TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Malopolska 2012

Date range:
May 10-12, 2012

May 12, Stage 3: 136km

Rutkiewicz wins final stage to snatch overall victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 13, 2012, 6:48 BST,
Updated:
May 13, 2012, 7:50 BST

Cieslik, Witecki make up the podium

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 3:37:19  
2 Stanislaw Kozubek (Cze) Whirlpool Author 0:00:43  
3 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:01:35  
4 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Whirlpool Author    
5 Lukasz Osiecki (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska    
6 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek    
7 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Polish National Team    
8 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Bank Bgz Team    
9 Josef Cerny (Cze) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska    
10 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 0:01:50  
11 David Bartl (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:02:02  
12 Matej Jurco (Svk) Whirlpool Author 0:02:05  
13 Damian Walczak (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 0:02:10  
14 Leszek Plucinski (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:02:46  
15 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 0:03:01  
16 Michel Koch (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:03:12  
17 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Polish National Team 0:03:26  
18 Rivas Macia (Esp) Bolmet Trek Legnica 0:03:28  
19 Kornel Sójka (Pol) Ktk Kalisz 0:03:41  
20 Jakub Foltyn (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska    
21 Robert Radosz (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 0:03:49  
22 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 0:03:52  
23 Damian Pinczuk (Pol) Bolmet Trek Legnica 0:03:59  
24 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:04:02  
25 Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Ktk Kalisz 0:04:07  
26 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Polish National Team 0:04:13  
27 Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Warmia I Mazury    
28 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:04:27  
29 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Polish National Team 0:04:54  
30 Marcel Ternovsek (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team 0:04:59  
31 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team    
32 Joshua Prete (Aus) Whirlpool Author    
33 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:05:24  
34 Tore Bjelland (Nor) Sandnes Sk 0:05:31  
35 Jakub Vecera (Cze) Whirlpool Author 0:05:59  
36 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 0:06:33  
37 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team    
38 Kamil Migdol (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska    
39 Konrad Czajkowski (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 0:08:35  
40 Stefan Gaebel (Ger) Team Lv Sachsen 0:08:39  
41 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Legia 0:08:52  
42 Radoslaw Syrojc (Pol) Warmia I Mazury 0:09:37  
43 Pawel Charucki (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:09:45  
44 Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:09:52  
45 Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:11:11  
46 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:12:47  
47 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice    
48 Felix Donath (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg    
DNF Jaroslaw Kowalczyk (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team    
DNF Nico Heslisch (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg    
DNF Tomasz Smolen (Pol) Bank Bgz Team    
DNF Szabolcs Sebestyen (Rou) Tusnad Cycling Team    
DNF Marek Cichosz (Pol) Legia    
DNF Wojciech Skarzynski (Pol) Legia    
DNF Michal Kasperek (Pol) Sokól Kety    
DNF Michal Malejka (Pol) Sokól Kety    
DNF Jakub Papierz (Pol) Sokól Kety    
DNF Radostin Yordanov (Bul) Nessebar Shockblaze    
DNF Peter Claus (Ger) Team Lv Sachsen    
DNF Jostein Sandve (Nor) Sandnes Sk    
DNF Pawel Krzywania (Pol) Warmia I Mazury    
DNF Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Ktk Kalisz    
DNS Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Polish National Team    
Mountain 1: 23km Cat 1 Gruszowiec
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joshua Prete (Aus) Whirlpool Author 3  pts
2 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 2  
3 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 1  
Mountain 2: 54km Cat 1 Ostra
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 3  pts
2 Joshua Prete (Aus) Whirlpool Author 2  
3 Damian Walczak (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 1  
Mountain 3: 92km Cat 1 Przełęcz Knurowska
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 3  pts
2 Stanislaw Kozubek (Cze) Whirlpool Author 2  
3 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 1  
Mountain 4: 121km Cat 1 Skrzypne Górne
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stanislaw Kozubek (Cze) Whirlpool Author 3  pts
2 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 2  
3 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 1  
Mountain 5: 123km Cat 1 Sierockie
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stanislaw Kozubek (Cze) Whirlpool Author 3  pts
2 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 2  
3 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 1  
Mountain 6: 134km Cat 1 Gliczarów
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 3  pts
2 Stanislaw Kozubek (Cze) Whirlpool Author 2  
3 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 1  
Sprint 1: 14km Mszana Dolna
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Gaebel (Ger) Team Lv Sachsen 3  pts
2 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 2  
3 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 1  
Sprint 2: 43km Limanowa
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 3  pts
2 Joshua Prete (Aus) Whirlpool Author 2  
3 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 1  
Sprint 3: 80km Ochotnica Dolna
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stanislaw Kozubek (Cze) Whirlpool Author 3  pts
2 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 2  
3 Matej Jurco (Svk) Whirlpool Author 1  
U23
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lukasz Osiecki (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 3:38:54  
2 Josef Cerny (Cze) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska    
3 David Bartl (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:00:27  
4 Leszek Plucinski (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:01:11  
5 Michel Koch (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:01:37  
6 Rivas Macia (Esp) Bolmet Trek Legnica 0:01:53  
7 Kornel Sójka (Pol) Ktk Kalisz 0:02:06  
8 Jakub Foltyn (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska    
9 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Polish National Team 0:03:19  
10 Joshua Prete (Aus) Whirlpool Author 0:03:24  
11 Jakub Vecera (Cze) Whirlpool Author 0:04:24  
12 Kamil Migdol (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:04:58  
13 Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:09:36  
14 Felix Donath (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:11:12  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Whirlpool Author 10:56:20  
2 Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:01:33  
3 Bank Bgz Team 0:02:03  
4 Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:02:36  
5 Polish National Team 0:04:51  
6 Dukla Trencin Trek 0:05:41  
7 Bdc - Marcpol Team 0:06:35  
8 Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:12:02  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 11:37:10  
2 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 0:01:40  
3 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 0:04:31  
4 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Polish National Team 0:05:03  
5 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Polish National Team 0:06:53  
6 David Bartl (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:09:29  
7 Matej Jurco (Svk) Whirlpool Author 0:11:11  
8 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:12:48  
9 Robert Radosz (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 0:15:21  
10 Josef Cerny (Cze) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:15:47  
11 Damian Walczak (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 0:16:22  
12 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:17:08  
13 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:17:14  
14 Lukasz Osiecki (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:17:18  
15 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 0:17:20  
16 Michel Koch (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:17:22  
17 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Polish National Team 0:18:15  
18 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 0:18:41  
19 Stanislaw Kozubek (Cze) Whirlpool Author 0:18:51  
20 Jakub Foltyn (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:19:00  
21 Rivas Macia (Esp) Bolmet Trek Legnica 0:19:11  
22 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:19:44  
23 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Whirlpool Author 0:19:52  
24 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 0:19:54  
25 Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Warmia I Mazury 0:19:56  
26 Kamil Migdol (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:20:01  
27 Leszek Plucinski (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:21:03  
28 Damian Pinczuk (Pol) Bolmet Trek Legnica 0:21:08  
29 Tore Bjelland (Nor) Sandnes Sk 0:21:14  
30 Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Ktk Kalisz 0:21:16  
31 Kornel Sójka (Pol) Ktk Kalisz 0:21:58  
32 Joshua Prete (Aus) Whirlpool Author 0:22:06  
33 Marcel Ternovsek (Slo) Tusnad Cycling Team 0:22:08  
34 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team    
35 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:22:19  
36 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Polish National Team 0:23:11  
37 Jakub Vecera (Cze) Whirlpool Author 0:24:16  
38 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 0:24:50  
39 Radoslaw Syrojc (Pol) Warmia I Mazury 0:25:16  
40 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Legia 0:26:01  
41 Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:26:30  
42 Konrad Czajkowski (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 0:26:52  
43 Pawel Charucki (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:28:02  
44 Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 0:28:09  
45 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:29:56  
46 Stefan Gaebel (Ger) Team Lv Sachsen 0:30:37  
47 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:31:00  
48 Felix Donath (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:31:04  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 23  pts
2 Stanislaw Kozubek (Cze) Whirlpool Author 10  
3 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 8  
4 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 7  
5 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Polish National Team 6  
6 Joshua Prete (Aus) Whirlpool Author 5  
7 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 5  
8 Michel Koch (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 4  
9 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 3  
10 Stefan Gaebel (Ger) Team Lv Sachsen 3  
11 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 1  
12 Damian Walczak (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 1  
13 Konrad Czajkowski (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Gaebel (Ger) Team Lv Sachsen 13  pts
2 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Bdc - Marcpol Team 7  
3 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 4  
4 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 3  
5 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Ccc Polsat Polkowice 3  
6 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Bank Bgz Team 3  
7 Stanislaw Kozubek (Cze) Whirlpool Author 3  
8 Matej Jurco (Svk) Whirlpool Author 2  
9 Michel Koch (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 2  
10 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 2  
11 Joshua Prete (Aus) Whirlpool Author 2  
12 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Polish National Team 1  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Bartl (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 11:46:39  
2 Josef Cerny (Cze) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:06:18  
3 Lukasz Osiecki (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:07:49  
4 Michel Koch (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:07:53  
5 Jakub Foltyn (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:09:31  
6 Rivas Macia (Esp) Bolmet Trek Legnica 0:09:42  
7 Kamil Migdol (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:10:32  
8 Leszek Plucinski (Pol) Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:11:34  
9 Kornel Sójka (Pol) Ktk Kalisz 0:12:29  
10 Joshua Prete (Aus) Whirlpool Author 0:12:37  
11 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Polish National Team 0:13:42  
12 Jakub Vecera (Cze) Whirlpool Author 0:14:47  
13 Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:17:01  
14 Felix Donath (Ger) Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:21:35  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bank Bgz Team 35:14:28  
2 Polish National Team 0:07:24  
3 Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:07:30  
4 Bdc - Marcpol Team 0:22:08  
5 Wibatech - Lmgk Ziemia Brzeska 0:25:57  
6 Whirlpool Author 0:25:59  
7 Lkt Team Brandenburg 0:30:25  
8 Dukla Trencin Trek 0:36:15