Bronzini wins opening stage at Tour of Chongming Island

Cylance sprinter takes the early leader's jersey after crash-marred stage 1

Giorgia Bronzini (Cylance Pro Cycling) won the first stage of the sprinter-friendly Tour of Chongming Island after a finale that was marred by two big crashes. Kelly Druyts (Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport) and Silvia Persico (Valcar PBM) rounded out the podium. Bronzini is the overall race leader ahead of stage 2.

The first stage of the three-day race was held entirely on the island in the mouth of the Yangtze river, just north of Shanghai, that the race is named for. The highest point on the 111.5 kilometres starting and finishing at Chongming Xincheng Park was below 20 metres, so a mass sprint was widely expected.

The sprinters' teams held the peloton together in the beginning. Kirsten Wild (Wiggle High5) won the first of two intermediate sprints after 29km ahead of Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton Scott) and Chloe Hosking (Alé Cipollini), taking valuable bonus seconds.

A mountain sprint was also included in the stage, held on a slight rise after 54.6km. It was won by Lucy Garner (Wiggle High5) who will wear the polka-dot jersey in tomorrow's stage 2. Not long afterwards, about a dozen riders broke free of the peloton. Their advantage grew only slowly and was just below one minute with 35km to the finish. It was mainly Wiggle High5 who controlled the race for Wild.

From the break, Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand Women's Cycling Team) won the second intermediate sprint ahead of Claudia Koster (Team Virtu Cycling) and Ingrid Drexel (Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank). As the break entered the last 30km, the peloton had relaxed a bit, and the gap increased to 1:44 minutes.

Wiggle High5 took over at the front of the peloton again and quickly reduced the gap. With 18km, escapees Charlotte Becker (Hitec Products-Birk Sport) and Karalina Savenka (Minsk Cycling Club) made a last attempt to hold off the peloton, but they too were caught after a short while.

Corinna Lechner (BTC City Ljubljana) and Dalia Muccioli (Valcar PBM) attacked from the peloton at the 10-kilometre mark and built a gap of 17 seconds as no team wanted to chase them down. But when the sprint preparations started in the final five kilometres, the two attackers were easily reeled in.

A crash with just under 3km to go derailed the sprint trains of Chloe Hosking and Kendall Ryan (Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) and put them out of contention. It also split the peloton and left only some thirty riders in the first group. As the crash happened in the final three kilometres, though, all riders should be given the winner's time for the stage.

There was another big crash on the finishing straight with about 250 metres to the line. This caught out Wild and D'hoore, leaving only about ten riders to sprint for the win. Bronzini beat Druyts and Persico to the line and took the victory.

Bronzini will wear the yellow leader's jersey in tomorrow's stage 2, 121.3km from Changxing Fenghuang Park to Chongming Xincheng Park.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling2:38:56 
2Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
3Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM  
4Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
5Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
6Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
7Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5  
8Hanna Tserah (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
9Anastasia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana  
10Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
11Ina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
12Tereza Neumanová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
13Katerina Kohoutková (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
14Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
15Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
16Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
17Camilla Møllebro (Den) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
18Yue Bai (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
19Karalina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
20Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
21Taisa Naskovich (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
22Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
23Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana  
24Kim De Baat (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
25Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
26Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
27Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
28Lucie Hochmann (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
29Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
30Nur Aisyah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia  
31Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong  
32Dexiang Liu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
33Chaniporn Batriya (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
34Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong  
35Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
36Melissa Van Neck (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
37Bryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
38Anastasiya Dzedzikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
39Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
40Wing Yee Leung (HKg) Hong Kong  
41Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
42Odemaris Denisse Mancilla (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
43Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
44Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5  
45Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
46Nur Ilyana Syed Zulikifli Sharifah (Mas) Malaysia  
47Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
48Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
49Xian Pu Yi (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
50Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
51Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana  
52Siying Lu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
53Jarmila Machacová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
54Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
55Wilaiwan Kunlapha (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
56Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chi) Swapit Agolico  
57Piyathida Thitjan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
58Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
59Marcella Toldi (Bra) Cylance Pro Cycling  
60Hoi Wah Leugh (HKg) Hong Kong  
61Xi Sha Zhao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
62Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
63Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
64Gréta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
65Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling  
66Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
67Wu Peixiao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
68Tanja Elsner (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
69Yu Ma (HKg) Hong Kong  
70Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
71Martina Stefani (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
72Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5  
73Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5  
74Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
75Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
76Apinya Thingkaew (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
77Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
78Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
79Nicole Bruderer Cofino (Gua) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
80Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
81Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
82Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women  
83Nastassia Kiptsikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
84Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
85Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM  
86Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM  
87Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
88Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
89Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling  
90Cinthya Teresita Covarrubias (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
91Ana Teresa Casas (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
92Andrea Ramírez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
93Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:06:12 
94Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
95Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
96Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
97Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
98Nur Adibah Akma Mohd Fuad (Mas) Malaysia0:10:04 
99Ezzatie Fifiyana Shazwanie Shaiful Hisham (Mas) Malaysia0:10:05 
OTLNurul Najihah Inani Aziz (Mas) Malaysia0:13:43 
DNFBinti Mohamad Fauzi Nurul Najwa (Mas) Malaysia  
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling14 pts
2Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport12 
3Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM10 
4Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling8 
5Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope6 
6Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High55 
6Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling5 
6Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team5 
9Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High54 
10Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women3 
10Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling3 
10Hanna Tserah (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club3 
13Anastasia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana2 
14Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini1 
14Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank1 
14Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport1 
Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High51 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM2:38:56 
2Hanna Tserah (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
3Anastasia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana  
4Tereza Neumanová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
5Katerina Kohoutková (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
6Karalina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
7Taisa Naskovich (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
8Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
9Nur Aisyah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia  
10Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong  
11Chaniporn Batriya (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
12Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
13Bryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
14Anastasiya Dzedzikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
15Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
16Wing Yee Leung (HKg) Hong Kong  
17Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
18Nur Ilyana Syed Zulikifli Sharifah (Mas) Malaysia  
19Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
20Siying Lu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
21Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
22Piyathida Thitjan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
23Hoi Wah Leugh (HKg) Hong Kong  
24Gréta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
25Wu Peixiao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
26Yu Ma (HKg) Hong Kong  
27Martina Stefani (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
28Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
29Apinya Thingkaew (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
30Nastassia Kiptsikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
31Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM  
32Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM  
33Cinthya Teresita Covarrubias (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
34Andrea Ramírez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
35Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:06:12 
36Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
37Nur Adibah Akma Mohd Fuad (Mas) Malaysia0:10:04 
38Ezzatie Fifiyana Shazwanie Shaiful Hisham (Mas) Malaysia0:10:05 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling2:38:46 
2Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport0:00:04 
3Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:06 
4Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team0:00:07 
5Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5  
6Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women0:00:08 
7Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling  
8Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:00:09 
9Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
10Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:10 
11Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
12Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
13Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5  
14Hanna Tserah (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
15Anastasia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana  
16Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
17Ina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
18Tereza Neumanová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
19Katerina Kohoutková (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
20Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
21Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
22Camilla Møllebro (Den) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
23Yue Bai (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
24Karalina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
25Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
26Taisa Naskovich (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
27Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
28Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana  
29Kim De Baat (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
30Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
31Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
32Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
33Lucie Hochmann (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
34Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
35Nur Aisyah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia  
36Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong  
37Dexiang Liu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
38Chaniporn Batriya (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
39Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong  
40Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
41Melissa Van Neck (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
42Bryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
43Anastasiya Dzedzikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
44Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
45Wing Yee Leung (HKg) Hong Kong  
46Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
47Odemaris Denisse Mancilla (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
48Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
49Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5  
50Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
51Nur Ilyana Syed Zulikifli Sharifah (Mas) Malaysia  
52Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
53Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
54Xian Pu Yi (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
55Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
56Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana  
57Siying Lu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
58Jarmila Machacová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
59Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
60Wilaiwan Kunlapha (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
61Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chi) Swapit Agolico  
62Piyathida Thitjan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
63Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
64Marcella Toldi (Bra) Cylance Pro Cycling  
65Hoi Wah Leugh (HKg) Hong Kong  
66Xi Sha Zhao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
67Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
68Gréta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
69Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling  
70Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
71Wu Peixiao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
72Tanja Elsner (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
73Yu Ma (HKg) Hong Kong  
74Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
75Martina Stefani (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
76Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5  
77Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
78Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
79Apinya Thingkaew (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
80Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
81Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
82Nicole Bruderer Cofino (Gua) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
83Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
84Nastassia Kiptsikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
85Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
86Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM  
87Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM  
88Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
89Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
90Cinthya Teresita Covarrubias (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
91Ana Teresa Casas (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
92Andrea Ramírez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
93Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
94Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
95Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
96Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
97Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:06:22 
98Nur Adibah Akma Mohd Fuad (Mas) Malaysia0:10:14 
99Ezzatie Fifiyana Shazwanie Shaiful Hisham (Mas) Malaysia0:10:15 
Point Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling14 pts
2Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport-2 
3Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM-4 
4Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling-6 
5Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope-8 
6Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team-9 
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5-9 
8Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling-9 
9Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5-10 
10Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women-11 
11Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling-11 
12Hanna Tserah (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club-11 
13Anastasia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana-12 
14Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini-13 
15Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank-13 
16Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport-13 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High51 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM2:38:52 
2Hanna Tserah (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:00:04 
3Anastasia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana  
4Tereza Neumanová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
5Katerina Kohoutková (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
6Karalina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
7Taisa Naskovich (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
8Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
9Nur Aisyah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia  
10Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong  
11Chaniporn Batriya (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
12Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
13Bryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
14Anastasiya Dzedzikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
15Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
16Wing Yee Leung (HKg) Hong Kong  
17Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
18Nur Ilyana Syed Zulikifli Sharifah (Mas) Malaysia  
19Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
20Siying Lu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
21Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
22Piyathida Thitjan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
23Hoi Wah Leugh (HKg) Hong Kong  
24Gréta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
25Wu Peixiao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
26Yu Ma (HKg) Hong Kong  
27Martina Stefani (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
28Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
29Apinya Thingkaew (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
30Nastassia Kiptsikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
31Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM  
32Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM  
33Cinthya Teresita Covarrubias (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
34Andrea Ramírez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
35Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
36Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:06:16 
37Nur Adibah Akma Mohd Fuad (Mas) Malaysia0:10:08 
38Ezzatie Fifiyana Shazwanie Shaiful Hisham (Mas) Malaysia0:10:09 

Related Articles

Back to top