TechPowered By

More tech

Jerome prevails in Tro-Bro Léon

By:
Jean-François Quénet

Frenchman outsprints Canadian champion Routley

Vincent Jerome (Europcar) outkicked Will Routley (Team Spidertech Powered By C10) for the victory.

Vincent Jerome (Europcar) outkicked Will Routley (Team Spidertech Powered By C10) for the victory.

view thumbnail gallery

Europcar's Vincent Jérôme scored the second win of his pro career at the Tro-Bro Léon, four years after victory in the Tour du Doubs. At the end of the Breton version of Paris-Roubaix, the 26-year-old Frenchman triumphed after outsprinting Canadian champion Will Routley (Team Spidertech Powered By C10).

"I'm really happy," Jérôme said. "I was in search of a nice win and this is a great race. It was my first time participating in the Tro-Bro Léon. Fortunately I had good advice about the gravelled roads from my teammate Perrig Quéméneur who is originally from the area here.

"The team told me that I could do well here. It's a race of good positioning, like the Belgian Classics from which I came out pretty well." Jérôme recently finished 11th at the GP E3.

Luck was on Jérôme's side when his teammate Tony Hurel punctured at the front with 20km to go. The neo-pro from Europcar had been away with FDJ's Arnold Jeannesson since they passed a gravelled road in front of the castle of Kerouartz with 40km to go. Jérôme managed to bridge across to Hurel along with Steve Chainel (FDJ).

Jérôme was alone against two riders from FDJ until Canada's Routley came across 8km from the finish. Routley was then the only rider able to respond to Jérôme's attack at the beginning of the bell lap with 5km to go. Cramps prevented Chainel from following the move.

"I also felt a little bit of cramps for the final sprint," Routley told Cyclingnews. "I lost a bit of confidence, that's what made me sprint too early. I should have waited until the last minute. I also made the mistake to not close the door on him, but Canadians are known as too nice guys..."

The result is the first podium appearance of the season for Team Spidertech Powered By C10, in its first year as a Pro Continental team. "I've loved this race, Tro-Bro Léon is awesome," said Routley, 27, who switched to road cycling from mountain biking at the age of 21.

Full Results
1 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 4:58:07  
2 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:01  
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:00:20  
4 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ    
5 Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:30  
6 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:32  
7 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:00:36  
8 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
9 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing    
10 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
12 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
13 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
14 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
15 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
16 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
18 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
20 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
21 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
22 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
23 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ    
24 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
25 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
26 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
27 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
28 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:42  
29 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:49  
30 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:01:55  
31 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
32 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
33 Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
34 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
35 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:55  
36 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:02:57  
37 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:59  
38 Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
39 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing 0:03:03  
40 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:06  
41 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:03:10  
42 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
43 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:46  
44 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:49  
45 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
46 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:07:27  
47 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
48 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
49 Guillermo Lana Baquedano (Spa) Caja Rural    
50 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
51 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:30  
52 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural 0:08:07  
DNF Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
DNF Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
DNF James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing    
DNF John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing    
DNF Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing    
DNF Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing    
DNF Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Thomas Copeland (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
DNF Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing    
DNF Charly Vives (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
DNF Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp    
DNF Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp    
DNF Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp    
DNF Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
DNF Kit Gilham (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
DNF Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
DNF Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Zachary Bell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
DNF Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
DNF Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
DNF Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
DNF Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
DNF Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
DNF Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp    
DNF Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
DNF Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing    
DNF Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Mike Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
DNF Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
DNF Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
DNF Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
DNF James Williamson (NZl) Pureblack Racing    
DNF Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
DNF Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
DNF Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp    
DNF Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
DNF Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Thomas Soladay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - Optum Health    
DNF Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized    
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
Sprint 1 - Saint Divy Isobois
1 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 5 pts
2 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
3 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Sprint 2 - Guisseny
1 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5 pts
2 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 3  
3 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 1  
Sprint 3 - Lannilis
1 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 5 pts
2 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 3  
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 1  
Mountain 1 - Coatquennec
1 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 5 pts
2 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
3 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 2 - Le Vem
1 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 5 pts
2 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
3 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 1  
Mountain 3 - Kervaro
1 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5 pts
2 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
3 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1  
Sprint classification
1 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 6 pts
2 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
3 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 3  
4 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 3  
5 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
6 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 1  
Mountains classification
1 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 10 pts
2 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
3 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1  
4 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 1