Thomson triumphs in breakaway battle

Another day, another break but today the result was very different, as a plucky trio of escapees meticulously shared the spoils in Chukai, with Jay Thomson and Tobias Erler the biggest beneficiaries on another simmering day in the Malaysian sun.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team4:06:54
2Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:03:03
5Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - CorratecRow 5 - Cell 2
7Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Christoff Van heerden (RSA) South Africa National TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University IranRow 12 - Cell 2
14Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 17 - Cell 2
19Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 18 - Cell 2
20hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Johann Rabie (RSA) South Africa National TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - NeriRow 21 - Cell 2
23Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Guo hui (Chn) Max Success SportsRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ahmad haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 25 - Cell 2
27herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 26 - Cell 2
28Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Chuaikun Wiwatchai (Tha) Thailand National TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Bradley hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 33 - Cell 2
35David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - NeriRow 41 - Cell 2
43Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - CorratecRow 42 - Cell 2
44Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University IranRow 43 - Cell 2
45Shu Seok Kyu (Kor) Seoul CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Byeong Cheol Lee (Kor) Seoul CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University IranRow 47 - Cell 2
49Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-ServettoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 49 - Cell 2
51Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Letua Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa National TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Ruenmao Rattapong (Tha) Thailand National TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Changpad Kritsada (Tha) Thailand National TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - SkinsRow 55 - Cell 2
57Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Team Jayco - SkinsRow 60 - Cell 2
62Alexis Rodriguez hernandez (Spa) Letua Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success SportsRow 63 - Cell 2
65Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - NeriRow 64 - Cell 2
66Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success SportsRow 65 - Cell 2
67Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - SkinsRow 66 - Cell 2
68Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-ServettoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - CorratecRow 73 - Cell 2
75Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa National TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 80 - Cell 2
82Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-ServettoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Mark O'Brien (Aus) Letua Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Kuan hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 85 - Cell 2
87René haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - CorratecRow 86 - Cell 2
88Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 87 - Cell 2
89Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - CorratecRow 91 - Cell 2
93Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Jung hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success SportsRow 96 - Cell 2
98Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University IranRow 98 - Cell 2
100Raul Castano Yuste (Spa) Letua Cycling TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Christopher Jennings (RSA) South Africa National TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Mohd hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri0:03:24
106Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:03:39
107Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:04:19
108Bartosz huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri0:04:42
109Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Iran0:05:56
110Dennis Pohl (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team0:16:27
111Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:16:28
112Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports0:19:32
OTLJiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:25:58
OTLMalcom Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco - SkinsRow 113 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Kg Pela
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins5pts
2Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ahmad haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Dendang
1Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team5pts
2David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Dungun
1Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team5pts
2Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Climb 1 - Landas, Category 4
1Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling4pts
2Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Climb 2 - Kijal, Category 4
1David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling4pts
2Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1South Africa National Team12:26:48
2Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Tabriz Petrochemical CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:03:03
5Malaysia National TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Kazakhstan National TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Footon-ServettoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Polygon Sweet NiceRow 8 - Cell 2
10Thailand National TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Azad University IranRow 11 - Cell 2
13Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team Jayco- SkinsRow 13 - Cell 2
15Vorarlberg-CorratecRow 14 - Cell 2
16ISD-NeriRow 15 - Cell 2
17Aisan Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Seoul CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Champion System-MaxRow 18 - Cell 2
20Letua Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Asian Teams
1Geumsan Ginseng Asia12:29:51
2Malaysia National TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Kazakhstan National TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Polygon Sweet NiceRow 3 - Cell 2
5Thailand National TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Azad University IranRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tabriz Petrochemical CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Aisan Racing TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Seoul CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Champion System-MaxRow 11 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification
1Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team8:29:35
2David Pell (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:00:05
3Jay Thomson (RSA) South Africa National Team0:00:07
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Jayco - Skins0:03:02
5Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:03:09
6Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:03:10
8Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling0:03:12
9Zainal Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:03:13
10Bualoi Okart (Tha) Thailand National Team0:03:14
11Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - NeriRow 10 - Cell 2
12Christoff Van heerden (RSA) South Africa National Team0:03:15
13Salleh Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Johann Rabie (RSA) South Africa National TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rusli Amir (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - NeriRow 17 - Cell 2
19Amrun Akmal (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20hossein Nateghi (IRI) Azad University IranRow 19 - Cell 2
21Rastra Patria Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 20 - Cell 2
22Bradley hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Ahmad haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Liphongyu Nawuti (Tha) Thailand National TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-ServettoRow 25 - Cell 2
27herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 26 - Cell 2
28Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 30 - Cell 2
32Guo hui (Chn) Max Success SportsRow 31 - Cell 2
33Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco - SkinsRow 34 - Cell 2
36Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rafael Valls (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 37 - Cell 2
39Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40René haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - CorratecRow 39 - Cell 2
41Byeong Cheol Lee (Kor) Seoul CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Changpad Kritsada (Tha) Thailand National TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-ServettoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University IranRow 44 - Cell 2
46Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa National TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Team Jayco - SkinsRow 46 - Cell 2
48Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Alexis Rodriguez hernandez (Spa) Letua Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ji Wen Low (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mohd hafiz Rozli (Mas) Letua Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Chuaikun Wiwatchai (Tha) Thailand National TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:03:19
59hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:03:23
60Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - CorratecRow 59 - Cell 2
61Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Boonratanatha Thurakit (Tha) Thailand National TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - NeriRow 62 - Cell 2
64Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Letua Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Barati Rasoul (IRI) Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Tonton Susanto (Ina) Azad University IranRow 65 - Cell 2
67Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Shu Seok Kyu (Kor) Seoul CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco - SkinsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - CorratecRow 74 - Cell 2
76Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success SportsRow 76 - Cell 2
78Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Kuan hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 80 - Cell 2
82Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ali Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Mark O'Brien (Aus) Letua Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa National TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 85 - Cell 2
87Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success SportsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jung hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul CyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Raul Castano Yuste (Spa) Letua Cycling TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Abbas Saedi Tanha (IRI) Azad University IranRow 92 - Cell 2
94hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success SportsRow 93 - Cell 2
95Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Porsche CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - CorratecRow 95 - Cell 2
97Yong Li Ng (Mas) Letua Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng AsiaRow 97 - Cell 2
99ho Se Yong (Kor) Seoul CyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
100Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:03:57
102Wang Meiyin (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:04:06
103Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:08
104Bartosz huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri0:05:02
105Christop