Valverde wins the Vuelta al Pais Vasco

Contador settles for second place, Roglic claims time trial finale

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) continued his startlingly rich vein of spring form by winning the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, beating Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) into second place. Valverde sealed his win with the second best time on Saturday's concluding time trial in Eibar, with LottoNl-Jumbo's Primoz Roglic claiming the TT victory.

"I always wanted to win this race. I have been riding it for many years, and I have always been very close," Valverde said. "This leaves a very, very special taste. It was a really hard time trial. It was tight with Ion [Izagirre] and Alberto, to be honest, it was an advantage to be last off. Knowing the splits of the men who went before was important."

The day began with five riders locked on the same time as Valverde at the head of the overall standings, while Contador loomed with intent just three seconds back. Despite the tight margins at the beginning of the stage, however, it was clear by the first checkpoint that the race would be a duel between Contador and Valverde.

The 27km time trial began with the 6km ascent of the Elgeta, but Contador was the only one of the general classification contenders to use a regular road bike for the opening part of the stage before switching to his time trial machine for the sweeping descent and rolling run to the line.

The decision looked to be a sage one at the first time check. Despite losing a handful of seconds to make his bike change just shy of the summit of the climb, Contador swooped down the other side to clock the best time at the 12.7-kilometre mark, 12 seconds clear of overall threat Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) and 33 seconds ahead of the stage winner Roglic.

When the yellow jersey of Valverde came through the same point 9 seconds down on Contador, it meant that the provisional overall lead had passed onto the Trek-Segafredo man's shoulders, and as he pedalled smoothly back towards Eibar, he seemed destined to land his fifth overall win in the Basque Country.

On the back end of the course, however, Valverde began to claw back his deficit. With five kilometres to go, he had drawn level with Contador on the day and moved back into the virtual overall lead. With his two-minute man Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) serving as a carrot in the closing kilometres, Valverde continued to gain on Contador. He stopped the clock with the day's second best time, 9 seconds down on Roglic, but 14 ahead of Contador, who took fourth on the stage after fading in the final miles.

The result saw Valverde claim overall victory by some 17 seconds from Contador, while Izagirre took the third step on the podium, 21 seconds back. David de la Cruz (Quick-Step), who began the day in 9th, moved up to fourth overall thanks to his fifth place on the stage.

Primoz Roglic's stage win, his second of the race after he soloed to victory on Thursday's stage 4, was enough to push him up to fifth place overall.

"It was a difficult time trial, but everything went as I wanted," Roglic said. "I won twice this week and I finished fifth in the standings.

"Today, I left the big classification riders behind me in a time trial, and that feels good. I'm so happy, also for the team because they have supported me well all week. It feels good that I can repay them. Now I'll focus my sights on the Tour de Romandie."

Louis Meintjes (UAE Team Emirates) was the best of the men who started the day on the same time as Valverde, and the South African comes away with sixth place overall. It was a rather lacklustre afternoon for Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), however, as he slipped to 15th overall after losing 2:33 on the stage. Uran, an outside bet for the overall win given his time trialling pedigree, faired marginally better, though dropping from second to ninth overall can only be viewed as a disappointment for the Colombian.

One of the day's most eye-catching performances, meanwhile, was delivered by Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb), who spent some time in the hot seat and finished the day in 6th place on the stage. A stage winner earlier in the race, the Australian has marked himself out as one of the favourites for next week's Amstel Gold Race.

Valverde emerged as the day's biggest winner. He has made a remarkable start to the 2017 campaign, having already won the Vuelta a Andalucía and the Volta a Catalunya. Valverde had never won the Tour of the Basque Country, though he placed second all the way back in 2006 behind José Ángel Gómez Marchante.

Valverde also stood on the second step of the podium in 2010, but was later stripped of the result when he was handed a retroactive two-year ban for blood doping following his implication in Operacion Puerto. He returned to the professional peloton in 2012 seemingly without missing a beat and has enjoyed some of the best results of his career in the intervening period, including podium finishes at the Tour de France and Giro d'Italia. He seems on another level again in 2017.

"Even I'm surprised at how the season is going," Valverde said. "Every year I always say at this point that it was my best start, but in this case, yes, there can be no doubt: It's my best start ever."

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:35:58 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:09 
3Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:15 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:23 
5David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:34 
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:41 
7Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:52 
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
9Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:04 
10George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:23 
11Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:27 
13Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:01:28 
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
15Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:31 
16Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:34 
17Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
18Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:37 
19Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
20Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
21Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:01:41 
22Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
23Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:44 
24Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:45 
25Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:48 
27Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:49 
28Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:53 
29Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:55 
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:00 
31Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:01 
32Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
33Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:05 
34Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:02:08 
36Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:10 
37Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:02:12 
38Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:02:13 
39Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:02:15 
40Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:21 
41Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:25 
42Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
43Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:26 
44David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:02:27 
45Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:02:29 
46Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:30 
47Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
48Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
49Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:02:32 
50Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:33 
51Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:02:37 
52Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:38 
54Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:41 
55Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
56Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
57Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:42 
58Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
59Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:48 
60Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:50 
61Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:52 
62Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:02:57 
63Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:03:02 
64Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:03 
65Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
66Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:03:05 
67Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:03:08 
68Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
69Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:09 
70Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:10 
71Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:20 
72Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:21 
73Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:29 
74Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:30 
75Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:31 
76Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
77Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:03:34 
78Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:03:38 
79Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:39 
80Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
81Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:43 
82André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
83Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:03:44 
84Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:03:45 
85Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:47 
86Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
87Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:48 
88Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:53 
90Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:55 
91Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:57 
92Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:59 
93Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
94Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:00 
95Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:01 
96Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
97Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:04:02 
98Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
99Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:04:09 
100Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:04:10 
101Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:13 
102Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:04:14 
103Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:04:15 
104Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:18 
105Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:04:19 
106Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:20 
107Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:04:22 
108Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:33 
109Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:37 
110Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
111Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:38 
112Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:47 
113Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:04:48 
114Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:04:55 
116Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:00 
117Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:01 
118Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:07 
119Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:12 
120Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:25 
121Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:05:29 
122Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:33 
123Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:39 
124Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:05:40 
125Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:51 
126Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:06:04 
127Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:07 
128Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:10 
129Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:17 
DNSSamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
DNSDylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNSSimon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNSJelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSRory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
DNSEnrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNSPaul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNSJohannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
DNSSimon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo25 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida16 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo14 
5David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors12 
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb10 
7Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky9 
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8 
9Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team7 
10George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
11Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin5 
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
13Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida3 
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates2 
15Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team1:50:38 
2Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00:52 
3Team LottoNL - Jumbo0:01:09 
4Team Sunweb0:01:11 
5Quick-Step Floors0:01:36 
6UAE Abu Dhabi0:01:44 
7Team Sky0:01:48 
8FDJ0:02:47 
9Astana Pro Team0:02:52 
10Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:30 
11Trek-Segafredo0:03:47 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:04:31 
13Team Katusha - Alpecin0:04:34 
14Cofidis Solutions Crèdits0:04:47 
15Orica Scott0:05:03 
16Cannondale Drapac Team0:05:15 
17Lotto Soudal0:05:44 
18Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:06:47 
19Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka0:07:30 
20BMC Racing Team0:07:40 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team20:41:25 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:17 
3Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:21 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:44 
5Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:59 
6Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:19 
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:40 
8Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:51 
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:56 
10Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:01 
11George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:12 
12Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:16 
13Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:22 
14Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:02:23 
15Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:24 
16Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:02:30 
17Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:34 
18Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:50 
19Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:55 
20Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:11 
21Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:03:21 
22Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:03:24 
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:26 
24Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:03:48 
25Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:50 
26Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:23 
27Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:04:52 
28Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:04:57 
29Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:05:11 
30Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:05:29 
31Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:06:29 
32Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:06:38 
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:07:41 
34Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:09 
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:08:51 
36Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:49 
37Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:18 
38Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:10:28 
39Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:10:58 
40Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:11:01 
41Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:21 
42Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:11:40 
43Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:27 
44Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:56 
45Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:13:27 
46Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:13:29 
47Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:43 
48Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:14:58 
49André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:15:34 
50Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:55 
51Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:25 
52Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:16:30 
53Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:17:13 
54Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:17 
55Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:24 
56Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:18:33 
57Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:02 
58Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:14 
59Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:05 
60Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:22:16 
61Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:22:17 
62Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:00 
63Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:23:10 
64Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:23:16 
65Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:23:32 
66Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:38 
67Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:23:46 
68Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:23:56 
69Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:24:18 
70Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:03 
71Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:35 
72David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:27:12 
73Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:28:10 
74Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:48 
75Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:29:23 
76Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:31 
77Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:12 
78Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:30:36 
79Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:30:39 
80Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:01 
81Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:50 
82Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:34:30 
83Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:34:33 
84Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:34 
85Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:35:13 
86Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:36:15 
87Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:36:51 
88Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:37:41 
89Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:38:18 
90Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:38:49 
91Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:56 
92Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:39:00 
93Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:39:18 
94Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:40:22 
95Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:40:24 
96Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:40:35 
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:40:50 
98Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:40:56 
99Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:41:18 
100Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:26 
101Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:41:30 
102Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:41:34 
103Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:41:55 
104Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:41:57 
105Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:42:20 
106Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:42:31 
107Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:42:44 
108Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:42:59 
109Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:13 
110Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:43:20 
111Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:43:29 
112Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:44:08 
113Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:44:12 
114Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:44:13 
115Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:45:15 
116Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:45:54 
117Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:58 
118Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:46:02 
119Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:46:08 
120Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:46:53 
121Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:47:20 
122Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:48:39 
123Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:48:41 
124Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:50:14 
125Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:51:35 
126Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:52:08 
127Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:53:44 
128Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:53:58 
129Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:00:00 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team74 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb69 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo54 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors48 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky40 
6Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe36 
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe31 
8Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac29 
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida28 
10Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ27 
11Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott25 
12Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida25 
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
14Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates25 
15Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo24 
16Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott19 
17Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates14 
18Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac14 
19George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
20Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates10 
21Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
22Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
23Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky9 
24Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky8 
25Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
26Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ8 
27Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin7 
28Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team7 
29Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates7 
30Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
31Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb6 
32Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida6 
33Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
34Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
35Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
36Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
37Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
38Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
39Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb1 
40Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac27 pts
2Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits23 
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale15 
4Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data14 
5Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
6Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott12 
7Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates10 
8Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data10 
9Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott10 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
12Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
13Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott9 
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac8 
15Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb8 
16Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott8 
17Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team6 
18Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
19Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
20Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
21Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott4 
22Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo4 
23Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac4 
24David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 
25Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team3 
26Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
27Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
28Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
29Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac2 
30Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
31Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott2 
32Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ2 
33Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
34Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
35Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
36Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
37Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky1 
38Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1 
39Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
40Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team62:11:22 
2Movistar Team0:01:18 
3Team Sunweb0:02:28 
4Team Sky0:02:38 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:04:33 
6Team LottoNL - Jumbo0:05:25 
7Quick-Step Floors0:05:37 
8UAE Abu Dhabi0:06:37 
9Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:38 
10Orica Scott0:13:22 
11Astana Pro Team0:14:53 
12Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka0:14:59 
13Team Katusha - Alpecin0:15:30 
14Cannondale Drapac Team0:16:57 
15Trek-Segafredo0:18:46 
16BMC Racing Team0:21:18 
17Lotto Soudal0:22:25 
18Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:23:16 
19Cofidis Solutions Crèdits0:34:53 
20FDJ0:38:59 

Related Articles

Back to top