Volta a Catalunya: Valverde wins on Tortosa

Van Garderen dropped on final climb

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) took his second win of the 2017 Volta a Catalunya Friday, riding away from Chris Froome (Team Sky) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) on the upper slopes of Lo Port and taking the overall lead from Tejay van Garderen, who lost contact with the leaders in the final kilometres.

Valverde now leads Froome by 21 seconds and Contador by 47, while his teammate Marc Soler is fourth, one minute down. Van Garderen slipped to sixth, 1:18 back with Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) in fifth.

Valverde donned the race leader's jersey once again after teammate Jose Rojas and then Valverde himself were stripped of the lead when the race jury penalized Movistar for infractions during the stage 2 team time trial.

"It's a victory and a leader's jersey really special because of everything that happened during the last few days," Valverde said. "Things like those, outside the racing itself, are not ones that we like. In the end, we managed to get people excited and happy about our racing, and that's what counts."

Valverde left little doubt about who was the strongest rider in the race on Friday, making the most of his team's work on the early slopes of Lo Port Tortosa by sailing away from the rest of the contenders on the steepest pitches and then powering on for the win.

Froome picked up the Team Sky baton once Geraint Thomas was dropped, but the three-time Tour de France winner could only watch as Valverde danced away. Contador was able to stay on terms briefly with Valverde, but he was soon jettisoned as well and was eventually swept up and passed by Froome.

How it unfolded

Friday's 182km stage and its summit finish on Lo Port was heavily anticipated by the general classification contenders as their chance to end up on the top of the standings. The peloton tackled the second category climb of Coll de Fatxes at nearly 70km, then traversed a small lump on the profile before a mostly flat run to the final climb of the day.

A barrage of attacks animated the early going, pushing the pace for the first hour of racing over 50km/h, but the day's breakaway wasn't able to slip away until the peloton hit the Coll de Fatxes, where a group of 15 riders slipped away with 110km still to go.

In the group were Rafa Valls (Lotto Soudal), Cyril Gautier (AG2R La Mondiale), Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo), Dario Cataldo (Astana), Daniel Navarro (Cofidis), Robert Kisterlovski (Katusha-Alpecin), Damien Howson (Orica-Scott), Laurens de Plus (Quick-Step Floors), Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Tsgabu Grmay (Bahrain-Merida), Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates), Hector Saez (Caja Rural), Aldemar Reyes (Manzana Postobon), Nick van der Lijk (Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij).

Once away, the escapees' gap shot up to 5:20, and with Cataldo the best placed rider in the group, starting the day 3:37 down on van Garderen, the Astana rider was the leader on the road. Rolland took out both intermediate sprints to seize the lead in that classification.

BMC picked up the chase for van Garderen and were joined by Team Sky, which had Thomas and Froome in the top 10, and Trek-Segafredo, which had Contador and Jarlinson Panatano near the top of the overall.

A stiff wind helped the chasers as crosswinds at first started to rip the peloton into several groups, but by the time things settled down the leaders' gap was down to 1:50 with about 50km to go. From there, the gap continued to come down as the peloton rushed headlong toward the town of Tortosa and the climb of Lo Port.

Movistar, possibly still smarting from the race jury's decision to penalise them earlier in the week, went to the front and drove the pace as the peloton made its way through the twists and turns in Tortosa. Stage 4 winner Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) made an appearance on the front on the lower slopes of the climb, but the French sprinter was only there for show as the pace started dropping riders out of the bunch.

Team Sky moved to the front as several riders tried their luck with attacks, but the real contenders for the stage win and possible overall lead were still keeping their powder dry with 8km to go.

Trek-Segafredo moved Mollema and Pantano forward to set the pace, but Sky was unhappy with the speed and reclaimed the pace-making duties with Mikel Landa. Movistar sent Ruben Fernadez forward briefly before Pantano set a brutal pace on the front.

Pantano’s pace cracked van Garderen, who lost contact with the lead group. Both Contador and Pantano checked back to see what kind of damage they had inflicted, and Contador must have liked what he saw, because he immediately attacked.

Contador’s move collected a handful of contenders, including Froome and Valverde, who put in an attack of his own. Contador countered, but Froome appeared to struggle to maintain contact.

Marc Soler (Movistar) made the lead group, as did Adam Yates, Froome, Valverde and Contador. With 2km to go, the stage winner and new race leader would come from this five-rider group.

After a brief respite from hostilities, Soler launched an attack that only Froome and Contador could follow. Froome scrapped his way back to the move just as Soler pulled off. Froome passed the Movistar rider and made contact with Valverde and Contador with just 1km to go.

Valverde attacked next, dropping Froome first and then Contador, and collecting the stage prize and leader's jersey for his efforts.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4:14:52 
2Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:13 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
4Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:25 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:32 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:46 
7David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:00:58 
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:04 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:11 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:17 
13Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:25 
15Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:29 
16Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:31 
17Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
18George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
20Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:01:47 
21Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:53 
22Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates  
26Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:08 
27Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
28Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:02:17 
29Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:21 
30Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE Emirates0:02:34 
31Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:02:46 
32Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:00 
33Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:09 
34Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
35Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
36Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:24 
37Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:29 
38Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:30 
39Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
40Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:33 
41Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
42Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:03:49 
43Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
44Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:20 
45Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:04:21 
46Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:35 
47Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:06 
48Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:05:13 
49José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:28 
50Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:44 
51Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:45 
52Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:05:54 
53Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
54Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
55Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
56Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
57Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:58 
58Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:06:02 
59Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:58 
60Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
61Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
62Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
63Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:12 
66Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:26 
67Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
68Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:07:48 
69Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
71Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:08:56 
72Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:09:28 
73Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
74Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
75Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
76Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
77Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:10:47 
78Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:50 
79Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
80Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
81Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
82Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
83Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
84Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
85Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
86Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
87Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
88Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
89Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
90Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
91Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:11:02 
92Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:12:00 
93Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
94Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
95Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
96Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
97Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
98Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
99Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
100Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
101Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
102Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
103Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
105Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
106Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
107Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
109Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
110Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
111Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
112Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
113Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
114Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
115François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Emirates  
117Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
118Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:51 
119Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
120Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:54 
121Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
122Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:15:46 
123Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
124Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
125Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
126Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
127Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
128Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
129Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
130Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
131Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates0:16:22 
132Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
133Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
134Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:17:31 
135Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
136Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:17:57 
137Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
138José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:14 
139Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:19:45 
140André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
141Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
142Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
143Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
144Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
145Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
146Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
147Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
148Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
149Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
150Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
151Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates  
152Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
153Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
154Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
155Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
156Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
157Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
158Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
159Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
160Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
161Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
162Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:20:27 
163Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:49 
164Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
165Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
166Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
167Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:21:21 
168Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFAlexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
DNFKristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
DNFDylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFMartijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFGuillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNSJonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNSDiego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
DNSBen Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNSIlnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNSPeter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
DNSStéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
KOM 1 - Coll de Fatxe, 66.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 pts
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
4Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
5Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
6Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal1 
KOM 2 - Lo Port, 182km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team60 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky50 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo40 
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team32 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott24 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors20 
7David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ16 
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac12 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
12Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac2 
Sprint 1 - 109.1km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2 
3Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Sprint 2 - 131.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac3 pts
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
3Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Drapac12:48:28 
2Movistar Team0:00:02 
3Trek-Segafredo0:00:07 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:02:12 
5Astana Pro Team0:02:49 
6Team Sky0:03:40 
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:16 
8BMC Racing Team0:07:06 
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:18 
10CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:08:36 
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:47 
12Orica-Scott0:09:17 
13Bahrain-Merida0:09:25 
14Lotto Soudal0:12:30 
15Team UAE Emirates0:12:35 
16Team Sunweb0:13:27 
17Dimension Data0:14:17 
18FDJ0:14:19 
19Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:24 
20Quick-Step Floors0:15:18 
21Katusha-Alpecin0:21:04 
22Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:23:57 
23Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:21 
24Manzana Postobon0:29:00 
25Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:30:58 
General Classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team17:44:27 
2Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:21 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:47 
4Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:00 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:15 
6Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:18 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:34 
8Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:59 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:02:13 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:40 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:43 
12Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
13Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:02:44 
14George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:47 
15Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49 
16Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:16 
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:17 
18David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:03:39 
19Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:59 
20Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:12 
21Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:29 
22Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE Emirates0:05:07 
23Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates0:05:38 
24Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:59 
25Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:06:28 
26Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:37 
27Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:42 
28Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:47 
29Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:06:59 
30Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:07:03 
31Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:05 
32Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:25 
33Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:07:47 
34Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:45 
35Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:09:21 
36Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:00 
37Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:15 
38Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:01:18 
39Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:01:34 
40Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:59 
41Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:13 
42Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40 
43Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:02:43 
44Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
45Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:44 
46Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:02:47 
47Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:49 
48Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:16 
49Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:17 
50Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:03:39 
51Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:59 
52Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:04:12 
53Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:04:29 
54Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:07 
55Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:38 
56Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:05:59 
57Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:28 
58Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:06:37 
59Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:42 
60Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:47 
61Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:59 
62Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:07:03 
63Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:07:05 
64Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:25 
65Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:07:47 
66Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:45 
67Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:09:21 
68Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Emirates0:10:22 
69Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:28 
70Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:10:39 
71Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:10:48 
72Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:22 
73Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:11:35 
74Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:07 
75Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:12:29 
76José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:36 
77Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:13:45 
78Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:14:32 
79Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:00 
80Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:38 
81Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:17:30 
82Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:17:31 
83Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:45 
84Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:18:45 
85Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:18:51 
86Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:13 
87Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:27 
88Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:21:13 
89Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:38 
90Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:39 
91Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:23:45 
92Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates0:23:46 
93Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:24:08 
94Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:24:23 
95Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:24:34 
96Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:56 
97Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:24:57 
98Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:26:53 
99Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:26:59 
100Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:27:35 
101Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:43 
102Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:28:01 
103Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
104Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:11 
105Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:30 
106Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:29:00 
107Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:29:11 
108Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:29:51 
109Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:29:57 
110Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:31:34 
111Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:31:37 
112Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:31:41 
113Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:56 
114Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:22 
115Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:32:31 
116Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:58 
117François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:01 
118Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:34:09 
119Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:34:25 
120Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:35:00 
121Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates0:35:05 
122Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:35:52 
123Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
124Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:36:00 
125Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:16 
126Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:36:41 
127Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:37:18 
128Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:37:26 
129Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:37:32 
130Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:37:46 
131Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:37:49 
132Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:38:06 
133André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:38:31 
134Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:39:21 
135Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:39:48 
136Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:39:50 
137Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:40:14 
138Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:40:44 
139Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:41:01 
140Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:41:07 
141Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:41:15 
142Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:41:56 
143Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:57 
144Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:42:06 
145Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:42:42 
146Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:43:15 
147Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:43:17 
148Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:43:18 
149Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:43:29 
150Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:43:43 
151José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:43:51 
152Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:44:36 
153Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:45:02 
154Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:45:29 
155Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:45:42 
156Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
157Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:46:21 
158Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:46:28 
159Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:46:37 
160Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:46:46 
161Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:46:53 
162Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:00:05 
163Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb1:00:13 
164Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:02:16 
165Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:02:18 
166Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:02:37 
167Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:03:15 
168Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:10:37 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team92 pts
2Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky50 
3Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team48 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo47 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott44 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors44 
7Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida39 
8Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team33 
9Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data32 
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac26 
11Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA24 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
13Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team23 
14Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors20 
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon19 
16David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ16 
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky14 
18Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13 
19Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac12 
20Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
21Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
22Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky10 
23Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
24Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon8 
25Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
26George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
27Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
28Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac7 
29Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
30Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
32Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky5 
33Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
34Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4 
35Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky4 
36Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky4 
37Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin4 
38Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
39Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE Emirates2 
40Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
41Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
42Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
43José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2 
44Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
45Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal1 
46Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1 
47Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
48Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac10 pts
2Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
3Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team5 
4Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
6José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2 
7Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
8Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
9Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
10Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team17:45:27 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:15 
3Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:01:44 
4Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:16 
5David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:02:39 
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:29 
7Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates0:04:38 
8Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:37 
9Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:47 
10Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:05 
11Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:45 
12Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:09:22 
13Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:09:28 
14Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:09:39 
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:48 
16Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:12:45 
17Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:16:30 
18Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:22:38 
19Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:25:53 
20Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) Team UAE Emirates0:25:59 
21Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:35 
22Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:26:43 
23Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:27:01 
24Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:27:11 
25Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:28:51 
26Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:34 
27Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:30:37 
28Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:30:41 
29Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:31:31 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo53:19:38 
2Movistar Team0:00:19 
3Team Sky0:02:47 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:08:00 
5Cannondale-Drapac0:08:58 
6Astana Pro Team0:10:11 
7Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:16 
8BMC Racing Team0:11:25 
9Orica-Scott0:16:13 
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:42 
11CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:58 
12Team UAE Emirates0:30:56 
13Quick-Step Floors0:32:11 
14FDJ0:32:50 
15Lotto Soudal0:33:31 
16Bahrain-Merida0:33:53 
17Team Sunweb0:36:53 
18Dimension Data0:45:09 
19Bora-Hansgrohe0:49:56 
20Manzana Postobon0:55:39 
21Katusha-Alpecin0:59:21 
22Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:59:26 
23Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij1:05:16 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:24:21 
25Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team1:40:34 

Related Articles

Back to top