TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Ciclista al Uruguay 2012

Date range:
March 30 - April 8, 2012

April 04, Stage 6: Villa Ansina - Melo 145.2km

Hanson wins another stage in Uruguay

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 06, 2012, 22:13 BST,
Updated:
April 06, 2012, 23:15 BST

American back in the race lead

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:34:11  
2 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
3 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
4 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
5 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
6 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia    
7 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia    
8 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
10 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro    
11 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
12 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
13 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
14 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
15 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
16 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
17 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia    
18 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos    
19 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
20 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
21 Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
22 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador    
23 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
24 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
25 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
26 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
27 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
28 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro    
29 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa    
30 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
31 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
32 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
33 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
34 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave    
35 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
36 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
37 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia    
38 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia    
39 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos    
40 Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro    
41 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
42 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
43 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
44 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
45 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
46 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa    
47 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
48 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
49 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix    
50 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro    
51 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis    
52 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:02:47  
53 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:03:56  
54 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
55 Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
56 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
57 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
58 Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
59 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
60 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
61 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur    
62 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
63 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
64 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
65 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave    
66 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
67 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer    
68 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
69 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
70 Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro    
71 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos    
72 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos    
73 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
74 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
75 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:08:15  
76 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
77 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:08:54  
78 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:09:13  
79 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa    
80 Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
81 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer    
82 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador    
83 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
84 Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
85 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa    
86 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa    
87 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
88 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
89 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa    
90 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
91 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
92 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 0:11:53  
93 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
94 Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
95 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
96 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
97 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:13:11  
98 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
99 Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
100 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
101 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
102 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
103 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
104 Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador    
105 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
106 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave 0:17:01  
DNF Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia    
DNF Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan    
DNF Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
DNF Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
DNF Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
DNF Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
DNS Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15  pts
2 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 12  
3 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 10  
4 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 8  
5 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 7  
6 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 6  
7 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 5  
8 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 4  
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 3  
10 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro 2  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) km. 34,00
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 5  pts
2 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 3  
3 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 2  
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) km. 132,40
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 5  pts
2 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 3  
3 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 2  
Sprint 1, km. 59,10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 3  pts
2 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 2  
3 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 1  
Sprint 2, km. 99,30
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 216 CLAVERO, Cristian 3  pts
2 14 MACIAS, Luis 2  
3 222 WEBER, Cleberson 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia 10:42:33  
2 Movistar Colombia    
3 Boyaca Orgullo America    
4 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
5 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
6 Porongos    
7 Amanecer    
8 Real Cyclist Team    
9 Usc Goyave    
10 Dataro    
11 C.C. Fenix    
12 C.C.Cerro Largo 0:03:56  
13 Avai-Fme Florianopolis 0:06:43  
14 Ecuador 0:09:13  
15 Villa Teresa    
16 Cruz Del Sur 0:11:48  
17 Federacion Trinitaria 0:13:09  
18 Club Atletico Progreso 0:19:45  
19 Maroñas 0:22:22  
20 Estudiantes La Colla 0:26:24  
21 Estacion De Minas 0:38:15  
General classification after stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 21:27:17  
2 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 0:00:11  
3 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:16  
4 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 0:00:26  
5 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 0:00:27  
6 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:32  
7 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:00:34  
8 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
9 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
10 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:00:35  
11 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix    
12 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:00:36  
13 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
14 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 0:00:37  
15 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro    
16 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
17 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
18 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
19 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia    
20 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
21 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
22 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
23 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
24 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia    
25 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
26 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
27 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
28 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
29 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro    
30 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
31 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
32 Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro    
33 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa    
34 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa    
35 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
36 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
37 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
38 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
39 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
40 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
41 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
42 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
43 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia    
44 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 0:00:57  
45 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:01:13  
46 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:19  
47 Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave 0:01:28  
48 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
49 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 0:02:24  
50 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:03:56  
51 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:04:32  
52 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave 0:04:33  
53 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
54 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos    
55 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
56 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
57 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
58 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:05:32  
59 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos 0:06:25  
60 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro 0:08:34  
61 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:08:49  
62 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 0:09:22  
63 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:09:28  
64 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:09:49  
65 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:09:50  
66 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
67 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
68 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa    
69 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:10:22  
70 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:12:19  
71 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer    
72 Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:12:44  
73 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:15:13  
74 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur 0:16:41  
75 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:16:48  
76 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave 0:18:29  
77 Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:21:43  
78 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer    
79 Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro 0:22:08  
80 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:22:48  
81 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:23:45  
82 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:23:57  
83 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:24:43  
84 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:24:53  
85 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:24:54  
86 Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador 0:26:03  
87 Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:26:35  
88 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:26:57  
89 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 0:28:25  
90 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 0:28:28  
91 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:30:58  
92 Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 0:31:22  
93 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:32:19  
94 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 0:32:29  
95 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:33:32  
96 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:34:00  
97 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:34:11  
98 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:35:41  
99 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:37:48  
100 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:39:32  
101 Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:43:47  
102 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 0:44:33  
103 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:45:22  
104 Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:57:06  
105 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas 1:17:00  
106 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 69  pts
2 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 58  
3 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 55  
4 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 53  
5 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 42  
6 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 22  
7 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 22  
8 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 20  
9 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 15  
10 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro 13  
11 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 13  
12 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 13  
13 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 11  
14 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 10  
15 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 4  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 20  pts
2 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 10  
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 8  
4 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 8  
5 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 8  
6 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 7  
7 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
8 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 6  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 10  pts
2 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 10  
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 8  
4 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 6  
5 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 5  
6 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 3  
7 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 3  
8 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 3  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 21:27:51  
2 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:00:03  
3 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:03:59  
4 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
5 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:04:58  
6 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:09:16  
7 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:09:48  
8 Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:21:09  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 21:37:39  
2 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:23:38  
3 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:29:10  
Regional rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 21:27:33  
2 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:00:18  
3 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
4 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:00:19  
5 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:00:20  
6 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
7 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:00:21  
8 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Colombia 64:23:42  
2 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
3 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia    
4 BOYACA ORGULLO    
5 OPTUM KELLY    
6 Usc Goyave    
7 Dataro    
8 Porongos    
9 Amanecer    
10 R.CYCLIST TEAM    
11 C.C. Fenix    
12 C.C.Cerro Largo 0:03:56  
13 Villa Teresa 0:09:13  
14 Ecuador 0:16:55  
15 Cruz Del Sur 0:21:00  
16 Avai-Fme Florianopolis 0:27:03  
17 FEDERACION 0:32:33  
18 Maroñas 0:45:47  
19 CLUB ATLETICO 0:55:42  
20 ESTUDIANTES LA 1:53:23  
21 Estacion De Minas 2:20:18