Dubai Tour: Marcel Kittel wins stage 3

Phinney remains in race lead

Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) won his second stage in a row at the Dubai Tour, timing his sprint to perfection to edge out Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) and Peter Sagan (Cannondale) on stage 3 of the race to Hatta.

Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) maintained his race lead and with one stage still remaining looks on course to seal the overall.

However the day belonged to Kittel, who clung onto the leaders when the attacks rained down on the final two climbs of the stage, while a number of sprinters were dropped.

The win proved that Kittel can also win without his lead-out train, as the German was left with only Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg for company inside the final kilometres.

“It was really hard. I had enough power to pass the climbs but if it was one more kilometre then I would have been dropped. I knew the final and I knew my chances were 50-50 but I’m very happy to have made it,” the German said at the finish.

“The team tried to help me as much as possible and we had to go for ourselves and see who was left. It was more difficult without the train."

Stage 3, with its two inclines towards the end of the race, was always going to provide a chance of disrupting the sprinters’ dominance but it was left to a six-man break of Evan Huffman (Astana), Willie Smit (Vini Fantini-Nippo), Ruslan Karimov (RTS-Santic Racing Team), Alexandr Pliuschin (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team), Diogo Nunes (Banco BIC-Carmim) and João Pereira (Banco BIC-Carmim) to create the action early on.

The six riders established a healthy lead in the opening half of the stage and it forced race leader Taylor Phinney to deploy his BMC riders on the front in order to contain the danger.

The situation looked well under control for the American team, as with 38km to go the gap was down 2:38 with the break already starting to fall apart.

Ruslan was dropped, followed by the two Banco BIC-Carmim riders, and Huffman, leaving just Smit, part of the break on stage 2, and Pliuschin clear with 34km to go.

BMC, protecting Taylor Phinney’s interests, led the chase, allied in support with Fabian Cancellara’s Trek Factory Racing.

Up ahead, it wasn’t long before Pliuschin, a rider who slipped through the cracks at the WorldTour level, was on his own. Hands over the bars, gripping those imaginary Spinaci aero extensions, the 27-year-old pushed on, leading by 1:58 with 16 kilometres remaining. At just over a minute down on GC, his antics forced BMC to use yet more energy but despite a headwind, and strength in numbers, Pliuschin’s two-minute buffer remained as the kilometre check ticked down to 14 remaining.

The Moldovan, still comfortable, even had time to wave to the television crews as they drew alongside him and with 12.5km to go he was still the virtual overall leader by 44 seconds.

BMC’s Max Sciandri, aware that it was time to crack the whip, ushered his riders to step up their tempo for one final assault, and the move instantly shaved 20 seconds off Pliuschin’s lead. The move had its consequences, though, with two BMC riders cracking as the lead slipped to 1:20 with 10km to go.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here.

While the plucky Pliuschin could admirably hold off the force of the bunch there was little he could do against a steepening gradient and on the first incline his advantage dropped further still. It wasn’t just his strength that was quickly disappearing, the waves to the television crews stopped too as smiles turned to grimaces.

Movistar then crept up towards the front of the bunch as they turned the screw in a bid to distance the pure sprinters, with Adriano Malori briefly jumping clear.

Sagan’s Cannondale squad then played their first card, reeling in Pliuschin with 7.4km to go, as Damiano Caruso and Marco Marcato set the pace. Behind them sat Cummings and Phinney, with Sagan and Rui Costa also monitoring the situation.

On the descent of the climb Sagan personally took matters into his own hands with a number of gaps appearing in the peloton.

Tony Martin put in a shallow attack but it merely acted as a launch pad for Alejandro Valverde, who skipped clear with Sagan once again closing the gap. There was a brief drop in pace as the leaders came back together with 40 riders - including Cavendish, Kittel and Sagan - still in contention for the stage.

Rui Costa then showed his rainbow stripes with his first attack of the race. The Lampre rider’s acceleration was brought back with the remnants of the bunch altogether with 1,000 metres remaining.

The stage looked perfect for Sagan to pounce but too much work in a bid to drop the sprinters, coupled with poor positioning, saw him trail home in third, with Kittel once again raising his arms in victory.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:47:52 
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
6Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
9Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
14Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
16Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
17Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
18Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
20Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
22Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
23Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
24Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
26Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
27Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
28Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
29Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
30Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp  
31Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
32Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
34Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
35Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
36Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:07 
37Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:08 
38Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:14 
39Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
40Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:00:36 
41Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
42Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
43Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
44Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
45Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
46Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
47Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
48Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
49Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
50Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
51Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
52Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
53Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
54Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
55Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
56Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
57Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
58Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
59Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
60Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
61Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
62Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
63Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
64Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
65Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:59 
67Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:30 
68Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
69Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
70Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
71Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
72Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
73Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
74Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
75Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:01:39 
76Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
77Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
78Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
79Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
80Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
82Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
83Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
84Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
85Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
86Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
87Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
88Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
89Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
90Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:08 
91Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:02:28 
92Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:03:30 
93Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:03:32 
94Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
95Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
96Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
97Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
98Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
99Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
100Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:35 
101Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:03:46 
102Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
103Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
104Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
105Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
106Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
107Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
108Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
109Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
110Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
111Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
112Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
113Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:05:48 
114Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:06:57 
115Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:07:38 
116Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
117Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
118Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
119Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
120Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
121Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:08:26 
122Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:10:10 
123Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
124Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
125Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
DNSAhmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
DNSBoris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano20 pts
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team16 
3Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo16 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale12 
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp9 
6Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim8 
7Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano7 
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
9Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team5 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4 
11Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team4 
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp3 
13Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
14Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
15Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 1 - Shawka, km 120,2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo8 pts
2Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim5 
3Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team3 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo8 pts
2Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team5 
3Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim3 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team11:23:36 
2Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
3Garmin Sharp  
4Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Trek Factory Racing  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Team Katusha  
8Team Giant-Shimano0:00:36 
9Cannondale  
10Astana Pro Team  
11Lampre-Merida  
12Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:48 
13Banco BIC Carmim0:02:51 
14Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:03:36 
15United Arab Emirates0:08:08 
16RTS-Santic Racing Team0:08:43 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team6:50:24 
2Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:15 
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp0:00:17 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:23 
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:26 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:29 
7Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:33 
8Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
9Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:00:36 
10Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:00:38 
11Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:41 
12Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:42 
13Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:43 
14Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:44 
15Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
16Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:45 
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
18Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
19Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
20Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:46 
21Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:47 
22Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:48 
23Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:50 
24Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:51 
25Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:53 
26Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
27Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
28Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:54 
29Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:57 
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:02 
31Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:06 
32Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:12 
33Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:14 
34Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:15 
35Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:17 
36Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:22 
37Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:24 
38Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:25 
39Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:26 
40Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:01:30 
41Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:31 
42Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:34 
43Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:01:39 
44Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:01:40 
45Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:44 
46Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:45 
47Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
48Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:01:47 
49Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
50Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:49 
51Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
52Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:50 
53Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:53 
54Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:57 
55Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
56Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:02:03 
57Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
58Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:05 
59Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:02:13 
60Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:17 
61Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:19 
62Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:23 
63Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:02:24 
64Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:30 
65Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:33 
66Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:35 
67Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:02:42 
68Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
69Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:02:44 
70Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:02:47 
71Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:02:51 
72Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:54 
73Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:58 
74Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:03:01 
75Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:04 
76Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:03:08 
77Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:10 
78Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:19 
79Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:03:20 
80Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:03:24 
82Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:03:25 
83Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:28 
84Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:35 
85Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:03:42 
86Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:04:02 
87Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:03 
88Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:04:12 
89Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:04:14 
90Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:04:37 
91Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:04:41 
92Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:43 
93Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:58 
94Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:05:00 
95Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:05:14 
96Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:22 
97Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:05:32 
98Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:05:34 
99Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:05:35 
100Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:36 
101Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:05:39 
102Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:05:52 
103Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:06:02 
104Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:06:09 
105Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:06:29 
106Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:32 
107Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:06:53 
108Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:07:08 
109Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:07:16 
110Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:20 
111Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:08:40 
112Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:08:42 
113Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:46 
114Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:10:16 
115Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:10:29 
116Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:10:40 
117Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:10:43 
118Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:12:02 
119Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:13:06 
120Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:14:24 
121Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:15:16 
122Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:15:17 
123Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:15:44 
124Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:17:41 
125Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:19:59 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano40 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale33 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team32 
4Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo32 
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team25 
6Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team16 
7Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim16 
8Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp12 
9Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team9 
10Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp9 
11Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team8 
12Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing7 
13Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano7 
14Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing7 
15Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
17Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida5 
18Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team5 
19Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team4 
20Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4 
21Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team4 
22Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale3 
23Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp3 
24Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team3 
25Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
26Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
27Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
28Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1 
29Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
30Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp1 
31Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo16 pts
2Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim10 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
4Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team5 
5Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp3 
6Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team3 
7Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team3 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1 
9Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
10Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team6:50:24 
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp0:00:17 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:29 
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:42 
5Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:44 
6Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:46 
8Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:47 
9Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:53 
10Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:06 
11Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:26 
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:01:30 
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:45 
14Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:50 
15Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:01:57 
16Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:05 
17Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:23 
18Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:30 
19Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:35 
20Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:02:42 
21Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:02:47 
22Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:54 
23Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:03:08 
24Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:10 
25Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:19 
26Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:03:20 
27Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:03:25 
28Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:03:42 
29Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:04:02 
30Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:04:41 
31Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:58 
32Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:22 
33Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:05:35 
34Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:36 
35Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:05:39 
36Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:06:02 
37Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:07:16 
38Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:08:40 
39Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:08:42 
40Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:10:16 
41Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:10:29 
42Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:10:40 
43Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:10:43 
44Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:12:02 
45Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:13:06 
46Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:14:24 
47Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:15:16 
48Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:19:59 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team20:32:06 
2Garmin Sharp0:00:50 
3Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:05 
4Trek Factory Racing0:01:08 
5Movistar Team0:01:15 
6Team Katusha0:01:17 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:28 
8Cannondale0:01:58 
9Team Giant-Shimano  
10Lampre-Merida0:02:05 
11Astana Pro Team0:02:35 
12Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:04:37 
13Banco BIC Carmim0:06:33 
14Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:07:23 
15RTS-Santic Racing Team0:13:44 
16United Arab Emirates0:15:30 

Related Articles

Back to top