Skip to main content

2014 Tour of Britain start list

Results

Team Sky
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
2Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col)
3Ian Stannard (GBr)
4Ben Swift (GBr)
5Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
6David Lopez Garcia (Esp)

IAM Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
12Heinrich Haussler (Aus)
13Kevin Ista (Bel)
14Matthias Brandle (Aut)
15Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui)
16Jérôme Pineau (Fra)

Rapha Condor JTL
#Rider Name (Country) Team
21Kristian House (GBr)
22Chris Opie (GBr)
23Thomas Moses (GBr)
24Richard Handley (GBr)
25Michael Cumings (GBr)
26Hugh Carthy (GBr)

Great Britain
#Rider Name (Country) Team
31Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr)
32Daniel McLay (GBr)
33Daniel Pearson (GBr)
34Christopher Latham (GBr)
35Christopher Lawless (GBr)
36Germain Burton (GBr)

Garmin-Sharp
#Rider Name (Country) Team
41Jack Bauer (NZl)
42Thomas Dekker (Ned)
43Tyler Farrar (USA)
44Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)
45Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
46Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa)

MTN-Qhubeka
#Rider Name (Country) Team
51Jim Songezo (Rsa)
52Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
53Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa)
54Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
55Andreas Stauff (Ger)
56Karel Hnik (Cze)

Giordana Racing Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
61Marcin Bialobloski (Pol)
62James Moss (GBr)
63Nathan Edmondson (GBr)
64Bradley Morgan (GBr)
65Steve Lampier (GBr)
66Robert Partridge (GBr)

Omega Pharma-QuickStep
#Rider Name (Country) Team
71Mark Cavendish (GBr)
72Mark Renshaw (Aus)
73Michal Golas (Pol)
74Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
75Niki Terpstra (Ned)
76Julien Vermote (Bel)

Team Novo Nordisk
#Rider Name (Country) Team
81Martijn Verschoor (Ned)
82Andrea Peron (Ita)
83Javier Megias Leal (Esp)
84David Lozano Riba (Esp)
85Charles Planet (Fra)
86Joonas Henttala (Fin)

Madison Genesis
#Rider Name (Country) Team
91Thomas Stewart (GBr)
92Michael James Northey (NZl)
93Liam Holohan (GBr)
94Thomas Scully (NZl)
95Ian Bibby (GBr)
96Alex Peters (GBr)

Movistar Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
101Giovanni Visconti (Ita)
102Alex Dowsett (GBr)
103Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp)
104Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
105Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp)
106Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp)

Bardiani CSF
#Rider Name (Country) Team
111Enrico Battaglin (Ita)
112Nicola Ruffoni (Ita)
113Sonny Colbrelli (Ita)
114Edoardo Zardini (Ita)
115Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita)
116Andrea Piechele (Ita)

Team Raleigh
#Rider Name (Country) Team
121Matthieu Boulo (Fra)
122Yanto Barker (GBr)
123Ian Wilkinson (GBr)
124Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
125Mark Christian (GBr)
126George Atkins (GBr)

Belkin Pro Cycling Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
131Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor)
132Markus Barry (Ned)
133Bol Jetse (Ned)
134Rick Flens (Ned)
135Bram Tankink (Ned)
136Maarten Wynants (Bel)

Team NetApp-Endura
#Rider Name (Country) Team
141Leopold König (Cze)
142Jan Barta (Cze)
143Sam Bennett (Irl)
144Daniel Schorn (Aut)
145Scott Thwaites (GBr)
146Paul Voss (Ger)

NFTO
#Rider Name (Country) Team
151Adam Blythe (GBr)
152Jonathan Mould (GBr)
153Joshua Hunt (GBr)
154Samuel Harrison (GBr)
155James Lowsley Williams (GBr)
156Dale Appleby (GBr)

BMC Racing Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
161Stephen Cummings (GBr)
162Martin Kohler (Sui)
163Sebastian Lander (Den)
164Rick Zabel (Ger)
165Dylan Teuns (Bel)
166Peter Velits (Svk)

An Post-Chainreaction
#Rider Name (Country) Team
171Shane Archbold (NZl)
172Mark McNally (GBr)
173Ryan Mullen (Irl)
174Jack Wilson (Irl)
175Glen O'Shea (Aus)
176Owain Doull (GBr)

Team Giant-Shimano
#Rider Name (Country) Team
181Marcel Kittel (Ger)
182Brian Bulgac (Ned)
183Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
184Tom Veelers (Ned)
185Albert Timmer (Ned)
186Bert De Backer (Bel)

Tinkoff-Saxo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
191Nicolas Roche (Irl)
192Manuele Boaro (Ita)
193Rory Sutherland (Aus)
194Christopher Juul Jensen (Den)
195Rasmus Guldhammer (Den)
196Nikolay Trusov (Rus)