British and Australians dominate day two qualifiers

Belgians and French hit back to lead through to men's madison final

Men’s Sprint Quarter finals and Qualifying

Sir Chris Hoy (Sky+ HD), Matthew Crampton (Team GB) and Jason Kenny (Team GB) all booked their places in men’s sprint semi-finals at the World Cup in Manchester on Saturday, keeping alive the possibility of a podium clean sweep for the home nation. In the last quarter-final Shane Perkins (Australia) fended off the challenge of Michael D’Almeida (US Creteil) to round out the semi-finals.

But it was a case of easy pickings for the British riders, who all won their first two races. Hoy’s opponent Daniel Ellis (Team Jayco) even applauded the Sky rider before he’d even crossed the finish line in their second race. Crampton dispatched of Ross Edgar in his heat with Kenny proving too strong for Damian Zielinski (Poland).

Earlier in the session the Britons had dominated qualifying session in the men’s sprint, with four riders making it through to the last eight. Sir Chris Hoy (Sky+ HD) topped a trio of Matthew Crampton (Team GB) and Jason Kenny (Team GB) in the earlier qualifying round before Ross Edgar (Sky+ HD) also booked his place in the quarter finals.

In the qualifiers Hoy was the only rider to dip under ten seconds with a time of 9.869, leaping above Liu Zhang (China). The Chinese rider had briefly posted the fastest time of 10.193, before Crampton and Kenny joined Hoy in the top three qualification places.

Hoy went on to beat Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) in their match up while Campton, Kenny and Edgar also beat their opposition. The Australian pairing of Shane Perkins and Daniel Ellis also made it through into the last eight, but both riders were pushed all the way by Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) and Maximilian Levy (Germany).

Damian Zielinski (Poland) and Michael D’Almeida (USC) rounded out the list of riders through to the quarter final stage of competition.

Early in the initial qualification session Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Alks Stal Grudziaduz) had posted the fastest time with 10.201. The Pole's time stood at the top of the leader board before Zhang and the rest of the big hitters took the to the track. Shane Perkins (Australia), who made the semi-finals at the World Championships earlier in the year posted a time of 10.127 and safely qualified in fourth. However Teun Mulder, the former World Kilo Champion, was eliminated after the Dutchman could only post a time of 10.474.

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying

Australia's World Champion pairing of Anna Meares and Kaarle McCulloch advanced comfortably through to the gold medal final in the Women's team sprint at the Manchester World Cup. The World record holders in the event secured their place with a time of 33.363.

The Australian's heat partner, The Netherlands, also qualified for the top-two final. The Dutch pair of Yvonne Hijgenaar and Willy Kanis will face the Australians once more after they recorded a time of 33.949, the only other team to break the 34 second barrier.

Germany will also face their heat partner, Great Britain, in the bronze medal race. Dana Glöss and Miriam Welte recorded 34.066, to edge out Rebecca James and Jessica Varnish. The young British duo left a gap between themselves in their first two laps, but recovered to post the fourth best time, 34.193.

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying

Wendy Houvenaghel stormed through to the women’s individual pursuit final with an impressive display in the first rounds heats at the Manchester World Cup. Houvenaghel, who won a silver in the World Championships in March, set a time of 3:30.800 in the final heat on Saturday.

Her nearest rival Josephine Tomic (Australia) finished in 3:39.854, with The Netherlands's Vera Koedoorer setting a time of 3:40.464. Liere Olaberria (Spain) rounded out the top four with 3:40.539.

Houvenaghel will race off against Tomic for the gold medal in this evening’s session. Koedoorer will race against Olaberria for the bronze.

Men's Madison Qualifying

The French and Belgian pairs led the charge towards the men's World Cup Madison final, after they won their respective qualification heats on Saturday afternoon at Manchester Velodrome.

In the first of two heats, France's Christophe Riblon and Matthieu Ladagnous claimed a one point win over Spain (Antonio Tauler and Unai Elorriaga) after they scored points at three of the four sprints in the 80 lap race.

Russia's Sergey Kolesnikov and Alezey Shmidt qualified safely in third and matched Spain's total of seven points. Winners of the Six-days of Amsterdam a week ago, Germany's Roger Kluge and Robert Bartko, finished fourth. Michael Morkov was without his World Championship winning partner Alex Rassmussen, but he paired with Philip Nielsen to ensure Denmark's passage to the evening final.

Switzerland (Silvan Dillier and Claudio Imhof), Italy (Elia Viviani and Fabrizio Braggion), Hong Kong Pro Cycling (Ho Ting Kwok and Ki Ho Choi) and Austria (Andreas Graf and Andreas Muller) will also contest the evening final.

In the second heat the Belgian duo of Kenny De Ketele and Tim Mertens sealed their position as top qualifier with wins in the first and third sprints of the event. Behind them, The Netherlands' Peter Schep and Danny Stam, and Australia's Leigh Howard and Glenn O'Shea each finished with seven points apiece. The USA's Colby Pearce and Daniel Holloway finished clear of the danger zone in sixth.

Italy's Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre (Angelo Ciccone and Alex Buttazzoni), Lokomotiv Russia (Kirill Yatsevich and Alexander Petrovskiy) and Ukraine (Roman Kononenko and Sergiy Lagkuti) also qualified for the final. Hong Kong (Kam-Po Wong and King Lok Cheung) and New Zealand (Shane Archibald and Thomas Scully) secured the final two qualification spots of the session.

Women’s Points Race

Heather Wilson (Ire) scored her first win in a points race at her first attempt in the discipline when she won the first heat in the women’s qualifier at the World Cup in Manchester.

“I only started track racing at the start of the year and this was my first ever points race,” she told Cyclingnews at the finish. “It was quite scrappy at the start so I decided to make a move and it paid off. I’m really happy and actually looking forward to the final this evening. But I’m quite surprised with how well it just went and I’ve got nothing to lose.”

After a slow start, Wilson broke clear of the field with Penny Day (PHN) before the second sprint and both riders worked well together, catching the field and picking up twenty points each in the process.

Just before they latched on a crash in the field took out four riders including Jolien D’Hoore (BEL), yesterday's Scratch Race winner Belinda Goss (Aus) and winner of the first sprint Yumari Gonzalez (CUB). However all three riders remounted and won enough points to make this evening’s final. However Coryn Rivera (USA) who was also involved in the crash wasn’t able to score the points required to make the top twelve.

The second heat was won by local favourite Lizzie Armitstead (GBR). By contrast to the first race the heat started with a flurry of attacks but a group of five riders went clear after the first sprint including Armitstead, Andrea Wolfer (SUI), Jarmila Machacova (HKG) and Evgeniya Romanyuta (RUS) and Elke Gebhardt (Ger).

The break soon became eight when three riders joined the front and the leaders caught the remnants of the field with just eight laps to go, despite frantic chasing from both Shelley Olds (Pro) and Tess Downing (AUS)

Behind them Elissavet Chantzi attacked and took the final sprint to book her place in the final.

Men's Sprint 200m Qualifying
1Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.09.869 
2Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain0.10.062 
3Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain0.10.079 
4Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia0.10.127 
5Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China0.10.193 
6Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz0.10.201 
7Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.10.216 
8Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany0.10.258 
9Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco  
10Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany0.10.265 
11Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland0.10.292 
12Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) US Cretei0.10.304 
13Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan0.10.316 
14Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco0.10.332 
15François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis0.10.353 
16Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine0.10.392 
17Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia0.10.394 
18Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz0.10.417 
19Qi Tang (Chn) People's Republic of China0.10.473 
20Teun Mulder (Ned) Cofidis0.10.474 
21Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic0.10.477 
22Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Moscow Track Team0.10.480 
23Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus0.10.507 
24Adrien Doucet (Fra) France0.10.514 
25Charlie Conord (Fra) US Cretei0.10.523 
26Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russian Federation0.10.548 
27Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland0.10.564 
28Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands0.10.569 
29Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic0.10.578 
30Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece0.10.606 
31Vasileios Reppas (Gre) Greece0.10.613 
32Sergey Kucherov (Rus) Moscow Track Team0.10.620 
33Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy0.10.622 
34Edrus Md Yunos (Mas) Malaysia0.10.676 
35Thomas Bonafos (Fra) France0.10.709 
36Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation0.10.762 
37Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria0.10.817 
38Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan0.10.832 
39Alfredo Moreno Cano (Spa) Catalunya0.10.848 
40Yorrick Bos (Ned) Netherlands0.10.856 
41Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine0.10.861 
42Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra0.10.891 
43Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya0.10.895 
44Hariff Saleh (Mas) Malaysia0.10.898 
45David Askurava (Geo) Georgia0.10.909 
46Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra0.10.960 
47Oscar Ezker Martin (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net0.11.183 
48Velasquez Morales Santiago (Col) Colombia0.11.380 
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 1
1Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.10.875 
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 2
1Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain0.10.507 
2François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 3
1Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain0.10.801 
2Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 4
1Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia0.10.770 
2Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 5
1Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) US Cretei0.10.679 
2Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 6
1Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland0.10.762 
2Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 7
1Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.10.940 
2Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 8
1Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco0.10.983 
2Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1
1Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.11.099 
2Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 2
1Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain0.10.527 
2Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 3
1Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain0.10.614 
2Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland  
Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 4
1Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia0.10.640 
2Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) US Cretei  
Men's Sprint B 1/4 Final Heat 1
1Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany0.11.268 
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine  
Men's Sprint B 1/4 Final Heat 2
1Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany0.10.974 
2François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis  
Men's Sprint B 1/4 Final Heat 3
1Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz0.10.995 
RELScott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco  
Men's Sprint B 1/4 Final Heat 4
1Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China0.10.745 
2Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan  
Men's Sprint Semifinal B Heat 1
1Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China0.10.828 
2Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany  
Men's Sprint Semifinal B Heat 2
1Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz0.10.925 
RELTobias Wachter (Ger) Germany  
Men's Sprint B Final
9Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz  
10Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
11Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany  
12Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany  
Men's Sprint 5th-8th Final
5Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.10.528 
6Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland  
7Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco  
8Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) US Cretei  
Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
1Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) / Anna Meares (Aus) Australia0.33.363 
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) / Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands0.33.949 
3Dana Glöss (Ger) / Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany0.34.066 
4Rebecca James (GBr) / Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain0.34.192 
5Victoria Baranova (Rus) / Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation0.34.863 
6Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) / Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0.34.912 
7Virginie Cueff (Fra) / Olivia Montauban (Fra) France0.34.981 
8Renata Dabrowska (Pol) / Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland0.35.033 
9Wai Sze Lee (HKg) / Zhao  Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong0.35.255 
10Eleni Klapanara (Gre) / Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece0.36.632 
11Helena Casas Roige (Spa) / Alba Diez (Spa) Catalunya0.38.184 
12Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex) / Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico0.38.485 
Women's Individual Pursuit Qualifying
1Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Great Britain0:03:30.800 
2Josephine Tomic (Aus) Australia0:03:39.854 
3Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands0:03:40.464 
4Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain0:03:40.539 
5Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic0:03:41.969 
6Verena Joos (Ger) Germany0:03:42.056 
7Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:03:43.561 
8Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece0:03:44.698 
9Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian Federation0:03:45.307 
10Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland0:03:46.259 
11Kimberly Geist (USA) United States of America0:03:47.527 
12Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France0:03:49.708 
13Jessie Daams (Bel) Belgium0:03:50.960 
14Lotte Van  Hoek (Ned) Rodin0:03:59.756 
15Olatz Ferran Zubilaga (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net0:03:59.960 
16Ana Usabiaga  Balerdi (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi0:04:01.949 
DNSWan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong  
Men's Madison Qualifying Heat 1
1Christophe Riblon / Matthieu Ladagnous (France)8pts
2Antonio Tauler Llull / Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)7 
3Sergey Kolesnikov / Alexey Shmidt (Russia)7 
4Roger Kluge / Robert Bartko (Germany)6 
5Silvan Dillier / Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)5 
6Philip Nielsen / Michael Morkov (Denmark)3 
7Elia Viviani / Fabrizio Braggion (Italy)3 
8Ho Ting Kwok / Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)  
9Andreas Graf / Andreas Muller (Austria)  
10Jan Dostal / Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)5pts
11Adiq Husainie Othman / Amir Rusli (Malaysia)  
12Ryan Sabga / Ryan Luttrell (Black Dog Professional)  
Men's Madison Qualifying Heat 2
1Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Belgium)10pts
2Peter Schep / Danny Stam (Netherlands)7 
3Leigh Howard / Glenn O'Shea (Australia)7 
4Angelo Ciccone / Alex Buttazzoni (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme)6 
5Kirill Yatsevich / Alexander Petrovskiy (Katyusha)4 
6Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (United States)4 
7Roman Onenko / Sergiy Kuti (Ukraine)3 
8Kam­Po Wong / King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)2 
9Shane Archbold / Thomas Scully (New Zealand)1 
10Luis Macias Hernandez / Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico)  
11Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte / Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Cespa Euskadi)  
12Thiago Nardin / Robson Dias (Brazil)  
Women's Points Race Qualifying Heat
1Heather Wilson (Irl) Ireland25pts
2Penny Day (NZl) Posh of Holmwood, New Zealand23 
3Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre20 
4Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland8 
5YumariGonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba5 
6Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania5 
7Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain4 
8Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia3 
9Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France3 
10Skye Lee Armstrong (Aus) Rodin2 
11Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgium2 
12Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy2 
13Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic1 
14Alena Prudnikova (Rus) Russia1 
15Azucena Sanchez Benito (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra  
16Arantxa Garcia (Spa) Catalunya  
17Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany  
18Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong  
19Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
20Coryn Rivera (USA) US National Team  
21Pelin Cizgin (Aut) Austria  
DNSSofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico  
Women's Points Race Qualifying Heat 2
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Great Britain25pts
2Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland23 
3Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong22 
4Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic22 
5Evgeniya Romanyuta Russia Russia21 
6Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany20 
7Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands20 
8Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus20 
9Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium8 
10Monia Baccaille (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre8 
11Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece5 
12Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy4 
13Tess Downing (Aus) Australia3 
14Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland1 
15Shelley Olds (USA) Proman1 
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia1 
17Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex) Mexico  
18Mary Costelloe (Irl) Ireland  
19Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Rodin  
20Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
21Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Cespa Euskadi  
22Olatz Ferran Zubilaga (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net  

 

Back to top