TechPowered By

More tech

Dubai Tour 2014

Date range:
February 5- 8

February 05, Stage 1: Dubai - Dubai 9.9km

Dubai Tour stage 1: Taylor Phinney wins time trial

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 05, 2014, 11:07 GMT,
Updated:
February 05, 2014, 18:51 GMT

BMC rider takes leader's jersey

Riders with track pedigrees came, saw and conquered on the opening stage of the Dubai Tour with Taylor Phinney (BMC) wining the opening 9.9km time trial ahead of teammate Steven Cummings and Lasse Norman Hansen (Garmin-Sharp).

World time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma QuickStep) was the last rider to start the flat test, in which riders were required to use their road machines. However the German could only manage fourth place in his opening race of the season, with Phinney taking the top step. 

The American came into the race as one of the clear favourites and scorched around the flat out-and-back course in a time of 12:03. It was more than enough to lead in the opening stages of the time trial as rider after rider failed to unsettle the top of the leader board.

“Winning means a lot. I've been thinking about this race for a while. I was focused on Tony. I know he doesn't take any time trial lightly, even if it's short and on road bikes,” Phinney said after the stage.

Phinney cleverly opted to start the time early, knowing the wind could increase in the afternoon, while his rivals went off later.

“Initially I decided to go early, because the wind report looked like it would build towards the afternoon and the evening. When I looked this morning the forecast said it was going to be the same at 1pm and 4pm."

"I hoped it was same conditions for same everybody, but its hard with 125 riders. He (Tony Martin) had to start last because he's world champion, even if he wanted to start in the first wave.”

Phinney’s teammate Cummings came closest with a time 14 second adrift but, with Martin and Fabian Cancellara still to come, Phinney was anxiously left to wait as the sport’s two most successful time triallists over the last decade set off.

“I was nervous that he'd beat me in the end but I'm overjoyed and super relieved to come home with the win,” said Phinney. “Now we'll take it into tomorrow and see where we're at.

“My next immediate goal is to win whole race. We've definitely got some strong competition but at BMC we've got a good team and we're motivated. Steve Cummings is second overall too. I'm excited. It's a short race but it’s an intense race. We'll see. It's a cliché but we'll take it day by day."

Meanwhile a race within a race took place as sprinters Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano), Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep) took to the streets of Dubai.

Kittel was first to finish, a full 38 seconds down on Phinney but in a provisional fifth place. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) racing for the first time since a crash at the Tour de San Luis was next to start, as Adriano Malori (Movistar) – the only rider to beat Phinney at the time trial in San Luis – failed to trouble the leaders with a time of 12:35.

Cancellara, who came into the race keen to play down his chances after an off-season disrupted by illness and an altercation with a car whilst out training, finished in a time of 12:28, 25 seconds down on Phinney.

Neo-pro and Olympic omnium champion Hansen posted the surprise of the day, slotting into third place and pushing Cancellara down a place. With Rui Costa and Nibali both finishing down the leader board only Martin remained. However the German could only take fourth place, 22 seconds down, to leave Phinney with his first win of the season.

 To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:03  
2 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:14  
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:00:16  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:22  
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:25  
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:31  
7 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:32  
8 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:00:35  
9 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
10 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:00:37  
11 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:38  
12 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:40  
13 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:41  
14 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:42  
15 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:43  
16 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
17 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:44  
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
19 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
20 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp    
21 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:45  
22 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
23 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:46  
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:47  
25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:49  
26 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
27 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:50  
28 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha    
29 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
30 Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:51  
31 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
32 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:52  
33 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
34 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
35 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:53  
36 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
37 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:54  
38 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing    
39 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
40 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:56  
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:00:57  
42 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
43 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:59  
44 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:01  
45 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:02  
46 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
47 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01:03  
48 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
49 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:04  
50 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
51 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
52 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
53 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:05  
54 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:07  
55 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
56 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:08  
57 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:09  
58 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:10  
59 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
60 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
61 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
62 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:01:11  
63 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:12  
64 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
65 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:13  
66 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
67 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:14  
68 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:16  
69 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:17  
70 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:18  
71 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:01:20  
72 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim    
73 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:23  
74 Edward King (USA) Cannondale 0:01:26  
75 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
76 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:28  
77 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
78 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:30  
79 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
80 Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:31  
81 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:32  
82 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:33  
83 Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
84 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano    
85 Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim    
86 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
87 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:36  
88 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:37  
89 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    
90 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:40  
91 Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim    
92 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
93 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:01:42  
94 Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates    
95 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:44  
96 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:45  
97 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:01:47  
98 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
99 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:48  
100 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:49  
101 Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:51  
102 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:54  
103 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:58  
104 Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:01:59  
105 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:02:01  
106 Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:02:02  
107 Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim    
108 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:02:05  
109 Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:06  
110 Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:07  
111 Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:10  
112 Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:11  
113 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
114 Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:02:13  
115 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:15  
116 Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:17  
117 Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:18  
118 Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates    
119 Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:19  
120 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
121 Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:22  
122 Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:29  
123 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:37  
124 Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:43  
125 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:47  
126 Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:54  
127 Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:03:18  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:03  
2 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:14  
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:00:16  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:22  
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:25  
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:31  
7 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:32  
8 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:00:35  
9 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
10 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:00:37  
11 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:38  
12 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:40  
13 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:41  
14 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:42  
15 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:43  
16 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
17 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:44  
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
19 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
20 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp    
21 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:45  
22 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
23 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:46  
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:47  
25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:49  
26 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
27 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:50  
28 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha    
29 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
30 Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:51  
31 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
32 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:52  
33 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
34 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
35 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:53  
36 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
37 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:54  
38 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing    
39 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
40 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:56  
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:00:57  
42 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
43 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:59  
44 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:01  
45 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:02  
46 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
47 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01:03  
48 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
49 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:04  
50 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
51 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
52 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
53 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:05  
54 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:07  
55 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
56 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:08  
57 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:09  
58 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:10  
59 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
60 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
61 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
62 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:01:11  
63 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:12  
64 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
65 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:13  
66 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
67 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:14  
68 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:16  
69 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:17  
70 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:18  
71 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:01:20  
72 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim    
73 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:23  
74 Edward King (USA) Cannondale 0:01:26  
75 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
76 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:28  
77 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
78 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:30  
79 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
80 Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:31  
81 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:32  
82 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:33  
83 Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
84 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano    
85 Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim    
86 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
87 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:36  
88 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:37  
89 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    
90 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:40  
91 Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim    
92 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
93 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:01:42  
94 Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates    
95 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:44  
96 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:45  
97 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:01:47  
98 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
99 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:48  
100 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:49  
101 Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:51  
102 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:54  
103 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:58  
104 Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:01:59  
105 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:02:01  
106 Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:02:02  
107 Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim    
108 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:02:05  
109 Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:06  
110 Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:07  
111 Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:10  
112 Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:11  
113 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
114 Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:02:13  
115 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:15  
116 Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:17  
117 Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:18  
118 Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates    
119 Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:19  
120 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
121 Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:22  
122 Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:29  
123 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:37  
124 Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:43  
125 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:47  
126 Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:54  
127 Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:03:18  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 20  pts
2 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 16  
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 12  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 9  
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 7  
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 5  
7 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 4  
8 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 3  
9 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
10 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 8  pts
2 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 5  
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 3  
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:03  
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:00:16  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:31  
4 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:41  
5 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:43  
6 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:45  
8 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:46  
9 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:49  
10 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:50  
11 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
12 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:51  
13 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:52  
14 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:53  
15 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:54  
16 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:59  
17 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:01  
18 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:01:03  
19 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:04  
20 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:05  
21 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:08  
22 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:16  
23 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:17  
24 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:01:20  
25 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:30  
26 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:32  
27 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:33  
28 Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim    
29 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
30 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:37  
31 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:40  
32 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:01:42  
33 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:45  
34 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:49  
35 Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:01:51  
36 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:58  
37 Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:01:59  
38 Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:02:02  
39 Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim    
40 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:02:05  
41 Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:06  
42 Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:10  
43 Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:02:13  
44 Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:17  
45 Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:02:18  
46 Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:29  
47 Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 0:02:43  
48 Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 0:02:54  
49 Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 0:03:18