TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of South Africa 2011

Date range:
February 19-26, 2011

February 19, Stage 1: Menlyn Park Shopping Centre - Montecasino 154km

House solos to opening stage win

By:
Xylon van Eyck
Published:
February 19, 2011, 14:44 GMT,
Updated:
February 24, 2011, 17:12 GMT

British racer becomes first race leader

Kristian House wins his first race of the season

Kristian House wins his first race of the season

view thumbnail gallery

Kristian House (Rapha Condor Sharp) enjoyed his time under the African sun when he rode solo to the finish, to win the first stage of the new Cell C Tour of South Africa. The 2009 British Road Race Champion also took the leader's gold jersey. Returning this season from a two-year doping suspension, Herman Fouche (DCM) won the bunch sprint for second place while former Lampre rider Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) rounded out the podium.

After a nervous start to the race, no attacks were allowed to go until Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) and House finally got away just after the half-way mark. A lack of co-operation from the chasing teams allowed the breakaway to gain a maximum gap of seven minutes and 35 seconds. Blaha found the pace a little too much with 50km to go, when House dropped him on a slight incline.

Asked if he was worried being out front alone so far out from the finish the British rider said, "I waited for him three or four times, but I knew the last 40km were quite hilly, so decided to just ride, not that I was even thinking of the win."

Now the first leader of the race, House surprised himself with the win in his first race of the season but knows the overall victory will be hard to achieve. "We'll see what happens and take it one day at a time, but there are some big climbs coming up so we'll see," said House.

Europcar was dealt a blow when Anthony Charteau had to abandon the race after breaking his collarbone. The 2010 Tour de France King of the mountains winner was the race favourite after winning La Tropicale Amissa Bongo three weeks ago.

Stage 2 will take the riders on a 163km journey through the streets of Johannesburg including Soweto.

Full Results
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 3:42:03  
2 Herman Fouche (RSA) DCM 0:02:22  
3 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic    
4 Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas    
5 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
6 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
8 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
9 David George (RSA) 360 Life    
10 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
11 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
12 Wouter Haan (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen    
13 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
14 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
15 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
16 Ian McLeod (RSA) DCM    
17 Richard Baxter (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
18 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
19 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
20 Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
21 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
22 Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Team    
23 Jan Oelerich (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18    
24 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Jay Thomson (RSA) 360 Life    
26 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas    
27 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
28 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
29 Neil MacDonald (RSA) Team Bonitas    
30 Malcolm Lange (RSA) Team Bonitas    
31 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
32 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
33 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI African Team    
34 Waylon Woolcock (RSA) Team Bonitas    
35 Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
36 Solomon Bitew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI African Team    
37 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
38 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
39 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
40 James Perry (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
41 Darren Lill (RSA) DCM    
42 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
43 Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
44 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
45 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
46 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
47 Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco    
48 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
49 Dominik Ivo (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18    
50 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco    
51 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Toyota CSA    
52 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI African Team    
53 Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM    
54 Paul-Alexander Van Zweel (RSA) 360 Life    
55 David Maree (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
56 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
57 Hendrick Kruger (RSA) Toyota CSA    
58 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
59 Kevin Evans (RSA) 360 Life    
60 Leon Burger (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen    
61 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
62 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Toyota CSA    
63 Alexander Serov (Rus) Russia    
64 Martin Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic    
65 Alexey Markov (Rus) Russia    
66 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
67 Johannes Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas    
68 Shaun Ward (RSA) 360 Life    
69 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
70 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
71 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russia    
72 Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russia 0:02:35  
73 Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Toyota CSA    
74 Carl Pasio (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
75 Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco    
76 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
77 Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic    
78 Jan Deutschmann (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18 0:02:38  
79 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
80 Nicholas White (RSA) Toyota CSA 0:02:40  
81 Misnga Okbatsion (Eri) UCI African Team 0:02:44  
82 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:02:46  
83 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:02:57  
84 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
85 Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Toyota CSA 0:02:49  
86 Jiri Hochmann (Cze) Czech Republic 0:03:00  
87 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic 0:03:07  
88 Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18 0:03:08  
89 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:04:04  
90 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:04:09  
91 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
92 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russia    
93 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:04:24  
94 Jos Pronk (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen 0:04:47  
95 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco 0:05:10  
96 Gijs Strating (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen 0:05:33  
97 Jean Spies (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
98 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
99 Frank Dressler-Lehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
100 David Charles Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18 0:05:41  
101 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
102 Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI African Team    
103 Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) 360 Life 0:07:07  
104 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:08:02  
105 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
106 Evgeny Kovaliev (Rus) Russia    
107 Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
108 Pieter Seyffert (RSA) DCM 0:08:39  
109 Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic 0:09:55  
110 Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen 0:10:07  
111 Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen    
112 Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco    
113 Arne Hassink (Ned) TT Raiko Argon 18    
114 Clint Hendricks (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
115 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:17:10  
116 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) DCM 0:18:13  
DNS Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Morocco    
DNF Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
Sprint 1 - Hartebeesport, 65.8km
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 5 pts
2 Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic 3  
3 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 1  
Sprint 2 - Finish
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 10 pts
2 Herman Fouche (RSA) DCM 8  
3 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic 6  
4 Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas 5  
5 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 4  
6 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 3  
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 2  
8 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 1  
Mountain 1 - 52.6km
1 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp 8 pts
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 6  
3 Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Team 5  
4 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 3  
5 Nicholas White (RSA) Toyota CSA 1  
Teams
1 Rapha Condor - Sharp 11:10:53  
2 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:02:22  
3 Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
4 DCM    
5 Team Bonitas    
6 Team Europcar    
7 MTN Qhubeka    
8 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
9 360 Life    
10 Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
11 UCI African Team    
12 Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
13 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
14 Veranda's Willems - Accent    
15 Toyota CSA    
16 Russia    
17 Czech Republic 0:02:35  
18 Morocco    
19 TT Raiko Argon 18 0:02:38  
20 Team Ruiter Dakkapellen 0:04:47  
General classification after stage 1
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 3:42:03  
2 Herman Fouche (RSA) DCM 0:02:22  
3 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic    
4 Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas    
5 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
6 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
8 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
9 David George (RSA) 360 Life    
10 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
11 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
12 Wouter Haan (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen    
13 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
14 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
15 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
16 Ian McLeod (RSA) DCM    
17 Richard Baxter (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
18 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
19 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
20 Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
21 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
22 Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Team    
23 Jan Oelerich (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18    
24 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Jay Thomson (RSA) 360 Life    
26 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas    
27 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
28 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
29 Neil MacDonald (RSA) Team Bonitas    
30 Malcolm Lange (RSA) Team Bonitas    
31 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
32 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
33 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI African Team    
34 Waylon Woolcock (RSA) Team Bonitas    
35 Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
36 Solomon Bitew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI African Team    
37 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
38 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
39 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
40 James Perry (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
41 Darren Lill (RSA) DCM    
42 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
43 Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
44 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
45 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
46 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
47 Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco    
48 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
49 Dominik Ivo (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18    
50 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco    
51 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Toyota CSA    
52 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI African Team    
53 Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM    
54 Paul-Alexander Van Zweel (RSA) 360 Life    
55 David Maree (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
56 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
57 Hendrick Kruger (RSA) Toyota CSA    
58 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
59 Kevin Evans (RSA) 360 Life    
60 Leon Burger (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen    
61 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
62 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Toyota CSA    
63 Alexander Serov (Rus) Russia    
64 Martin Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic    
65 Alexey Markov (Rus) Russia    
66 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
67 Johannes Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas    
68 Shaun Ward (RSA) 360 Life    
69 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
70 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
71 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russia    
72 Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russia 0:02:35  
73 Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Toyota CSA    
74 Carl Pasio (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
75 Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco    
76 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
77 Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic    
78 Jan Deutschmann (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18 0:02:38  
79 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
80 Nicholas White (RSA) Toyota CSA 0:02:40  
81 Misnga Okbatsion (Eri) UCI African Team 0:02:44  
82 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:02:46  
83 Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Toyota CSA 0:02:49  
84 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:02:57  
85 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
86 Jiri Hochmann (Cze) Czech Republic 0:03:00  
87 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic 0:03:07  
88 Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18 0:03:08  
89 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:04:04  
90 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:04:09  
91 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
92 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russia    
93 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:04:24  
94 Jos Pronk (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen 0:04:47  
95 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco 0:05:10  
96 Gijs Strating (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen 0:05:33  
97 Jean Spies (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
98 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
99 Frank Dressler-Lehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
100 David Charles Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18 0:05:41  
101 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
102 Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI African Team    
103 Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) 360 Life 0:07:07  
104 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:08:02  
105 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
106 Evgeny Kovaliev (Rus) Russia    
107 Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
108 Pieter Seyffert (RSA) DCM 0:08:39  
109 Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic 0:09:55  
110 Sierd Steigenga (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen 0:10:07  
111 Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen    
112 Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco    
113 Arne Hassink (Ned) TT Raiko Argon 18    
114 Clint Hendricks (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
115 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:17:10  
116 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) DCM 0:18:13  
Points classification
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 15 pts
2 Herman Fouche (RSA) DCM 8  
3 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic 6  
4 Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas 5  
5 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 4  
6 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 3  
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 2  
8 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 1  
Mountains classification
1 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp 8 pts
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 6  
3 Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Mixed Team 5  
4 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 3  
5 Nicholas White (RSA) Toyota CSA 1  
Young rider classification
1 Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas 3:44:25  
2 Wouter Haan (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen    
3 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
4 Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Team    
5 Jan Oelerich (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18    
6 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
7 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
8 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI African Team    
9 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
10 Dominik Ivo (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18    
11 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Toyota CSA    
12 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI African Team    
13 Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM    
14 Paul-Alexander Van Zweel (RSA) 360 Life    
15 David Maree (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
16 Hendrick Kruger (RSA) Toyota CSA    
17 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Toyota CSA    
18 Martin Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic    
19 Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russia 0:00:13  
20 Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Toyota CSA    
21 Misnga Okbatsion (Eri) UCI African Team 0:00:22  
22 Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Toyota CSA 0:00:27  
23 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:35  
24 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:45  
25 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:47  
26 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco 0:02:48  
27 Gijs Strating (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen 0:03:11  
28 Jean Spies (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
29 David Charles Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18 0:03:19  
30 Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI African Team    
31 Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) 360 Life 0:04:45  
32 Evgeny Kovaliev (Rus) Russia 0:05:40  
33 Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Ruiter Dakkapellen 0:07:45  
34 Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco    
35 Clint Hendricks (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
Africa rider classification
1 Herman Fouche (RSA) DCM 3:44:25  
2 Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas    
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
4 David George (RSA) 360 Life    
5 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
6 Ian McLeod (RSA) DCM    
7 Richard Baxter (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
8 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
9 Nathnael Berhane (Eri) UCI African Team    
10 Jay Thomson (RSA) 360 Life    
11 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas    
12 Neil MacDonald (RSA) Team Bonitas    
13 Malcolm Lange (RSA) Team Bonitas    
14 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
15 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI African Team    
16 Waylon Woolcock (RSA) Team Bonitas    
17 Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
18 Solomon Bitew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI African Team    
19 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
20 James Perry (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
21 Darren Lill (RSA) DCM    
22 Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco    
23 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco    
24 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Toyota CSA    
25 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI African Team    
26 Clinton Barrow (RSA) DCM    
27 Paul-Alexander Van Zweel (RSA) 360 Life    
28 David Maree (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
29 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
30 Hendrick Kruger (RSA) Toyota CSA    
31 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
32 Kevin Evans (RSA) 360 Life    
33 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Toyota CSA    
34 Johannes Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas    
35 Shaun Ward (RSA) 360 Life    
36 Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Toyota CSA 0:00:13  
37 Carl Pasio (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
38 Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco    
39 Nicholas White (RSA) Toyota CSA 0:00:18  
40 Misnga Okbatsion (Eri) UCI African Team 0:00:22  
41 Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Toyota CSA 0:00:27  
42 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:35  
43 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco 0:02:48  
44 Jean Spies (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling 0:03:11  
45 David Charles Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18 0:03:19  
46 Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI African Team    
47 Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) 360 Life 0:04:45  
48 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:05:40  
49 Pieter Seyffert (RSA) DCM 0:06:17  
50 Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco 0:07:45  
51 Clint Hendricks (RSA) Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
52 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) DCM 0:15:51  
Teams classification
1 Rapha Condor - Sharp 11:10:53  
2 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:02:22  
3 Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
4 DCM    
5 Team Bonitas    
6 Team Europcar    
7 MTN Qhubeka    
8 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
9 360 Life    
10 Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
11 UCI African Team    
12 Tasol - GT Pro Cycling    
13 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
14 Veranda's Willems - Accent    
15 Toyota CSA    
16 Russia    
17 Czech Republic 0:02:35  
18 Morocco    
19 TT Raiko Argon 18 0:02:38  
20 Team Ruiter Dakkapellen 0:04:47