Flaksis, Becis escape on final lap to claim win

The historic Scandinavian Race in Uppsala was held for the 103rd time with a brazen escape by two members of the Rietumu-Delfin team winning the day. The race is run over 193.5 kilometres (15 laps of a 12.9 kilometre course).

With one lap remaining, Latvian pair Andžs Flaksis and Armands Becis made a dash for the finish holding a 21 second advantage over Michael Stevenson (Sparebanken Vest-Ridley).

Swedish champion Stevenson was competing in only his fourth race back from injury.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andzs Flaksis (Rietumu-Delfin)4:17:30
2Armands Becis (Rietumu-Delfin)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Michael Stevenson (Sparebanken Vest-Ridley)0:00:21
4Michael Olsson (Team Cykelcity)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Alexander Gingsjö (Nordic Eco-Vallentuna Cycling)0:00:31
6Lars Andersson (National Team Sweden)0:00:32
7Andris Smirnovs (Rietumu-Delfin)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Roy Hegreberg (Sparebanken Vest-Ridley)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Erki Putsep (Alpha Baltic/Unitymarathons.)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Florian Bissinger (ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Morten Øllegaard (Team Energi Fyn)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Johan Svensson (Borås CA)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Andris Vosekalns (Alpha Baltic/Unitymarathons.)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Indulis Bekmanis (Rietumu-Delfin)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Andreas Thell (Bornholm Pro Cycling)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Eirik Jarlseth (Kasa Team Ringeriks-Kraft)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Aslak Værnes (Team Ringeriks-Kraft)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Viesturs Luksevics (Alpha Baltic/Unitymarathons.)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Fredrik Galta (Stavanger Sykleklubb)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Kim Magnusson (Motala AIF CK)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Andreas Tillfors (CK C4/Team Refero)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Sebastian Balck (Team Cykelcity)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Victor Ulzen (ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Jesper Hansen (Team Energi Fyn)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Jesper Andreasen (Bornholm Pro Cycling)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Kristian Jensen (Team Energi Fyn)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Alexander Wetterhall (National Team Sweden)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Kristian Vika (Stavanger Sykleklubb)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Erik Sven Bystrøm (Stavanger Sykleklubb)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Marcus Johansson (CK Hymer)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Paul Wirenstedt (CK C4/Team Refero)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Patrik Morén (Nordic Eco-Vallentuna Cycling)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Frans-Leonard Markaskard (Team Ringeriks-Kraft)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Lucas Persson (National Team Sweden)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Brekke Audun Fløtten (Team Ringeriks-Kraft)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Rasmus Sterebo (Team Energi Fyn)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Erik Saeden (EPIC Mölndals CK Elite)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Mathias Hjärtström (CK Hymer)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Andreas Frisch (Team Concordia Forsikring Himmerland)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Ove Nilsson (Borås CA)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Kimmo Kananen (National Team Finland)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Frederik John Ziesler (Sparebanken Vest-Ridley)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Simon Galle (Fredrikshofs IF CK)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Patrik Ericsson (Bornholm Pro Cycling)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Rick Andersson (Motala AIF CK)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Joakim Carlsson (EPIC Mölndals CK Elite)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Christian Gustavsson (EPIC Mölndals CK Elite)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Kristian Løberg (TVK)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Thomas Pettersen (Stavanger Sykleklubb)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Marc Garby (Bornholm Pro Cycling)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Reinis Andrijanovs (Alpha Baltic/Unitymarathons.)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Petter Persson (Nordic Eco-Vallentuna Cycling)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Sebastian Lander (Team Concordia Forsikring Himmerland)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Cykelcity)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Christian Ranneries (Team Concordia Forsikring Himmerland)0:01:32
56Rasmus Quaade (Christian Team Concordia Forsikring Himmerland)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Lasse Norman (Team Concordia Forsikring Himmerland)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Lukas Ranacher (ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer)0:02:32
59Christofer Stevenson (Sparebanken Vest-Ridley)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Nicolai Steensen (Team Concordia Forsikring Himmerland)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Johan Landström (eam Cykelcity)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Johan Lindgren (Team Cykelcity)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Risto Aaltio (National Team Finland)0:03:32
64Carl-Henrik Sandell (National Team Sweden)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Kristofers Racenajs (Alpha Baltic/Unitymarathons.)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Marcus Johansson (Motala AIF CK)Row 65 - Cell 2
DNFLauris Spillers (Alpha Baltic/Unitymarathons.)Row 66 - Cell 2
DNFLars Pria (ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer)Row 67 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Ndersen (Bornholm Pro Cycling)Row 68 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Andreasen (Bornholm Pro Cycling)Row 69 - Cell 2
DNFMattias Brolin (Borås CA)Row 70 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Gotting (Borås CA)Row 71 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Karlsson (Borås CA)Row 72 - Cell 2
DNFAnders Stenberg (Borås CA)Row 73 - Cell 2
DNFJimmy Bodin (CK C4/Team Refero)Row 74 - Cell 2
DNFFredrik Olofsson (CK C4/Team Refero)Row 75 - Cell 2
DNFPatrik Paulsson (CK C4/Team Refero)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFBenny Sonesson (CK C4/Team Refero)Row 77 - Cell 2
DNFLudwig Brandt (CK Falken)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFErik Johansson (CK Falken)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Sjöberg (CK Falken)Row 80 - Cell 2
DNFChristoffer Svensson (CK Falken)Row 81 - Cell 2
DNFJohan Gransten (CK Hymer)Row 82 - Cell 2
DNFRasmus Mikiver (CK Hymer)Row 83 - Cell 2
DNFFredrik Albing (CK Valhall)Row 84 - Cell 2
DNFBjörn Gustafsson (CK Valhall)Row 85 - Cell 2
DNFMagnus Nilsbo (CK Valhall)Row 86 - Cell 2
DNFMatti Scheffer (CK Valhall)Row 87 - Cell 2
DNFJohan Brengdahl (EPIC Mölndals CK Elite)Row 88 - Cell 2
DNFKristoffer Fransson (EPIC Mölndals CK Elite)Row 89 - Cell 2
DNFAnton Holm (EPIC Mölndals CK Elite)Row 90 - Cell 2
DNFCarl Bylund (Fredrikshofs IF CK)Row 91 - Cell 2
DNFEmil Eriksson (Fredrikshofs IF CK)Row 92 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Eriksson (Fredrikshofs IF CK)Row 93 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Nordström (Fredrikshofs IF CK)Row 94 - Cell 2
DNFClas Nordström (Fredrikshofs IF CK)Row 95 - Cell 2
DNFFredrik Svärm (Motala AIF CK)Row 96 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Widå (Motala AIF CK)Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFIlari Kahila (National Team Finland)Row 98 - Cell 2
DNFMatti Manninen (National Team Finland)Row 99 - Cell 2
DNFMikael Myllymäki (National Team Finland)Row 100 - Cell 2
DNFMikko Paajanen (National Team Finland)Row 101 - Cell 2
DNFLinus Dahlberg (National Team Sweden)Row 102 - Cell 2
DNFJesper Dahlström (National Team Sweden)Row 103 - Cell 2
DNFEgeland Daniel Jarstø (Sparebanken Vest-Ridley)Row 104 - Cell 2
DNFSondre Asheim (Stavanger Sykleklubb)Row 105 - Cell 2
DNFJonas Bjelkmark (Team Cykelcity)Row 106 - Cell 2
DNFMorten Christensen (Team Energi Fyn)Row 107 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Randin (Team Ringeriks-Kraft)Row 108 - Cell 2
DNFMikael Schou (Team Ringeriks-Kraft)Row 109 - Cell 2
DNFHalvorsen Espen Bjørgan (TVK)Row 110 - Cell 2
DNFFrengen Tommy Evensen (TVK)Row 111 - Cell 2
DNFArne Jon Gaundal (TVK)Row 112 - Cell 2
DNFTombre Anders Pettersen (TVK)Row 113 - Cell 2
DNFAas Adrian Stien (TVK)Row 114 - Cell 2
DNFMarcus Linder (Upsala CK)Row 115 - Cell 2
DNFJan Mattsson (Upsala CK)Row 116 - Cell 2
DNFPatrik Stridsberg (Upsala CK)Row 117 - Cell 2
DNFTobias Stridsberg (Upsala CK)Row 118 - Cell 2
DNFMikael Andersson (Östersunds CK)Row 119 - Cell 2
DNFSigve Colbjörnsen (Östersunds CK)Row 120 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Ekholm (Östersunds CK)Row 121 - Cell 2
DNFFredrik Kingstad (Östersunds CK)Row 122 - Cell 2
DNFKlas Kullman (Östersunds CK)Row 123 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Nilsson (Östersunds CK)Row 124 - Cell 2
DNFMats Andersson (Nordic Eco-Vallentuna Cycling)Row 125 - Cell 2
DNFMattias Svensson (Nordic Eco-Vallentuna Cycling)Row 126 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Lundvall (Nordic Eco-Vallentuna CyclingRow 127 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews