Skip to main content

Vuelta a Espana 2017 start list

Froome, Quintana and Chaves spray the Cava

Froome, Quintana and Chaves spray the Cava
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

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>Start list

AG2R La Mondiale
Rider Name (Country) Team
Romain Bardet (Fra)
Nico Denz (Ger)
Alexandre Geniez (Fra)
Alexis Gougeard (Fra)
Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)
Clement Chevrier (Fra)
Hugo Houle (Can)
Axel Domont (Fra)
Julien Duval (Fra)

Cofidis, Credits Solutions
Rider Name (Country) Team
Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra)
Luis Angel Mate (Spa)
Daniel Navarro (Spa)
Anthony Perez (Fra)
Stephane Rossetto (Fra)
Anthony Turgis (Fra)
Jimmy Turgis (Fra)
Jonas Van Genechten (Bel)
Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel)

Astana Pro Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Fabio Aru (Ita)
Pello Bilbao (Spa)
Sergei Chernetski (Rus)
Laurens De Vreese (Bel)
Jesper Hansen (Den)
Miguel Angel Lopez (Col)
Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)
Nikita Stalnov (Kaz)

Bahrain-Merida
Rider Name (Country) Team
Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
Manuele Boaro (Ita)
Ivan Garcia (Spa)
Javier Moreno (Spa)
Antonio Nibali (Ita)
Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
Domen Novak (Slo)
Franco Pellizotti (Ita)
Giovanni Visconti (Ita)

BMC Racing Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Damiano Caruso (Ita)
Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)
Rohan Dennis (Aus)
Kilian Frankiny (Swi)
Francisco Ventoso (Spa)
Daniel Oss (Ita)
Nicolas Roche (Irl)
Samuel Sanchez (Spa)
Tejay Van Garderen (USA)

Bora-Hansgrohe
Rider Name (Country) Team
Emanuel Buchmann (Ger)
Michal Kolar (Svk)
Cesare Benedetti (Ita)
Patrick Konrad (Aut)
Rafal Majka (Pol)
Christoph Pfingsten (Ger)
Pawel Poljanski (Pol)
Andreas Schillinger (Ger)
Michael Schwarzmann (Ger)

Cannondale-Drapac
Rider Name (Country) Team
Brendan Canty (Aus)
Simon Clarke (Aus)
Joe Dombrowski (USA)
William Clarke (Aus)
Tom Scully (NZl)
Toms Skuijns (Lat)
Tom van Asbroeck (Bel)
Davide Villella (Ita)
Michael Woods (Can)

FDJ
Rider Name (Country) Team
Arnaud Courteille (Fra)
Marc Fournier (Fra)
Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor)
Johan Le Bon (Fra)
Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe)
Jeremy Maison (Fra)
Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra)
Odd Christian Eiking (Nor)
Anthony Roux (Fra)

Lotto Soudal
Rider Name (Country) Team
Sander Armee (Bel)
Bart De Clercq (Bel)
Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
Jens Debusschere (Bel)
Tomasz Marczynski (Pol)
Remy Mertz (Bel)
Maxime Monfort (Bel)
Adam Hansen (Aus)
Jelle Wallays (Bel)

Movistar
Rider Name (Country) Team
Antonio Pedrero (Spa)
Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa)
Carlos Betancur (Col)
Richard Carapaz (Ecu)
Ruben Fernandez (Spa)
Daniel Moreno (Spa)
Nelson Oliveira (Por)
Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa)
Marc Soler (Spa)

Orica-Scott
Rider Name (Country) Team
Sam Bewley (NZl)
Esteban Chaves (Col)
Jack Haig (Aus)
Magnus Cort Nielson (Den)
Christopher Juul Jensen (Den)
Svein Tuft (Can)
Carlos Verona (Spa)
Adam Yates (GBr)
Simon Yates (GBr)

Quick-Step Floors
Rider Name (Country) Team
Julian Alaphilippe (Fra)
Eros Capecchi (Ita)
David De La Cruz (Spa)
Tim Declercq (Bel)
Bob Jungels (Lux)
Enric Mas (Spa)
Yves Lampaert (Bel)
Niki Terpstra (Ned)
Matteo Trentin (Ita)

Dimension Data
Rider Name (Country) Team
Igor Anton (Spa)
Youcef Reguigui (Alg)
Nicolas Dougall (RSA)
Omar Fraile (Spa)
Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)
Ben King (USA)
Merhawi Kudus (Eri)
Lachlan Morton (Aus)
Serge Pauwels (Bel)

Katusha-Alpecin
Rider Name (Country) Team
Maxim Belkov (Rus)
Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor)
José Goncalves (Por)
Marco Haller (Aut)
Michael Morkov (Den)
Alberto Losada (Spa)
Matvey Mamykin (Rus)
Rein Taaramae (Est)
Ilnur Zakarin (Rus)

LottoNL-Jumbo
Rider Name (Country) Team
George Bennett (NZl)
Antwan Tolhoek (Ned)
Koen Bouwman (Ned)
Stef Clement (Ned)
Floris De Tier (Bel)
Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)
Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned)
Juan Jose Lobato (Spa)
Daan Olivier (Ned)

Team Sky
Rider Name (Country) Team
Salvatore Puccio (Ita)
Christopher Froome (GBr)
Christian Knees (Ger)
David Lopez (Spa)
Gianni Moscon (Ita)
Mikel Nieve (Spa)
Wout Poels (Ned)
Diego Rosa (Ita)
Ian Stannard (GBr)

Team Sunweb
Rider Name (Country) Team
Warren Barguil (Fra)
Johannes Frohlinger (Ger)
Chad Haga (USA)
Chris Hamilton (Aus)
Lennard Kamna (Ger)
Wilco Kelderman (Ned)
Soren Kragh Andersen (Den)
Sam Oomen (Ned)
Lennard Hofstede(Ned)

Trek-Segafredo
Rider Name (Country) Team
Alberto Contador (Spa)
Koen De Kort (Ned)
John Degenkolb (Ger)
Markel Irizar (Spa)
Jesus Hernandez (Spa)
Jarlinson Pantano (Col)
Edward Theuns (Bel)
Julien Bernard (Fra)
Peter Stetina (USA)

UAE Team Emirates
Rider Name (Country) Team
Anass Ait El Abda (Mor)
Darwin Atapuma (Col)
Rui Costa (Por)
Louis Meintjes (RSA)
Sacha Modolo (Ita)
Matej Mohoric (Slo)
Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol)
Jan Polanc (Slo)
Federico Zurlo (Ita)

Aqua Blue Sport
Rider Name (Country) Team
Adam Blythe (GBr)
Mark Christian (GBr)
Stefan Denifl (Aut)
Aaron Gate (NZl)
Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)
Michel Kreder (Ned)
Peter Koning (Ned)
Larry Warbasse (USA)
Conor Dunne (Irl)

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
Rider Name (Country) Team
David Arroyo (Spa)
Fabricio Ferrari (Uru)
Luis Mas (Spa)
Sergio Pardilla (Spa)
Rafael Reis (Por)
Jaime Roson (Spa)
Diego Rubio (Spa)
Hector Saez (Spa)
Nicholas Schultz (Aus)

Manzana Postobon Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Hernan Aguirre (Col)
Hernando Bohorquez (Col)
Juan Sebastian Molano (Col)
Fernando Orjuela (Col)
Juan Felipe Osorio (Col)
Bernardo Suaza (Col)
Ricardo Vilela (Por)
Jetse Bol (Ned)
Aldemar Reyes (Col)