TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Utah 2014

Date range:
August 4-10

August 05, Stage 2: Panguitch - Torrey 210.3km

Tour of Utah: Schär steals stage victory from the sprinters

By:
Pat Malach
Published:
August 05, 2014, 23:00 BST,
Updated:
August 06, 2014, 11:05 BST

BMC rider solos to win after day-long breakaway

BMC's Michael Schär held off the charging peloton by just a few meters to take the stage 2 win Tuesday at the Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah, while Team SmartStop's Jure Kocjan took the yellow jersey from stage 1 winner Moreno Hofland (Belkin) after finishing second for the second consecutive day.

Schär, the sole survivor of a daylong breakaway that was out front for most of the 210km stage, struggled mightily in the closing kilometers to hold off the field sprint led by Kocjan and third-placed Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly). Schär is now second overall, followed by Tevtcov.

"It was a really tough day for me today," Schär said. "On the top of the climb I felt very good. I had a four-minute advantage. Then I went down and all of the sudden I got cramps. I had to change my shoes in the morning. I broke a shoe on the bus, so I had new shoes and new cleats. There was a little millimeter difference, but after 200km it makes a big difference in the legs. I had the worst cramps of my life."

Kocjan, who started the day four seconds down in the general classification, knew the stage suited him, and with time bonuses he'd be able to take the overall. Nevertheless, when the breakaway's advantage grew to seven minutes and the field had difficulty bringing it down, he thought maybe his chances for stage win or leader's jersey were disappearing.

"I knew when I saw seven minutes, that with Jens [Voigt] and Mike up there it was going to be tough, and it was," Kocjan said. "We went really hard, and there were some sectors with a crosswind that were really hard, and the gap was still six, six and a half. It was incredible how fast they were going.

"When we came to the top, [Schär] still had four minutes, and I thought, 'Well today it will not be possible,'" Kocjan continued. "All of the sudden we went pretty fast on the downhill and the gap was at 1:50. I thought, 'Maybe, yeah.' I thought maybe something went wrong, like [Schär] had a flat or something. He lost two minutes over five kilometers on the downhill. Then I believed we could catch him, and we were close."

Although Kocjan didn't grab the stage win, his six-second time bonus pushed him into the overall lead by two seconds over Schär and eight seconds over Tvetcov.

"I was very motivated for today's stage," Kocjan said. "I knew that last year on the same stage 60 riders came into the sprint. So I knew if I could make the climb with the first group I was probably the fastest man. This is incredible. We are a small team, a low-budget team, and we have here several [WorldTour] teams, so it's kind of incredible what we did this year so far."

The day's breakaway escaped just a few kilometers into the 210km stage, which followed Utah Scenic Byway 12 through Bryce Canyon National Park and the Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument before finishing on Main Street in Torrey.

After several shake-ups and reshuffling, the group of five escapees included Schär, Trek Factory Racing's Voigt, UnitedHealthcare's Ben Day, Drapac's Darren Lapthorne, Funvic-Brasilinvest's Ramiro Rincon Diaz and Hincapie Sportswear's Joey Rosskopf.

The powerful group quickly started building a gap that eventually topped out at 6:55 after the first KOM of the day. But the second KOM at the Grand Staircase about 76km into the race proved too much for Rincon Diaz, who finished second there but dropped off the leaders' pace immediately after. The Funvic rider cracked hard and eventually abandoned the race.

From there the gap started to come down consistently, dropping below two minutes on the way to the third KOM of the day on the Hogsback, where Schär and Rosskopf dropped their fellow breakaway companions. The two riders powered away and rebuilt their gap to more than three minutes. Schär then attacked and dropped Rosskopf on the final climb of the day over Boulder Mountain.

The Hincapie rider wasn't ready to give up, however, and he clawed his way back toward the leader on the 30km descent into Torrey. But the extra effort cost Rosskopf, who cracked in the final kilometers and succumbed to the chasing peloton. Schär, meanwhile, would not be denied the stage win.

"At the end I couldn't barely pedal on the downhill," Schär said. "I had to drink a lot of electrolytes, and then the last two kilometers I saw the bunch approaching, and I felt like I was going in slow motion. You just do all you can. Don't look back anymore. Don't give them any motivation. Just do all you can. It was really simple. In my brain I think there was not very much going on anymore."

The Tour of Utah continues Wednesday with the 190.3km stage from Lehi to the Miller Motorsports Park. The stage profile suggests another opportunity for a successful breakaway or a field sprint.

 

Results

 

Stage 2 result
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:03:00  
2 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 0:00:02  
3 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
4 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
5 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
7 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team    
8 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
10 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
11 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
12 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
13 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
14 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
15 Dylan Theuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
16 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida    
18 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale    
19 Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
20 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
21 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Trek Factory Racing    
22 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team    
23 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
24 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
25 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
26 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
27 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale    
28 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
29 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
30 Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
31 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team    
32 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing    
33 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team    
34 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
35 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
36 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
37 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing    
38 Christopher Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
39 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
40 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
41 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
42 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida    
43 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
44 Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStop    
45 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:00:21  
46 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:56  
47 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
48 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
49 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:11:28  
50 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team    
51 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
52 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
53 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
54 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing    
55 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
56 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
57 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
58 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
59 Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
60 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop    
61 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    
62 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop    
63 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp    
64 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale    
65 Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
66 Chris Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team    
67 Ryan Eastman (USA) Trek Factory Racing    
68 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 0:13:21  
69 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
70 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
71 Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
72 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
73 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team    
74 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
75 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
76 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
77 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
78 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
79 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
80 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
81 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
82 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
83 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
84 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
85 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
86 Gavin Mannion (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
87 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
88 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
89 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
90 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop    
91 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
92 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
93 Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
94 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
95 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    
96 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop    
97 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
98 Logan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team    
99 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp    
100 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
101 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
102 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team    
103 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
104 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
105 Andre Almeida (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
106 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
107 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra Nicacio (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
108 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
109 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
110 Antonio Fernando Prestes Garnero (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
111 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
112 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
113 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
114 Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
115 Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
DNF Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
DNF Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
DNF Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
DNF Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
DNS Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
Sprints - One
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 5  pts
2 Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos 3  
3 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1  
Two
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5  pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 3  
3 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1  
Finishline
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15  pts
2 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 12  
3 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 10  
4 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7  
5 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 6  
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 5  
7 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 4  
8 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3  
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
10 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
KOM - One
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 4  pts
2 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3  
3 Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos 2  
4 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Two
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 4  pts
2 Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos 3  
3 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2  
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Three
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6  pts
2 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 5  
3 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 4  
4 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Four
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10  pts
2 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 9  
3 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 7  
4 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 6  
5 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 5  
6 Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos 4  
7 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 2  
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 5:03:02  
2 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
3 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
4 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
5 Dylan Theuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
6 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Trek Factory Racing    
7 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team    
8 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
9 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team    
10 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team    
11 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:54  
12 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
13 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:26  
14 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
15 Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
16 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale    
17 Chris Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team    
18 Ryan Eastman (USA) Trek Factory Racing    
19 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:13:19  
20 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
21 Logan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team    
22 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
23 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team    
24 Andre Almeida (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
25 Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 15:09:04  
2 Lampre-Merida 0:00:02  
3 Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
4 Bissell Development Team    
5 Cannondale    
6 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
7 Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
8 Trek Factory Racing    
9 Team SmartStop 0:00:21  
10 Drapac Professional Cycling 0:11:28  
11 Team Garmin-Sharp    
12 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:12:22  
13 Team Novo Nordisk 0:25:41  
14 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:26:40  
15 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
16 Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 9:54:02  
2 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:00:02  
3 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:00:08  
4 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12  
5 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team    
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
7 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
8 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
9 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 0:00:14  
10 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:17  
11 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
12 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
13 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida    
14 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
15 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
16 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
17 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team    
18 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
19 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale    
20 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
21 Dylan Theuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
22 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
23 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
24 Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
25 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
26 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
27 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
28 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
29 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team    
30 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
31 Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
32 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Trek Factory Racing    
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
34 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
35 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing    
36 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale    
37 Christopher Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
38 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida    
39 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing    
40 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team    
41 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
42 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
43 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
44 Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStop    
45 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:00:36  
46 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:01:11  
47 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:31  
48 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:05:57  
49 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:11:38  
50 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
51 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:11:43  
52 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
53 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing    
54 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale    
55 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
56 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
57 Ryan Eastman (USA) Trek Factory Racing    
58 Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
59 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
60 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
61 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
62 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
63 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop    
64 Chris Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team    
65 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    
66 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop    
67 Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
68 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:13:21  
69 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:13:27  
70 Gavin Mannion (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:13:31  
71 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop    
72 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
73 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:13:34  
74 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 0:13:36  
75 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
76 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
77 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
78 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
79 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
80 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
81 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
82 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
83 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
84 Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
85 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
86 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
87 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
88 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
89 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team    
90 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
91 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
92 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
93 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
94 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop    
95 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    
96 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
97 Andre Almeida (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
98 Logan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team    
99 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team    
100 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp    
101 Antonio Fernando Prestes Garnero (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
102 Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
103 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:51  
104 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:13:54  
105 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:13:56  
106 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
107 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:13:58  
108 Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:14:39  
109 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:14:52  
110 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
111 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:15:29  
112 Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:16:03  
113 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:17:10  
114 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra Nicacio (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos 0:17:42  
115 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:18:23  
Sprints
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 24  pts
2 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 20  
3 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 15  
4 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 13  
5 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 11  
6 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10  
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 8  
8 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 7  
9 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
10 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 6  
11 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 5  
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 5  
13 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5  
14 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4  
15 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3  
16 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3  
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
18 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 2  
19 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2  
20 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
21 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
KOM
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 22  pts
2 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 21  
3 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 20  
4 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 12  
5 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8  
6 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 8  
7 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 7  
8 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 5  
9 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
10 Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos 4  
11 Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStop 4  
12 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 4  
14 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 2  
15 Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 2  
16 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 2  
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 9:54:14  
2 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
3 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 0:00:02  
4 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 0:00:05  
5 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
6 Dylan Theuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
7 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
8 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team    
9 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Trek Factory Racing    
10 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team    
11 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:00:59  
12 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:19  
13 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:11:26  
14 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:31  
15 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale    
16 Ryan Eastman (USA) Trek Factory Racing    
17 Chris Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team    
18 Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
19 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:24  
20 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team    
21 Andre Almeida (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos    
22 Logan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team    
23 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team    
24 Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
25 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:13:44  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 29:42:40  
2 Lampre-Merida 0:00:07  
3 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12  
4 Bissell Development Team    
5 Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 0:00:17  
6 Cannondale    
7 Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
8 Trek Factory Racing    
9 Team SmartStop 0:00:26  
10 Team Garmin-Sharp 0:11:33  
11 Drapac Professional Cycling 0:11:43  
12 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:12:32  
13 Team Novo Nordisk 0:25:56  
14 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:26:50  
15 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
16 Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos 0:26:55