintjes (South Africa)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan)0:00:25
9Tanel Kangert (Estonia)0:01:47
10Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal)0:02:29
11Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Christopher Froome (Great Britain)0:02:58
13Daniel Martin (Ireland)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Emanuel Buchmann (Germany)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Adam Yates (Great Britain)0:03:03
16Brent Bookwalter (United States Of America)0:03:31
17Bauke Mollema (Netherlands)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Kristijan Durasek (Croatia)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia)0:03:34
22Serge Pauwels (Belgium)0:06:12
23Alexis Vuillermoz (France)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Romain Bardet (France)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Simon Clarke (Australia)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Primož Roglic (Slovenia)0:09:38
27Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Daryl Impey (South Africa)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Nicolas Roche (Ireland)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Sergei Chernetski (Russian Federation)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark)Row 31 - Cell 2
33George Bennett (New Zealand)0:11:49
34Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania)0:12:18
36Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Portugal)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Pavel Kochetkov (Russian Federation)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Damiano Caruso (Italy)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)0:13:18
42Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea)0:19:20
44Georg Preidler (Austria)0:19:37
45Patrik Tybor (Slovakia)0:20:00
46Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Anasse Ait El Abdia (Morocco)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Jan Polanc (Slovenia)Row 51 - Cell 2
53José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Portugal)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Michael Woods (Canada)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Michal Golas (Poland)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Simon Spilak (Slovenia)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Toms Skujins (Latvia)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Chris Anker Sörensen (Denmark)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Alessandro De Marchi (Italy)0:20:05
OTLMurilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil)0:31:47
OTLIgnatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)Row 64 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain)Row 65 - Cell 2
DNFImanol Erviti (Spain)Row 66 - Cell 2
DNFJon Izaguirre Insausti (Spain)Row 67 - Cell 2
DNFSergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia)Row 68 - Cell 2
DNFMiguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia)Row 69 - Cell 2
DNFJarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia)Row 70 - Cell 2
DNFRigoberto Uran Uran (Colombia)Row 71 - Cell 2
DNFWarren Barguil (France)Row 72 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Cummings (Great Britain)Row 73 - Cell 2
DNFIan Stannard (Great Britain)Row 74 - Cell 2
DNFRohan Dennis (Australia)Row 75 - Cell 2
DNFScott Bowden (Australia)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFRichie Porte (Australia)Row 77 - Cell 2
DNFLaurens De Plus (Belgium)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFTim Wellens (Belgium)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFTom Dumoulin (Netherlands)Row 80 - Cell 2
DNFWout Poels (Netherlands)Row 81 - Cell 2
DNFVincenzo Nibali (Italy)Row 82 - Cell 2
DNFDiego Rosa (Italy)Row 83 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Albasini (Switzerland)Row 84 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Morabito (Switzerland)Row 85 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Geschke (Germany)Row 86 - Cell 2
DNFMaximilian Levy (Germany)Row 87 - Cell 2
DNFTony Martin (Germany)Row 88 - Cell 2
DNFEdvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)Row 89 - Cell 2
DNFSven Erik Bystrøm (Norway)Row 90 - Cell 2
DNFMaciej Bodnar (Poland)Row 91 - Cell 2
DNFJan Barta (Czech Republic)Row 92 - Cell 2
DNFLeopold Konig (Czech Republic)Row 93 - Cell 2
DNFZdenek Stybar (Czech Republic)Row 94 - Cell 2
DNFDenys Kostyuk (Ukraine)Row 95 - Cell 2
DNFAndriy Khripta (Ukraine)Row 96 - Cell 2
DNFMatej Mohoric (Slovenia)Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFGhader Mizbani Iranagh (Islamic Republic of Iran)Row 98 - Cell 2
DNFArvin Moazami Godarzi (Islamic Republic of Iran)Row 99 - Cell 2
DNFMirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (Islamic Republic of Iran)Row 100 - Cell 2
DNFNelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Portugal)Row 101 - Cell 2
DNFAbderrahmane Mansouri (Algeria)Row 102 - Cell 2
DNFYoucef Reguigui (Algeria)Row 103 - Cell 2
DNFStefan Denifl (Austria)Row 104 - Cell 2
DNFSoufiane Haddi (Morocco)Row 105 - Cell 2
DNFMouhssine Lahsaini (Morocco)Row 106 - Cell 2
DNFTaylor Phinney (United States Of America)Row 107 - Cell 2
DNFRein Taaramae (Estonia)Row 108 - Cell 2
DNFZac Williams (New Zealand)Row 109 - Cell 2
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Canada)Row 110 - Cell 2
DNFHugo Houle (Canada)Row 111 - Cell 2
DNFVasil Kiryienka (Belarus)Row 112 - Cell 2
DNFKohei Uchima (Japan)Row 113 - Cell 2
DNFOkcheol Kim (Korea)Row 114 - Cell 2
DNFJoonyong Seo (Korea)Row 115 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Monsalve (Venezuela)Row 116 - Cell 2
DNFMiguel Ubeto Aponte (Venezuela)Row 117 - Cell 2
DNFMatija Kvasina (Croatia)Row 118 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Diaz (Argentina)Row 119 - Cell 2
DNFMaximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina)Row 120 - Cell 2
DNFKing Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China)Row 121 - Cell 2
DNFJose Luis Rodriguez (Chile)Row 122 - Cell 2
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwanda)Row 123 - Cell 2
DNFMaxim Averin (Azerbaijan)Row 124 - Cell 2
DNFSerghei Tvetcov (Romania)Row 125 - Cell 2
DNFLuis Enrique Davila (Mexico)Row 126 - Cell 2
DNFOnur Balkan (Turkey)Row 127 - Cell 2
DNFAhmet Orken (Turkey)Row 128 - Cell 2
DNFKleber Da Silva Ramos (Brazil)Row 129 - Cell 2
DNFAli Nouisri (Tunisia)Row 130 - Cell 2
DNFStefan Hristov (Bulgaria)Row 131 - Cell 2
DNFManuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala)Row 132 - Cell 2
DNFBayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecuador)Row 133 - Cell 2
DNFIvan Stevic (Serbia)Row 134 - Cell 2
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia)Row 135 - Cell 2
DNFDiego Milan Jimenez (Dominican Republic)Row 136 - Cell 2
DNFDan Craven (Namibia)Row 137 - Cell 2
DNFOscar Soliz (Bolivia)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNFQendrim Guri KOSRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Babilonia (Puerto Rico)Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFYousef Mirza Banihammad (United Arab Emirates)Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFAriya Phounsavath (Lao People's Democratic Republic)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFAlexey Kurbatov (Russian Federation)Row 143 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1