Skip to main content

New Zealand sets the standard in qualifying

Results

Mens Under 19 Omnium - Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristoff Ford (NZl)0:00:13.762
2Caleb Ewan (Aus)0:00:14.014
3Chad Elliston (NZl)0:00:14.148
4Reece Robinson (Aus)0:00:14.209
5Jack McCulloch (Aus)0:00:14.238
6Tayla Harrison (NZl)0:00:14.259
7Joshua Harrison (Aus)0:00:14.339
8George Hubbard (NZl)0:00:15.147
9Thomas Kaesler (Aus)0:00:15.173
10Boris Clark (NZl)0:00:15.791

Men Under 19 Omnium - 15km Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack McCulloch (Aus)27pts
2Thomas Kaesler (Aus)25
3Caleb Ewan (Aus)16
4Tayla Harrison (Nzl)11
5Joshua Harrison (Aus)11
6George Hubbard (Nzl)6
7Chad Elliston (Nzl)4
8Reece Robinson (Aus)3
9Kristoff Ford (Nzl)3
10Boris Clark (Nzl)

Women & Under 19 3000m Team Pursuit qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand Elite Team 10:03:23.145
Allison Shanks (NZl)
Lauren Ellis (NZl)
Jaime Nielsen (NZl)
2Australia0:03:25.666
Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus)
Amy Cure (Aus)
Katherine Bates (Aus)
3New Zealand Elite Team 20:03:28.179
Rushlee Buchanan (NZl)
Kaytee Boyd (NZl)
Gemma Dudley (NZl)
4New Zealand Under 190:03:36.872
Georgina Wilson (NZl)
Racquel Sheath (NZl)
Georgia Williams (NZl)

Men 4000m Team Pursuit qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand Elite Team 10:03:59.568
Marc Ryan (NZl)
Sam Bewley (NZl)
Aaron Gate (NZl)
Jesse Sergent (NZl)
2New Zealand Elite Team 20:04:05.257
Wes Gough (NZl)
Myron Simpson (NZl)
Peter Latham (NZl)
Cameron Kawowski (NZl)
3Australia0:04:10.891
Scott Law (Aus)
Jackson Law (Aus)
Ed Bissaker (Aus)
Peter Loft (Aus)
4Southland0:04:25.118
Pieter Bulling (NZl)
Regan Sheath (NZl)
Hamish Tomlinson (NZl)
Brad Tuhi (NZl)

Men Under 19 3000m Individual Pursuit qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tirian McManus (Aus)0:03:21.700
2Dylan Kennett (NZl)0:03:21.900
3Hayden McCormick (NZl)0:03:23.000
4Joshua Harrison (Aus)0:03:26.800
5Hamish Schreurs (NZl)0:03:32.700
6Thomas Kaesler (Aus)0:03:33.600
7Mathew Zenovich (NZl)0:03:33.900
8Joshua Haggerty (NZl)0:03:37.300
9Alex Hooper (NZl)0:03:38.000
10Mitchell Podmore (NZl)0:03:47.400

Women & Under 19 Team Sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand Elite Team 10:00:34.665
Katie Schofield (NZl)
Natasha Hansen (NZl)
2Australia Under 190:00:35.947
Rikki Belder (Aus)
Tennille Falappi (Aus)
3New Zealand Elite Team 20:00:36.327
Stephanie McKenzie (NZl)
Vanessa Quinn (NZL)
4Australia Under 19 Team 20:00:36.511
Maddison Law (Aus)
Cassandra Kell (Aus)
5New Zealand Under 19 Team 10:00:36.961
Kate Dunlevey (NZl)
Paige Paterson (NZl)
6West Australian Institute of Sport Under 190:00:36.997
Allee Proud (Aus)
Rebecca Dunn (Aus)
7New Zealand Under 19 Team 20:00:37.188
Victoria Steel (NZl)
Georgina Wilson (NZl)

Men Under 19 Team Sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:00:47.781
Alex Radzikiewicz (Aus)
Tirian McManus (Aus)
2New Zealand0:00:48.654
Harrison Perrium (NZl)
Daniel Ellison (NZl)
Tom Beadle (NZl)

Men Elite Team Sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand Elite Team 10:00:44.074
Ethan Mitchell (NZl)
Sam Webster (NZl)
Simon van Velthooven (NZl)
2Australia Elite Team 10:00:44.897
Dan Ellis (Aus)
Jason Niblett (Aus)
Peter Lewis (Aus)
3Australia Elite Team 20:00:45.190
Alex Bird (Aus)
Andrew Taylor (Aus)
James Glasspool (Aus)
4New Zealand Elite Team 20:00:47.510
Matthew Archibald (NZl)
Edward Dawkins (NZl)
James Vercoe (NZl)
5Southland0:00:49.391
Karl Watson (NZl)
Sean Fox (NZl)
Brehan Cairns (NZl)

Para-cycling Women 500m Time Trial Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Susan Powell - C4 (Aus)0:00:40.486
2Fiona Southorn - C5 (NZl)0:00:41.983
3Claire Mclean - C5 - (Aus)0:00:42.754
4Roxy Burns - C4 (RSA)0:00:42.981
5Alexandra Green - C4 (Aus)0:00:44.596
6Jayme Paris - C1 (Aus)0:00:51.095

Para-cycling Women 1000m Time Trial Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Felicity Johnson (Aus)0:01:09.088
Stephanie Morton (Aus)
2Jayne Parsons (NZl)0:01:12.376
Sonia Waddell (NZl)
3Phillipa Gray (NZl)0:01:13.302
Laura Thompson (NZl)
4Brandie O'Connor (Aus)0:01:14.130
Kerry Knowler (Aus)

Para-cycling Men 1000m Time Trial Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Masashi Ishii - C4 (Jpn)0:01:10.437
2Chris Ross - C5 (NZl)0:01:10.730
3Michael Gallagher - C5 (Aus)0:01:11.196
4Dane Wilson - C5 (RSA)0:01:12.832
5David Nicholas - C3 (Aus)0:01:13.113
6Stephan Herholdt - C4 (RSA)0:01:14.101
7Ryan Hughes - C4 (Aus)0:01:14.170
8Masaki Fujita - C3 (Jpn)0:01:14.984
9Takahiro Abe - C5 (Jpn)0:01:15.093
10Janos Plekker - C4 (RSA)0:01:16.456
11Jamie Gemmell - C4 (NZl)0:01:16.827
12Nathan Smith - C3 (NZl)0:01:17.359
13Jaco Nel - C2 (RSA)0:01:19.383
14Stephen Hills - C2 (NZl)0:01:22.223
15Juan Wilken - C3 (RSA)0:01:23.824
16Glen Jarvis - C2 (Aus)0:01:24.302
17Tetsuya Tanaka - C2 (Jpn)0:01:25.977
18Jarrad Langmead - C1 (Aus)0:01:30.729

Paracycling Men 1000m Time Trial Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatsuyuki Oshiro (Jpn)0:01:05.632
Yasufumi Ito (Jpn)
2Kieran Modra (Aus)0:01:05.672
Scott McPhee (Aus)

Latest on Cyclingnews