TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Oman 2014

Date range:
February 18-23

February 20, Stage 3: Bank Muscat - Al Bustan 145km

Tour of Oman: Greipel sprints to victory on stage 3

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 20, 2014, 11:28 GMT,
Updated:
February 20, 2014, 21:49 GMT

German takes his second stage victory in Oman

German champion Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) wins his second stage at the Tour of Oman

German champion Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) wins his second stage at the Tour of Oman

view thumbnail gallery

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) bounced back from the previous day's disappointment to take a resounding victory at the end of stage three of the Tour of Oman in Al Bustan.

Greipel was supported by a strong Lotto-Belisol team, which didn't panic when stage favourite Peter Sagan escaped in a late attack on the climb of Al Jissah. Chris Froome (Team Sky), Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) and Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) were among his companions, but they were shut down inside the final kilometre on the fast descent to the finish.

The German national champion was piloted to the front by his teammates before opening up the power on the rising finish to win by several bike lengths.

A disappointed Sagan (Cannondale) was second, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) came home in third place, with Ben Swift (Team Sky) fourth.

The 10-second stage winner's time bonus was enough to put Greipel back into the race lead, although he seems unlikely to keep it for long, with the climbers expected to move to the fore on Friday and Saturday. Greipel now has five victories to his name this season, more than any other rider.

"Maybe it looked easy but it was hard to stay with Sagan and the group because they tried to make the race hard," Greipel said modestly after pulling on the red leader's again.

"We were lucky that there was a head win on the final climbs. I had to hang on there and was pretty far back but my team brought me back to the front. They decided that they wanted to ride for me, even if the finish was more for Roelandts. In the end I still had two guys to lead me out. It was perfect timing to hit the front."

Greipel admitted he is on form and hungry to win even more in the first part of the season. "There haven't been many yet, I hope there are more to come," he said.

"I have good legs, I'd accept that but I needed the team to set me up. I win but its not about me, it's about the team."

Greipel leads Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) by eight seconds, with stage two winner Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) third at 10 seconds. However he knows he will loose the red jersey when the Tour of Oman heads into the serious climbs during Friday's 173km fourth stage.

"It's nice to have a leader's jersey. We got it back today but we will lose it tomorrow," he said.

A roller coaster finale

The 145km stage from the Muscat Bank headquarters to Al Bustan had a largely flat opening but featured a sting in the tail with a series of short, sharp climbs in the finale.

A small break of four riders formed almost as soon as the flag dropped, with Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Martijn Maaskant (UnitedHealthcare) and Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling) slipping up the road. Behind, the pace in the peloton was steady and they covered 37 kilometres in the opening hour of racing.

The sprinters' teams managed the bunch throughout the day, with Howard's Orica-GreenEDGE team sharing much of the burden of chasing. After peaking at three minutes, the gap began to gradually come down and the short but steep (10%) Al Hamriya climb also put a dent in their lead. The climb was narrow, with the peloton lining out after a front wheel puncture caused Hayden Roulston (Trek Factory Racing) to crash. He had plenty of road rash but told Cyclingnews he will continue in the race.

The riders knew the ten kilometres because the roller coaster roads led to the race hotel. As expected, the peloton split as riders accelerated or suffered. Dario Cataldo (Sky) led the pack over the final 1.4km climb of Al Jissah before his teammate and defending Tour of Oman winner Froome decided to join the action.

Froome joined forces with Cancellara, Sagan and Stybar and opened a 50 metre gap but the stiff headwind made it impossible for them to get away.

They were caught in the final kilometre, on a final rise and the Lotto Belisol quickly dragged Greipel to the front for the sprint. He did not let them down, taking his season's total to five victories, in less than a month of early-season racing.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 3:29:08  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    
5 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
6 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
8 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura    
9 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
10 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge    
14 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
15 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
16 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
17 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
18 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
19 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
20 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
21 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
22 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
23 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky    
24 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
25 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
26 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol    
27 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
28 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
29 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
30 Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
31 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
32 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
33 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
34 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
35 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
36 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
37 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
38 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
39 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
40 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    
41 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
42 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
43 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
44 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
45 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
46 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge    
47 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
48 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
49 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky    
50 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
51 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
52 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
53 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol    
54 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
55 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
56 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
57 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
58 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura    
59 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
60 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
61 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol    
62 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura    
63 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
64 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
65 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
66 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    
67 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
68 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
69 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
70 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
71 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
72 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
73 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
74 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
75 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
76 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
77 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
78 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
79 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
80 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
81 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
82 Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
83 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:00:11  
84 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 0:00:36  
85 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:00:49  
86 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
87 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:56  
88 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
89 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
90 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
91 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
92 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
93 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
94 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
95 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
96 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
97 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
98 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
99 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    
100 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
101 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
102 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:01:59  
103 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:15  
104 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
105 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:17  
106 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:18  
107 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 0:02:38  
108 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
109 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:54  
110 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha    
111 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 0:03:23  
112 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:04:31  
113 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
114 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
115 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
116 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling    
117 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
118 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
119 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
120 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
121 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
122 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
123 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
124 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
125 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
126 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
127 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
128 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
129 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
130 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
131 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura    
132 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
133 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
134 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
135 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
136 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:06:19  
137 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
138 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:06:21  
139 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:00  
140 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
141 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:09:12  
142 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:11:32  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf 3  pts
2 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 2  
3 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf 3  pts
2 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2  
3 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 1  
Finish - Al Bustan
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 15  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 12  
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 9  
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 7  
5 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf 6  
6 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5  
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
8 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
9 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
10 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 3:29:08  
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    
3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
4 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
6 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
7 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
8 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura    
9 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
10 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
11 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
12 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
13 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
14 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:56  
15 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
16 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
17 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
18 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
19 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:17  
20 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:02:38  
21 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:04:31  
22 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
23 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
24 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
25 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura    
26 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
27 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
28 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:06:19  
29 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10:27:24  
2 FDJ.fr    
3 Lotto-Belisol    
4 Tinkoff-Saxo    
5 BMC Racing Team    
6 Team Sky    
7 Team Netapp-Endura    
8 Orica Greenedge    
9 Ag2r La Mondiale    
10 Cannondale    
11 Iam Cycling    
12 Team Katusha    
13 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
14 Astana Pro Team    
15 Belkin Pro Cycling    
16 Trek Factory Racing    
17 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
18 Bardiani CSF 0:01:56  
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 10:44:20  
2 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:00:08  
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:10  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:14  
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:16  
6 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:00:19  
8 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:20  
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
12 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
14 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura    
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
16 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
18 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge    
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
21 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge    
22 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
23 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
24 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
25 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
26 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
27 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
28 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
29 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
31 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol    
32 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky    
33 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
34 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
35 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
36 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky    
37 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
38 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
39 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
40 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
41 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
42 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura    
43 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
44 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
45 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
46 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
47 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    
48 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
49 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
50 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
51 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
52 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
53 Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
54 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
55 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
56 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol    
57 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
58 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
59 Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
60 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
61 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    
62 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
63 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
64 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
65 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
66 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
67 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
68 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura    
69 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
70 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
71 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
72 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
73 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
74 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
75 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
76 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
77 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:30  
78 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:35  
79 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
80 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:39  
81 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:00:44  
82 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:00:46  
83 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 0:00:56  
84 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:09  
85 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:15  
86 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:02:16  
87 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
88 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
89 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    
90 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
91 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
92 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
93 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
94 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
95 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
96 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:02:19  
97 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
98 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:35  
99 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
100 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:38  
101 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:51  
102 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:54  
103 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 0:02:58  
104 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:04  
105 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:06  
106 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:14  
107 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:03:43  
108 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge    
109 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:03:48  
110 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:04:42  
111 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:04:48  
112 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
113 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:51  
114 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
115 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura    
116 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
117 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
118 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
119 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
120 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
121 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
122 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
123 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
124 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
125 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:05:06  
126 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:11  
127 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:05:19  
128 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:05:20  
129 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:22  
130 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:05:41  
131 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
132 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:05:47  
133 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:05:59  
134 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge 0:06:32  
135 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:06:35  
136 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:06:37  
137 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:06:39  
138 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:20  
139 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:07:40  
140 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:09:36  
141 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:11:51  
142 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:13:10  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 30  pts
2 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 24  
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 22  
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 17  
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15  
6 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf 14  
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 12  
8 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10  
9 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf 9  
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 7  
11 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7  
12 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Csf 6  
13 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5  
14 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5  
15 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
16 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4  
17 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4  
18 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4  
19 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani Csf 4  
20 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
21 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3  
22 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
23 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3  
24 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 3  
25 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3  
26 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 1  
27 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
28 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf 1  
29 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 1  
30 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1  
31 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura 1  
32 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 10:44:28  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:06  
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:08  
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:12  
5 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
6 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura    
7 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
8 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
9 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
10 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
11 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
12 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
13 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:27  
14 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:02:08  
15 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
16 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf    
17 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
18 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:43  
19 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:03:40  
20 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:04:34  
21 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:40  
22 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp-Endura 0:04:43  
23 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
24 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
25 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
26 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:03  
27 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:05:51  
28 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:06:27  
29 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Csf 0:06:31  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 32:14:00  
2 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
3 FDJ.fr    
4 Ag2r La Mondiale    
5 Team Katusha    
6 Lotto-Belisol    
7 BMC Racing Team    
8 Team Sky    
9 Tinkoff-Saxo    
10 Orica Greenedge    
11 Team Netapp-Endura    
12 Belkin Pro Cycling    
13 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
14 Cannondale    
15 Iam Cycling    
16 Astana Pro Team    
17 Trek Factory Racing    
18 Bardiani CSF 0:01:56