Skip to main content

Katusha moves to top spot in UCI world rankings

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha)

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha)
(Image credit: Stephen Farrand)

The disqualification of Alejandro Valverde from the UCI's world rankings dropped his Caisse d'Epargne squad from the top of the team rankings down into ninth. The points gained by Joaquin Rodriguez from the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco were enough to move the tiny Katusha rider into third in the individual rankings and push his team to the top of the standings.

Valverde was removed from the standings after being handed a two-year ban, back-dated to January 1, 2010, by the Court of Arbitration for Sport. His win in the Tour de Romandie, second overall in Pais Vasco and Paris-Nice and a third place in Liège - Bastogne - Liège were among the results taken away from the Spaniard.

Rodriguez, fourth overall in the Basque tour, was promoted to third after Valverde was removed from the runner-up spot. He now sits third in the individual rankings behind new leader Cadel Evans (BMC) and Omega Pharma-Lotto's Philippe Gilbert.

Spain still leads the nations rankings despite the loss of Valverde's 392 points.

Revised rankings as of June 1, 2010

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team384pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto304
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha288
4Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne232
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step216
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo206
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli203
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank200
9Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana185
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana167
11Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack154
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo144
13Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia140
14André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia137
15David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne132
16Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone127
17Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team120
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo120
19Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana117
20Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank116
21Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia113
22Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne110
23Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini108
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions107
25Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi105
26Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team100
27Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team97
28Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team96
29Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi96
30Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions95
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini94
32Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team90
33Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia83
34Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank82
35Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha82
36Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi82
37George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team80
38Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto80
39Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha80
40Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini79
41Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank73
42Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team71
43Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha70
44Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank70
45Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox62
46Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank62
47Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale61
48Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60
49Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank60
50Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack60
51Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo58
52Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana56
53Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team56
54Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha55
55Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram54
56Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto44
57Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux42
58Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack41
59Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet40
60Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo38
61Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo36
62Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank34
63Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions34
64Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo30
65Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha30
66Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30
67Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox30
68Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini29
69John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28
70Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank26
71Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia24
72Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team20
73Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20
74Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step20
75Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha18
76Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18
77Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18
78Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom17
79Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini16
80Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram16
81Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16
82Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16
83Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16
84Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank16
85Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne16
86Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step16
87Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank14
88Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions13
89Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13
90Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank12
91Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12
92Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia12
93Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions12
94Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram11
95Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank11
96Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10
97Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
98Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10
99Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step10
100Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10
101William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10
102Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank10
103Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10
104Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team8
105Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8
106Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8
107Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team8
108Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne8
109Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step8
110Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7
111Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto7
112Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne7
113Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6
114Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha6
115Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
116Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6
117Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack6
118Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank6
119Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step6
120Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack6
121Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
122Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5
123Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux5
124Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5
125Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack5
126Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4
127Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux4
128Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
129Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4
130Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto4
131Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4
132Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4
133Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4
134Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4
135Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini4
136Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia3
137Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
138Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
139Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
140Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2
141Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux2
142Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux2
143Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
144Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia2
145David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
146Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia2
147Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
148Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1
149Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
150Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
151Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
152Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1
153Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1
154Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto1
155Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha1
156Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1
157Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram1
158Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1
159Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux1
160Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux1
161Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
162Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1
163Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
164Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1

Nations
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain935pts
2Italy820
3Belgium724
4Australia691
5United States343
6Kazakhstan302
7Russia292
8Germany255
9Switzerland247
10France187
11Slovenia172
12Netherlands149
13Norway126
14Great Britain122
15Czech Republic120
16New Zealand113
17Estonia110
18Canada107
19Luxembourg94
20Austria83
21Ireland61
22Portugal48
23Croatia38
24Slovakia38
25Denmark28
26Sweden16
27Colombia15
28South Africa13
29Argentina13
30Japan4
31Belarus1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha575pts
2Liquigas-Doimo566
3Astana525
4Team HTC - Columbia497
5BMC Racing Team479
6Omega Pharma-Lotto464
7Team Saxo Bank426
8Cervelo Test Team382
9Caisse d'Epargne370
10Lampre-Farnese Vini326
11Rabobank311
12Euskaltel - Euskadi286
13Quick Step270
14Team Radioshack267
15Garmin - Transitions261
16Androni Giocattoli243
17Sky Professional Cycling Team200
18Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne147
19Acqua & Sapone134
20Colnago - CSF Inox119
21Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team110
22AG2R La Mondiale107
23Team Milram95
24Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60
25Française Des Jeux55
26Bbox Bouygues Telecom47
27Landbouwkrediet40
28Saur - Sojasun12
29Footon-Servetto12