Skip to main content

Great Britain wins women's team pursuit gold, sets world record

Image 1 of 68

Great Britain was stunning in its performance throughout the women's team pursuit, capped off with a gold medal and another world record.

Great Britain was stunning in its performance throughout the women's team pursuit, capped off with a gold medal and another world record.
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 68

Women's team pursuit podium: USA, Britain, Canada

Women's team pursuit podium: USA, Britain, Canada
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 3 of 68

Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) vs Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) vs Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 4 of 68

Njisane Phillip took Forstemann by surprise with his speed

Njisane Phillip took Forstemann by surprise with his speed
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 5 of 68

Canelon beat Perkins to the line but was relegated for coming into the sprint line, forcing Perkins off the track

Canelon beat Perkins to the line but was relegated for coming into the sprint line, forcing Perkins off the track
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 6 of 68

Gregory Bauge (France) vs Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Gregory Bauge (France) vs Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 7 of 68

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) vs Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) vs Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 8 of 68

Zach Bell attacked but couldn't get away in the omnium points race

Zach Bell attacked but couldn't get away in the omnium points race
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 9 of 68

Glenn O'Shea (Australia) during the omnium points race

Glenn O'Shea (Australia) during the omnium points race
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 10 of 68

The start of the men's omnium points race

The start of the men's omnium points race
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 11 of 68

Bryan Coquard (France) during the men's omnium points race

Bryan Coquard (France) during the men's omnium points race
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 12 of 68

Elia Viviani (Italy) and Glenn O'Shea (Australia)

Elia Viviani (Italy) and Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 13 of 68

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) during the men's omnium points race

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) during the men's omnium points race
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 14 of 68

Glenn O'Shea (Australia) during the flying 250 in the men's omnium

Glenn O'Shea (Australia) during the flying 250 in the men's omnium
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 15 of 68

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) during the flying 250 in the men's omnium

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) during the flying 250 in the men's omnium
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 16 of 68

Shane Archbold (New Zealand) in action during the flying 250 in the men's omnium

Shane Archbold (New Zealand) in action during the flying 250 in the men's omnium
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 17 of 68

Jimmy Watkins (United States of America) vs Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)

Jimmy Watkins (United States of America) vs Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 18 of 68

Measuring the bikes in men's sprint

Measuring the bikes in men's sprint
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 19 of 68

Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) was relegated for bumping Shane Perkins (Australia)

Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) was relegated for bumping Shane Perkins (Australia)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 20 of 68

Proud winners of the women's team pursuit

Proud winners of the women's team pursuit
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 21 of 68

Dani King greeting family and fans after winning gold in the team pursuit

Dani King greeting family and fans after winning gold in the team pursuit
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 22 of 68

Greeting the family and fans post race

Greeting the family and fans post race
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 23 of 68

Great Britain en route to gold in the women's team pursuit

Great Britain en route to gold in the women's team pursuit
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 24 of 68

Canada celebrates bronze

Canada celebrates bronze
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 25 of 68

USA's silver medal-winning team pursuit squad

USA's silver medal-winning team pursuit squad
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 26 of 68

Australia would finish fourth and out of the medals in the women's team pursuit

Australia would finish fourth and out of the medals in the women's team pursuit
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 27 of 68

Germany in action during the women's team pursut finals

Germany in action during the women's team pursut finals
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 28 of 68

Gregory Bauge (France) in men's sprint qualifying

Gregory Bauge (France) in men's sprint qualifying
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 29 of 68

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) in men's sprint qualifying

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) in men's sprint qualifying
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 30 of 68

Mr Muscles - Robert Forstemann (Germany) in men's sprint qualifying

Mr Muscles - Robert Forstemann (Germany) in men's sprint qualifying
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 31 of 68

Shane Perkins (Australia) in men's sprint qualifying

Shane Perkins (Australia) in men's sprint qualifying
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 32 of 68

Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) in men's sprint qualifying

Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) in men's sprint qualifying
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 33 of 68

American Jimmy Watkins easily moves to the 1/8th round

American Jimmy Watkins easily moves to the 1/8th round
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 34 of 68

Bryan Coquard (France) won the elimination race and leads the men's omnium standings after three of six rounds.

Bryan Coquard (France) won the elimination race and leads the men's omnium standings after three of six rounds.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 35 of 68

Bryan Coquard (France) overpowers Elia Viviani (Italy) to win the elimination race in the men's omnium. The Frenchman leads overall after three rounds.

Bryan Coquard (France) overpowers Elia Viviani (Italy) to win the elimination race in the men's omnium. The Frenchman leads overall after three rounds.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 36 of 68

The Netherlands' team pursuit squad

The Netherlands' team pursuit squad
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 37 of 68

Action in the men's omnium points race.

Action in the men's omnium points race.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 38 of 68

The men's omnium field contests the 30km points race, won by Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark).

The men's omnium field contests the 30km points race, won by Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark).
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 39 of 68

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) and Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium) ride high on the banking during the omnium's 30km points race.

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) and Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium) ride high on the banking during the omnium's 30km points race.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 40 of 68

Glenn O'Shea (Australia) is the reigning omnium world champion.

Glenn O'Shea (Australia) is the reigning omnium world champion.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 41 of 68

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) is a medal contender in the omnium.

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) is a medal contender in the omnium.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 42 of 68

Great Britain's omnium competitor Edward Clancy

Great Britain's omnium competitor Edward Clancy
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 43 of 68

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) is a medal contender in the omnium.

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) is a medal contender in the omnium.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 44 of 68

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) in action during the first day of omnium competition.

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) in action during the first day of omnium competition.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 45 of 68

Bobby Lea (USA) awaits the start of the elimination race on the first day of omnium competition.

Bobby Lea (USA) awaits the start of the elimination race on the first day of omnium competition.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 46 of 68

Bobby Lea (USA) on the front during the men's omnium elimination race.

Bobby Lea (USA) on the front during the men's omnium elimination race.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 47 of 68

Opening laps of the men's omnium elimination race.

Opening laps of the men's omnium elimination race.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 48 of 68

Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) has been knocked out of the elimination race in the men's omnium.

Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) has been knocked out of the elimination race in the men's omnium.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 49 of 68

Elia Viviani (Italy) stays out of trouble at the front of the men's omnium elimination race.

Elia Viviani (Italy) stays out of trouble at the front of the men's omnium elimination race.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 50 of 68

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) wins his 1/8 final match against Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) in the men's sprint.

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) wins his 1/8 final match against Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) in the men's sprint.
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 51 of 68

Australia had to settle for fourth in the women's team pursuit

Australia had to settle for fourth in the women's team pursuit
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 52 of 68

The Canadian team beat Australia to earn bronze in the women's team pursuit.

The Canadian team beat Australia to earn bronze in the women's team pursuit.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 53 of 68

Dotsie Bausch leads USA

Dotsie Bausch leads USA
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 54 of 68

Great Britain bears down on the USA squad in the women's team pursuit gold medal race.

Great Britain bears down on the USA squad in the women's team pursuit gold medal race.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 55 of 68

Great Britain's team pursuit squad approaches the finish line of their Olympic gold medal winning and world record settting race.

Great Britain's team pursuit squad approaches the finish line of their Olympic gold medal winning and world record settting race.
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 56 of 68

The Great Britain women's pursuit team win gold at London 2012

The Great Britain women's pursuit team win gold at London 2012
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 57 of 68

Number one: Dani King after GB's win in the women's team pursuit

Number one: Dani King after GB's win in the women's team pursuit
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 58 of 68

Dani King looks up at the new world record time of 3:14.051

Dani King looks up at the new world record time of 3:14.051
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 59 of 68

Great Britain set three world records on their way to gold

Great Britain set three world records on their way to gold
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 60 of 68

The Great Britain women's pursuit team win gold at London 2012

The Great Britain women's pursuit team win gold at London 2012
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 61 of 68

The Great Britain women's pursuit team win gold at London 2012

The Great Britain women's pursuit team win gold at London 2012
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 62 of 68

Australia's pursuit team finished out of the medals

Australia's pursuit team finished out of the medals
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 63 of 68

The Canadian team secured a bronze medal on the track

The Canadian team secured a bronze medal on the track
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 64 of 68

The US team with Lauren Tamayo, Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch and Jennie Reed

The US team with Lauren Tamayo, Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch and Jennie Reed
(Image credit: Daniel Simms)
Image 65 of 68

Jimmy Watkins (USA) advanced out of the 1/8 finals in the men's sprint with a victory over Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic).

Jimmy Watkins (USA) advanced out of the 1/8 finals in the men's sprint with a victory over Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic).
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 66 of 68

The men's omnium field in action during the 30km points race.

The men's omnium field in action during the 30km points race.
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 67 of 68

The US team pursuit squad of Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch and Lauren Tamayo en route to a silver medal in the finals against Great Britain.

The US team pursuit squad of Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch and Lauren Tamayo en route to a silver medal in the finals against Great Britain.
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 68 of 68

Great Britain's gold medal-winning team pursuit squad of Dani King, Joanna Rowsell and Laura Trott

Great Britain's gold medal-winning team pursuit squad of Dani King, Joanna Rowsell and Laura Trott
(Image credit: AFP)

Women's Team Pursuit

The teams from Great Britain have been practically unbeatable in the Olympic track cycling events, and on night three the story was no different: another world record gold medal-winning performance was put on by the women's team pursuiters in front of a star-studded crowd at the London velodrome.

With Sir Paul McCartney in attendance, Laura Trott, Joanna Rowsell and Dani King stood tall atop the podium to accept their gold medals from UCI president Pat McQuaid and former WADA president Dick Pound. Their Olympic journey began with a world record in qualifying, which they topped in the first round, and then ended going faster still to smash their mark, setting a time of 3:14.051 - half a second quicker than their previous ride.

"I think we expected to break the work record at some point maybe not in every single round that we competed in but we wanted to win," said Trott. "We went in being favourites and we wanted to win obviously and it all just came together. We rode really well as a team.

"We were never complacent because we knew other teams would always step up and we've worked so hard for this and we really believed in ourselves. We couldn't ask for much more, three perfect races and I can't believe we’ve won the gold."

The team from the United States tried a different tactic to go for gold, substituting in Lauren Tamayo in place of Jennie Reed, to join Sarah Hammer and Dotsie Bausch, but they were not able to improve upon their times, coming in dangerously close to being caught over five seconds slower than the British.

Yet it was clearly a case of the USA winning silver rather than losing gold, as they were never expected to be racing against the top-ranked team in the world in the final. They put all of their effort into the previous round, a thrilling match up against Australia, where the USA overcame a huge deficit of 1.128 with one kilometer left to race. It was thanks in large part to the extra pulls of Hammer, but also the tenacity of Reed and Bausch who had to hold onto her wheel.

"We wanted it more, these last two days," Bausch said, holding her silver medal. "We fought every pedal stroke, every lap, every second. I really believe we wanted it more. It's pretty wild to think of the deep richness of the track programs in New Zealand, Australia and Great Britain, and it's just been us four and Ben [Sharp, the USA Cycling endurance coach], and we got the silver."

After being defeated in the round by USA, the Aussies were pushed into the bronze medal round against Team Canada, and more disappointment would come by a wafer thin margin.

In the final, Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton and Jasmin Glaesser put in a ride that was above and beyond the aspirations of the two relative novices who joined Whitten in the race. Australia led in the first kilometer, but the Canadians pulled out a lead in the middle 1000m by a slim two hundredths of a second. They brought it home to win the bronze, 3:17.915 over the Australian team's 3:18.096.

"It is so special, we came here and we knew it was a possibility but we knew it would take our everything and to be able to see it come together, and to have this to share with all the people who supported us and all of Canada is just so amazing," said Glaesser. The 20-year-old from Vancouver only transitioned from running to cycling in 2009, and this is only her first year of international competition at the senior level.

Carloton, 22, said she knew the race was close because of the reaction by the crowd, but had no idea how close the contest truly was."We just knew something exciting was happening. We gave everything we had, knowing it was going to be very, very close. I am so glad we crossed the line before them."

For Josie Tomic, Annette Edmondson and Melissa Hoskins, the Olympics ended in heartache. "I feel absolutely devastated," Tomic said. "We left everything on the track so we can walk away with no regrets. All we can do now is try to get some revenge in the omnium.

"Just three teams went faster than us on the day. Our coach trained us to perfection and we did a personal best in the second round so what can we do?"

Edmondson said the team had to put everything into the first round, and it might have taken away some of their strength for the final. "Our first ride was the fastest we have ever done. We know we have been doing the right things and we couldn't have asked more from that ride, but I think it took it out of us for the final. As you can imagine we are all feeling upset to come away empty handed but we know we gave everything."

Men's Sprint

Jason Kenny of Great Britain set a new Olympic record in the 200m flying start in the qualifying round of the men's individual sprint at the London Olympic velodrome on Saturday. The British rider was second to last off and rounded the track with a blistering 9.713 second effort, a full tenth of a second faster than Hoy's record.

Kenny seemed to cruise through the lap, hardly getting out of the saddle and taking the most efficient path down the banking for the maximum speed. He topped the time of Australia's Shane Perkins, who rode to a 9.987, and even Gregory Baugé, the last starter and world champion, could not come close to the new record mark, setting a 9.952.

The qualifying rides went to plan for the top riders, with German Robert Forstemann recovering from his last minute addition to the team sprint in time to set the fourth fastest mark. "I wanted to ride a time with the best for, so that was good. Now I'll try and see where it gets me in the sprint," he said.

Spaniard Hodei Mazquiaran Uria had a surprising incident during his flying lap when the bolts broke on his saddle and it went flying off onto the track. He was given a re-start, but was still second slowest of the night, and therefore put up against Perkins in the 1/16 final.

"The second time I was on the track I was much more nervous than the first time, my legs were tired and I had bad feelings," he said. "To be honest, I performed quite badly. It's a big disappointment because I worked so hard, but I'll try to do my best in the repechages in order to qualify."

Russian Denis Dmitriev fended off a violent challenge from Damian Zielinski of Poland to advance, while Czech Pavel Kelemen was beaten by Venezuelan Hersony Canelon, but the latter was relegated for entering the sprinters lane with the Czech.

American Jimmy Watkins became the first from his country to make it to the 1/8 round since Marty Nothestein's gold medal run in 2000. The firefighter from California used his superior lap speed to sent Japan's Seiichiro Nakagawa to the repechage heats.

Malaysian Azizulhasni Awang handily defeated China's Zhang Miao, and Trinidad & Tobago's Njisane Phillip won a closely fought heat against Ed Dawkins (New Zealand) after an uncharacteristically slow flying lap.

His coach is none other than 2008 team sprint gold medalist Jamie Staff.

Thanks to the withdrawal of Dutch rider Teun Mulder from the sprints - he opted out of the event to focus on the keirin - Kenny's 1/16 final was a bye, and, much to the confusion of the crowds, Baugé also was awarded his heat after the withdrawal of the Greek rider Zafeirios Volikakis, who was injured in the qualifying round.

Men's Omnium

The men's omnium kicked off on day three of racing at the London Olympic velodrome with the flying lap in the morning followed by the points race and elimination race in the evening.

Home favorite Ed Clancy demonstrated his prowess in the timed events by winning the 250m flying lap in a time that would make most sprinters happy - 12.556, better than half a second quicker than second placed Shane Archbold (New Zealand). Glenn O'Shea of Australia was third with the Dane Hansen, Coquard of France and Viviani of Italy behind.

Hansen was one of the most aggressive riders in the 30km points race, putting in multiple attacks and being one of six riders to lap the field twice. The only rider to better Hansen was German Roger Kluge, who took three laps and 19 additional points to earn a whopping 79 to win that event over Hansen with 59. Spaniard Eloy Teruel was third ahead of Coquard and Viviani.

That put Hansen in the hot seat ahead of the Frenchman with O'Shea and Viviani tied for third ahead of the elimination race. Favoring the sprint-savvy riders, the elimination race consists of a sprint on each lap with the last rider across the line being pulled from the race.

Hansen took a surprisingly early exit, coming 12th, as did Irishman Martyn Irvine, who had been in seventh leading into the event. Clancy did well to hold on for the fifth spot, with Perez in fourth. The sprint for the top three came down to O'Shea, Viviani and Coquard, with the French rider taking top honours over the Italian.

That left Coquard on top ahead of Viviani and O'Shea at the conclusion of the omnium's first day. The event concludes on Sunday with the 4km individual pursuit, 15km scratch race and 1km time trial.

Women's Team Pursuit

Women's Team Pursuit - First Round: Heat 1
1Netherlands0:03:20.013
Kirsten Wild
Amy Pieters
Ellen van Dijk
2Germany0:03:21.086
Judith Arndt
Charlotte Becker
Lisa Brennauer

Women's Team Pursuit - First Round: Heat 2
1New Zealand0:03:18.514
Lauren Ellis
Jaime Nielsen
Alison Shanks
2Belarus0:03:21.942
Tatsiana Sharakova
Alena Dylko
Aksana Papko

Women's Team Pursuit - First Round: Heat 3
1United States0:03:16.853
Sarah Hammer
Dotsie Bausch
Jennie Reed
2Australia0:03:16.935
Annette Edmondson
Melissa Hoskins
Josephine Tomic

Women's Team Pursuit - First Round: Heat 4
1Great Britain0:03:14.682
Dani King
Laura Trott
Joanna Rowsell
2Canada0:03:17.454
Tara Whitten
Gillian Carleton
Jasmin Glaesser

Women's Team Pursuit - Gold Medal Final
1Great Britain0:03:14.051
Dani King
Laura Trott
Joanna Rowsell
2United States0:03:19.727
Sarah Hammer
Dotsie Bausch
Lauren Tamayo

Women's Team Pursuit - Bronze Medal Final
3Canada0:03:17.915
Tara Whitten
Gillian Carleton
Jasmin Glaesser
4Australia0:03:18.096
Annette Edmondson
Melissa Hoskins
Josephine Tomic

Women's Team Pursuit - 5th-6th Place Final
5New Zealand0:03:19.351
Lauren Ellis
Jaime Nielsen
Alison Shanks
6Netherlands0:03:23.256
Vera Koedooder
Amy Pieters
Ellen van Dijk

Women's Team Pursuit - 7th-8th Place Final
7Belarus0:03:20.245
Tatsiana Sharakova
Alena Dylko
Aksana Papko
8Germany0:03:20.824
Judith Arndt
Charlotte Becker
Lisa Brennauer

Men's Sprint

Men's Sprint Qualifying

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)0:00:09.713
2Gregory Bauge (France)0:00:09.952
3Shane Perkins (Australia)0:00:09.987
4Robert Forstemann (Germany)0:00:10.072
5Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:10.088
6Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)0:00:10.123
7Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)0:00:10.144
8Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China)0:00:10.155
9Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)0:00:10.201
10Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)0:00:10.202
11Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)0:00:10.226
12Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)0:00:10.247
13Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)0:00:10.311
14Damian Zielinski (Poland)0:00:10.323
15Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)0:00:10.350
16Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)0:00:10.604
17Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece)0:00:10.663

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gregory Bauge (France)
DSQZafeirios Volikakis (Greece)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shane Perkins (Australia)0:00:10.722
2Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Forstemann (Germany)0:00:11.100
2Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:10.690
2Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)0:00:10.840
2Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)0:00:10.399
2Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)0:00:10.473
2Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)0:00:10.221
2Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Men's Sprint - 1/16 Final Repechage: Heat 1
1Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)0:00:10.439
2Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Men's Sprint - 1/16 Final Repechage: Heat 2
1Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)0:00:10.792
2Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Men's Sprint - 1/16 Final Repechage: Heat 3
1Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)0:00:10.762
2Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China)

Men's Sprint - 1/8 Finals: Heat 1
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)0:00:10.363
2Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Men's Sprint - 1/8 Finals: Heat 2
1Gregory Bauge (France)0:00:10.490
2Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Men's Sprint - 1/8 Finals: Heat 3
1Shane Perkins (Australia)0:00:10.978
2Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Men's Sprint - 1/8 Finals: Heat 4
1Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)0:00:10.467
2Robert Forstemann (Germany)

Men's Sprint - 1/8 Finals: Heat 5
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:10.278
2Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Men's Sprint - 1/8 Finals: Heat 6
1Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)0:00:10.511
2Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)

Men's Sprint - 1/8 Final Repechage: Heat 1
1Robert Forstemann (Germany)0:00:10.881
2Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Men's Sprint - 1/8 Final Repechage: Heat 2
1Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)0:00:10.456
2Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Men's Sprint - 9th-12th Place Final
9Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)0:00:10.950
10Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
11Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
12Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Men's Omnium

Men's Omnium - 250m Flying Time Trial
1Edward Clancy (Great Britain)0:00:12.556
2Shane Archbold (New Zealand)0:00:13.112
3Glenn O'Shea (Australia)0:00:13.222
4Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)0:00:13.236
5Bryan Coquard (France)0:00:13.347
6Elia Viviani (Italy)0:00:13.359
7Zachary Bell (Canada)0:00:13.406
8Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:00:13.469
9Martyn Irvine (Ireland)0:00:13.504
10Bobby Lea (United States of America)0:00:13.559
11Roger Kluge (Germany)0:00:13.571
12Cho Hosung (Republic of Korea)0:00:13.614
13Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)0:00:13.633
14Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)0:00:13.655
15Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong, China)0:00:13.659
16Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)0:00:13.863
17Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)0:00:14.036
18Luis Mansilla (Chile)0:00:14.270

Men's Omnium - Standings after round 1
1Edward Clancy (Great Britain)1
2Shane Archbold (New Zealand)2
3Glenn O'Shea (Australia)3
4Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)4
5Bryan Coquard (France)5
6Elia Viviani (Italy)6
7Zachary Bell (Canada)7
8Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)8
9Martyn Irvine (Ireland)9
10Bobby Lea (United States of America)10
11Roger Kluge (Germany)11
12Cho Hosung (Republic of Korea)12
13Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)13
14Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)14
15Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong, China)15
16Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)16
17Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)17
18Luis Mansilla (Chile)18

Men's Omnium - 30km Points Race
1Roger Kluge (Germany)79pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)59
3Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)55
4Bryan Coquard (France)51
5Elia Viviani (Italy)47
6Martyn Irvine (Ireland)47
7Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)26
8Glenn O'Shea (Australia)25
9Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)23
10Cho Hosung (Republic of Korea)20
11Edward Clancy (Great Britain)18
12Bobby Lea (United States of America)8
13Zachary Bell (Canada)4
14Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong, China)3
15Shane Archbold (New Zealand)3
16Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)-18
17Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)-18
18Luis Mansilla (Chile)-40

Men's Omnium - Standings after round 2
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)6pts
2Bryan Coquard (France)9
3Glenn O'Shea (Australia)11
4Elia Viviani (Italy)11
5Edward Clancy (Great Britain)12
6Roger Kluge (Germany)12
7Martyn Irvine (Ireland)15
8Shane Archbold (New Zealand)17
9Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)17
10Zachary Bell (Canada)20
11Bobby Lea (United States of America)22
12Cho Hosung (Republic of Korea)22
13Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)22
14Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)24
15Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)25
16Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong, China)29
17Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)32
18Luis Mansilla (Chile)36

Men's Omnium - Elimination Race
1Bryan Coquard (France)
2Elia Viviani (Italy)
3Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
4Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
5Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
6Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
7Roger Kluge (Germany)
8Bobby Lea (United States of America)
9Cho Hosung (Republic of Korea)
10Zachary Bell (Canada)
11Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong, China)
12Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
13Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
14Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)
15Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
16Luis Mansilla (Chile)
17Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
18Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)

Men's Omnium - Standings after round 3
1Bryan Coquard (France)10pts
2Elia Viviani (Italy)13
3Glenn O'Shea (Australia)14
4Edward Clancy (Great Britain)17
5Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)18
6Roger Kluge (Germany)19
7Shane Archbold (New Zealand)23
8Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)28
9Zachary Bell (Canada)30
10Martyn Irvine (Ireland)30
11Bobby Lea (United States of America)30
12Cho Hosung (Republic of Korea)31
13Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)34
14Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)38
15Gijs van Hoecke (Belgium)40
16Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong, China)40
17Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)46
18Luis Mansilla (Chile)52

Latest on Cyclingnews